« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 03 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Atlanta 97, Oklahoma City 90

Orlando 114, Milwaukee 98

Washington 101, Cleveland 98

Indiana 102, New Orleans 84

Memphis 100, Detroit 83

Dallas 102, Utah 96

Minnesota 122, Portland 110

Today

New York at Boston, noon.

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 5 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Houston, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 81, Nebraska 69

Northwestern 70, Iowa 66

Today

Ohio State at Michigan State

Purdue at Indiana

Michigan at Penn State

Illinois at Wisconsin

End of regular season

Great West Conference

Saturday

North Dakota 57, Utah Valley 56

New Jersey Tech 58, Chicago State 50

Houston Baptist 65, Texas-Pan American 57

End of regular season

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

2. Syracuse (30-1) beat No. 19 Louisville 58-49. Next: Big East quarterfinals, Thursday.

3. Kansas (26-6) beat Texas 73-63. Next: Big 12 quarterfinals, Thursday.

4. Duke (26-4) vs. No. 6 North Carolina. Next: ACC quarterfinals, Friday.

6. North Carolina (27-4) beat No. 4 Duke 88-70. Next: ACC quarterfinals, Friday.

7. Missouri (27-4) beat Texas Tech 81-59. Next: Big 12 quarterfinals, Thursday.

8. Marquette (25-6) beat No. 11 Georgetown 83-69. Next: Big East quarterfinals, Thursday.

9. Baylor (25-6) lost to Iowa State 80-72. Next: Big 12 quarterfinals, Thursday.

12. Murray State (30-1) beat Tennessee State 54-52. Next: NCAA tournament.

15. Wichita State (27-5) lost to Illinois State 65-64. Next: TBD.

17. UNLV (25-7) beat Wyoming 74-63. Next: MWC first round, Thursday.

21. San Diego State (24-6) beat TCU 98-92. Next: MWC first round, Thursday.

23. Temple (24-6) beat Fordham 80-60. Next: Atlantic 10 quarterfinals, Friday.

25. Creighton (27-5) beat Evansville 99-71. Next: x-vs. Illinois State, Sunday.

Playoff pairings

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) Oral Roberts 71, IPFW 67

2) South Dakota State 77, IUPUI 56

Today

3) No. 4 Western Illinois (15-13) vs. No. 5 North Dakota State (17-12), 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Oakland (17-14) vs. No. 6 Southern Utah (13-16), 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 1 Oral Roberts (27-5) vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) No. 2 South Dakota State (23-7) vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

NSIC tournament

At Rochester, Minn.

Saturday

Semifinals

MSU Moorhead 73, Bemidji State 64

Southwest Minnesota State 69, Winona State 64

Today

At Rochester, Minn.

Championship

MSU Moorhead (16-8) vs. Southwest Minnesota State (17-7), 4:30 p.m.

College women

Schedule

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota 61, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Great West Conference

Saturday

North Dakota 66, Utah Valley 53

New Jersey Tech 69, Chicago State 49

Texas-Pan American 43, Houston Baptist 14

End of regular season

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

1. Baylor (31-0) beat Iowa State 77-53. Next: Big 12 quarterfinals, Thursday.

6. Maryland (27-4) beat Wake Forest 73-58. Next: vs. No. 15 Georgia Tech, Sunday.

9. Penn State (24-6) lost to Purdue 68-66. Next: x-vs. No. 24 Nebraska, Sunday.

10. Kentucky (25-6) lost to LSU 72-61. Next: TBA.

11. Green Bay (27-1) beat Illinois-Chicago 77-64. Next: Horizon League quarterfinals, Wednesday.

13. Tennessee (23-8) beat No. 25 South Carolina 74-58. Next: vs. LSU, Sunday.

14. Ohio State (25-6) lost to No. 24 Nebraska 77-62. Next: TBA.

15. Georgia Tech (24-7) beat N.C. State 87-61. Next: vs. No. 6 Maryland, Sunday.

19. St. Bonaventure (28-2) beat La Salle 68-53. Next: vs. Saint Joseph’s, Sunday.

20. Louisville (22-8) beat Villanova 63-47. Next: vs. No. 18 St. John’s, Sunday.

22. Gonzaga (26-4) beat Saint Mary’s (Cal) 83-78. Next: vs. BYU or San Diego, Monday.

23. Rutgers (22-8) beat Marquette 52-43. Next: x-vs. No. 4 UConn, Sunday.

Playoff pairings

Big Ten tournament

At Indianapolis

Friday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 2 Ohio State 57, No. 7 Michigan 48

6) No. 6 Nebraska 80, No. 3 Iowa 68

7) No. 1 Penn State 78, No. 8 Minnesota 74

8) No. 4 Purdue 73, No. 5 Michigan State 64

Saturday

Semifinals

No. 6 Nebraska 77, No. 2 Ohio State 62

No. 4 Purdue 68, No. 1 Penn State 66

Today

Championship

No. 6 Nebraska vs. No. 4 Purdue, 3 p.m.

Summit League tournament

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 80, IPFW 59

2) Western Illinois 83, Oral Roberts 71

Today

3) No. 5 IUPUI (12-18) vs. No. 4 North Dakota State (11-19), Noon

4) No. 6 Oakland (11-16) vs. No. 3 Missouri-Kansas City (20-10), 2:30 p.m.

Monday

Semifinals

5) No. 1 South Dakota State (22-8) vs. Game 3 winner, Noon

6) No. 7 Western Illinois (12-18vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

NSIC tournament

Thursday

Minnesota State-Mankato 68, Minnesota-Duluth 59

Saturday

At Rochester, Minn.

Semifinals

Wayne State 58, Minnesota State-Mankato 35

Augustana 78, Mary 67

Today

Championship

Wayne State (22-2) vs. Augustana (20-4), 2 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Friday

New Jersey 5, Washington 0

Chicago 2, Ottawa 1

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Detroit 6, Minnesota 0

Dallas 3, Edmonton 1

Anaheim 3, Calgary 2

Saturday

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 2

Toronto 3, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 3, OT

Nashville 3, Florida 1

Columbus 5, Phoenix 2

Pittsburgh 5, Colorado 1

Buffalo at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 11:30 a.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

North Dakota 4, MSU-Mankato 2

Denver 3, Neb.-Omaha 0

Wisconsin 4, Minnesota 1

St. Cloud St 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

Colorado College 5, Michigan Tech 2

Bemidji St. at Alaska Anchorage, late

Saturday

North Dakota 3, Minnesota State 0

Denver 3, Neb.-Omaha 2, OT

Minnesota Duluth 3, St. Cloud State 3, OT

Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 1

Colorado College 2, Michigan Tech 0

Bemidji St. at Alaska Anchorage, late

Pairings

MIAC tournament

Championship

Saturday

St. Olaf 6, Gustavus 2

College women

Pairings

WCHA Final Face-Off

At Duluth, Minn.

Friday

Semifinals

Minnesota-Duluth 3, Wisconsin 1

Minnesota 6, North Dakota 0

Saturday

Championship

Minnesota 2, Minnesota-Duluth 0

MIAC

Thursday

Semifinals

No. 2 Concordia 4, No. 3 St. Thomas 1

No. 1 Gustavus 1, No. 5 Bethel 0, OT

Saturday

Championship

At Highest remaining seed

Gustavus 4, Concordia 2

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Green Bay 3, Team USA 2

Friday

Waterloo 3, Fargo 2 SO

Youngstown 6, Team USA 3

Sioux Falls 2, Sioux City 0

Cedar Rapids 5, Lincoln 2

Des Moines 4, Muskegon 2

Omaha 6, Tri-City 1

Green Bay 3, Dubuque 1

Indiana 7, Chicago 0

Saturday

Youngstown 6, Team USA 1

Chicago 7, Dubuque 3

Muskegon 3, Sioux City 1

Fargo 7, Waterloo 1

Lincoln 5, Des Moines 2

Cedar Rapids 4, Tri-City 1

Indiana 3, Green Bay 2

Omaha 5, Sioux Falls 4, SO

Today

Tri-City at Omaha

baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Baseball

Spring training

Saturday

Houston 3, Washington 1

Toronto 7, Pittsburgh 1

Detroit 2, Atlanta 0

Minnesota 7, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 8, Philadelphia 5

Cleveland 6, Cincinnati 6

Arizona (ss) 9, San Francisco 6

Oakland 9, Seattle 2

Arizona (ss) 1, Colorado 1

Sunday

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:35 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Monday

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 12:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 2:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 2:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 2:10 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 5:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 8:35 p.m

Baseball

D

College

Saturday’s summary

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 10,

North Dakota State 2

NDSU 00000 001 1– 2 2 3

SUI 10002 421 x–10 14 1

Larson, Ernst (4), Heck (7) and Steen. Daniels, Brown (8), McDowell (9) and Sipe. W–Daniels (1-2). L–Larson (0-1). HR–NDSU: Kleinendorst (2). EUI: Becherer (1).

Highlights: NDSU, K. Kleinendorst 1-for-3, HR, RBI, run. EUI: B. Sipe 3-for-5, J. Greatting 2-for-5, 3 RBIs, T. Becherer 2-for-5, 2 RBIs, M. Matecki 2-for-5, 2 RBIs.

North Dakota State 11,

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 4

NDSU 020 404 1–11 12 0

SUI 002 011 0– 4 6 1

Anderson and Leach. Hoguet, Hawkins (4), Brown (6), McDowell (7) and Keeler. W–Anderson (3-0). L–Hoguet. HR–NDSU: Colwell (1). EUI: Keeler, Green.

Highlights: NDSU: N. Colwell 3-for-4, 3 RBIs, 2 runs. T. Colwell 3-for-5, HR, 2 RBIs, 2 runs. B. Herauf 2-for-4, RBI, 2 runs. Z. Wentz 1-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Softball

D

College

Saturday’s summary

North Dakota State 6, Creighton 2

NDSU 003 030 0–6 6 1

CU 001 000 0–2 3 0

Menke and Ortega. Changstrom and Baker. W–Menke (4-3). L–Changstrom (3-2). HR–None.

Highlights: NDSU, Menke 7 IP, 5 K, 3 H. Tamayo 2-for-3, 2 RBIs. CU, Changstrom 7 IP, 7 K.

Boise State 7, North Dakota State 4

NDSU 001 021 0– 4 7 1

BSU 100 312 x– 7 12 2

Johnson, Menke (5) and Ortega. Zell, Work (6) and Engelbrecht, Harvey. W–Zell (7-5). L–Johnson (7-5). S–Work (1). HR–BSU, Bridges.

Highlights: NDSU, Tamayo 2-for-4, 2 RBIs; Grable 2-for-4, RBI. ASU, Bridges 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Glover 3-for-3, 2 runs.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Indoor championships

At Macalester College

Team scores: St. Thomas 189.5, Hamline 129.5, Bethel 104.5, Gustavus 101, St. Olaf 77.5, Carleton 69, St. John’s 42.5, Augsburg 31, Concordia 29.5, Macalester 5.

Note: Winner and Concordia finishers.

60: 1, Jerabek, ST, 6.86.

200: 1, Riegel, G, 22.39. 5, Britten, CC, 23.06. 8, Shields, C, 23.153. 13, Bye, CC, 23.549. 17, Vickstrom, CC, 23.64. 21, Benzegala, CC, 24.81.

400: 1, LeMay, B, 49.94. 16, Benzegala, CC, 53.73.

600: 1, Hutton, ST, 1:20.29.

800: 1, Hutton, ST, 1:52.69. 13, Buckanaga, CC, 2:00.86.

1,000: 1, Schafer, B, 2:29.60. 15, Steuck, CC, 2:37.38. 16, Anderson, CC, 2:37.54. 22, Buckanaga, CC, 2:40.90. 23, Sederquist, CC, 2:42.30.

Mile: 1, Sathre, ST, 4:11.95. 21, Stunke, CC, 4:42.36.

3,000: 1, Sathre, ST, 8:29.52.

5,000: 1, Monson, H, 14:40.84.

60 hurdles: 1, Wistrcill, ST, 8.40. 5, Britten, CC, 8.68.

800 relay: 1, Bethel (Spronk, Puckett, Schlegel, Woodland), 1:30.90. 3, Concordia, 1:31.57.

1,600 relay: 1, Bethel (SPronhk, Puckett, Schlegel, LeMay), 3:21.52. 8, Concordia, 3:30.09.

Distance medley relay: 1, Bethel (Haskins, Puckett, Hinseth, Berens), 10:27.10. 8, Concordia 10:46.70.

Long jump: 1, Ekpo, ST, 22–8.

Triple jump: 1, Ekpo, ST, 49–3.

Shot put: 1, McKeag, H, 51–1½.

Weight throw: 1, Schlichting, H, 60–8.

High jump: 1, Ekpo, ST, 6–9¾. 2, Goss, CC, 6–6¼. 13, 5–10.

Pole vault: 1, Owens, G, 16–0¾. 7, (tie) Olson, CC, 14–5¼.

Heptathlon: 1, Yseth, ST, 4709. 6, Johnson, CC, 4255.

College women

Results Saturday

Iowa State qualifier

At Ames, Iowa

Note: First place and top North Dakota State finisher.

60: 1, Black, Portland State, 7.40. 4, John, NDSU, 7.61.

200: 1, King, PSU, 23.80. 3, Goodman, NDSU, 24.32.

400: 1, Jackson, Texas Tech, 54.06. 4, Stratioti, NDSU, 5.07.

800: 1, Praska, Harrier Track Club, 2:04.22. 5, Schanandore, NDSU, 2:07.55.

Mile: 1, Garman, unattached, 4:49.25.

3,000: 1, Uhl, Nike OTC, 9:08.68. 5, Thorne, NDSU, 10:04.35.

5,000: 1, Whiteside, Black Hills State, 17:39.61.

60 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 8.36.

1,600 relay: 1, Texas Tech (Evans, Jackson, Lewis, Alexander), 3:34.51. 4, North Dakota State (Page, Goodman, Stratioti, Schanandore), 3:41.12.

High jump: 1, Schoen, Nebraska Wesleyan, 5-06 1/2.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, NDSU, 13-11 3/4.

Long jump: 1, Nwokey, TTU, 19-6.

Triple jump: 1, Weigandt, UN, 40-8 1/4.

Shot put: 1, Frere, unattached, 54-2 1/2.

Weight: 1, Hampton, unattached, 66-2 1/2.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference indoor championships

At Macalester College

Team scores: St. Thomas 164, Carleton 114, St. Olaf 97, Bethel 85, St. Benedict 74, Hamline 70, Gustavus 46, Macalester 43.5, Concordia 43, St. Catherine 21.5, Augsburg 13, St. Mary’s 9.

Note: Winner and Concordia finishers.

60: 1, Carney, A, 7.74.

200: 1, Van Heel, ST, 25.85. 22, Tisdale, C, 28.44. 23, Schmidt, C, 28.45.

400: 1, Wilson, Carleton, 59.126. 15, Weiss, C, 62.26.

600: 1, Gibson, M, 1:37.80. 11, Sather, C, 1:41.42.

800: 1, Goeman, ST, 2:16.72. 9, Christianson, C, 2:26.50. 14, Ranum, C, 2:32.11.

1,000: 1, Johnson, Carleton, 2:58.88. 14, Rygg, C, 3:09.26. 19, Christianson, C, 3:12.99.

Mile: 1, Berg, ST, 5:08.91. 25, Woinarowicz, C, 5:48.85.

3,000: 1, Childs-Walker, Carleton, 10:07.14. 24, Hanson, C, 11:13.50.

5,000: 1, Childs-Walker, Carleton, 17:26.06.

60 hurdles: 1, Burnham, ST, 9.16. 7, Jensen, C, 9.68.

800 relay: 1, B (McCright, Fregeau, Quick, Magelssen) 1:43.44. 7, C (Jensen, Thompson, Weiss, MullerDahlberg) 1:47.99.

1,600 relay: 1, ST (A. Tipp, E. Tipp, Goeman, Van Heel) 3:57.71. 10, C (Hoffman, Sather, Weiss, Jensen) 4:09.47.

Distance medley relay: 1, SO (Novacinski, Stets, Mosel, Westby) 12:23.37. 4, C (Rygg, Hoffman, Sather, Hanson) 12:47.32.

Long jump: 1, Renner, SB, 18-0 ¼. 3, Gerzema, C, 17-9. 8, Jensen, C, 16-3 ¼. 9, Parsons, C, 16-2 ½.

Triple jump: 1, Van Heel, ST, 38-0 ¼. 3, Thompson, C, 36-11 ¾. 8, MullerDahlberg, C, 35-8 ¾.

Shot put: 1, Culp, H, 42-8.

Weight throw: 1, Coyle, H, 57-8 ¼.

High jump: 1, Larson, SO, 5-6 ½. 2, Klemetson, C, 5-6 ½. 10, Jensen, C, 4-11. 13, Decker, C, 4-11.

Pole vault: 1, Voss, G, 11-0 ¾. 8, Comstock, C, 10-0 ¾.

Pentathlon: 1, Larson, SO, 3,421. 2, Jensen, C, 3,314. 6, Decker, C, 2,757.

TEnnis

D

College women

Results Saturday

Augustana 9, MSUM 0

Singles: 1, Gebauer, A, def. Huether 6-2; 6-2. 2, Sullivan, A, def. Grelson 6-2; 6-2. 3, Lewis, A, def. Galstad 6-0; 6-0. 4, Spalding, A, def. LaCoursiere 6-0; 6-0. 5, Helleberg, A, def. McNary 6-2; 6-0. 6, Conley, A, def. Kapalczynski 6-0; 6-0.

Doubles: 1, Jesperson/Wadas, A, def. Huether/Grelson 8-1. 2, Gebauer/Sullivan, A, def. Galstad/LaCoursiere 8-0. 3, Lewis/Kachena, A, def. McNary/Kapalczynski 8-2.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Honda Classic

At Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Third Round

Rory McIlroy 66-67-66–199 -11

Harris English 66-69-66–201 -9

Tom Gillis 68-64-69–201 -9

Keegan Bradley 67-68-68–203 -7

Brian Harman 73-61-69–203 -7

Justin Rose 66-66-71–203 -7

Charl Schwartzel 71-66-67–204 -6

Dicky Pride 66-67-71–204 -6

Greg Chalmers 68-69-68–205 -5

Chris Stroud 70-69-67–206 -4

Kevin Stadler 66-71-69–206 -4

Graeme McDowell 73-64-69–206 -4

Jeff Overton 71-65-70–206 -4

Gary Christian 73-67-67–207 -3

Davis Love III 64-72-71–207 -3

Charles Howell III 68-67-72–207 -3

Jimmy Walker 67-67-73–207 -3

Fredrik Jacobson 70-71-67–208 -2

Spencer Levin 72-69-67–208 -2

Rickie Fowler 69-72-67–208 -2

Mark Wilson 70-70-68–208 -2

Brandt Jobe 70-69-69–208 -2

Tiger Woods 71-68-69–208 -2

Ernie Els 70-68-70–208 -2

Ted Potter, Jr. 72-64-72–208 -2

Vaughn Taylor 68-66-74–208 -2

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Nationwide

Bashas’ Supermarkets 200

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 120.4 rating, 47 points, $71,043.

2. (7) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 119.9, 0, $47,150.

3. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 114.3, 41, $49,518.

4. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 106, 40, $34,818.

5. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 140.2, 0, $24,600.

6. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 98.5, 38, $25,568.

7. (5) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 103, 38, $25,203.

8. (10) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 101.3, 0, $16,745.

9. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 117.5, 0, $19,025.

10. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 86, 34, $22,318.

11. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 91, 0, $13,875.

12. (25) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 82.7, 0, $19,743.

13. (17) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 88.1, 31, $19,168.

14. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 85.2, 30, $21,393.

15. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 89.9, 29, $19,118.

16. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 77.7, 28, $12,275.

17. (22) Casey Roderick, Ford, 200, 72.8, 27, $11,675.

18. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 198, 97.7, 0, $11,475.

19. (18) Jason Bowles, Dodge, 197, 71.7, 25, $17,968.

20. (24) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 197, 64.9, 24, $18,293.

21. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 197, 62.1, 23, $17,518.

22. (28) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 65.2, 22, $17,393.

23. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 196, 58.7, 21, $17,268.

24. (15) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, throttle linkage, 195, 68, 20, $17,193.

25. (31) Joey Gase, Ford, 195, 51.5, 19, $17,543.

26. (36) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 194, 61.9, 18, $10,500.

27. (39) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, 194, 47.6, 17, $10,400.

28. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 193, 47.1, 16, $16,793.

29. (41) .J. Bell, Chevrolet, 189, 43.4, 15, $16,743.

30. (38) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, 189, 37.2, 14, $10,525.

31. (34) Blake Koch, Ford, 166, 49.4, 13, $16,638.

32. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 162, 50.6, 12, $16,578.

33. (40) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 149, 40.7, 11, $16,543.

34. (42) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, brakes, 115, 33.2, 10, $16,508.

35. (35) David Green, Dodge, vibration, 109, 35.1, 9, $16,478.

36. (3) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, accident, 102, 69.6, 8, $16,443.

37. (16) J.J. Yeley, Ford, vibration, 25, 41.4, 0, $9,940.

38. (29) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, fuel pressure, 17, 41.3, 6, $9,886.

39. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, fly wheel, 8, 34.4, 5, $9,770.

40. (33) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 7, 34.1, 0, $9,715.

41. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, electrical, 6, 33, 3, $9,665.

42. (20) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, electrical, 3, 33.4, 0, $9,620.

43. (27) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 31.8, 1, $9,568.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 116.317 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 43 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.259 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 8 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-4 Bayne 5-8 D.Hamlin 9-52 K.Harvick 53-105 D.Hamlin 106-110 K.Harvick 111-164 D.Hamlin 165-167 B.Keselowski 168-174 E.Sadler 175-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 2 times for 107 laps D.Hamlin, 4 times for 56 laps E.Sadler, 1 time for 26 laps B.Keselowski, 1 time for 7 laps Bayne, 1 time for 4 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 89 2. A.Dillon, 79 3. .Bayne, 72 4. C.Whitt, 71 5. R.Stenhouse Jr., 66 6. S.Hornish Jr., 63 7. .Malsam, 62 8. M.Annett, 51 9. B.Gordon, 49 10. J.Nemechek, 42.

Lineup

Sprint Cup

Subway Fresh Fit 500 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying, race Sunday

At Phoenix International Raceway

Avondale, Ariz.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 136.815.

2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 136.126.

3. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 135.998.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.583.

5. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 135.547.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.491.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.074.

8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.014.

9. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 134.998.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.771.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 134.615.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.564.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 134.499.

14. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.449.

15. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 134.278.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.268.

17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 134.058.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 134.048.

19. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 133.939.

20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 133.814.

21. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 133.764.

22. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 133.665.

23. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 133.63.

24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.615.

25. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.417.

26. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.871.

27. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 132.743.

28. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 132.709.

29. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 132.597.

30. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 132.441.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.251.

32. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 132.231.

33. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.081.

34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.057.

35. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 131.685.

36. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 131.516.

37. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.502.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.596.

39. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 130.364.

40. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 128.824.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.092.

Failed to Qualify

44. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, 128.968.