« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Fargodome

Today

1) West No. 1 Mandan (17-5) vs. East No. 4 West Fargo (12-10), 2 p.m.

2) East No. 2 Grand Forks Red River (20-2) vs. West No. 3 Bismarck St. Mary’s (14-8), 3:45 p.m.

3) East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-5) vs. West No. 4 Minot (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Bismarck (19-3) vs. East No. 3 Wahpeton (16-6), 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:15 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bison Sports Arena

Today

1) West No. 1 Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies (11-11), 1 p.m.

2) East No. 2 Fargo Shanley (18-4) vs. West No. 3 Mandan (16-6), 2:45 p.m.

3) East No. 1 West Fargo (21-1) vs. West No. 4 Minot (16-6), 5 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Bismarck (15-7) vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Central (9-13), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:45 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2:45 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Maple Valley 64, Milnor 47

Kindred 58, Lisbon 39

Central Cass 67, Hankinson 37

Northern Cass 59, North Sargent 42

Tuesday

Semifinals

Kindred 68, Maple Valley 56

Central Cass 66, Northern Cass 43

Today

Third place game

Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

Kindred vs. Central Cass, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

Central Valley 64, North Border 42

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46, Hatton-Northwood 43

Grafton 63, May-Port-CG 39

Thompson 62, Cavalier 49

Tuesday

Semifinals

Central Valley 61,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 42

Grafton 64, Thompson 53

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Thompson

Championship

Central Valley vs. Grafton, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 54, Kidder County 53

Napoleon 70, Barnes County North 37

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 56, LaMoure 27

South Border 62, Ellendale 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

Napoleon 63,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 60

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 50,

South Border 35

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. South Border

Championship

Napoleon vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

Carrington 74, Langdon 54

Midkota 55, Rolla 47

North Star 59, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 54, Benson County 50

Tuesday

Semifinals

Midkota 49, Carrington 46

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, North Star 56

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Carrington vs. North Star

Championship

Midkota vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Grant County 78, Max 40

New Salem-Almont 54, Washburn 44

Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 62, Standing Rock 53

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 59, Underwood 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

Grant County 61, New Salem-Almont 51

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 44, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 37

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

New Salem-Almont vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Championship

Grant County vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

Rugby 54, Glenburn 45

Minot Our Redeemer’s 48, Towner-Granville-Upham 44

Minot Ryan 57, Bottineau 35

Velva 66, Des Lacs-Burlington 49

Tuesday

Semifinals

Rugby 46, Minot Our Redeemer’s 36

Minot Ryan 64, Velva 44

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Minot Our Redeemer’s vs. Velva

Championship

Minot Ryan vs. Rugby, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

Beach 59, Dickinson Trinity 44

Killdeer 59, Hettinger-Scranton 49

Hazen 57, New England 40

Bowman County 56, Beulah 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

Beach 73, Killdeer 37

Hazen 52, Bowman County 50

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Killdeer vs. Bowman County

Championship

Beach vs. Hazen, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday

Quarterfinals

New Town 62, Trenton 28

Watford City 60, Divide County 56

North Shore 64, Williston Trinity Christian 44

Parshall 56, Ray 38

Tuesday

Semifinals

New Town 56, Watford City 53

Parshall 42, North Shore 36

Today

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Watford City vs. North Shore

Championship

New Town vs. Parshall, 20 minutes after third-place game