« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Tuesday

Charlotte 100, Orlando 84

Atlanta 101, Indiana 96

Boston 97, Houston 92, OT

Detroit 88, L.A. Lakers 85, OT

Miami 108, New Jersey 78

Dallas 95, New York 85

Wednesday

Utah 99, Charlotte 93

Toronto 116, Houston 98

Washington 106, L.A. Lakers 101

Philadelphia 103, Boston 71

Miami 89, Atlanta 86

Oklahoma City 115, Phoenix 104

Minnesota 106, Portland 94

Chicago 106, Milwaukee 104

New Jersey 101, L.A. Clippers 100

San Antonio 118, New York 105

Cleveland 100, Denver 99

New Orleans at Sacramento, late

Memphis at Golden State, late

Today

Orlando at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

New Jersey at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Utah at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Today

Iowa vs. Illinois, 10:30 a.m.

Indiana vs. Penn State, 12:55 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Minnesota, 4:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Illinois winner, 10:30 a.m.

Wisconsin vs. Indiana-Penn State winner, 12:55 p.m.

Michigan vs. Northwestern-Minnesota winner, 4:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:55 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

Michigan State-Iowa-Illinois winner vs. Wisconsin-Indiana-Penn State winner, 12:40 p.m.

Michigan-Northwestern-Minnesota winner vs. Ohio State-Purdue-Nebraska winner, 3:05 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Oral Roberts 71, IPFW 67

2) South Dakota State 77, IUPUI 56

Sunday

3) No. 4 Western Illinois 58, No. 5 North Dakota State 53

4) No. 6 Southern Utah 84, No. 3 Oakland 82

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 4 Western Illinois 54, No. 1 Oral Roberts 53

6) No. 2 South Dakota State 63, No. 6 Southern Utah 47

Tuesday

Championship

No. 2 South Dakota State 52,

No. 4 Western Illinois 50

NCAA Division II tournament

Central Region

At Golden, Colo.

Saturday

1) Bemidji State (22-8) vs. St. Cloud State (19-8), 1 p.m.

2) Metro State (22-6) vs. Adams State (19-8), 3:30 p.m.

3) Colorado Mines (27-2) vs. Augustana (17-10), 7 p.m.

4) Minnesota State Moorhead (20-9) vs. Southwest Minnesota State (19-10), 9:30 p.m.

Great West tournament

At Chicago

Today

First round

1) No. 4 New Jersey Tech vs. No. 5 Houston Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 Utah Valley vs. Game 1 winner, noon

No. 2 North Dakota vs. No. 3 Texas-Pan American, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winner, 4:30 p.m.

The AP Top 25

13. Georgetown (23-7) beat Pittsburgh 64-52. Next: vs. Cincinnati, Today.

Results Wednesday

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Texas A&M 62, Oklahoma 53

Big East Conference

Second Round

Georgetown 64, Pittsburgh 52

Louisville 61, Seton Hall 55

UConn 71, West Virginia 67, OT

Conference USA

First Round

East Carolina 68, Rice 66

Marshall 74, SMU 56

UTEP 67, Houston 62, OT

Mid-American Conference

Second Round

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 54

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Hampton 59, Savannah St. 46

Norfolk St. 71, Howard 61

Northeast Conference

Championship

LIU 90, Robert Morris 73

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Oregon St. 69, Washington St. 64

UCLA 55, Southern Cal 40

Patriot League

Championship

Lehigh 82, Bucknell 77

Southland Conference

Quarterfinals

Lamar 76, Northwestern St. 69

First Round

Stephen F. Austin 68, Sam Houston St. 46

Texas-Arlington 96, Nicholls St. 48

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

MVSU 63, Jackson St. 60

Texas Southern 75, Alabama A&M 62

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Sunday

Championship

No. 4 Purdue, 74, No. 6 Nebraska 70, 2OT

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 80, IPFW 59

2) Western Illinois 83, Oral Roberts 71

Sunday

3) No. 5 IUPUI 80, No. 4 North Dakota State 64

4) . No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 72, No. 6 Oakland 59

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 1 South Dakota State 79, No. 5 IUPUI 54

6) No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 71, No. 7 Western Illinois 56

Tuesday

Championship

No. 1 South Dakota State 78, No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 77

Great West tournament

Today

First round

1) No. 4 Texas-Pan American vs. No. 5 Chicago State, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 New Jersey Tech vs. No. 6 Houston Baptist, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 North Dakota vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Utah Valley vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Big 12 Conference

First Round

Missouri 72, Oklahoma St. 68

Texas Tech 81, Texas 58

Conference USA

First Round

East Carolina 59, Tulsa 49

Rice 64, Houston 50

SMU 53, Marshall 52

Southern Miss. 71, UCF 49

Horizon League

Quarterfinals

Detroit 79, Cleveland St. 43

Green Bay 77, Valparaiso 53

Ill.-Chicago 66, Butler 53

Wright St. 91, Loyola of Chicago 67

Mid-American Conference

Second Round

Cent. Michigan 58, Ohio 55

N. Illinois 61, Akron 60

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Hampton 61, Norfolk St. 40

Howard 57, SC State 42

Mountain West Conference

First Round

New Mexico 61, UNLV 58

San Diego St. 68, Air Force 58

Wyoming 61, TCU 44

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Arizona 61, UCLA 57

Colorado 55, Utah 41

Washington 72, Oregon 56

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Alcorn St. 54, Southern U. 44

MVSU 70, Texas Southern 47

Western Athletic Conference

First Round

Louisiana Tech 63, Hawaii 54

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 67 41 18 8 90 211 166

Colorado 68 35 29 4 74 178 181

Calgary 67 30 25 12 72 164 185

Minnesota 67 28 29 10 66 144 187

Edmonton 66 26 34 6 58 175 198

Central Division

St. Louis 67 42 18 7 91 174 132

Detroit 67 43 21 3 89 211 156

Nashville 66 38 21 7 83 188 171

Chicago 68 36 25 7 79 203 200

Columbus 66 21 38 7 49 156 216

Pacific Division

Dallas 67 36 26 5 77 179 180

Phoenix 67 33 25 9 75 173 170

San Jose 65 33 24 8 74 181 166

Los Angeles 66 31 23 12 74 147 143

Anaheim 67 29 28 10 68 170 188

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 65 42 16 7 91 180 137

Pittsburgh 65 39 21 5 83 209 168

Philadelphia 65 37 21 7 81 213 193

New Jersey 66 37 24 5 79 184 176

N.Y. Islanders 66 28 29 9 65 155 195

Northeast Division

Boston 65 39 23 3 81 214 154

Ottawa 68 35 25 8 78 209 201

Buffalo 67 31 28 8 70 166 188

Toronto 66 30 29 7 67 198 206

Montreal 67 25 32 10 60 174 189

Southeast Division

Florida 65 31 22 12 74 163 184

Winnipeg 67 32 27 8 72 176 187

Washington 66 32 28 6 70 175 188

Tampa Bay 66 31 29 6 68 187 226

Carolina 67 25 27 15 65 177 203

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2, OT

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 2

Today

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Friday

Florida at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 8 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

First round

Best-of-3 series

Friday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

Saturday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

Sunday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Mercyhurst at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

2) St. Lawrence at Boston College, noon

3) North Dakota at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

4) Boston University at Cornell, 1 p.m.

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Sunday, March 18

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

Saturday

1) Concordia (15-5-5) at Rochester Institute of Technology (25-1-1), 1 p.m.

2) Plattsburg State (18-6-3) at Middlebury (21-3-3), 6 p.m.

3) Wisconsin-River Falls (23-4-2) at Gustavus (23-2-2), 2 p.m.

4) Norwich (25-2-1) at Amherst (21-5-1), 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 29 15 3 61

Lincoln 27 15 4 58

Waterloo 24 16 6 54

Fargo 24 18 5 53

Des Moines 20 22 4 44

Sioux City 20 27 1 41

Tri-City 20 27 0 40

Sioux Falls 14 27 4 32

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 37 8 2 76

Indiana 28 12 6 62

Youngstown 28 14 5 61

Dubuque 28 15 3 59

Cedar Rapids 20 18 8 48

Team USA 19 20 4 42

Muskegon 15 24 6 36

Chicago 16 29 1 33

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Team USA 4, Muskegon 3, OT

Youngstown 6, Indiana 3

Friday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Team USA

Youngstown at Indiana

Chicago at Muskegon

Green Bay at Dubuque

Sioux City at Waterloo

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Saturday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Dubuque

Chicago at Team USA

Youngstown at Team USA

Green Bay at Indiana

Lincoln at Muskegon

Omaha at Cedar Rapids

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Sunday

Chicago at Team USA

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball

Spring training

Wednesday’s Games

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 0

Washington 3, St. Louis 3, tie

Houston 10, Philadelphia 3

N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 0

Baltimore 6, Minnesota 0

Detroit 5, Atlanta 1

Toronto (ss) 3, Boston 3, tie

Toronto (ss) 8, Pittsburgh 6

Chicago Cubs 6, Kansas City 4

San Francisco 8, Colorado 6

Texas 6, San Diego (ss) 2

Milwaukee 10, Chicago White Sox 6

Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 4

Oakland 3, L.A. Dodgers 3, tie

San Diego (ss) 5, Cincinnati 0

Cleveland 10, Arizona 2

Today’s Games

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.