« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 03 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Perham 44, Ulen-Hitterdal 38

Half: UH 19, P 18

UH: Henrickson 7, Schultz 7, Lien 1, Peterson 23.

P: Schumacher 17, Beachy 3, Glines 5, Cresap 7, Wiskow 4, Anderson 5, Nordick 3.

Other scores

DeLaSalle 79, Moorhead 39

Fergus Falls 65, Brainerd 60

Henning 62, Eagle Valley 61

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 62, Browerville 50

Minneapolis Henry 75, Minneapolis Edison 70

Minneapolis Washburn 90, St. Paul Johnson 89

Minnehaha Academy 64, St. Thomas Academy 59

Pequot Lakes 82, Sebeka 38

Perham 44, Ulen-Hitterdal 38

Rockford 60, Kimball 53

St. Peter 90, Norwood-Young America 52

Virginia 76, Chisholm 43

Class 2A Section 3

First Round

BOLD 53, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49

Fairmont 83, Pipestone 48

Jackson County Central 71, Windom 56

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 83, Yellow Medicine East 58

Luverne 58, Martin County West 51

Montevideo 73, Lac qui Parle Valley 29

Redwood Valley 73, G-F-W 34

Worthington 85, St. James 43

Class 1A Section 3

First Round

Dawson-Boyd 74, Lakeview 47

Ellsworth 69, Adrian 39

Fulda 75, Red Rock Central 55

Lincoln HI 73, Canby 63, OT

MACCRAY 74, Renville County West 36

Ortonville 68, Central Minnesota Christian 65, OT

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 93, Murray County Central 63

Southwest Minnesota Christian 61, Hills-Beaver Creek 58

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday

1) No. 9N New York Mills at No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10N Rothsay at No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 8S Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10S Parkers Prairie at No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11S Underwood at No. 6S Hancock, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Concordia

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, at time to be determined

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Climax-Fisher at No. 8W Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County at No. 7W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Buffalo 51, Rogers 34

St. Michael-Albertville 69, St. Cloud Tech 56

Friday, March 9

At St. John’s University

Championship

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 1 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Fergus Falls 61, Sartell 43

Alexandria 69, Thief River Falls 46

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota State Moorhead

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

At Bemidji State

8) Crosby-Ironton 39, Roseau 29

9) Pequote Lakes 68, Crookston 65

At Concordia

10) Hawley 60, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 51

11) Pelican Rapids 57,

Wadena-Deer Creek 46

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

12) No. 1N Crosby-Ironton vs. 3N Pequote Lakes, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) No. 1S Hawley vs. No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Saturday

At Wadena

12) Upsala 77,

Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley 47

13) Sebeka 62, Nevis 57

At McGregor

14) Isle 90, Royalton 61

15) Pine River-Backus 85, Ogilvie 54

Tuesday

At site to be determined

16) No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 2 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) No. 1 Isle vs. No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Saturday

At Concordia

14) Ada-Borup 51, Norman County East 50

15) Waubun 49, Lake Park-Audubon 45

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Parkers Prairie 65, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 38

17) Hancock 59, Brandon-Evansville 40

Tuesday

At Concordia

18) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 2 Waubun, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) Win-E-Mac 47, Red Lake Falls 37

15) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55, Stephen-Argyle Central 31

16) Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, Lake of the Woods 44

17) Red Lake County Central 54, Fosston 41

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) No. 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 6 p.m.

19) No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Other Scores

Class 4A Section 1

Semifinal

Lakeville North 65, Owatonna 33

Rochester Mayo 52, Rochester Century 28

Class 4A Section 2

Semifinal

Eden Prairie 65, Bloomington Kennedy 51

Edina 66, Prior Lake 52

Class 4A Section 3

Semifinal

Eastview 62, Burnsville 45

Park (Cottage Grove) 59, Apple Valley 55

Class 4A Section 6

Semifinal

Hopkins 80, Minnetonka 51

Wayzata 53, Robbinsdale Cooper 48

Class 3A Section 1

Semifinal

Kasson-Mantorville 60, Byron 49

Red Wing 61, Austin 45

Class 3A Section 2

Semifinal

Hutchinson 76, Marshall 60

Mankato East 61, New Prague 56

Class 3A Section 6

Semifinal

Holy Family Catholic 55, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 53

Richfield 72, Waconia 61

Class 2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Concordia Academy-Roseville 41, New Life Academy 21

Minneapolis Washburn 79, Trinity 33

Minnehaha Academy 71, St. Paul Academy 34

St. Croix Lutheran 61, St. Paul Humboldt 57

Class 2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Annandale 63, Foley 50

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 62, Maple Lake 53

Providence Academy 60, Mayer Lutheran 35

Watertown-Mayer 65, Jordan 55

Class 2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Litchfield 72, Eden Valley-Watkins 54

New London-Spicer 49, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 28

Sauk Centre 70, Albany 52

Staples-Motley 51, Melrose 34

Class 2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Braham 82, Rush City 50

Esko 69, Virginia 13

International Falls 63, Eveleth-Gilbert 52

Mora 68, Moose Lake/Willow River 42

Class 1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Heritage Christian Academy 53, PACT Charter 40

Maranatha Christian 75, Christ’s Household of Faith 32

West Lutheran 68, St. Croix Prep 20

Class 1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Barnum 58, South Ridge 35

Cook County 69, Cromwell 51

Mountain Iron-Buhl 53, Northeast Range 44

North Woods 82, Mesabi East 48

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday, March 8

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 Maple Grove vs. Hill-Murray, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Eagan vs. Moorhead, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Duluth East vs. Lakeville South, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Edina vs. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday, March 7

Quarterfinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 2 St. Thomas Academy vs. Little Falls, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Breck vs. Duluth Marshall, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Hermantown vs. Rochester Lourdes, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Thief River Falls vs. New Ulm, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

Consolation semifinals

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

Friday, March 9

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

Fifth place game

At Minneapolis, Mariucci Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m.

Third place game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship game

At St. Paul, Xcel Energy Center

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon

Results Saturday

1A Section 7

Championship

Duluth Marshall 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 1