« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 02 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Boys

Results Friday

Barnesville 69, Ada-Borup 66

Half: AB 30, B 27

B: Dokkebakken 8, K. Martz 11, R. Strand 12, A. Martz 11, M. Strand 19, Sauve 2, Neil 6.

AB: Atwood 13, Hennen 14, Ambuehl 2, Kappes 5, Ruebke 2, Merkens 23, Blasey 7.

Bemidji 61, Detroit Lakes 58

Half: B 32, DL 24

B: Scoring unavailable

DL: McLeod 1, Hutchinson 25, Long 6, Mollberg 11, Labat 12, Morgan 3.

Fergus Falls 67, Alexandria 55

Half: FF 23, A 23

A: Smith 4, Storm 7, Billberg 2, Voegler 10, Rice 3, Doyle 15, Anderson 14.

FF: Anderson 6, Millard 14, McAllister 13, Rund 26, Rengel 6, McMahon 2.

Hawley 83, Park Rapids 48

Half: H 53, PR 24

PR: Otterness 2, Bergquist 2, Ridlon 7. K. Goplerud 6, C. Goplerud 4, Waller 8, Wolff 5, McCollum 8, Jewison 6.

H: Harms 2, Ellefson 10, Johnson 4, Hinrichs 4, Pekas 17, Fellin 2, Stoa 10, Moe 13, Crompton 21.

Norman County East 66,

Mahnomen 60

Half: NCE 41, M 19

M: Schoenborn 10, Porter 14, Kochmann 8, Hanson 2, Pavek 26.

NCE: Bommersbach 12, Opsahl 4, Lampton 6, Anderson 17, Sather 4, Knutson 4, Aune 3, Laport 16.

Pelican Rapids 77, Battle Lake 48

Half: PR 44, BL 26

BL: Wilkie 2, Marso 12, A. Ukkelberg 16, Vanerp 5, T. Ukkelberg 13.

PR: Schell 6, R. Bruggeman 27, C. Bruggeman 13, Halbakken 14, Forsgren 13, Huseby 4.

Ulen-Hitterdal 54, Frazee 49

Half: UH 24, F 23

UH: Henrickson 25, Schultz 13, McCollum 2, Lien 2, Peterson 12.

F: Tangen 6, Hanson 3, Nordquist 2, Ziegler 9, Janu 14, Torma 2, Woksch 13.

Win-E-Mac 66,

Norman County West 61

Half: NCW 35, WEM 30

WEM: Faldet 4, Tradewell 4, Walker 22, Schow 13, McKeever 21, Plante 2.

NCW: Hellerud 4, Rufsvold 22, Strand 14, Lee 7, Nelson 8, Weltikol 6.

Other scores

Apple Valley 79, Rosemount 58

Austin 59, Owatonna 52

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Holdingford 25

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 76, Chisago Lakes 45

Bertha-Hewitt 65, Underwood 53

Big Lake 55, Albany 44

Bigfork 70, Eveleth-Gilbert 58

Bloomington Kennedy 76, Eagan 74, OT

Braham 92, Mora 47

Breckenridge 62, Minnewaska 61

Browerville 62, Eagle Valley 60

Buffalo 68, Becker 60

Champlin Park 57, Blaine 55

Chaska 69, Northfield 52

Coon Rapids 68, Centennial 63

Cretin-Derham Hall 61, Stillwater 40

Crosby-Ironton 49, Aitkin 46

Deer River 68, International Falls 65

Delano 54, Concordia Academy-Roseville 39

Duluth East 104, Duluth Denfeld 78

East Central 66, Cromwell 60

East Ridge 68, Park (Cottage Grove) 55

Eastview 61, Bloomington Jefferson 37

Edina 72, Eden Prairie 64

Elk River 73, Robbinsdale Armstrong 67

Fertile-Beltrami 78, Red Lake County 69

Forest Lake 67, White Bear Lake 59

Glencoe-Silver Lake 55, Dassel-Cokato 47

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 69, Clearbrook-Gonvick 30

Henning 55, Brandon/Evansville 52

Heritage Christian Academy 73, Christ’s Household of Faith 50

Hibbing 51, Cloquet 44

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 75, Kimball 49

Irondale 81, St. Francis 56

Lakeville North 61, Prior Lake 53

Lakeville South 66, Burnsville 37

Litchfield 81, Hutchinson 69

Littlefork-Big Falls 72, Greenway 60

Mahtomedi 70, Simley 54

Mankato East 75, Rochester Century 67

Maple Grove 76, Anoka 63

Maple Lake 54, Rockford 35

Maranatha Christian 80, Brooklyn Center 72

Mayer Lutheran 51, Holy Family Catholic 49

McGregor 65, Onamia 64

Melrose 73, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 63

Mesabi East 76, Two Harbors 63

Minneapolis Edison 60, Mounds Park Academy 40

Minnetonka 84, Wayzata 77

New Prague 36, Holy Angels 33

North St. Paul 65, Richfield 59

North Woods 67, Chisholm 43

Northland 56, Blackduck 47

Orono 77, Mound-Westonka 54

Park Center 87, Andover 65

Park Christian (Moorhead) 57, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52

Parkers Prairie 75, New York Mills 31

Perham 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 32

Pierz 75, Eden Valley-Watkins 59

Prairie Seeds Academy 85, Jordan 78

Princeton 61, Milaca 49

Red Wing 55, Farmington 51

Rochester John Marshall 83, Albert Lea 72

Rogers 73, Cambridge-Isanti 46

Royalton 61, Pillager 48

Sartell 68, Brainerd 53

Sauk Centre 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 57

Spring Lake Park 89, North Branch 55

St. Cloud Cathedral 81, Little Falls 78

St. Cloud Tech 54, Rocori 50, OT

St. Michael-Albertville 72, Monticello 51

St. Thomas Academy 74, South St. Paul 41

Staples-Motley 67, Sebeka 47

Swanville 81, St. John’s Prep 63

Totino-Grace 63, Columbia Heights 59

Trinity 48, St. Paul Academy 36

Upsala 76, Isle 38

Waconia 71, Annandale 56

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 57, Hill City 54

Warroad 55, Roseau 43

Watertown-Mayer 76, New London-Spicer 37

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 89, Montgomery-Lonsdale 37

West Central 63, Osakis 62

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 58, Hancock 34

Winona 52, Rochester Mayo 50

Woodbury 73, Mounds View 57

Zimmerman 69, Foley 35

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday

1) No. 9N New York Mills at No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10N Rothsay at No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 8S Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10S Parkers Prairie at No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11S Underwood at No. 6S Hancock, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Concordia

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, at time to be determined

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Climax-Fisher at No. 8W Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County at No. 7W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Kittson County Central, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Results Friday

Class 3A Section 7

Semifinal

Chisago Lakes 66, Hibbing 42

Grand Rapids 59, North Branch 44

Class 2A Section 1 East

Championship

Chatfield 41, Caledonia 40

Class 2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Blue Earth 71, Southland 68, OT

Kenyon-Wanamingo 58, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 40

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 45, Hayfield 32

St. Peter 56, LeSueur-Henderson 53

Class 2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Fairmont 48, Windom 38

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 66, Redwood Valley 60

Worthington 57, Pipestone 39

Yellow Medicine East 59, BOLD 44

Class 1A Section 1 East

Championship

Spring Grove 67, Rushford-Peterson 35

Class 1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 63, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 55

Sleepy Eye 57, New Ulm Cathedral 42

Springfield 50, Southwest Star Concept 41

St. Clair 55, Mankato Loyola 47

Class 1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Fulda 63, Wabasso 50

MACCRAY 56, Canby 46

Minneota 59, Dawson-Boyd 36

Southwest Minnesota Christian 64, Adrian 46

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Buffalo 57, Brainerd 40

Rogers 52, Moorhead 38

St. Michael-Albertville 74, Bemidji 36

St. Cloud Tech 53, Elk River 38

Today

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

No. 1 Buffalo vs. No. 4 Rogers, 1 p.m.

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At St. John’s University

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Fergus Falls 74, East Grand Forks 44

Sartell 59, Little Falls 27

Alexandria 70, Sauk Rapids 18

Thief River Falls 58, Detroit Lakes 55

Today

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Sartell, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) Roseau 63, Warroad 53

2) Crookston 70, Park Rapids 33

3) Pequote Lakes 63, Bagley 40

4) Hawley 53, Barnesville 26

5) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Perham 51

6) Pelican Rapids 87, Breckenridge 58

7) Wadena-Deer Creek 58, Frazee 38

Today

At Bemidji State

8) No. 5N Roseau vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) No. 2N Crookston vs. 3N Pequote Lakes, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) No. 1S Hawley vs. No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6:30 p.m.

11) No. 2S Pelican Rapids vs. No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Thursday

4) Upsala 65, Verndale 40

5) Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley 51, Bertha-Hewitt 48

6) Sebeka 80, Browerville 33

7) Nevis 60, Menahga 47

8) Isle 88, Pillager 22

9) Royalton 69, Northland 43

10) Pine River-Backus 66, Onamia 45

11) Ogilvie 80, East Central 58

Today

At Wadena

12) No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

13) No. 2 Sebeka vs. No. 3 Nevis, 7:45 p.m.

At McGregor

14) No. 1 Isle vs. No. 4 Royalton, 6 p.m.

15) No. 2 Pine River-Backus vs. No. 3 Ogilvie, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

At site to be determined

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

6) Ada-Borup 68, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 34

7) Norman County East 61, Moorhead Park Christian 27

8) Waubun 61, Ulen-Hitterdal 24

9) Lake Park-Audubon 61, Norman County West 44

10) Parkers Prairie 75, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39

11) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 63, West Central Area 61

12) Hancock 50, Henning 33

13) Brandon-Evansville 50, Underwood 48 OT

Today

At Concordia

14) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 4 Norman County East, 1 p.m.

15) No. 2 Waubun vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 6:30 p.m.

17) No. 2 Hancock vs. No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Bagley

6) Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Mahnomen 27

7) Lake of the Woods 68, Red Lake 53

At Bemidji State

8) Red Lake County Central 67, Cass Lake-Bena 34

9) Fosston 57, Kelliher-Northome 46

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) Win-E-Mac 51, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 41

11) Red Lake Falls 49, Northern Freeze 38

At Thief River Falls

12) Stephen-Argyle Central 61, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 50

13) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 70, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 43

Today

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) No. 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 4W Red Lake Falls, noon

15) No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 1:45 p.m.

16) No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 3:30 p.m.

17) No. 2E Red Lake County Central vs. No. 6E Fosston, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Bemidji Sanford Center

Championship

Moorhead 3, Brainerd 1

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

At St. Cloud

Championship

Little Falls 6, Fergus Falls 1

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Warroad

Championship

Thief River Falls 4, East Grand Forks 1

Other Scores

2A Section 4

Championship

Hill-Murray 3, Roseville 2

1A Section 5

Championship

Hermantown 4, Rogers 0

WRESTLING

D

Boys

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

Session 1

10 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation quarterfinals

11:15 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship semifinals

1:15 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation semifinals

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A third and fifth place matches

7:30 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship matches