« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 11 2012

High school scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results

Class 2A state tournament

Saturday

Fifth-place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Duluth East 4, Eagan 1

Third-place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Lakeville South 2, Moorhead 1

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Hill-Murray 1

Class 1A state tournament

Saturday

Fifth-place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Little Falls 5, Rochester Lourdes 4

Third-place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Breck 4, Thief River Falls 3 (OT)

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

St. Thomas Academy 5, Hermantown 1

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results/pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead 81, Brainerd 57

Bemidji 44, Rogers 41

Thursday

Championship

At neutral site

No. 5 Moorhead (17-9) vs. No. 6 Bemidji (15-12), 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

Detroit Lakes 64, Alexandria 52

Fergus Falls 73, Sartell 64

Thursday

Championship

At MSUM

No. 1 Detroit Lakes (21-7) vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls (17-11), 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Bemidji State

Crosby Ironton 67, Crookston 52

Bagley 73, Pequot Lakes 61

At Concordia

Pelican Rapids 75, Breckenridge 47

Perham 55, Hawley 38

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

No. 1 Crosby Ironton (17-10) vs. No. 2 Bagley (22-6), 8 p.m.

At MSUM

No. 1 Pelican Rapids (25-3) vs. No. 2 Perham (25-2), 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Bemidji State

Tuesday winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Concordia

Ada-Borup 49, Norman County East 39

Ulen-Hitterdal 59, Fergus Falls Hillcres 48

At Minnesota-Morris

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 60, Henning 30

Battle Lake 66, Ashby 55

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Concordia

No. 1N Ada-Borup (21-5) vs. No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal (21-5), 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (28-0) vs. No. 2S Battle Lake (25-1), 8 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Concordia

Tuesday winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Cass Lake-Bena 72, Blackduck 47

Fosston 77, Red Lake 69

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 53, Kittson County Central 45

Fertile-Beltrami 69, Northern Freeze 66

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena (25-3) vs. No. 2E Fosston (22-4), 7:45 p.m.

No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (18-10) vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami (20-7), 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Results

Class A state tournament

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Bismarck 83, Bismarck St. Mary’s 78 (ot)

Third place game

Mandan 52, Wahpeton 51

Championship game

Grand Forks Red River 78, Fargo Shanley 74

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 4A state tournament

Wednesday, March 14

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) No. 1 Hopkins (28-1) vs. Lakeville North (21-9), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Eastview (24-5) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (22-7), noon

3) No. 2 Edina (25-4) vs. Duluth East (22-5), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 White Bear Lake (23-6) vs. Osseo (24-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Wednesday, March 14

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) No. 1 Richfield (25-4) vs. Red Wing (19-10), 10 a.m.

2) No. 4 Hill-Murray (22-7) vs. Hutchinson (25-3), noon

3) No. 2 Fergus Falls (28-1) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (24-5), 2 p.m.

4) No. 3 DeLaSalle (25-3) vs. Monticello (17-12), 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

Wednesday, March 14

At Minneapolis, Target Center

1) Braham (29-1) vs. New Richland-H-E-G (30-0), 6 p.m.

2) Sauk Centre (25-4) vs. Worthington (20-7), 8 p.m.

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

3) Providence Academy (24-4) vs. Minnehaha Academy (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) Pequot Lakes (19-11) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (17-11), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, Noon

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Thursday, March 15

At Minneapolis, Williams Arena

1) Mountain Iron-Buhl (29-1) vs. Sleepy Eye (19-10), 11 a.m.

2) Ada-Borup (26-2) vs. Minneota (29-1), 1 p.m.

3) Isle (25-5) vs. Maranatha Christian Academy (25-5), 3 p.m.

4) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (26-4) vs. Spring Grove (27-3), 5 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

At Minneapolis, Target Center

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Third place game

At Concordia-St. Paul

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Championship game

At Minneapolis, Target Center

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

North Dakota girls

Results

Class A state tournament

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Minot 53, Mandan 44

Third place game

Bismarck 49, Fargo Shanley 44

Championship game

Bismarck Century 63, West Fargo 60

Pairings

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. New Town, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

4) Kindred vs. Beach, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Seventh place game

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.