« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published March 01 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Thursday

1) Grand Forks Red River 61, Fargo North 46

2) West Fargo 66, Fargo Davies 54

3) Wahpeton 70, Grand Forks Central 55

4) Fargo Shanley 91, Fargo South 77

Today

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Fargo North (6-16) vs. Fargo Davies (12-8), 3 p.m.

6) Grand Forks Central (8-13) vs. Fargo South (8-12), 4:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River (19-1) vs. West Fargo (11-9), 6:30 p.m.

8) Wahpeton (15-5) vs. Fargo Shanley (15-5), 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday (Main Arena)

1) Bismarck 90, Dickinson 41

2) Minot 54, Bismarck Century 51

3) Mandan 85, Turtle Mountain 79

4) Bismarck St. Mary’s 86, Jamestown 76

Friday

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Dickinson (8-13) vs. Bismarck Century (12-8), 1 p.m.

6) Turtle Mountain (7-13) vs. Jamestown (9-11), 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck (18-2) vs. Minot (12-8), 5:30 p.m.

8) Mandan (15-5) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (13-7), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship game (Main Arena)

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 58, Divide County 48

2) North Star 63, Grafton 58

3) Berthold 68, Linton-HMB 58

4) Beulah 65, Central Cass 48

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) Divide County (18-8) vs. Grafton (22-3), 1 p.m.

6) Linton-HHMB (17-8) vs. Central Cass (25-1), 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (22-3) vs. North Star (25-0), 6:30 p.m.

8) Berthold (26-0) vs. Beulah (23-3), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Thursday

1) West Fargo 74, Valley City 47

2) Grand Forks Central 73, Fargo Davies 56

3) Grand Forks Red River 54, Fargo South 48

4) Fargo Shanley 44, Wahpeton 33

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Valley City (8-13) vs. Fargo Davies (9-11), 2 p.m.

6) Fargo South (5-16) vs. Wahpeton (6-14), 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) West Fargo (19-1) vs. Grand Forks Central (8-12), 5:30 p.m.

8) Grand Forks Red River (16-4) vs. Fargo Shanley (17-3), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Thursday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) Bismarck Century 66, Dickinson 22

2) Minot 63, Jamestown 59

3) Mandan 64, Williston 35

4) Bismarck 60, Bismarck St. Mary’s 47

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Dickinson (7-14) vs. Jamestown (7-13), 4:30 p.m.

6) Williston (6-14) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-13), 6:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Bismarck Century (17-3) vs. Minot (15-5), 2 p.m.

8) Mandan (15-5) vs. Bismarck (14-6), 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor vs. Maple Valley, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Lisbon, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) North Sargent vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Central Valley vs. North Border, 3 p.m.

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Hatton-Northwood, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Grafton vs. May-Port-C-G, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Thompson vs. Cavalier, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Kidder County, 3 p.m.

2) Napoleon vs. Barnes County North, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Linton vs. LaMoure, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Ellendale vs. South Border, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. Langdon Area, 3 p.m.

2) Rolla vs. Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Benson County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Grant County vs. Max, 3 p.m.

2) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Underwood, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Our Redeemers’s vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Minot Ryan vs. Bottineau, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Velva vs. DesLacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity, 3 p.m.

2) Killdeer vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Hazen vs. New England, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bowman County vs. Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) New Town vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) Divide County vs. Watford City, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Williston Trinity Christian vs. North Shore-Plaza, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Parshall vs. Ray, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game