« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2012

scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 30 8 .789 —

Denver 22 17 .564 8½

Minnesota 20 19 .513 10½

Utah 18 19 .486 11½

Portland 18 19 .486 11½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 25 12 .676 —

Memphis 22 15 .595 3

Dallas 22 17 .564 4

Houston 21 17 .553 4½

New Orleans 9 28 .243 16

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 23 14 .622 —

L.A. Clippers 22 14 .611 ½

Phoenix 17 20 .459 6

Golden State 15 20 .429 7

Sacramento 12 26 .316 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 22 17 .564 —

Boston 19 17 .528 1½

New York 18 19 .486 3

New Jersey 12 26 .316 9½

Toronto 12 26 .316 9½

Southeast Division

Miami 28 9 .757 —

Orlando 25 14 .641 4

Atlanta 22 15 .595 6

Washington 8 29 .216 20

Charlotte 4 31 .114 23

Central Division

Chicago 32 8 .800 —

Indiana 23 13 .639 7

Milwaukee 15 23 .395 16

Cleveland 13 23 .361 17

Detroit 12 26 .316 19

Sunday

Boston 115, New York 111, OT

L.A. Lakers 93, Miami 83

New Jersey 104, Charlotte 101

Toronto 83, Golden State 75

L.A. Clippers 105, Houston 103, OT

Chicago 96, Philadelphia 91

Phoenix 96, Sacramento 88

Denver 99, San Antonio 94

Monday

Utah 109, Cleveland 100

Orlando 92, Toronto 88

Golden State 120, Washington 100

Chicago 92, Indiana 72

Oklahoma City 95, Dallas 91

Minnesota 95, L.A. Clippers 94

Milwaukee 97, Philadelphia 93

Denver 119, Sacramento 116, OT

New Orleans at Portland, late

Today

Orlando at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Utah at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Houston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Oral Roberts 71, IPFW 67

2) South Dakota State 77, IUPUI 56

Sunday

3) No. 4 Western Illinois 58, No. 5 North Dakota State 53

4) No. 6 Southern Utah 84, No. 3 Oakland 82

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 4 Western Illinois 54, No. 1 Oral Roberts 53

6) No. 2 South Dakota State 63, No. 6 Southern Utah 47

Today

Championship

No. 4 Western Illinois vs No. 2 South Dakota State (24-7), 8 p.m.

NCAA Division II tournament

Central Region

At Golden, Colo.

Saturday

1) Bemidji State (22-8) vs. St. Cloud State (19-8), 1 p.m.

2) Metro State (22-6) vs. Adams State (19-8), 3:30 p.m.

3) Colorado Mines (27-2) vs. Augustana (17-10), 7 p.m.

4) Minnesota State Moorhead (20-9) vs. Southwest Minnesota State (19-10), 9:30 p.m.

Great West tournament

At Chicago

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 New Jersey Tech vs. No. 5 Houston Baptist, 2:30 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 Utah Valley vs. Game 1 winner, noon

No. 2 North Dakota vs. No. 3 Texas-Pan American, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winner, 4:30 p.m.

The AP Top 25

24. Gonzaga (25-6) lost to Saint Mary’s (Cal) 78-74, OT. Next: TBA.

Results Monday

TOURNAMENT

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

VCU 59, Drexel 56

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Championship

Loyola (Md.) 48, Fairfield 44

First Round

Cent. Michigan 54, Bowling Green 53

Toledo 60, Miami (Ohio) 53

W. Michigan 69, Ball St. 63

Mid-American Conference

First Round

N. Illinois 55, E. Michigan 52

Southern Conference

Championship

Davidson 93, W. Carolina 91, 2OT

Summit League

Semifinals

S. Dakota St. 63, S. Utah 47

W. Illinois 54, Oral Roberts 53

Sun Belt Conference

Semifinals

North Texas 76, Arkansas St. 72

W. Kentucky 67, Denver 63

West Coast Conference

Championship

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 78, Gonzaga 74, OT

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Prv

1. Kentucky (63) 30-1 1,623 1

2. Syracuse (2) 30-1 1,561 2

3. Kansas 26-5 1,482 3

4. North Carolina 27-4 1,442 6

5. Missouri 27-4 1,343 7

6. Duke 26-5 1,262 4

7. Ohio St. 25-6 1,251 10

8. Michigan St. 24-7 1,149 5

9. Marquette 25-6 1,087 8

10. Michigan 23-8 945 13

11. Murray St. 30-1 922 12

12. Baylor 25-6 909 9

13. Georgetown 22-7 873 11

14. Wisconsin 23-8 853 14

15. Indiana 24-7 707 18

16. Wichita St. 27-5 492 15

17. Florida St. 21-9 468 22

18. San Diego St. 24-6 441 21

19. Creighton 28-5 364 25

20. UNLV 25-7 360 17

21. Temple 24-6 343 23

22. Florida 22-9 305 16

23. Notre Dame 21-10 256 20

24. Gonzaga 25-5 170 —

25. Iowa St. 22-9 127 —

Others receiving votes: Saint Mary’s (Cal) 88, Louisville 84, Drexel 83, New Mexico 64, Virginia 34, Memphis 13, VCU 6, Vanderbilt 6, Cincinnati 5, Long Beach St. 3, Kansas St. 2, Harvard 1, Saint Louis 1.

College women

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Sunday

Championship

No. 4 Purdue, 74, No. 6 Nebraska 70, 2OT

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 80, IPFW 59

2) Western Illinois 83, Oral Roberts 71

Sunday

3) No. 5 IUPUI 80, No. 4 North Dakota State 64

4) . No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 72, No. 6 Oakland 59

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 1 South Dakota State 79, No. 5 IUPUI 54

6) No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City 71, No. 7 Western Illinois 56

Today

Championship

No. 1 South Dakota State (23-8) vs. No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City (22-10), 3 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Sunday

Championship

Wayne State 62, vs. Augustana 59

Great West tournament

At Chicago

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Texas-Pan American vs. No. 5 Chicago State, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 3 New Jersey Tech vs. No. 6 Houston Baptist, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

No. 1 North Dakota vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Utah Valley vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

3. Notre Dame (30-2) beat No. 25 West Virginia 73-45. Next: vs. No. 4 UConn, Tuesday.

4. UConn (28-4) beat No. 13 St. John’s 74-43. Next: vs. No. 3 Notre Dame, Tuesday.

13. St. John’s (22-9) lost to No. 4 UConn 74-43. Next: TBA.

16. St. Bonaventure (29-3) lost Dayton 56-53. Next: TBA.

23. Gonzaga (26-5) lost to BYU 78-66. Next: TBA.

25. West Virginia (23-8) lost to No. 3 Notre Dame 73-45. Next: TBA.

Other scores

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

Dayton 56, St. Bonaventure 53

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Notre Dame 73, West Virginia 45

Horizon League

First Round

Cleveland St. 59, Youngstown St. 56

Valparaiso 47, Milwaukee 39

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

First Round

Coppin St. 76, NC Central 37

Md.-Eastern Shore 51, Savannah St. 28

NC A& 66, Morgan St. 53

Norfolk St. 51, Bethune-Cookman 41

Patriot League

Semifinals

Holy Cross 67, American U. 52

Navy 64, Lehigh 59

Southern Conference

Championship

Samford 54, Appalachian St. 43

Summit League

Semifinals

S. Dakota St. 79, IUPUI 54

UMKC 71, W. Illinois 56

Sun Belt Conference

Semifinals

Middle Tennessee 63, FIU 53

UALR 59, FAU 42

West Coast Conference

Championship

BYU 78, Gonzaga 66

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (40) 31-0 1,000 1

2. Stanford 28-1 946 2

3. Notre Dame 29-2 931 3

4. UConn 27-4 866 4

5. Maryland 28-4 848 6

6. Duke 24-5 751 5

7. Delaware 27-1 737 8

8. Miami 25-5 691 7

9. Tennessee 24-8 661 13

10. Green Bay 27-1 637 11

11. Penn St. 24-6 585 9

12. Kentucky 25-6 560 10

13. St. John’s 22-8 509 18

14. Purdue 23-8 447 21

15. Georgia Tech 24-8 433 15

16. St. Bonaventure 29-2 367 19

17. Ohio St. 25-6 349 14

18. Georgetown 22-8 252 12

19. Louisville 22-9 242 20

20. Nebraska 24-8 228 24

21. Georgia 22-8 227 16

22. Texas A&M 20-9 191 17

23. Gonzaga 26-4 149 22

24. Rutgers 22-9 88 23

25. West Virginia 23-7 85 —

Others receiving votes: South Carolina 83, Princeton 67, Middle Tennessee 18, LSU 17, Florida Gulf Coast 13, DePaul 10, California 6, Arkansas 4, Dayton 1, Fresno St. 1.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 66 41 17 8 90 209 161

Colorado 67 34 29 4 72 171 180

Calgary 66 29 25 12 70 159 181

Minnesota 66 28 28 10 66 143 180

Edmonton 64 25 33 6 56 170 192

Central Division

St. Louis 66 41 18 7 89 169 131

Detroit 66 43 20 3 89 209 153

Nashville 65 38 20 7 83 184 166

Chicago 67 36 24 7 79 202 195

Columbus 65 20 38 7 47 153 214

Pacific Division

Dallas 66 35 26 5 75 174 178

Phoenix 66 33 24 9 75 171 167

San Jose 64 33 24 7 73 179 163

Los Angeles 65 30 23 12 72 142 139

Anaheim 66 28 28 10 66 166 186

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 64 42 15 7 91 179 133

Pittsburgh 65 39 21 5 83 209 168

Philadelphia 64 36 21 7 79 210 191

New Jersey 65 36 24 5 77 180 175

N.Y. Islanders 66 28 29 9 65 155 195

Northeast Division

Boston 64 38 23 3 79 209 150

Ottawa 67 34 25 8 76 202 198

Buffalo 66 30 28 8 68 163 186

Toronto 65 30 28 7 67 194 201

Montreal 66 25 31 10 60 170 184

Southeast Division

Florida 65 31 22 12 74 163 184

Winnipeg 67 32 27 8 72 176 187

Washington 65 32 28 5 69 172 184

Tampa Bay 65 31 28 6 68 184 219

Carolina 65 24 27 14 62 171 197

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Dallas 3, Calgary 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3

N.Y. Islanders 1, New Jersey 0

Chicago 2, Detroit 1

Florida 4, Ottawa 2

Philadelphia 1, Washington 0

Colorado 2, Minnesota 0

Monday

Pittsburgh 2, Phoenix 1

Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 1

Edmonton at Anaheim, late

Today

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Carolina at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

College men

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

First round

Best-of-3 series

Friday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

Saturday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

Sunday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State

Michigan Tech at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

College women

Playoff pairings

NCAA Division I tournament

Saturday

Quarterfinals

1) Mercyhurst at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

2) St. Lawrence at Boston College, noon

3) North Dakota at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

4) Boston University at Cornell, 1 p.m.

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Sunday, March 18

Championship

7) Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

NCAA Division III tournament

Saturday

1) Concordia (15-5-5) at Rochester Institute of Technology (25-1-1), 1 p.m.

2) Plattsburg State (18-6-3) at Middlebury (21-3-3), 6 p.m.

3) Wisconsin-River Falls (23-4-2) at Gustavus (23-2-2), 2 p.m.

4) Norwich (25-2-1) at Amherst (21-5-1), 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 29 15 3 61

Lincoln 27 15 4 58

Waterloo 24 16 6 54

Fargo 24 18 5 53

Des Moines 20 22 4 44

Sioux City 20 27 1 41

Tri-City 20 27 0 40

Sioux Falls 14 27 4 32

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 37 8 2 76

Indiana 28 12 6 62

Youngstown 28 14 5 61

Dubuque 28 15 3 59

Cedar Rapids 20 18 8 48

Team USA 19 20 4 42

Muskegon 15 24 6 36

Chicago 16 29 1 33

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Muskegon at Team USA

Indiana at Youngstown

Friday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Team USA

Youngstown at Indiana

Chicago at Muskegon

Green Bay at Dubuque

Sioux City at Waterloo

Tri-City at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Cedar Rapids

Saturday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Dubuque

Chicago at Team USA

Youngstown at Team USA

Green Bay at Indiana

Lincoln at Muskegon

Omaha at Cedar Rapids

Sioux Falls at Waterloo

Sunday

Chicago at Team USA

Poll

The U.S. College Hockey Online Top 20

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. Boston Co. (50) 25-10-1 1000 1

2. Ferris State 22-9-5 904 3

3. Minn.-Duluth 22-8-6 846 2

4. Michigan 21-11-4 821 6

5. Minnesota 24-12-1 792 4

6. Boston Univ. 21-12-1 776 4

7. Mass.-Lowell 22-10-1 703 8

8. Union 20-7-7 697 7

9. Denver 21-11-4 591 9

10. Maine 20-11-3 526 10

11. Miami 21-13-2 508 11

12. North Dakota 20-12-3 419 14

13. Cornell 15-7-7 409 13

14. Merrimack 17-10-7 366 12

15. Michigan St. 19-13-4 347 15

16. W. Michigan 17-13-6 249 16

17. Notre Dame 19-16-3 171 18

18. Colo. College 18-14-2 155 19

19. Air Force 17-9-7 71 20

20. Lake Superior 18-15-5 39 NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Michigan 37, Harvard 26, Quinnipiac 26, Colgate 11, Ohio State 6, St. Cloud State 2, Nebraska-Omaha 1, Robert Morris 1.

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball

Spring training

Sunday

Houston 10, Washington 2

Detroit 18, Atlanta 3

Minnesota (ss) 5, Tampa Bay 3

Toronto 8, Pittsburgh 5

N.Y. Yankees 7, Philadelphia 4

Boston 8, Minnesota (ss) 3

Kansas City 6, Texas 1

Oakland 12, Chicago Cubs 10

Cincinnati 8, Cleveland 6

Milwaukee 1, San Francisco (ss) 1, tie

Seattle 5, San Diego 4

San Francisco (ss) 11, Arizona 1

Monday

Miami 4, St. Louis 3

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

Baltimore (ss) 3, Tampa Bay 1

Atlanta 10, Houston 5

Philadelphia 9, N.Y. Yankees 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, Chicago White Sox 4

Kansas City 7, Texas 6

L.A. Angels 9, Oakland (ss) 1

Seattle 13, San Diego 7

Oakland (ss) 8, Chicago Cubs 7

Cincinnati 12, Cleveland 7

Colorado 6, Arizona 5

Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 1

Pittsburgh 10, Baltimore (ss) 3

Boston 10, Minnesota 2

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco, late

Today

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Wednesday

Houston vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Points

1, Denny Hamlin, 89. 2, Greg Biffle, 83. 3, Kevin Harvick, 81. 4, Matt Kenseth, 79. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 72. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 71. 7, Mark Martin, 71. 8, Joey Logano, 70. 9, Kyle Busch, 66. 10, Carl Edwards, 63.

11, Bobby Labonte, 58. 12, Brad Keselowski, 52. 13, Jeff Burton, 52. 14, Paul Menard, 52. 15, Tony Stewart, 52. 16, Dave Blaney, 51. 17, Clint Bowyer, 47. 18, Ryan Newman, 46. 19, Regan Smith, 45. 20, Aric Almirola, 43.

Money

1, Matt Kenseth, $1,732,748. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,210,800. 3, Greg Biffle, $986,963. 4, Denny Hamlin, $984,907. 5, Jeff Burton, $710,725. 6, Martin Truex Jr., $682,616. 7, Kyle Busch, $680,529. 8, Kevin Harvick, $658,122. 9, Tony Stewart, $595,700. 10, Carl Edwards, $558,207.

11, Paul Menard, $525,315. 12, Ryan Newman, $518,217. 13, Jimmie Johnson, $516,795. 14, Brad Keselowski, $509,590. 15, Marcos Ambrose, $495,766. 16, Jeff Gordon, $484,910. 17, A J Allmendinger, $478,675. 18, Clint Bowyer, $478,266. 19, Joey Logano, $466,088. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $459,982.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Points

1. Elliott Sadler, 89. 2. Austin Dillon, 79. 3. Trevor Bayne, 72. 4. Cole Whitt, 71. 5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 66. 6. Sam Hornish Jr., 63. 7. Tayler Malsam, 62. 8. Michael Annett, 51. 9. Benny Gordon, 49. 10. Joe Nemechek, 42.

11. Jeremy Clements, 41. 12. Justin Allgaier, 40. 13. Blake Koch, 40. 14. Eric McClure, 38. 15. Brian Scott, 37. 16. Casey Roderick, 35. 17. .J. Bell, 35. 18. Mike Bliss, 34. 19. Joey Gase, 34. 20. Danny Efland, 31.