« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2012

scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 30 8 .789 —

Denver 22 17 .564 8½

Minnesota 20 19 .513 10½

Portland 19 19 .500 11

Utah 18 19 .486 11½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 25 12 .676 —

Memphis 22 15 .595 3

Dallas 22 17 .564 4

Houston 21 17 .553 4½

New Orleans 9 29 .237 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 22 14 .611 —

L.A. Lakers 23 15 .605 —

Phoenix 17 20 .459 5½

Golden State 15 20 .429 6½

Sacramento 12 26 .316 11

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 22 17 .564 —

Boston 19 17 .528 1½

New York 18 19 .486 3

Toronto 12 26 .316 9½

New Jersey 12 27 .308 10

Southeast Division

Miami 29 9 .763 —

Orlando 25 15 .625 5

Atlanta 23 15 .605 6

Washington 8 29 .216 20½

Charlotte 5 31 .139 23

Central Division

Chicago 32 8 .800 —

Indiana 23 14 .622 7½

Milwaukee 15 23 .395 16

Cleveland 13 23 .361 17

Detroit 13 26 .333 18½

Monday

Utah 109, Cleveland 100

Orlando 92, Toronto 88

Golden State 120, Washington 100

Chicago 92, Indiana 72

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 91

Minnesota 95, L.A. Clippers 94

Milwaukee 97, Philadelphia 93

Denver 119, Sacramento 116, OT

Portland 86, New Orleans 74

Tuesday

Charlotte 100, Orlando 84

Atlanta 101, Indiana 96

Detroit 88, L.A. Lakers 85, OT

Miami 108, New Jersey 78

Houston at Boston, late

New York at Dallas, late

Today

Utah at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Orlando at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Big Ten Conference

At Bankers Life Fieldhouse

Indianapolis

First Round

Thursday

Iowa vs. Illinois, 10:30 a.m.

Indiana vs. Penn State, 12:55 p.m.

Northwestern vs. Minnesota, 4:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:55 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Illinois winner, 10:30 a.m.

Wisconsin vs. Indiana-Penn State winner, 12:55 p.m.

Michigan vs. Northwestern-Minnesota winner, 4:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:55 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

Michigan State-Iowa-Illinois winner vs. Wisconsin-Indiana-Penn State winner, 12:40 p.m.

Michigan-Northwestern-Minnesota winner vs. Ohio State-Purdue-Nebraska winner, 3:05 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Oral Roberts 71, IPFW 67

2) South Dakota State 77, IUPUI 56

Sunday

3) No. 4 Western Illinois 58, No. 5 North Dakota State 53

4) No. 6 Southern Utah 84, No. 3 Oakland 82

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 4 Western Illinois 54, No. 1 Oral Roberts 53

6) No. 2 South Dakota State 63, No. 6 Southern Utah 47

Tuesday

Championship

No. 2 South Dakota State 52, No. 4 Western Illinois 50 (OT)

NCAA Division II tournament

Central Region

At Golden, Colo.

Saturday

1) Bemidji State (22-8) vs. St. Cloud State (19-8), 1 p.m.

2) Metro State (22-6) vs. Adams State (19-8), 3:30 p.m.

3) Colorado Mines (27-2) vs. Augustana (17-10), 7 p.m.

4) Minnesota State Moorhead (20-9) vs. Southwest Minnesota State (19-10), 9:30 p.m.

Great West tournament

At Chicago

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 New Jersey Tech vs. No. 5 Houston Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 Utah Valley vs. Game 1 winner, noon

No. 2 North Dakota vs. No. 3 Texas-Pan American, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winner, 4:30 p.m.

The AP Top 25

24. Gonzaga (25-6) lost to Saint Mary’s (Cal) 78-74, OT. Next: TBA.

Results Tuesday

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Dayton 67, George Washington 50

La Salle 80, Richmond 72

Saint Joseph’s 80, Charlotte 64

UMass 92, Duquesne 83

Big East Conference

First Round

Pittsburgh 73, St. John’s 59

Seton Hall 79, Providence 47

UConn 81, DePaul 67

Big Sky Conference

Semifinals

Weber St. 69, Portland St. 63

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Bethune-Cookman 62, SC State 53

Hampton 69, Morgan St. 65

Howard 51, NC A&T 50

NC Central 60, Md.-Eastern Shore 43

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

W. Kentucky 74, North Texas 70

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Sunday

Championship

No. 4 Purdue, 74, No. 6 Nebraska 70, 2OT

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 80, IPFW 59

2) Western Illinois 83, Oral Roberts 71

Sunday

3) No. 5 IUPUI 80, No. 4 North Dakota State 64

4) . No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 72, No. 6 Oakland 59

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 1 South Dakota State 79, No. 5 IUPUI 54

6) No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 71, No. 7 Western Illinois 56

Tuesday

Championship

No. 1 South Dakota State 78, No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 77 (OT)

Great West tournament

At Chicago

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Texas-Pan American vs. No. 5 Chicago State, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 New Jersey Tech vs. No. 6 Houston Baptist, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 North Dakota vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Utah Valley vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Big East Conference

Championship

UConn 63, Notre Dame 54

Big West Conference

First Round

Cal Poly 71, Cal St.-Fullerton 53

Long Beach St. 57, CS Northridge 52

Pacific 59, UC Davis 51

UC Santa Barbara 61, UC Irvine 51

Northeast Conference

Semifinals

Monmouth (NJ) 69, Quinnipiac 66

Sacred Heart 61, Robert Morris 56

Southland Conference

First Round

McNeese St. 67, SE Louisiana 55

Nicholls St. 79, Cent. Arkansas 59

Stephen F. Austin 73, Lamar 64

Texas St. 74, Sam Houston St. 66

Southwestern Athletic Conference

First Round

Alcorn St. 69, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Texas Southern 51, Jackson St. 49

Summit League

Championship

S. Dakota St. 78, UMKC 77, OT

Sun Belt Conference

Championship

UALR 71, Middle Tennessee 70, OT

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 66 41 17 8 90 209 161

Colorado 68 35 29 4 74 178 181

Calgary 67 30 25 12 72 164 185

Minnesota 67 28 29 10 66 144 187

Edmonton 65 25 34 6 56 172 196

Central Division

St. Louis 67 42 18 7 91 174 132

Detroit 67 43 21 3 89 211 156

Nashville 66 38 21 7 83 188 171

Chicago 68 36 25 7 79 203 200

Columbus 66 21 38 7 49 156 216

Pacific Division

Dallas 66 35 26 5 75 174 178

Phoenix 67 33 25 9 75 173 170

Los Angeles 66 31 23 12 74 147 143

San Jose 64 33 24 7 73 179 163

Anaheim 67 29 28 10 68 170 188

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 65 42 16 7 91 180 137

Pittsburgh 65 39 21 5 83 209 168

Philadelphia 65 37 21 7 81 213 193

New Jersey 66 37 24 5 79 184 176

N.Y. Islanders 66 28 29 9 65 155 195

Northeast Division

Boston 65 39 23 3 81 214 154

Ottawa 68 35 25 8 78 209 201

Buffalo 66 30 28 8 68 163 186

Toronto 66 30 29 7 67 198 206

Montreal 67 25 32 10 60 174 189

Southeast Division

Florida 65 31 22 12 74 163 184

Winnipeg 67 32 27 8 72 176 187

Washington 66 32 28 6 70 175 188

Tampa Bay 66 31 29 6 68 187 226

Carolina 66 25 27 14 64 175 200

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Pittsburgh 2, Phoenix 1

Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 1

Anaheim 4, Edmonton 2

Tuesday

Boston 5, Toronto 4

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2

Carolina 4, Washington 3, OT

Columbus 3, Phoenix 2

Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago 1

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 4

Colorado 7, Minnesota 1

Calgary 5, Montreal 4

Dallas at Vancouver, late

Edmonton at San Jose, late

Today

Carolina at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Buffalo at Boston, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

First round

Best-of-3 series

Friday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

Saturday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

Sunday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Mercyhurst at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

2) St. Lawrence at Boston College, noon

3) North Dakota at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

4) Boston University at Cornell, 1 p.m.

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Sunday, March 18

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

Saturday

1) Concordia (15-5-5) at Rochester Institute of Technology (25-1-1), 1 p.m.

2) Plattsburg State (18-6-3) at Middlebury (21-3-3), 6 p.m.

3) Wisconsin-River Falls (23-4-2) at Gustavus (23-2-2), 2 p.m.

4) Norwich (25-2-1) at Amherst (21-5-1), 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 29 15 3 61

Lincoln 27 15 4 58

Waterloo 24 16 6 54

Fargo 24 18 5 53

Des Moines 20 22 4 44

Sioux City 20 27 1 41

Tri-City 20 27 0 40

Sioux Falls 14 27 4 32

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 37 8 2 76

Indiana 28 12 6 62

Youngstown 28 14 5 61

Dubuque 28 15 3 59

Cedar Rapids 20 18 8 48

Team USA 19 20 4 42

Muskegon 15 24 6 36

Chicago 16 29 1 33

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Today

Muskegon at Team USA

Indiana at Youngstown

Friday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Team USA

Youngstown at Indiana

Chicago at Muskegon

Green Bay at Dubuque

Sioux City at Waterloo

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball

Spring training

Tuesday

Detroit 3, Miami 1

Minnesota 3, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 5, Atlanta 2

Philadelphia 7, Toronto 0

Pittsburgh 7, N.Y. Yankees 4

Houston 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

N.Y. Mets (ss) 8, St. Louis 6

Boston 5, Baltimore 4

Cleveland 3, Kansas City (ss) 2

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 6

Oakland 6, Milwaukee 0

L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Kansas City (ss) 7, San Diego 4

Chicago Cubs 11, Colorado 4

San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 4

Texas 16, Arizona 3

Today

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Thursday

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

College

Results Tuesday

Kansas 7, North Dakota 4