« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 06 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

1) West No. 1 Mandan (17-5) vs. East No. 4 West Fargo (12-10), 2 p.m.

2) East No. 2 Grand Forks Red River (20-2) vs. West No. 3 Bismarck St. Mary’s (14-8), 4 p.m.

3) East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-5) vs. West No. 4 Minot (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Bismarck (19-3) vs. East No. 3 Wahpeton (16-6), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:15 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bison Sports Arena

Thursday

1) West No. 1 Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies (11-11), 1 p.m.

2) East No. 2 Fargo Shanley (18-4) vs. West No. 3 Mandan (16-6), 3 p.m.

3) East No. 1 West Fargo (21-1) vs. West No. 4 Minot (16-6), 5 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Bismarck (15-7) vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Central (9-13), 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:45 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Maple Valley 64, Milnor 47

2) Kindred 58, Lisbon 39

3) Central Cass 67, Hankinson 37

4) Northern Cass 59, North Sargent 42

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Kindred 68, Maple Valley 56

6) Central Cass 66, Northern Cass 43

Thursday

Third place game

Maple Valley vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship

Kindred vs. Central Cass, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Central Valley 64, North Border 42

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46, Hatton-Northwood 43

3) Grafton 63, May-Port-CG 39

4) Thompson 62, Cavalier 49

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Central Valley 61,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 42

6) Grafton 64, Thompson 53

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Thompson

Championship

Central Valley vs. Grafton, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 54, Kidder County 53

2) Napoleon 70, Barnes County North 37

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 56, LaMoure 27

4) South Border 62, Ellendale 51

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Napoleon 63,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 60

6) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 50,

South Border 35

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. South Border

Championship

Napoleon vs. Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington 74, Langdon 54

2) Midkota 55, Rolla 47

3) North Star 59, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 54, Benson County 50

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Midkota 49, Carrington 46

6) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, North Star 56

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Carrington vs. North Star

Championship

Midkota vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Grant County 78, Max 40

2) New Salem-Almont 54, Washburn 44

3) Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 62, Standing Rock 53

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 59, Underwood 46

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Grant County 61, New Salem-Almont 51

6) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 44, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 37

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

New Salem-Almont vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Championship

Grant County vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby 54, Glenburn 45

2) Minot Our Redeemer’s 48, Towner-Granville-Upham 44

3) Minot Ryan 57, Bottineau 35

4) Velva 66, Des Lacs-Burlington 49

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Rugby 46, Minot Our Redeemer’s 36

6) Minot Ryan 64, Velva 44

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Minot Our Redeemer’s vs. Velva

Championship

Minot Ryan vs. Rugby, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach 59, Dickinson Trinity 44

2) Killdeer 59, Hettinger-Scranton 49

3) Hazen 57, New England 40

4) Bowman County 56, Beulah 39

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Beach 73, Killdeer 37

6) Hazen 52, Bowman County 50

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Killdeer vs. Bowman County

Championship

Beach vs. Hazen, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town 62, Trenton 28

2) Watford City 60, Divide County 56

3) North Shore 64, Williston Trinity Christian 44

4) Parshall 56, Ray 38

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) New Town 56, Watford City 53

6) Parshall 42, North Shore 36

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Watford City vs. North Shore

Championship

New Town vs. Parshall, 20 minutes after third-place game

Results Tuesday

Class B, Region 2

At Grand Forks

Central Valley 61,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 42

DVE 8 12 29 42

CV 12 31 48 61

DVE: Emanuelson 3, Gullickson 10, Niemann 10, Braathen 1, Olson 18.

CV: Lenz 4, Schultz 2, T. Henningsgard 18, Sundbom 12, K. Henningsgard 20, K. Lazur 5.

Grafton 64, Thompson 53

T 13 20 37 53

G 16 37 51 64

T: Hegg 1, Ivesdal 15, Weber 10, Olson 4, DeMoe 13, Galegher 9, Benoit 1.

G: McMartin 3, Gaustad 16, H. Thompson 12, DeSautel 2, Burns 14, C. Thompson 17.

Class B, Region 3

At Napoleon

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 50,

South Border 35

SB 8 14 25 35

LHMB 18 30 42 50

SB: Ketterling 10, Eszlinger 1, Sherbenski 3, Schnabel 8, Wald 13.

LHMB: Gerving 4, Umber 1, Larson 8, Weber 8, Nieuwsma 2, Flyberg 10, Schneider 17.

Napoleon 63, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 60

N 19 39 47 63

PBK 21 29 47 60

N: Weigel 16, Schmidt 2, B. Wolf 1, Young 5, H. Wolf 8, Dewald 31.

PBK: Albriecht 11, Carlson 17, Van Ray 4, Beckley 13, Neys 1, Thomas 14.

Class B, Region 4

At Devils Lake

Midkota 49, Carrington 46

M 8 20 34 49

C 13 29 42 46

M: Berge 17, S. Ronningen 20, K. Frappier 4, C. Harding 8.

C: Scherr 7, Braaten 1, Rosenau 2, Lipetzky 4, Thompson 23, Barton 4, Hochhalter 5.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 62, North Star 56

LAE 22 35 50 62

NS 12 31 37 56

LAE: Anderson 12, Pesek 3, Haman 4, Hoime 4, Lee 9, A. Freije 6, F. Freije 24.

NS: Heisler 15, Hagler 6, K. Teubner 16, J. Teubner 6, Swanson 1, Gowan 4, Peters 8.

Class B, Region 5

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 44,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 37

*Quarter scores unavailable

TLMM: Fylling 7, Zinke 7, Hausauer 8, Bayless 15.

BSC: Watson 3, B. Muggerud 5, A. Muggerud 4, Schlinder 6, Mik. Forness 12, Emmel7, Jesen 7.