« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 29 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6

Monday, March 5

1) No. 9N New York Mills at No. 8N Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10N Rothsay at No. 7N Moorhead Park Christian, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9S Brandon-Evansville at No. 8S Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10S Parkers Prairie at No. 7S Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11S Underwood at No. 6S Hancock, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1N Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5N Norman County West at No. 4N Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2N Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6N at No. 3N Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1S Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5S West Central Area at No. 4S Henning, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2S Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3S Ashby, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 10

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Monday, March 5

1) No. 9E Lake of the Woods at No. 8E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

2) No. 11E Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig at No. 6E Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

3) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 9W Climax-Fisher at No. 8W Win-E-Mac, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 6W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10W Red Lake County at No. 7W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 8

At Bemidji State

7) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

8) No. 4E Northome-Kelliher vs. No. 5E Blackduck, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji High School

9) Game 2 winner vs. No. 3E Red Lake, 7:45 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 2E Fosston, 6 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

11) Game 4 winner vs. No. 1W Kittson County Central, 6 p.m.

12) No. 4W Stephen-Argyle Central vs. No. 5W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. No. 3W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

14) Game 6 winner vs. No. 2W Fertile-Beltrami, 6 p.m.

Polls

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (25-1). 2. Lakeville North (24-1). 3. Eastview (24-1). 4. Osseo (24-2). 5. Apple Valley (20-5). 6. Duluth East (17-8). 7. Roseville (21-4). 8. Eden Prairie (19-6). 9. Chanhassen (20-5). 10. Woodbury (20-5).

Class 3A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (24-1). 2. Minneapolis Washburn (23-2). 3. DeLaSalle (19-5). 4. Blake (23-3). 5. Austin (19-5). 6. Zimmerman (21-4). 7. Waconia (18-6). 8. Mankato East (21-4). 9. St. Paul Johnson (16-7). 10. Spring Lake Park (20-5).

Class 2A

1. Braham (24-1). 2. St. Peter (24-1). 3. Pelican Rapids (22-3). 4. Perham (21-2). 5. Redwood Valley (23-1). 6. Watertown-Mayer (23-2). 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (22-2). 8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (21-1). 9. St. Cloud Cathedral (20-5). 10. Litchfield (19-5).

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (24-0). 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian (22-1). 3. Battle Lake (23-0). 4. Dawson-Boyd (23-2). 5. Browerville (22-1). 6. MACCRAY (20-6). 7. Ashby (19-3). 8. Rushford-Peterson (20-5). 9. Spring Grove (23-2). 10. Cass Lake-Bena (23-3).

Girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Brainerd (5-17) at No. 1 Buffalo (22-4), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Moorhead (9-15) at No. 4 Rogers (11-15), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bemidji (11-14) at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (19-7), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Elk River (7-19) at No. 3 St. Cloud Tech (16-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 East Grand Forks (16-10) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (25-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 3 Little Falls (12-14) at No. 2 Sartell (18-8), 7 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sauk Rapids (7-19) at No. 1 Alexandria (20-4), 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Detroit Lakes (13-12) at No. 2 Thief River Falls (22-3), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

1) No. 5N Roseau at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Park Rapids at No. 2N Crookston, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Bagley at No. 3N Pequote Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Barnesville at No. 1S Hawley, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Perham at No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Breckenridge at No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Frazee at No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bemidji State

8) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Monday

1) Verndale 71, Eagle Valley 43

2) Browerville 63, Swanville 58

3) Pillager 41, Hill City 32

Today

4) No. 8 Verndale at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley at No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Browerville at No. 2 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

8) No. 9 Pillager at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Northland at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Onamia at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 East Central at No. 3 Ogilvie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Wadena

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At McGregor

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At site to be determined

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday

1) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 50, Rothsay 34

2) Ulen-Hitterdal 60, New York Mills 45

3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51,

Battle Lake 49 2OT

4) Henning 45, Ashby 42

5) Underwood 66, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40

Today

6 No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 2 Waubun, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Norman County West at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

10) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 West Central Area at No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7 Henning at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6 Underwood at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) Mahnomen 60, Blackduck 38

2) Cass Lake-Bena 61, Laporte 44

3) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Fertile-Beltrami 44

4) Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 70, Climax/Fisher 29

5) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 74, Kittson County Central 69

Today

At Bagley

6) No. 8E Mahnomen vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4E Red Lake vs. No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

8) No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

9) No. 6E Fosston vs. No. 3E Kelliher-Northome, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4W Red Lake Falls vs. No.5W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

12) No. 10W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central, 6 p.m.

13) No. 6W Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

16) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

17) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday

Class 4A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Lakeville North 68, Hastings 35

Owatonna 67, Northfield 46

Rochester Century 55, Rochester John Marshall 52

Rochester Mayo 47, Farmington 42

Class 4A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Bloomington Kennedy 51, Shakopee 47

Eden Prairie 62, Bloomington Jefferson 41

Edina 62, Lakeville South 31

Prior Lake 77, Chanhassen 73, OT

Class 4A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 69, Rosemount 39

Burnsville 57, Eagan 46

Eastview 62, Henry Sibley 19

Park (Cottage Grove) 56, East Ridge 36

Class 4A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Tartan 84, Stillwater 77

White Bear Lake 74, North St. Paul 43

Woodbury 69, Cretin-Derham Hall 61

Class 4A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Hopkins 74, St. Louis Park 40

Minnetonka 46, Robbinsdale Armstrong 40

Robbinsdale Cooper 73, Minneapolis South 34

Wayzata 83, Minneapolis Southwest 36

Class 3A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Austin 67, Waseca 58

Byron 55, Winona 46

Kasson-Mantorville 91, Faribault 33

Red Wing 66, Albert Lea 30

Class 3A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Hill-Murray 72, St. Paul Johnson 42

Simley 78, St. Paul Harding 22

South St. Paul 57, St. Paul Como Park 50

St. Paul Highland Park 74, Visitation 47

Class 2A Section 7

First Round

Eveleth-Gilbert 55, Greenway 38

International Falls 61, Deer River 42

Mora 75, Milaca 15

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

At Bemidji Sanford Center

Championship: Brainerd vs. Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

At St. Cloud

Championship: Little Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today

At Warroad

Championship: Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 2A

1. Duluth East (10). 2. Minnetonka. 3. Maple Grove. 4. Edina. 5. Eagan. 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 7. Eden Prairie. 8. Wayzata. 9. Hill-Murray. 10. Moorhead. 11. Grand Rapids. 12. Lakeville South. 13. Elk River/Zimmerman. 14. Andover. 15. Centennial. 16. Blaine. 17. Burnsville. 18. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton. 19. Brainerd. 20. Roseau.

Class 1A

1. Hermantown (10). 2. St. Thomas Academy. 3. Breck. 4. Thief River Falls. 5. St. Cloud Cathedral. 6. Duluth Marshall. 7. Totino-Grace. 8. East Grand Forks. 9. Rochester Lourdes. 10. Delano/Rockford. 11. Blake. 12. Mahtomedi. 13. Rogers. 14. Hibbing/Chisholm. 15. Warroad. 16. Little Falls. 17. International Falls. 18. Mound-Westonka. 19. Orono. 20. New Prague.

Results Wednesday

2A Section 4

Semifinal

Hill-Murray 4, Stillwater 0

2A Section 6

Championship

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5, Minnetonka 1

1A Section 1

Championship

Rochester Lourdes 4, Northfield 1

Girls

Polls

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka. 2. Roseville Area. 3. Edina. 4. Hill-Murray. 5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 6. Anoka. 7. Lakeville North. 8. Roseau. 9. Mounds View. 10. Eagan. 11. Elk River/Zimmerman. 12. Lakeville South. 13. White Bear Lake. 14. Andover. 15. Stillwater Area. 16. Hopkins. 17. Grand Rapids/Greenway. 18. Chaska/Chanhassen. 19. Irondale. 20. Blaine.

Class 1A

1. Breck. 2. South St. Paul. 3. Warroad. 4. Thief River Falls. 5. Chisago Lakes Area. 6. Blake. 7. Orono. 8. Red Wing. 9. Hutchinson. 10. Mound-Westonka. 11. Rogers. 12. Henry Sibley. 13. Mankato East/Loyola. 14. Crookston. 15. Visitation/SPA United. 16. Simley. 17. Hibbing/Chisholm. 18. Silver Bay Area. 19. East Grand Forks. 20. International Falls.

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 3A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

First round

1) Hastings (28-6) vs. Little Falls (22-8), 9 a.m.

2) St. Michael-Albertville (27-6) vs. Champlin Park (17-10), 9 a.m.

3) Apple Valley (26-1) vs. Willmar (20-5), 9 a.m.

4) Prior Lake (23-11) vs. White Bear Lake (20-7), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

First round

1) Scott West (23-0) vs. Monticello (12-12), 11 a.m.

2) Foley (25-1) vs. Windom-Mt. Lake-Buttefield-Odin (19-5), 11 a.m.

3) Simley (25-3) vs. Milaca-Faith Christian (28-9), 11 a.m.

4) Kasson-Mantorville (24-5) vs. Perham (21-5), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Today

First round

1) Barnesville (22-4) vs. Kimball Area (32-0), 9 a.m.

2) Minneota (23-2) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (20-10), 9 a.m.

3) Jackson County Central (22-3) vs. Pierz (26-4), 9 a.m.

4) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (18-4) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (16-1), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

State tournament schedule

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday

Session 1

9 a.m. – Class 3A individual first round

11 a.m. – Class A individual first round

1 p.m. – Class 2A individual first round

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A individual championship quarterfinals

6 p.m. – Class A individual championship quarterfinals

7 p.m. – Class 2A individual championship quarterfinals

8 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A wrestlebacks

Saturday

Session 1

10 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation quarterfinals

11:15 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship semifinals

1:15 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation semifinals

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A third and fifth place matches

7:30 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship matches

Area state tournament qualifiers

Class 1A

106 pounds: Byron Byer, Frazee; Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah; Mitchell Lundeen, Fertile-Beltrami.

113: Austin Skillings, Frazee; Shane Novak, New York Mills; Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek.

120: Jesus Romero, Pelican Rapids; Stuart Brandt, Barnesville; Kole Lefebvre, Mahnomen-Waubun.

126: Tyler Ehnert, New York Mills.

132: Rylee Anderson, Barnesville; Zach Mathhys, Ottertail Central; Hunter Sorenson, Frazee.

138: Bruce Lemon, Frazee; Maison Roberts, New York Mills; Seth Hirsch, Barnesville.

145: Hunter Olson, Barnesville; Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen-Waubun; Josh Stuehrenberg, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

152: Rij Koehnen, Frazee; Kyle Martineau, West Central Area.

160: Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

170: Cole Praus, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah; Josh Harris, Barnesville.

182: Kole Nygaard, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

220: Rick Brandt, Frazee; Tony Reurink, Wadena-Deer Creek; Kyle Johnson, Barnesville.

285: Max Carlson, New York Mills.

Class 2A

106: Gabe Foltz, Detroit Lakes.

113: Luke Payne, Detroit Lakes; Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls.

120: Ben Baumgartner, Park Rapids.

126: Brandon Lueders, Perham.

132: Zach Baker, Detroit Lakes.

138: Luke Sailer, Perham.

145: Ty Haverland, Perham.

170: Forrest Drury, Park Rapids.

220: Cody Nylander, Perham; Brandon Ritter, Park Rapids.

285: Jesse Hein, Perham.

Class 3A

120: Kenny Mark, Moorhead.

126: Jacob Rositas, Moorhead.

152: Joe Carpenter, Moorhead.

170: A.J. Wheeler, Moorhead.

182: Chase Morlock, Moorhead.