« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 29 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Today

1) Fargo North (6-15) at Grand Forks Red River (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

2) West Fargo (10-9) at Fargo Davies (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

3) Grand Forks Central (8-12) at Wahpeton (14-5), 7 p.m.

4) Fargo South (8-11) at Fargo Shanley (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today (Main Arena)

1) Dickinson (8-12) vs. Bismarck (17-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot (11-8) vs. Bismarck Century (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. Mandan (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) Jamestown (9-10) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (12-7), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship game (Main Arena)

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Today

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian (21-3) vs. Divide County (18-7), 1 p.m.

2) Grafton (22-2) vs. North Star (24-0), 3 p.m.

3) Linton-HMB (17-7) vs. Berthold (25-0), 6:30 p.m.

4) Central Cass (25-0) vs. Beulah (22-3), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Poll

Class A

Team Record Last Pts.

1. GF Red River (4) 18-1 1 32

2. Bismarck (3) 17-2 2 31

3. Mandan 14-5 3 17

4. Wahpeton 14-5 5 14

5. Fargo Shanley 14-5 4 11

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

Girls

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Today

1) Valley City (8-12) at West Fargo (18-1), 6 p.m.

2) Grand Forks Central (7-12) at Fargo Davies (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

3) Fargo South (5-15) at Grand Forks Red River (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

4) Wahpeton (6-13) at Fargo Shanley (16-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Today

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) Dickinson (7-13) vs. Bismarck Century (16-3), 2 p.m.

2) Jamestown (7-12) vs. Minot (14-5), 3:45 p.m.

3) Williston (6-13) vs. Mandan (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

4) Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-12) vs. Bismarck (13-6), 7:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Lisbon High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Milnor vs. Maple Valley, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Lisbon, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Central Cass vs. Hankinson, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) North Sargent vs. Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Central Valley vs. North Border, 3 p.m.

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. Hatton-Northwood, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Grafton vs. May-Port-C-G, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Thompson vs. Cavalier, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 3 tournament

At Napoleon High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal vs. Kidder County, 3 p.m.

2) Napoleon vs. Barnes County North, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Linton vs. LaMoure, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Ellendale vs. South Border, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Carrington vs. Langdon Area, 3 p.m.

2) Rolla vs. Midkota, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Benson County, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 5 tournament

At Mandan High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Grant County vs. Max, 3 p.m.

2) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Turtle Lake-Mercer/McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Underwood, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Rugby vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Our Redeemers’s vs. Towner-Granville-Upham, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Minot Ryan vs. Bottineau, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Velva vs. DesLacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity High School

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) Beach vs. Dickinson Trinity, 3 p.m.

2) Killdeer vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Hazen vs. New England, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Bowman County vs. Beulah, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Region 8 tournament

At New Town

Monday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) New Town vs. Trenton, 3 p.m.

2) Divide County vs. Watford City, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) Williston Trinity Christian vs. North Shore-Plaza, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) Parshall vs. Ray, 20 minutes after Game 3

Tuesday, March 6

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Thursday, March 8

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 20 minutes after third-place game

Poll

Class A

Team Record Last Pts.

1. West Fargo (7) 18-1 1 35

2. Bis. Century 16-3 2 28

3. Mandan 15-4 3 21

4. Fargo Shanley 16-3 5 12

5. GF Red River 15-4 4 7

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton