« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 02 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River 61, Fargo North 46

2) West Fargo 66, Fargo Davies 54

3) Wahpeton 70, Grand Forks Central 55

4) Fargo Shanley 91, Fargo South 77

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 75, Fargo North 71

6) Grand Forks Central 79, Fargo South 75

Championship semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River 70, West Fargo 41

8) Fargo Shanley 62, Wahpeton 59

Today

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Grand Forks Central (9-13) vs. West Fargo (11-10), 1:15 p.m.

Fargo Davies (13-8) vs. Wahpeton (15-6), 4:45 p.m.

Championship game

Grand Forks Red River (20-1) vs. Fargo Shanley (16-5), 8:15 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday (Main Arena)

1) Bismarck 90, Dickinson 41

2) Minot 54, Bismarck Century 51

3) Mandan 85, Turtle Mountain 79

4) Bismarck St. Mary’s 86, Jamestown 76

Friday

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Bismarck Century 53, Dickinson 52

6) Jamestown 69, Turtle Mountain 67

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck 69, Minot 46

8) Mandan 61, Bismarck St. Mary’s 39

Today

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Jamestown (10-11) vs. Minot (12-9), 2:30 p.m.

Bismarck Century (13-8) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (13-8), 4:15 p.m.

Championship game (Main Arena)

Bismarck (19-2) vs. Mandan (16-5), 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 58, Divide County 48

2) North Star 63, Grafton 58

3) Berthold 68, Linton-HMB 58

4) Beulah 65, Central Cass 48

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grafton 68, Divide County 49

6) Central Cass 81, Linton-HHMB 68

Championship semifinals

7) North Star 52, Bismarck Shiloh Christian 50

8) Beulah 54, Berthold 50

Today

Seventh-place game: Divide County (18-9) vs. Linton-HHMB (17-9), 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game: Grafton (23-3) vs. Central Cass (26-1), 3 p.m.

Third-place game: Bismarck Shiloh Christian (22-4) vs. Berthold (26-1), 6 p.m.

Championship game: North Star (26-0) vs, Beulah (24-3), 8 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Thursday

1) West Fargo 74, Valley City 47

2) Grand Forks Central 73, Fargo Davies 56

3) Grand Forks Red River 54, Fargo South 48

4) Fargo Shanley 44, Wahpeton 33

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo Davies 55, Valley City 44

6) Fargo South 50, Wahpeton 36

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo 73, Grand Forks Central 66

8) Fargo Shanley 54,

Grand Forks Red River 36

Today

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Fargo South (6-16) vs. Grand Forks Central (8-13)

, 11:30 a.m.

Fargo Davies (10-11) vs. Grand Forks Red River (16-5), 3 p.m.

Championship game

West Fargo (20-1) vs. Fargo Shanley (18-3), 6:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Thursday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) Bismarck Century 66, Dickinson 22

2) Minot 63, Jamestown 59

3) Mandan 64, Williston 35

4) Bismarck 60, Bismarck St. Mary’s 47

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Jamestown 68, Dickinson 54

6) Bismarck St. Mary’s 52, Williston 48

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck Century 66, Minot 50

8) Bismarck 80, Mandan 71

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Jamestown (8-13) vs. Mandan (15-6), 11 a.m.

Bismarck St. Mary’s (7-13) vs. Minot (15-6), 12:45 p.m.

Championship game

7) Bismarck Century (18-3) vs. Bismarck (15-6), 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor vs. Maple Valley, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Lisbon, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) North Sargent vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Central Valley vs. North Border, 3 p.m.

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Hatton-Northwood, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Grafton vs. May-Port-C-G, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Thompson vs. Cavalier, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Kidder County, 3 p.m.

2) Napoleon vs. Barnes County North, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Linton vs. LaMoure, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Ellendale vs. South Border, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. Langdon Area, 3 p.m.

2) Rolla vs. Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Benson County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Grant County vs. Max, 3 p.m.

2) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Underwood, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Our Redeemers’s vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Minot Ryan vs. Bottineau, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Velva vs. DesLacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity, 3 p.m.

2) Killdeer vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Hazen vs. New England, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bowman County vs. Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) New Town vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) Divide County vs. Watford City, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Williston Trinity Christian vs. North Shore-Plaza, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Parshall vs. Ray, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game