« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Brainerd 69, Buffalo 67, 2 OT

2) Moorhead 56,

St. Michael-Albertville 55 OT

3) Rogers 68, St. Cloud Tech 60

4) Bemidji 67, Elk River 64

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 8 Brainerd (14-12) vs. No. 5 Moorhead (16-9), 10 a.m.

6) No. 2 Rogers (19-8) vs. No. 6 Bemidji (14-12), 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, March 15

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Tuesday

1) Detroit Lakes 75, East Grand Forks 50

2) Alexandria 67, Sauk Rapids 40

3) Sartell 71, Little Falls 63

4) Fergus Falls 64, Thief River Falls 60

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) No. 1N Detroit Lakes (20-7) vs. No. 2S Alexandria (10-15), 6 p.m.

6) No. 4S Sartell (11-16) vs. No. 2N Fergus Falls (16-11), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

At MSUM

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

Thursday

1) No. 5N Crookston at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Roseau at No. 2N Bagley, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Park Rapids at No. 3N Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 1S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Barnesville at No. 4S Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Frazee at No. 2S Perham, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 3S Hawley, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Bemidji State

8) No. 1 Crosby-Ironton vs. Game 1 winner, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

At MSUM

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Championship

At Bemidji State

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday

1) Lake Park-Audubon 67, New York Mills 53

2) Moorhead Park Christian 58, Rothsay 41

3) Brandon-Evansville 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55

4) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 64, Parkers Prairie 61

5) Hancock 68, Underwood 45

Thursday

6) No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N Waubun at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6S Hancock at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Concordia

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

1) Clearbrook-Gonvick 67, Lake of the Woods 59

2) Mahnomen 101, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25

3) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Laporte 26

4) Climax-Fisher 71, Win-E-Mac 58

5) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72, Sacred Heart 39

6) Red Lake County 70, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 62

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) No. 6E Mahnomen vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

10) No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2E Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) No. 9W Climax-Fisher vs. No. 1W Kittson County Central, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 3W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

14) No. 10W Red Lake County vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 3A, Section 8

Detroit Lakes 75,

East Grand Forks 50

Half: DL 44, EGF 16

EGF: Kinzler 5, Hammargren 3, Erickson 6, Holy 6, Grabow 8, Warmack 7, Frydenlund 4, Misialek 8, Peckecewicz 6.

DL: McLeod 12, Hutchinson 14, Long 5, Mollberg 24, Labat 12, Singer 6.

Fergus Falls 64, Thief River Falls 60

Half: FF 26, TRF 23

TRF: Hjelseth 6, Leier 12, Williams 7, Gunderson 6, Peterson 2, Madison 13, Hruby 7, Schneider 7.

FF: Anderson 5, Millard 16, Johnson 3, McAllister 14, Rund 7, Rengel 17, Suek 2.

Other Scores

Class 4A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Hopkins 105, Minneapolis Southwest 45

Wayzata 71, St. Louis Park 56

Class 3A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Mankato East 74, Dassel-Cokato 54

Marshall 67, Mankato West 43

Waconia 77, New Ulm 36

Willmar 63, Hutchinson 46

Class 3A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Big Lake 63, Becker 42

Delano 54, Monticello 51, OT

Orono 75, St. Cloud Apollo 65

Rocori 80, Mound-Westonka 61

Class 3A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 82, Holy Family Catholic 57

Minneapolis Washburn 82, Minneapolis Roosevelt 43

Richfield 76, Chaska 70

Class 2A Section 1 East

Semifinal

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 76, Chatfield 58

Class 2A Section 2

First Round

Cannon Falls 59, Montgomery-Lonsdale 43

Hayfield 88, Medford 57

Kenyon-Wanamingo 80, Belle Plaine 72, 2OT

Maple River 66, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 49

Southland 65, Blue Earth 49

United South Central 54, Triton 33

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 59, LeSueur-Henderson 39

Class 1A Section 1 East

Semifinal

Rushford-Peterson 73, Houston 56

Spring Grove 73, Fillmore Central 61

Class 1A Section 2

First Round

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 67, New Ulm Cathedral 59

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 80, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 65

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 54, St. Clair 52

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 71, Sleepy Eye 62

Mankato Loyola 73, Truman 48

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 72, Madelia 46

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 66, Nicollet 51

Southwest Star Concept 75, Springfield 68

Class 1A Section 7

Play In

Carlton 70, Cherry 47

Mountain Iron-Buhl 74, Northeast Range 57

Nashwauk-Keewatin 103, Mesabi Academy 83

Girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

Pequot Lakes 58, Crosby-Ironton 54

At Concordia

Hawley 47, Pelican Rapids 41

Friday

At Concordia

Championship

No. 1S Hawley vs. 3N Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Concordia

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 58

At Minnesota-Morris

Parkers Prairie 63, Hancock 39

Friday

Championship

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50, Win-E-Mac 30

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Red Lake County Central 38

Friday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship

No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 50,

Win-E-Mac 30

Half: WAO 17, WM 16

WAO Jenkins 7, An. Erickson 21, Oas 1, Al. Erickson 15, Durand 6.

WM: Kihne 3, Lee 2, Christianson 4, Espeseth 8, McKeever 2, S. Kaster 9, O. Kaster 2.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61,

Red Lake County Central 38

Half: CG 39, RLCC 23

CG: R. Kjolhaug 3, Wagner 13, Spray 15, McIntosh 6, E. Kjolhaug 1, Burgess 11, Watkins 12.

RLCC: Olson 12, Pahlen 3, Gerardy 2, Casavan 21.

Other Scores

Class 4A Section 5

Semifinal

Centennial 53, Roseville 49

Osseo 52, Mounds View 42

Class 4A Section 7

Semifinal

Cambridge-Isanti 71, Forest Lake 65

Duluth East 59, Andover 48

Class 3A Section 3

Semifinal

Park Center 80, Totino-Grace 61

Class 2A Section 4

Semifinal

Minnehaha Academy 70, St. Croix Lutheran 50

Class 2A Section 5

Semifinal

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 47, Annandale 44

Litchfield 60, New London-Spicer 53, OT

Providence Academy 54, Watertown-Mayer 51

Sauk Centre 58, Staples-Motley 48

Class 2A Section 7

Semifinal

Braham 80, International Falls 54

Esko 55, Mora 38

Class 1A Section 4

Semifinal

Maranatha Christian 67, Heritage Christian Academy 22

Prairie Seeds Academy 58, West Lutheran 52

Class 1A Section 5

Semifinal

Isle 54, Pine River-Backus 48

Upsala 64, Sebeka 57

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 Maple Grove (24-2-2) vs. Hill-Murray (22-6), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eagan (24-3-1) vs. Moorhead (21-6), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Duluth East (27-1) vs. Lakeville South (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Edina (23-5) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (22-6), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 St. Thomas Academy (23-5) vs. Little Falls (19-9), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Breck (24-3-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (21-7), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hermantown (28-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Thief River Falls (22-4-2) vs. New Ulm (17-11), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon