« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 02 2012

List of all 38 candidates for the Fargo schools superintendent job

FARGO – Here are the 38 candidates who have applied to be the Fargo School District’s next superintendent of schools:

<•> Wayne Kazmiercak, assistant superintendent, Moorhead School District

<•> Jeffrey Schatz, principal, Fargo Davies High School

<•> Steven Swiontek, superintendent, Devils Lake (N.D.) School District

<•> Stan F. Mack II, Minneapolis, executive director Minnesota Board of School Administrators

<•> Terry Brenner, director of curriculum, instruction, assessment and professional development, Grand Forks Public Schools

<•> Jeffery Lind, superintendent, Rugby (N.D.) Public School District

<•> Thomas Nitschke, superintendent, Kulm (N.D.) School District

<•> Michael D. Cary, principal, Waubun-Ogema-White Earth (Minn.) Schools

<•> Bruce Houck, superintendent, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (Minn.) Public Schools

<•> M. Wayne Honeycutt, director of schools, Loudon County (Tenn.) Schools

<•> Arsalan Danish, robotics instructor, Center for Talented Youth, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore.

<•> Lawrence Gregory DeHarde, physical education teacher and coach, Abramson Science and Technology Charter School, New Orleans.

<•> Jody Mimmack, executive director of instructional support, chief academic officer, Mesa County (Colo.) Valley School District No. 51 at the Basil T. Knight Center.

<•> Terry L. Truvillion, Southfield, Mich., vice president for educational services, Edison Learning Inc.

<•> James G. Feil, superintendent for Traverse City (Mich.) Area Public Schools

<•> Charleen A.V. Thompson, Newington, Ga., superintendent, Al Jeel al Jadeed Inc. American Academy for Girls, Kuwait City, Kuwait

<•> Don Estill, director of operations/chief operating officer, Gary (Mich.) Community Schools Corp.

<•> Dwayne Newman, superintendent, Monte Vista (Colo.) School District

<•> Randy Butcher, Crystal City, Mo., Realtor and businessman, last education position was special education director, Goshen County (Wyo.) Schools

<•> David Mitchell Curry, principal, Scott Johnson Middle School, McKinney (Texas) Independent School District

<•> Luis Gonzalez, superintendent, chief executive officer, Central Dauphin (Pa.) School District

<•> Stanley S. Wooden, teacher, School Community Guidance Center and at Skyline Evening School in Dallas

<•> Roger DeGroot, superintendent, Brookings (S.D.) School District

<•> Brian O’Connell, attorney and school committee member, Worcester (Mass.) Public Schools

<•> Laura K. Schuster, superintendent, Groton (S.D.) Area School District

<•> Ronnie Mackin, principal, Kingsbury Middle School, Memphis, Tenn.

E William Myhr, superintendent, Fountain Hills (Ariz.) Unified School District

<•> Richard Ryder, Mechanicsville, Va., chief operating officer, Flynn’s Foods

<•> Sidney Zullinger, chief school officer for high schools and director of academic services, Houston Independent School District

<•> James Benfield, superintendent, Yadkin County Schools, Yadkinville, N.C.

<•> Joel Boyd, assistant superintendent, School District of Philadelphia.

<•> Joseph C. Farnsworth, human resource director, Queen Creek (Ariz.) Unified School District

<•> Steve Gallon III, chief executive officer, Tri-Star Leadership Inc., Miami.

<•> Keith Cox, principal, Lincoln Park Academy, Fort Pierce, Fla., assistant superintendent, St. Lucie County Schools

<•> Mary Davis, academic officer and assistant superintendent, Peoria (Ill.) Public Schools

<•> Timothy Davis, middle school ESOL teacher, Dekalb County (Ga.) School District

<•> Thomas Gay, Lapeer, Mich., president and CEO, The Quality Schools Group

<•> Robert Haworth, assistant superintendent, Valparaiso (Ind.) Community School


Compiled by Helmut Schmidt