« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 01 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday, March 5

1) No. 9N New York Mills at No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10N Rothsay at No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 8S Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10S Parkers Prairie at No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11S Underwood at No. 6S Hancock, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Concordia

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, at time to be determined

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 5

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Climax-Fisher at No. 8W Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County at No. 7W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Kittson County Central, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

15) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3:30 p.m.

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:15 p.m.

17) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, Noon

18) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

19) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7:45 p.m.

20) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 16

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (25-1). 2. Lakeville North (24-1). 3. Eastview (24-1). 4. Osseo (24-2). 5. Apple Valley (20-5). 6. Duluth East (17-8). 7. Roseville (21-4). 8. Eden Prairie (19-6). 9. Chanhassen (20-5). 10. Woodbury (20-5).

Class 3A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (24-1). 2. Minneapolis Washburn (23-2). 3. DeLaSalle (19-5). 4. Blake (23-3). 5. Austin (19-5). 6. Zimmerman (21-4). 7. Waconia (18-6). 8. Mankato East (21-4). 9. St. Paul Johnson (16-7). 10. Spring Lake Park (20-5).

Class 2A

1. Braham (24-1). 2. St. Peter (24-1). 3. Pelican Rapids (22-3). 4. Perham (21-2). 5. Redwood Valley (23-1). 6. Watertown-Mayer (23-2). 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (22-2). 8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (21-1). 9. St. Cloud Cathedral (20-5). 10. Litchfield (19-5).

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (24-0). 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian (22-1). 3. Battle Lake (23-0). 4. Dawson-Boyd (23-2). 5. Browerville (22-1). 6. MACCRAY (20-6). 7. Ashby (19-3). 8. Rushford-Peterson (20-5). 9. Spring Grove (23-2). 10. Cass Lake-Bena (23-3).

Results Thursday

Crookston 58, Win-E-Mac 48

Half: C 33, WM 20

C: Vatthauer 2, Delage 21, Boone 6, Hollcraft 6, Forney 1, Brewster11, Remick 10, Boike 1.

WM: Faldt 2, Tradewell 9, Walker 2, Schow 26 Lisoff 2, Mckeever 7.

Other Scores

Ashby 59, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 50

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 73, Yellow Medicine East 55

Brandon/Evansville 51, Hancock 49

Buffalo 67, Cambridge-Isanti 53

Cloquet 80, Two Harbors 34

Crookston 58, Win-E-Mac 48

Eden Valley-Watkins 68, Holdingford 44

Ely 105, Northeast Range 65

Esko 59, Pequot Lakes 53

Floodwood 62, Mountain Iron-Buhl 43

Four Directions 97, Laporte 74

Grand Rapids 69, Moorhead 68, OT

Hermantown 71, Moose Lake/Willow River 57

Lakeview Christian Academy 89, Silver Bay 72

Menahga 61, Nevis 41

Mesabi East 73, Proctor 62

Minneapolis Henry 101, Minneapolis North 82

Minneapolis South 52, Minneapolis Edison 42

Montevideo 74, Melrose 52

Mora 72, Hinckley-Finlayson 70

Osakis 65, Eagle Valley 61

Parkers Prairie 78, Swanville 65

Rocori 52, Alexandria 40

Sauk Rapids-Rice 76, Becker 50

Sibley East 76, New Ulm 59

St. John’s Prep 71, Rush City 30

Upsala 61, Royalton 59

Waconia 82, Mound-Westonka 54

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 83, LeSueur-Henderson 65

Class 2A Section 1 East

Quarterfinal

Caledonia 61, Lewiston-Altura 53

Chatfield 65, Winona Cotter 49

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 86, Wabasha-Kellogg 42

St. Charles 65, La Crescent 29

Class 2A Section 1 West

Quarterfinal

Byron 69, Dover-Eyota 42

Kingsland 75, Pine Island 49

Lake City 64, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 57

Rochester Lourdes 53, Stewartville 51

Class 1A Section 1 East

Quarterfinal

Fillmore Central 75, Mabel-Canton 62

Houston 71, Lanesboro 61

Rushford-Peterson 94, Schaeffer Academy 69

Spring Grove 81, Grand Meadow 38

Class 1A Section 1 West

Quarterfinal

Bethany Academy 64, Glenville-Emmons 47

Bethlehem Academy 59, Randolph 23

Blooming Prairie 71, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 50

Goodhue 68, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 63

Class 1A Section 2

Play In

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 66, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 54

Madelia 78, Round Lake-Brewster 59

New Ulm Cathedral 77, Cleveland 53

Nicollet 62, Le Center 54

Sleepy Eye 72, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 63

Truman 50, Martin Luther 49

Class 1A Section 3

First Round

Adrian 73, Edgerton 38

Central Minnesota Christian 74, E.C.H.O. Charter 37

Hills-Beaver Creek 73, Wabasso 42

Lakeview 60, Minneota 34

Red Rock Central 56, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 41

Renville County West 57, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 52

Girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Buffalo 57, Brainerd 40

2) Rogers 52, Moorhead 38

3) St. Michael-Albertville 74, Bemidji 36

4) St. Cloud Tech 53, Elk River 38

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

No. 1 Buffalo vs. No. 4 Rogers, 1 p.m.

No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville vs. No. 3 St. Cloud Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At St. John’s University

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Fergus Falls 74, East Grand Forks 44

2) Sartell 59, Little Falls 27

3) Alexandria 70, Sauk Rapids 18

4) Thief River Falls 58, Detroit Lakes 55

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

No. 1 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Sartell, 6 p.m.

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) Roseau 63, Warroad 53

2) Crookston 70, Park Rapids 33

3) Pequote Lakes 63, Bagley 40

4) Hawley 53, Barnesville 26

5) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Perham 51

6) Pelican Rapids 87, Breckenridge 58

7) Wadena-Deer Creek 58, Frazee 38

Saturday

At Bemidji State

8) No. 5N Roseau vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) No. 2N Crookston vs. 3N Pequote Lakes, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) No. 1S Hawley vs. No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6:30 p.m.

11) No. 2S Pelican Rapids vs. No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Monday

1) Verndale 71, Eagle Valley 43

2) Browerville 63, Swanville 58

3) Pillager 41, Hill City 32

Thursday

4) Upsala 65, Verndale 40

5) Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley 51, Bertha-Hewitt 48

6) Sebeka 80, Browerville 33

7) Nevis 60, Menahga 47

8) Isle 88, Pillager 22

9) Royalton 69, Northland 43

10) Pine River-Backus 66, Onamia 45

11) Ogilvie 80, East Central 58

Saturday

At Wadena

12) No. 1 Upsala vs. No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley, 6 p.m.

13) No. 2 Sebeka vs. No. 3 Nevis, 7:45 p.m.

At McGregor

14) No. 1 Isle vs. No. 4 Royalton, 6 p.m.

15) No. 2 Pine River-Backus vs. No. 3 Ogilvie, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At site to be determined

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday

1) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 50, Rothsay 34

2) Ulen-Hitterdal 60, New York Mills 45

3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51,

Battle Lake 49 2OT

4) Henning 45, Ashby 42

5) Underwood 66, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40

Thursday

6) Ada-Borup 68, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 34

7) Norman County East 61, Moorhead Park Christian 27

8) Waubun 61, Ulen-Hitterdal 24

9) Lake Park-Audubon 61, Norman County West 44

10) Parkers Prairie 75, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 39

11) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 63, West Central Area 61

12) Hancock 50, Henning 33

13) Brandon-Evansville 50, Underwood 48 OT

Saturday

At Concordia

14) No. 1 Ada-Borup vs. No. 4 Norman County East, 1 p.m.

15) No. 2 Waubun vs. No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) No. 1 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 6:30 p.m.

17) No. 2 Hancock vs. No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) Mahnomen 60, Blackduck 38

2) Cass Lake-Bena 61, Laporte 44

3) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Fertile-Beltrami 44

4) Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 70, Climax/Fisher 29

5) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 74, Kittson County Central 69

Thursday

At Bagley

6) Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Mahnomen 27

7) Lake of the Woods 68, Red Lake 53

At Bemidji State

8) Red Lake County Central 67, Cass Lake-Bena 34

9) Fosston 57, Kelliher-Northome 46

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) Win-E-Mac 51, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 41

11) Red Lake Falls 49, Northern Freeze 38

At Thief River Falls

12) Stephen-Argyle Central 61, East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 50

13) Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 70, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 43

Saturday

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) No. 1W Win-E-Mac vs. No. 4W Red Lake Falls, noon

15) No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 1:45 p.m.

16) No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick vs. No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 3:30 p.m.

17) No. 2E Red Lake County Central vs. No. 6E Fosston, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Class 1A, Section 8

At Crookston

Red Lake Falls 49,

Northern Freeze 38

Half: RLF 26, NF 20

NF: Davidson 19, Thompson 2, Krohn 4, Dahl 9, Anderson 4.

RLF: Keller 8, M. Olson 7, Weiss 8, Huot 11, Glass 12, A. Olson 3.

Class 2A, Section 8

Crookston 71, Park Rapids 33

Half: C 33, PR 18

PR: Rittgers 1, Johnson 3, Grimes 3, Klein 4, Bateman 5, Booge 2, Lauderbaugh 9, Ridlan 6.

C: Demarais 11, Brekken 8, Desrosier 3, Simmons 6, Boike 18, Froeber 3, Solheim 8, Samuelson 8, Heggie 5.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thief River Falls 58, Detroit Lakes 55

Half: DL 30, TRF 29

DL: Lindquist 1, Gedrose 2, Gray 21, Hedstrom 6, Nielson 1, Muckenhirn 7, Foster 2, Hutchinson 12, Kerzman 3.

TRF: Scholin 9, Anderson 7, Yaggie 20, Amundson 5, Kainz 8, Numedahl 4, Guzek 5.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Ada-Borup 68,

Fergus Falls-Hillcrest 34

Half: AB 41, FFH 13

FFH: Christianson 8, Nersten 6, Monacelli 7, Larson 13.

AB: Stevenson 8, Nelson 7, Vega 3, Kolness 8, Eggen 2, Myers 8, Lee 2, Kujava 22, Hay. Poehler 4, Han. Poehler 4.

Lake Park Audubon 61,

Norman County West 44

Half: LPA 36, NCW 17

NCW: Vanderplaats 8, Brommenschenkel 22, Maciniak 3, Jacobson 11.

LPA: Hall 2, Olson 2, Anderson 18, Knudsvig 17, Hogie 6, McDunn 6, Bartunek 10.

Waubun 61, Ulen-Hitterdal 24

Half: W 34, UH 11

UH: Henrickson 3, Anderson 6, Austinson 8, Aranda 4, Erickson 3.

W: Lundon 21, Heisler 2, Yost 9, Winter 8, Jasken 7, Voss 4, Pazdernik 6, Haverkamp 4.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Stephen-Argyle 61,

At Thief River Falls

East Grand Forks 50

Half: SA 28, EGF 22

EGF: Schumacher 4, Reimer 4, M. Remer 3, S. Remer 12, Goddin 9, Lloyd 18.

SA: Hanson 4, H. Safranski 11, Hooper 1, Haugen 18, Gruhot 8, Adolphson 14, C. Safranski 5.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 70,

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 43

Half: W 32, GGG 26

GGG: Haugen 3, Boutain 2, Anderson 5, Nordby 2, Bakken 8, Olson 8, Kiesow 15.

WAO: Ranstrom 4, Jenkins 1, An. Erickson 23, Mercil 11, Oas 2, Al. Erickson 14, Durand 14, Tescher 1.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Hawley 53, Barnesville 26

Half: H 32, B 15

B: J. Meyer 6, H. Vancura 7, Martinson 1, Boom 5, Buth 4, Bentley 2, Ackerson 2.

H: Je. Noreen 18, Jo. Noreen 2, Laure Olson 8, Olivia Olson 2, Petermann 2, Curry 2, Neuman 4, Ellefson 2, Sannes 13.

Other Scores

Class 4A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Centennial 53, Champlin Park 39

Mounds View 48, Maple Grove 47

Osseo 67, Coon Rapids 55

Roseville 56, Irondale 18

Class 4A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Andover 68, Anoka 40

Cambridge-Isanti 70, St. Francis 64

Forest Lake 47, Blaine 32

Class 3A Section 3

Quarterfinal

DeLaSalle 87, Blake 35

Park Center 75, Minneapolis Roosevelt 70, OT

St. Anthony 76, Spring Lake Park 61

Totino-Grace 72, Fridley 53

Class 3A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Becker 52, Zimmerman 39

Dassel-Cokato 46, St. Cloud Apollo 36

Delano 75, Big Lake 51

Monticello 58, Rocori 44

Class 3A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Chisago Lakes 66, Princeton 63

Grand Rapids 53, Cloquet 22

Hibbing 62, Hermantown 46

North Branch 54, Duluth Denfeld 48

Class 2A Section 4

First Round

Concordia Academy-Roseville 83, Cristo Rey Jesuit 6

New Life Academy 51, St. Agnes 23

St. Croix Lutheran 70, Minneapolis Henry 37

St. Paul Academy 71, Mounds Park Academy 46

St. Paul Humboldt 75, Minneapolis Edison 22

Trinity 51, Columbia Heights 38

Class 2A Section 5

First Round

Annandale 64, Kimball 36

Foley 58, Rockford 36

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 78, Spectrum 24

Jordan 79, Brooklyn Center 36

Maple Lake 65, St. Cloud Cathedral 54

Mayer Lutheran 64, Norwood-Young America 46

Watertown-Mayer 66, Breck 34

Class 2A Section 6

First Round

Albany 61, Pierz 53

Eden Valley-Watkins 48, Benson 28

Litchfield 74, Minnewaska 48

Melrose 52, Osakis 51

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 57, Paynesville 50

New London-Spicer 71, St. John’s Prep 45

Sauk Centre 66, Holdingford 35

Staples-Motley 81, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 38

Class 2A Section 7

First Round

Braham 101, Hinckley-Finlayson 20

Esko 65, Duluth Marshall 31

Moose Lake/Willow River 59, Pine City 51

Rush City 56, Aitkin 34

Virginia 45, Two Harbors 34

Class 1A Section 4

First Round

Christ’s Household of Faith 25, Legacy Christian 15

Heritage Christian Academy 57, Minnesota Transitions 56

Liberty Classical 83, Prairie Seeds Academy 37

Maranatha Christian 82, Bethany Academy 21

PACT Charter 84, Hope Lutheran 50

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 60, Calvin Christian 41

St. Croix Prep 66, Minneapolis North 38

West Lutheran 75, Community of Peace 32

Class 1A Section 7

First Round

Barnum 79, Wrenshall 30

Cook County 82, Carlton 64

Cromwell 54, McGregor 51

Mesabi East 57, Cherry 47

Mountain Iron-Buhl 83, Littlefork-Big Falls 30

Northeast Range 53, Ely 39

South Ridge 51, Floodwood 38

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Bemidji Sanford Center

Championship: Moorhead 3, Brainerd 1

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

At St. Cloud

Championship: Little Falls 6, Fergus Falls 1

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Warroad

Championship: Thief River Falls 4, East Grand Forks 1

Other Scores

2A Section 1

Championship

Lakeville South 7, Lakeville North 1

2A Section 3

Championship

Eagan 10, Hastings 1

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 3A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Hastings 47, Little Falls 19

2) St. Michael-Albertville 56, Champlin Park 7

3) Apple Valley 58, Willmar 12

4) Prior Lake 44, White Bear Lake 15

Consolation semifinals

5) Little Falls 39, Champlin Park 28

6) White Bear Lake 31, Willmar 30

Championship semifinals

7) St. Michael-Albertville 31, Hastings 19

8) Apple Valley 62, Prior Lake 3

Fifth place

White Bear Lake 36, Little Falls 27

Third place

Prior Lake 30, Hastings 21

Championship

Apple Valley 49, St. Michael-Albertville 24

Class 2A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Scott West 53, Monticello 9

2) Foley 47, Windom-Mt. Lake-Buttefield-Odin 10

3) Simley 44, Milaca-Faith Christian 17

4) Kasson-Mantorville 43, Perham 10

Consolation semifinals

5) Monticello 39, Windom-Mt. Lake-Buttefield-Odin 31

6) Milaca-Faith Christian 32, Perham 26

Championship semifinals

7) Scott West 31, Foley 21

8) Simley 47, Kasson-Mantorville 20

Fifth place

Milaca-Faith Christian 35, Monticello 34

Third place

Foley 32, Kasson-Mantorville 22

Championship

Simley 36, Scott West 22

Class 1A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Kimball Area 55, Barnesville 9

2) Minneota 44, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 23

3) Jackson County Central 52, Pierz 15

4) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 39, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 30

Consolation semifinals

5) Barnesville 38, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27

6) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 35,

Pierz 34

Championship semifinals

7) Kimball Area 35, Minneota 33

8) Jackson County Central 46, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 25

Fifth place

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 41, Barnesville 22

Third place

Minneota 42, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 26

Championship

Jackson County Central 35, Kimball Area 28

State tournament schedule

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

Session 1

9 a.m. – Class 3A individual first round

11 a.m. – Class A individual first round

1 p.m. – Class 2A individual first round

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A individual championship quarterfinals

6 p.m. – Class A individual championship quarterfinals

7 p.m. – Class 2A individual championship quarterfinals

8 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A wrestlebacks

Saturday

Session 1

10 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation quarterfinals

11:15 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship semifinals

1:15 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation semifinals

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A third and fifth place matches

7:30 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship matches

Area state tournament qualifiers

Class 1A

106 pounds: Byron Byer, Frazee; Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah; Mitchell Lundeen, Fertile-Beltrami.

113: Austin Skillings, Frazee; Shane Novak, New York Mills; Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek.

120: Jesus Romero, Pelican Rapids; Stuart Brandt, Barnesville; Kole Lefebvre, Mahnomen-Waubun.

126: Tyler Ehnert, New York Mills.

132: Rylee Anderson, Barnesville; Zach Mathhys, Ottertail Central; Hunter Sorenson, Frazee.

138: Bruce Lemon, Frazee; Maison Roberts, New York Mills; Seth Hirsch, Barnesville.

145: Hunter Olson, Barnesville; Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen-Waubun; Josh Stuehrenberg, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

152: Rij Koehnen, Frazee; Kyle Martineau, West Central Area.

160: Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

170: Cole Praus, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah; Josh Harris, Barnesville.

182: Kole Nygaard, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

220: Rick Brandt, Frazee; Tony Reurink, Wadena-Deer Creek; Kyle Johnson, Barnesville.

285: Max Carlson, New York Mills.

Class 2A

106: Gabe Foltz, Detroit Lakes.

113: Luke Payne, Detroit Lakes; Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls.

120: Ben Baumgartner, Park Rapids.

126: Brandon Lueders, Perham.

132: Zach Baker, Detroit Lakes.

138: Luke Sailer, Perham.

145: Ty Haverland, Perham.

170: Forrest Drury, Park Rapids.

220: Cody Nylander, Perham; Brandon Ritter, Park Rapids.

285: Jesse Hein, Perham.

Class 3A

120: Kenny Mark, Moorhead.

126: Jacob Rositas, Moorhead.

152: Joe Carpenter, Moorhead.

170: A.J. Wheeler, Moorhead.

182: Chase Morlock, Moorhead.