« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 05 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 8 Brainerd (13-12) at No. 1 Buffalo (17-9), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Moorhead (15-9) at No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (20-6), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 St. Cloud Tech (15-11) at No. 2 Rogers (18-8), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bemidji (13-12) at No. 3 Elk River (14-12), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, March 15

At neutral site

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

1) No. 4N East Grand Forks (13-13) at No. 1N Detroit Lakes (19-7), 7 p.m.

2) No. 3S Sauk Rapids (10-16) at No. 2S Alexandria (9-15), 7 p.m.

3) No. 4S Sartell (10-16) at No. 1S Little Falls (19-6), 7p.m.

4) No. 3N Thief River Falls (18-7) at No. 2N Fergus Falls (15-11), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 15

At MSUM

Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday

1) Lake Park-Audubon 67, New York Mills 53

2) Moorhead Park Christian 58, Rothsay 41

3) Brandon-Evansville 65, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 55

4) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 64, Parkers Prairie 61

5) Hancock 68, Underwood 45

Thursday

6) No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N Waubun at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6S Hancock at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Concordia

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, at time to be determined

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

1) Clearbrook-Gonvick 67, Lake of the Woods 59

2) Mahnomen 101, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25

3) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 58, Laporte 26

4) Climax-Fisher 71, Win-E-Mac 58

5) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 72, Sacred Heart 39

6) Red Lake County 70, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 62

Thursday

At Bemidji State

7) No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) No. 6E Mahnomen vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

10) No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley vs. No. 2E Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) No. 9W Climax-Fisher vs. No. 1W Kittson County Central, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo vs. No. 3W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

14) No. 10W Red Lake County vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

Class 1A, Section 6

Lake Park-Audubon 67,

New York Mills 53

Half: LPA 35, NYM 20

NYM: Peeters 18, Patron 2, Tumberg 3, Snelgrove 16, Pettow 8, Bauck 6.

LPA: Bartunek 14, Erickson 15, Jaster 6, Tougas 4, Olson 5, Svobodny 3, Kohler 4, Zeller 16.

Class 1A, Section 8

Climax-Fisher 71, Win-E-Mac 58

Half: WEM 32, CF 31

WEM: Faldet 2, Tradewell 15, Klinkhammer 4, Walker 17, Schow 4, McKeever 16.

CF: Wentzel 26, Wagner 22, Rarick 6, Fenno 7, Beiswenger 4, Swenson 6.

Mahnomen 101,

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 25

Half: M 59, Bug 15

Bug: Z. White 2, Moore 6, Lightfeather 2, Gotchie 5, A. White 3, Dubois 7.

M: Schoenborn 19, Fairbanks 4, Porter 12, Polaschek 7, Haugo 6, Kochmann 8, Swiers 13, Hanson 2, Pavek 24, Warnsholz 6.

Other scores

Frazee 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52

St. John’s Prep 62, West Central 56

Class 2A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Byron 53, Lake City 35

Kingsland 54, Rochester Lourdes 49

Class 1A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Bethlehem Academy 66, Bethany Academy 58, OT

Blooming Prairie 61, Goodhue 55

Class 1A Section 4

Play In

North Lakes Academy 76, Math and Science Academy 73

Nova Classical Academy 61, Hope Academy 53

Class 1A Section 5

Play In

Menahga 72, Sebeka 44

Onamia 48, East Central 46

Pine River-Backus 79, Northland 55

Swanville 68, Verndale 56

Girls

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Fergus Falls vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Semifinals

At Bemidji State

No. 1N Crosby-Ironton vs. 3N Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

No. 1S Hawley vs. No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

At Concordia

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

Semifinals

At Concordia

No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 2 Waubun, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Minnesota-Morris

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Semifinals

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

No. 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 7:45 p.m.

Friday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

Class 2A Section 2

Semifinal

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 69, Blue Earth 50

St. Peter 71, Kenyon-Wanamingo 68

Class 2A Section 3

Semifinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 54, Yellow Medicine East 50

Worthington 55, Fairmont 53

Class 1A Section 2

Semifinal

Sleepy Eye 60, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 56

Springfield 44, St. Clair 39

Class 1A Section 3

Minneota 63, MACCRAY 39

Semifinal

Southwest Minnesota Christian 65, Fulda 59

Late results Saturday

Hancock 58, Brandon-Evansville 39

Half: H 24, BE 15

BE: Steffenson 2, Friederich 6, Okerlund 3, Hansen 2, Strese 26.

H: Algarate 3, Schmidgall 22, Koehl 12, Bigalke 9, Griener 12.

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 Maple Grove (24-2-2) vs. Hill-Murray (22-6), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eagan (24-3-1) vs. Moorhead (21-6), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Duluth East (27-1) vs. Lakeville South (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Edina (23-5) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (22-6), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 St. Thomas Academy (23-5) vs. Little Falls (19-9), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Breck (24-3-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (21-7), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hermantown (28-0) vs. Rochester Lourdes (20-8), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Thief River Falls (22-4-2) vs. New Ulm (17-11), 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Friday

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon