« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Fargodome

Thursday

1) West No. 1 Mandan (17-5) vs. East No. 4 West Fargo (12-10), 2 p.m.

2) East No. 2 Grand Forks Red River (20-2) vs. West No. 3 Bismarck St. Mary’s (14-8), 3:45 p.m.

3) East No. 1 Fargo Shanley (17-5) vs. West No. 4 Minot (13-9), 6 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Bismarck (19-3) vs. East No. 3 Wahpeton (16-6), 7:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:15 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Bison Sports Arena

Thursday

1) West No. 1 Bismarck Century (19-3) vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies (11-11), 1 p.m.

2) East No. 2 Fargo Shanley (18-4) vs. West No. 3 Mandan (16-6), 2:45 p.m.

3) East No. 1 West Fargo (21-1) vs. West No. 4 Minot (16-6), 5 p.m.

4) West No. 2 Bismarck (15-7) vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Central (9-13), 6:45 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Bison Sports Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:45 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Fargodome

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

At Fargodome

Fifth place game

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place game

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Maple Valley 64, Milnor 47

2) Kindred 58, Lisbon 39

3) Central Cass 67, Hankinson 37

4) Northern Cass 59, North Sargent 42

Today

Semifinals

5) Maple Valley vs. Kindred, 6 p.m.

6) Central Cass vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Central Valley 64, North Border 42

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46, Hatton-Northwood 43

3) Grafton 63, May-Port-CG 39

4) Thompson 62, Cavalier 49

Today

Semifinals

5) Central Valley vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

6) Grafton vs. Thompson, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 54, Kidder County 53

2) Napoleon 70, Barnes County North 37

3) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 56, LaMoure 27

4) South Border 62, Ellendale 51

Today

Semifinals

5) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Napoleon, 6 p.m.

6) Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock vs. South Border, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington 74, Langdon 54

2) Midkota 55, Rolla 47

3) North Star 59, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 54, Benson County 50

Today

Semifinals

5) Carrington vs. Midkota, 6 p.m.

6) North Star vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Grant County 78, Max 40

2) New Salem-Almont 54, Washburn 44

3) Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky 62, Standing Rock 53

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 59, Underwood 46

Today

Semifinals

5) Grant County vs. New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

6) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Bismarck Shiloh Christian, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby 54, Glenburn 45

2) Minot Our Redeemer’s 48, Towner-Granville-Upham 44

3) Minot Ryan 57, Bottineau 35

4) Velva 66, Des Lacs-Burlington 49

Today

Semifinals

5) Rugby vs. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 6 p.m.

6) Minot Ryan vs. Velva, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach 59, Dickinson Trinity 44

2) Killdeer 59, Hettinger-Scranton 49

3) Hazen 57, New England 40

4) Bowman County 56, Beulah 39

Today

Semifinals

5) Beach vs. Killdeer, 6 p.m.

6) Hazen vs. Bowman County, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town 62, Trenton 28

2) Watford City 60, Divide County 56

3) North Shore 64, Williston Trinity Christian 44

4) Parshall 56, Ray 38

Today

Semifinals

5) New Town vs. Watford City, 6 p.m.

6) North Shore vs. Parshall, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Results Monday

Class B, Region 2

At Grand Forks

Central Valley 64, North Border 42

NB 13 26 31 42

CV 17 34 47 64

NB: Reck 2, HorsleyM. 23, Lafferty 2, Carpenter 5, Johnson 2, J. Lafferty 2, Greendahl 4, Mathison 2.

CV: Lenz 4, Schultz 6, T. Henningsgard 20, Sundbom 10, K. Henningsgard 18, K. Lazur 4, M. Lazur 2.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46,

Hatton-Northwood 43

HN 7 13 26 43

DVE 6 18 29 46

HN: Sletten 17, Schwartz 5, Bilden 9, Johnson 2, Hedland 4, Iverson 6.

DVE: Gullickson 12, Niemann 3, H. Braathen 11, B. Braathen 7, Olson 13.

Grafton 63, May-Port-CG 39

MPCG 8 20 27 39

G 14 29 46 63

MPCG: Kyllo 3, Lorenz 10, Ust 16, Walden 8, Neset 2.

G: McMartin 11, Gaustad 12, H. Thompson 11, DeSautel 2, Burns 9, C. Thompson 13, Feltman 3, Jiskra 2.

Thompson 62, Cavalier 49

C 16 27 38 49

T 19 27 39 62

C: Olason 6, Berg 5, Samson 9, Helgoe 5, Schluchter 12, Mack 12.

T: Hegg 10, Ivesdal 7, Weber 14, Olson 3, DeMoe 12, Galegher 14, Benoit 2.

Class B, Region 3

At Napoleon

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 56,

LaMoure 27

L 5 6 14 27

LHMB 19 30 44 56

L: Huber 2, Bickford 6, Aberle 3, Carlson 2, Hirschkorn 1, Good 4, Warcken 6, E. Armitage 1, S. Armitage 2.

LHMB: W. Gerving 4, T. Gerving 8, Larson 2, Weber 11, Al. Umber 2, Flyberg 12, Jacob 4, Schneider 11, Beck 2.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 54,

Kidder County 53

KC 12 22 29 53

PBK 11 19 34 54

KC: Thomas 6, S. Rohrich 16, M. Rohrich 19, Olson 4, Rangeloff 2, Nicholson 6.

PBK: Albrecht 10, Carlson 11, Van Ray 9, Beckley 12, Neys 2, Thomas 10.

South Border 62, Ellendale 51

SB 18 28 44 62

E 18 29 34 51

SB: Ketterling 8, Meier 2, Scherbenski 20, Eszlinger 4, Schnabel 7, Wald 21.

E: Fuller 5, Herman 6, Vance 10, Wang 2, Bommersbach 9, Hack 4, Mertz 15.

Class B, Region 4

At Devils Lake

Carrington 74, Langdon 51

L 7 26 38 51

C 22 39 55 74

L: Fetsch 2, Dinius 13, Mc. Hart 30, Ma. Hart 4, Kartes 2.

C: Page 4, Scherr 15, Braaten 6, Rosenau 23, Lipetzky 2, Thompson 13, Barton 2, Hochhalter 9.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 54,

Benson County 50

BC 12 18 40 50

LAE 14 31 44 54

BC: Engh 9, Schwanke 12, K. Sears 4, Eberle 15, Jorgenson 10.

LAE: Anderson 5, Haman 2, Hoime 5, Lee 7, A. Freije 14, F. Freije 20.

Midkota 55, Rolla 47

R 3 14 23 47

M 19 29 37 55

R: Mugro 5, Guilbert 15, Vandal 12, Robert 12, Pederson 3.

M: S. Harding 14, Berge 5, S. Ronningen 20, K. Frappier 6, C. Harding 10.

North Star 59,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

NRS 9 19 23 48

NS 15 27 36 59

NRS: Weber 6, Jacob 8, Allmaras 5, Weber 5, Graner 5, Demester 18.

NS: Heisler 13, Hagler 7, K. Teubner 5, J. Teubner 16, Swanson 3, Gowan 6, Peters 9.

Class B, Region 5

At Mandan

Grant County 78, Max 40

Half: GC 42, M 26

M: Ka. Delzer 2, M. Huesers 9, Scheresky 5, W. Huesers 18, Ki. Delzer 2, Capp 4.

GC: Tatro 12, Werner 20, S. Bentz 27, Lince 5, A. Bentz 12, Seidler 2.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 62,

Standing Rock 43

Half: SR 24, TLMM 23

SR: Valandra 1, Lawrence 5, Four Swords 7, Antell 4, Sandland 7, Archambault 17, Eagle 2.

TLMM: Sondrol 3, Fylling 12, Rust 7, Zinke 16, Hausauer 18, Bayless 9.

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 59,

Underwood 46

Half: BSC 27, U 19

U: E. Dammann 9, T. Dammenn 3, Lee 10, Auck 1, Blotske 5, Landenberger 16, Hefta 2.

BSC: Watson 4, B. Muggerud 9, A. Muggerud 3, K. Schlinder 13, Mik. Forness 13, Emmel 17.