« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 08 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) Hill-Murray 5, Maple Grove 2

2) Moorhead 4, Eagan 0

3) Lakeville South 3, Duluth East 2

4) Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Edina 2

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) No. 2 Maple Grove (24-3-2) vs. No. 3 Eagan (24-4-1), 10 a.m.

6) No. 1 Duluth East (27-2) vs. No. 4 Edina (23-6), Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Hill-Murray (23-6) vs. Moorhead (22-6), 6 p.m.

8) Lakeville South (21-8) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (23-6), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) St. Thomas Academy 7, Little Falls 0

2) Breck 7, Duluth Marshall 0

3) Hermantown 7, Rochester Lourdes 2

4) Thief River Falls 5, New Ulm 1

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Little Falls 5, Duluth Marshall 4

6) Rochester Lourdes 10, New Ulm 1

Today

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) No. 2 St. Thomas Academy (24-5) vs. No. 3 Breck (25-3-1), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 Hermantown (29-0) vs. No. 4 Thief River Falls (23-4-2), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Little Falls (20-10) vs. Rochester Lourdes (22-8), 10 a.m.

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

Basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Brainerd 69, Buffalo 67, 2 OT

Moorhead 56,

St. Michael-Albertville 55 OT

Rogers 68, St. Cloud Tech 60

Bemidji 67, Elk River 64

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

No. 8 Brainerd (14-12) vs. No. 5 Moorhead (16-9), 10 a.m.

No. 2 Rogers (19-8) vs. No. 6 Bemidji (14-12), 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, March 15

Championship

At neutral site

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Detroit Lakes 75, East Grand Forks 50

Alexandria 67, Sauk Rapids 40

Sartell 71, Little Falls 63

Fergus Falls 64, Thief River Falls 60

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

No. 1N Detroit Lakes (20-7) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (10-15), 6 p.m.

No. 4S Sartell (11-16) vs. No. 2N Fergus Falls (16-11), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Championship

At MSUM

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

First round

1) Crookston 58, Warroad 53

2) No. 7N Roseau at No. 2N Bagley, postponed

3) Pequot Lakes 84, Park Rapids 57

4) Pelican Rapids 62, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 27

5) Breckenridge 58, Barnesville 55, OT

6) Perham 55, Frazee 21

7) Hawley 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 65

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Bemidji State

8) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. No. 5N Crookston, 6:30 p.m.

9) No. 7N Roseau/No. 2N Bagley vs. No. 3N Pequot Lakes, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) No. 1S Pelican Rapids vs. No. 4S Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.

11) No. 2S Perham vs. No. 3S Hawley, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

At MSUM

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Bemidji State

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday

Play-in

1) Lake Park-Audubon 67, New York Mills 53

2) Moorhead Park Christian 58, Rothsay 41

3) Brandon-Evansville 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55

4) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 64, Parkers Prairie 61

5) Hancock 68, Underwood 45

Thursday

First round

6) Ada-Borup 74, Lake Park-Audubon 53

7) Norman County East 52, Norman County West 43

8) Ulen-Hitterdal 59, Moorhead Park Christian 48

9) Fergus Falls 64, Waubun 48

10) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 78, Brandon-Evansville 37

11) Henning 49, West Central 46

12) Battle Lake 54, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 30

13) Ashby 62, Hancock 56

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Concordia

14) No. 1N Ada-Borup vs. No. 4N Norman County East, 1 p.m.

15) No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. No. 4S Henning, 6 p.m.

17) No. 2S Battle Lake vs. No. 3S Ashby, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Concordia

Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

Play-in

1) Clearbrook-Gonvick 67, Lake of the Woods 59

2) Mahnomen 101, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25

3) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Laporte 26

4) Climax-Fisher 71, Win-E-Mac 58

5) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72, Sacred Heart 39

6) Red Lake County 70, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 62

Thursday

First round

At Bemidji State

7) Cass Lake-Bena 89, Clearbook-Gonvick 61

8) Blackduck 73, Northome/Kelliher 62

At Bemidji High School

9) Red Lake 95, Mahnomen 86

10) Fosston 63, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 61, 2OT

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Kittson County Central 80, Climax-Fisher 67

12) Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 57, Stephen-Argyle 45

At Thief River Falls

13) Northern Freeze 81, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

14) Fertile-Beltrami 74, Red Lake County 44

Saturday, March 10

Quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

15) No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 3:30 p.m.

16 No. 3E Red Lake vs. No. 2E Fosston, 5:15 p.m.

17) No. 1W Kittson County Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, Noon

18) No. 3W Northern Freeze vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Class 1A, Section 6

Ada-Borup 74,

Lake Park-Audubon 53

Half: AB 36, LPA 33

LPA: Bartunek 14, Erickson 9, Jaster 2, Svobodny 2, Kohler 21, Zeller 3, Stockert 2.

AB: Atwood 6, Hennen 17, Ambuehl 8, Ruebke 7, Fetting 4, Merkens 15, Blasey 15.

Norman County East 52,

Norman County West 43

Half: NCE 30, NCW 16

NCW: Hellerud 8, Rufsvold 11, Strand 5, Lee 10, Nelson 8, Weltjkol 1.

NCE: Bommersbach 14, Opsahl 8, Lampton 2, Anderson 11, Knutson 3, Aune 8, Laport 6.

Class 1A, Section 8

Fertile-Beltrami 74,

Red Lake County 44

Half: FB 30, RLC 22

RLC: Hagl 8, Hurst 10, Wiseth 2, Schindler 18, Voeltz 2, Engelstad 3, Braaten 1.

FB: Ollrich 2, T. Mosher 13, M. Mosher 20, Schmalenberg 8, Gisvold 2, Clark 2, Lundberg 3, Benson 14, Duckstad 9.

Northern Freeze 81,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61

Half: NF 39, WAO 27

WAO: Schanil 11, Hess 6, Pederson 1, DuBore 5, O’Quinn 13, Bergh 3, Strickler 3, Riopelle 13, Schmidt 6.

NF: Rothum 14, Nelson 6, Klasen 6, Spilde 2, Di. Dahl 16, Hestekind 14, Olson 21, Du. Dahl 2.

Class 2A, Section 8

Hawley 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 65

Half: WDC 44, H 41

WDC: A. VanErp 5, Redfield 9, Birch 14, E. VanErp 32, Sherman 3, Paulson 2.

H: Ellefson 23, Johnson 2, Hinrichs 2, Pekas 31, Filler 2, Stoa 1, Moe 2, Crompton 11.

Perham 55, Frazee 21

Half: P 26, F 4

F: Hanson 2, Ziegler 3, Janu 10, Wokash 6.

P: Schumacher 15, Bruhn 17, Cresap 9, Wiskow 6, Anderson 2, Nordick 6.

Other scores

Class 4A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Champlin Park 72, Irondale 58

Maple Grove 74, Centennial 64

Osseo 69, Coon Rapids 36

Robbinsdale Cooper 79, Park Center 69

Class 4A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Anoka 74, Andover 68

Blaine 73, Cambridge-Isanti 44

Forest Lake 57, St. Francis 46

Class 3A Section 3

Quarterfinal

DeLaSalle 72, Minneapolis Henry 61

Spring Lake Park 101, St. Paul Como Park 68

St. Anthony 68, Fridley 59

Totino-Grace 51, Columbia Heights 39

Class 2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Hayfield 72, Southland 49

St. Peter 75, Kenyon-Wanamingo 35

United South Central 59, Maple River 56

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 65, Cannon Falls 41

Class 2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Fairmont 70, Windom 61

Montevideo 66, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 47

Redwood Valley 58, BOLD 42

Worthington 62, Luverne 41

Class 2A Section 4

First Round

Concordia Academy-Roseville 80, Great River 60

Minnehaha Academy 83, International School 45

New Life Academy 71, Mounds Park Academy 52

St. Agnes 91, Brooklyn Center 75

St. Croix Lutheran 81, Cristo Rey Jesuit 39

St. Paul Academy 76, Minneapolis Edison 65

Trinity 53, St. Paul Humboldt 40

Class 2A Section 5

First Round

Annandale 72, Milaca 49

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 78, Providence Academy 37

Maple Lake 61, Foley 45

Mayer Lutheran 51, Glencoe-Silver Lake 46

Norwood-Young America 75, Jordan 64

Rockford 57, Kimball 53

St. Cloud Cathedral 71, Spectrum 34

Watertown-Mayer 69, Sibley East 50

Class 2A Section 6

First Round

Benson 78, St. John’s Prep 61

Litchfield 75, Paynesville 31

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 71, Holdingford 41

Melrose 77, Osakis 51

Minnewaska 53, New London-Spicer 51

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 70, Eden Valley-Watkins 69, OT

Pierz 77, Staples-Motley 37

Sauk Centre 65, Albany 62, OT

Class 1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 82, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 47

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 53, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 46

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 105, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 100

Southwest Star Concept 51, Mankato Loyola 42

Class 1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Dawson-Boyd 76, Lincoln HI 36

Ellsworth 65, Fulda 53

MACCRAY 83, Ortonville 64

Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 53

Class 1A Section 4

First Round

Christ’s Household of Faith 76, Four Directions 61

FAIR School 101, North Lakes Academy 36

Heritage Christian Academy 87, Calvin Christian 38

Legacy Christian 65, Minnesota Transitions 56

Maranatha Christian 108, Nova Classical Academy 17

St. Croix Prep 54, PACT Charter 40

West Lutheran 85, Community of Peace 29

Class 1A Section 5

First Round

Browerville 66, Menahga 48

Eagle Valley 71, Nevis 59

Hill City 53, McGregor 49

Isle 59, Pine River-Backus 54

Royalton 59, Ogilvie 37

Upsala 83, Swanville 67

Class 1A Section 7

First Round

Bigfork 64, Nashwauk-Keewatin 59

Cook County 74, Cromwell 49

Fond du Lac 70, South Ridge 63

Lakeview Christian Academy 91, Carlton 65

Littlefork-Big Falls 50, Chisholm 43

Mesabi East 64, Ely 56

North Woods 71, Mountain Iron-Buhl 40

Silver Bay 58, Floodwood 51

Girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

Pequot Lakes 58, Crosby-Ironton 54

At Concordia

Hawley 47, Pelican Rapids 41

Today

At Concordia

Championship

No. 1S Hawley vs. 3N Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Concordia

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 58

At Minnesota-Morris

Parkers Prairie 63, Hancock 39

Today

Championship

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50, Win-E-Mac 30

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Red Lake County Central 38

Today

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship

No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Class 4A Section 3

Championship

Eastview 52, Park (Cottage Grove) 47

Class 4A Section 4

Championship

White Bear Lake 43, St. Paul Central 30

Class 3A Section 2

Championship

Hutchinson 46, Mankato East 43

Class 3A Section 4

Championship

Hill-Murray 52, St. Paul Highland Park 37

Class 3A Section 6

Championship

Richfield 72, Holy Family Catholic 61

Class 3A Section 7

Championship

Chisago Lakes 68, Grand Rapids 63

Class 2A Section 1

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 56, Chatfield 52

Class 2A Section 7

Championship

Braham 68, Esko 58

Class 1A Section 1

Championship

Spring Grove 69, Bethlehem Academy 64