« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 07 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 Maple Grove (24-2-2) vs. Hill-Murray (22-6), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eagan (24-3-1) vs. Moorhead (21-6), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Duluth East (27-1) vs. Lakeville South (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Edina (23-5) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (22-6), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) St. Thomas Academy 7, Little Falls 0

2) Breck 7, Duluth Marshall 0

3) No. 1 Hermantown 7, Rochester Lourdes 2

4) No. 4 Thief River Falls 5, New Ulm 1

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Little Falls (19-10) vs. Duluth Marshall (21-8), 10 a.m.

6) Rochester Lourdes (21-8) vs. New Ulm (17-12), Noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) No. 2 St. Thomas Academy (24-5) vs. No. 3 Breck (25-3-1), 11 a.m.

8) No. 1 Hermantown (29-0) vs. No. 4 Thief River Falls (23-4-2), 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

Basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Brainerd 69, Buffalo 67, 2 OT

Moorhead 56,

St. Michael-Albertville 55 OT

Rogers 68, St. Cloud Tech 60

Bemidji 67, Elk River 64

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

No. 8 Brainerd (14-12) vs. No. 5 Moorhead (16-9), 10 a.m.

No. 2 Rogers (19-8) vs. No. 6 Bemidji (14-12), 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, March 15

Championship

At neutral site

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Detroit Lakes 75, East Grand Forks 50

Alexandria 67, Sauk Rapids 40

Sartell 71, Little Falls 63

Fergus Falls 64, Thief River Falls 60

Saturday

Semifinals

At St. Cloud State

No. 1N Detroit Lakes (20-7) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (10-15), 6 p.m.

No. 4S Sartell (11-16) vs. No. 2N Fergus Falls (16-11), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

Championship

At MSUM

Semifinals, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

First round

1) No. 5N Crookston at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Roseau at No. 2N Bagley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Park Rapids at No. 3N Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 1S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Barnesville at No. 4S Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Frazee at No. 2S Perham, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 3S Hawley, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Bemidji State

8) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

At MSUM

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Bemidji State

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday

Play-in

1) Lake Park-Audubon 67, New York Mills 53

2) Moorhead Park Christian 58, Rothsay 41

3) Brandon-Evansville 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55

4) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 64, Parkers Prairie 61

5) Hancock 68, Underwood 45

Today

First round

6) No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N Waubun at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6S Hancock at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Concordia

Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

Play-in

1) Clearbrook-Gonvick 67, Lake of the Woods 59

2) Mahnomen 101, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25

3) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Laporte 26

4) Climax-Fisher 71, Win-E-Mac 58

5) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72, Sacred Heart 39

6) Red Lake County 70, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 62

Today

First round

At Bemidji State

7) No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) No. 6E Mahnomen vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

10) No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2E Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) No. 9W Climax-Fisher vs. No. 1W Kittson County Central, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 3W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

14) No. 10W Red Lake County vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

Quarterfinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

Pequot Lakes 58, Crosby-Ironton 54

At Concordia

Hawley 47, Pelican Rapids 41

Friday

At Concordia

Championship

No. 1S Hawley vs. 3N Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Concordia

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 58

At Minnesota-Morris

Parkers Prairie 63, Hancock 39

Friday

Championship

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50, Win-E-Mac 30

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Red Lake County Central 38

Friday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship

No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.