« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 03 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 75, Fargo North 71

6) Grand Forks Central 79, Fargo South 75

Championship semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River 70, West Fargo 41

8) Fargo Shanley 62, Wahpeton 59

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

West Fargo 70, Grand Forks Central 60

Wahpeton 75, Fargo Davies 73

Championship game

Fargo Shanley 71, Grand Forks Red River 58

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Friday

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Bismarck Century 53, Dickinson 52

6) Jamestown 69, Turtle Mountain 67

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck 69, Minot 46

8) Mandan 61, Bismarck St. Mary’s 39

Saturday

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Minot 77, Jamestown 70

Bismarck St. Mary’s 59, Bismarck Century 55

Championship game (Main Arena)

Mandan 63, Bismarck 62

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grafton 68, Divide County 49

6) Central Cass 81, Linton-HHMB 68

Championship semifinals

7) North Star 52, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 50

8) Beulah 54, Berthold 50

Saturday

Seventh-place: Linton-HHMB 68, Divide County 43

Fifth-place: Grafton 71, Central Cass 57

Third-place: Bismarck Shiloh Christian 52, Berthold 50

Championship: Beulah 51, North Star 49

Girls

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 55, Valley City 44

6) Fargo South 50, Wahpeton 36

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo 73, Grand Forks Central 66

8) Fargo Shanley 54,

Grand Forks Red River 36

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Grand Forks Central 58, Fargo South 49

Fargo Davies 55, Grand Forks Red River 38

Championship game

West Fargo 67, Fargo Shanley 57

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Jamestown 68, Dickinson 54

6) Bismarck St. Mary’s 52, Williston 48

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck Century 66, Minot 50

8) Bismarck 80, Mandan 71

Saturday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Mandan 65, Jamestown 64

Minot 63, Bismarck St. Mary’s 32

Championship game

Bismarck Century 64, Bismarck 39

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor vs. Maple Valley, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Lisbon, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) North Sargent vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Central Valley vs. North Border, 3 p.m.

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Hatton-Northwood, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Grafton vs. May-Port-C-G, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Thompson vs. Cavalier, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Kidder County, 3 p.m.

2) Napoleon vs. Barnes County North, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Linton vs. LaMoure, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Ellendale vs. South Border, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. Langdon Area, 3 p.m.

2) Rolla vs. Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Benson County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Grant County vs. Max, 3 p.m.

2) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Underwood, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Our Redeemers’s vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Minot Ryan vs. Bottineau, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Velva vs. DesLacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity, 3 p.m.

2) Killdeer vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Hazen vs. New England, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bowman County vs. Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) Divide County vs. Watford City, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Williston Trinity Christian vs. North Shore-Plaza, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Parshall vs. Ray, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Results Saturday

Western Dakota Association

At Bismarck

Mandan 65, Jamestown 64

Half: J 37, M 26

J: Orr 4, Dewald 18, Lind 2, Fuchs 20, Peterson 8, Thoele 10, Boohanon 2.

M: Longtin 15, Burt 1, Goetz 7, Russell 1, Goldade 10, Meyer 12, Schmidt 3, Howlingwolf 16.