« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 08 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

1) Mandan 67, West Fargo, OT

2) Grand Forks Red River 73, Bismarck St. Mary’s 57

3) Fargo Shanley 74, Minot 62

4) Wahpeton 66, Bismarck 64

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) West Fargo (12-11) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (14-9), Noon

6) Minot (13-10) vs. Bismarck (19-4), 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Mandan (18-5) vs. Grand Forks Red River (21-2), 1 p.m.

8) Fargo Shanley (18-5) vs. Wahpeton (17-6), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:15 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bison Sports Arena

Thursday

1) Bismarck Century 84, Fargo Davies 44

2) Fargo Shanley 45, Mandan 35

3) West Fargo 60, Minot 55

4) Bismarck 62, Grand Forks Central 34

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Fargo Davies (11-12) vs. Mandan (16-7), 1:45 p.m.

6) Minot (16-7) vs. Grand Forks Central (9-14), 5:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Bismarck St. Mary’s (20-3) vs. Fargo Shanley (19-4), 2:45 p.m.

8) West Fargo (22-1) vs. Bismarck (16-7), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Maple Valley 64, Milnor 47

Kindred 58, Lisbon 39

Central Cass 67, Hankinson 37

Northern Cass 59, North Sargent 42

Tuesday

Semifinals

Kindred 68, Maple Valley 56

Central Cass 66, Northern Cass 43

Thursday

Third place game

Northern Cass 63, Maple Valley 52

Championship

Kindred 57, Central Cass 51

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

Central Valley 64, North Border 42

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46, Hatton-Northwood 43

Grafton 63, May-Port-CG 39

Thompson 62, Cavalier 49

Tuesday

Semifinals

Central Valley 61,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 42

Grafton 64, Thompson 53

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Thompson 56, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 55

Championship

Grafton 66, Central Valley 42

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 54, Kidder County 53

Napoleon 70, Barnes County North 37

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 56, LaMoure 27

South Border 62, Ellendale 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

Napoleon 63, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 60

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 50,

South Border 35

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

South Border 55, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 43

Championship

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 60, Napoleon 49

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

Carrington 74, Langdon 54

Midkota 55, Rolla 47

North Star 59, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 54, Benson County 50

Tuesday

Semifinals

Midkota 49, Carrington 46

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, North Star 56

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Carrington 73, North Star 45

Championship

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 52, Midkota 41

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Grant County 78, Max 40

New Salem-Almont 54, Washburn 44

Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 62, Standing Rock 53

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 59, Underwood 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

Grant County 61, New Salem-Almont 51

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 44, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 37

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

New Salem 45, Turtle Lake-Mercer 41

Championship

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 46, Grant County 35

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

Rugby 54, Glenburn 45

Minot Our Redeemer’s 48, Towner-Granville-Upham 44

Minot Ryan 57, Bottineau 35

Velva 66, Des Lacs-Burlington 49

Tuesday

Semifinals

Rugby 46, Minot Our Redeemer’s 36

Minot Ryan 64, Velva 44

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Velva 48, Minot Our Redeemer’s 37

Championship

Minot Bishop Ryan 57, Rugby 36

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Beach 59, Dickinson Trinity 44

Killdeer 59, Hettinger-Scranton 49

Hazen 57, New England 40

Bowman County 56, Beulah 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

Beach 73, Killdeer 37

Hazen 52, Bowman County 50

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Bowman County 50, Killdeer 43

Championship

Beach 69, Hazen 60

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday

Quarterfinals

New Town 62, Trenton 28

Watford City 60, Divide County 56

North Shore 64, Williston Trinity Christian 44

Parshall 56, Ray 38

Tuesday

Semifinals

New Town 56, Watford City 53

Parshall 42, North Shore 36

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Watford City 50, North Shore 48

Championship

New Town 59, Parshall 44

Class B state tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 15

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. New Town, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. Minot Bishop Ryan, 6:30 p.m.

4) Kindred vs. Beach, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Seventh place game

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Results Friday

Region 3 tournament

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 60,

Napoleon 49

LHMB 15 33 48 60

N 7 20 31 49

LMHB: Gerving 5, Umber 1, Larson 6, Weber 12, Flyberg 13, Schneider 23.

N: Weigel 14, Gross 3, Schmidt 3, Young 6, Jangula 4, Dewald 16, Schwartzenberger 3.

South Border 55,

Pingree-Buchanon-Kensal 43

SB 15 24 39 55

PBK 8 19 29 43

SB: Ketterling 5, Meller 2, Eszlinger 5, Scherbenski 16, Schnabel 11, Wald 16.

PBK: Albriecht 9, Carlson 8, Van Ray 4, Beckley 14, Neys 2, Thomas 4, Uehran 2.

Region 4 tournament

Carrington 73, North Star 56

C 21 45 60 73

NS 15 23 32 45

C: Scherr 19, N. Braaten 6, Rosenau 14, Lipetzky 4, Thompson 16, B. Braaten 10, Hochhalter 4.

NS: Heisler 8, Hagler 5, K. Teubner 9, J. Teubner 4, Swenson 9, Gowen 4, Peters 2, Hendrickson 2, Larson 2.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 52, Midkota 41

LAE 10 24 36 52

M 14 26 26 15

LAE: Anderson 12, Haman 7, Lee 4, A. Freije 9, F. Freije 18, Pesek 2.

M: Harding 2, Berge 10, S. Ronningen 19, Frappier 8, B. Ronningen 2.

Region 5 tournament

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 46,

Grant Count 35

BSC 8 26 34 46

GC 13 15 22 35

BSC: Watson 11, B. Muggerud 8, Schindler 7, Forness 7, Emmel 11, Jessen 2.

GC: Tatro 5, Wener 6, S. Bentz 3, Lince 4, A. Bentz 12, Seidler 5.

New Salem-Almont 45,

Turtle Lake-Mercer 41

Half: TLM 18, NSA 22

TLM: Fylling 10, Rust 8, Zinke 8, Hausauer 4, Bayless 11.

NSA: A. Henke 2, Bueligen 5, S. Henke 5, Schroeder 14, Klingenstein 2, Doll 6, Wolf 14.

Awards

2012 Region 5 All-Region Team

Grant County: Ashley Bentz, Sydney Bentz, Ashley Werner

Max: Whitney Huesers

New Salem-Almont: Karlie Schroeder, Emily Wolf

Bismarck Shiloh Christian: Paige Emmel, MiKayla Forness

Turtle Lake-Mercer: Chloe Bayless, Jacy Hausauer

Washburn: Spanky Clayton, Kennedy Retterath

Wilton-Wing: Heidi Clausen

Senior athlete of the year: Spanky Clayton, Wash.

Coach of the year: Jim Petrik, Shiloh Christian

Athletic director of the year: Brian Marcus, Shiloh Christian