« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 28 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Detroit Lakes 49,

Wadena-Deer Creek 46

Half: W 30, DL 28

DL: McLeod 2, Hutchinson 2, Long 6, Mollberg 20, Labat 18, Marsh 1.

WDC: Redfield 3, Birch 2, J. VanErp 24, A. VanErp 17.

Hawley 68, Breckenridge 61

Half: H 33, B 23

B: Busse 12, Blaufuss 10, Anderson-Wilcox 2, Materi 8, Rettig 15, Lorenz 11, Christensen 3.

H: Lease 3, Ellefson 12, Hinrichs 4, Pekas 26, Filler 2, Stoa 6, Moe 4, Crompton 11.

Norman County East 52,

Fertile-Beltrami 49

Half: FB 32, NCE 21

FB: M. Mosher 5, Schmalenberg 12, Clark 5, Lundberg 5, Benson 1, Bryn 1, Duckstad 5, T. Mosher 15.

NCE: Bommersbach 11, Opsahl 2, Nelson 1, Anderson 7, Sather 2, Knutson 5, Aune 14, LaPort 10.

Pelican Rapids 74, Barnesville 43

Half: PR 46, B 22

B: K. Martz 2, Dokkebakken 3, R. Strand 6, A. Martz 11, P. Sauve 6, M. Strand 3, B. Sauve 6, Rice 6.

PR: R. Bruggeman 6, Budke 3, C. Bruggeman 17, Halbakken 24, Forsgren 9, Huseby 10, Coleman 2, Bekkerus 3.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 65,

Norman County West 62

Half: WAO 32, NCW 25

WAO: Schanil 3, Hess 2, Borowicz 3, O’Quinn 20, Bergh 8, Riopelle 25, Schmidt 4.

NCW: Hellerud 9, Rufsvold 29, Strand 7, Lee 12, Nelson 5.

Other scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Annandale 63, Glencoe-Silver Lake 61

Anoka 85, Park Center 75

Apple Valley 72, Bloomington Jefferson 35

Bagley 84, Roseau 69

Barnum 83, East Central 29

Battle Lake 69, Bertha-Hewitt 58

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 66, Totino-Grace 45

Big Lake 70, Monticello 58

Bigfork 78, Nashwauk-Keewatin 55

Blake 55, Minneapolis Southwest 50

Breck 53, Minneapolis Roosevelt 45

Chanhassen 85, Farmington 48

Columbia Heights 44, St. Francis 39

Cook County 64, Two Harbors 52

Cretin-Derham Hall 80, Hastings 59

Crookston 63, Sacred Heart 24

Deer River 79, Aitkin 45

Delano 57, Orono 52

DeLaSalle 76, Minneapolis Henry 58

Detroit Lakes 49, Wadena-Deer Creek 46

Duluth Denfeld 81, Hermantown 40

Eastview 74, Bloomington Kennedy 49

Eden Prairie 71, Wayzata 52

Elk River 82, Champlin Park 72

Floodwood 70, Northland 37

Grand Meadow 68, LeRoy-Ostrander 62

Hawley 68, Breckenridge 61

Hawley 68, Breckenridge 61

Henry Sibley 76, South St. Paul 47

Hill City 62, Mountain Iron-Buhl 43

Hill-Murray 68, St. Thomas Academy 46

Hopkins 88, Edina 62

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 79, Maple Lake 58

International Falls 92, Mesabi East 67

Irondale 89, Robbinsdale Cooper 62

Jackson County Central 67, Blue Earth 51

Kittson County Central 59, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37

Lakeview Christian Academy 105, Ely 70

Lakeville North 64, Rosemount 40

Lakeville South 66, Eagan 64, OT

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 57, Norwood-Young America 54

Litchfield 85, Melrose 66

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 80, Alden-Conger 29

Maranatha Christian 74, Christ’s Household of Faith 55

Marshall 73, Mankato West 69

Minnetonka 85, Centennial 65

Mora 62, Milaca 60, OT

Mounds View 51, Forest Lake 48

Nevis 60, Verndale 54

Norman County East 52, Fertile-Beltrami 49

Northern Freeze 87, Lake of the Woods 46

Northome/Kelliher 78, Laporte 44

Osseo 64, Robbinsdale Armstrong 47

Park Rapids 66, Menahga 48

Pelican Rapids 74, Barnesville 43

Prior Lake 61, Burnsville 51

Proctor 58, Moose Lake/Willow River 39

Randolph 63, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 39

Red Lake 87, Blackduck 74

Red Wing 56, Holy Angels 51

Rochester John Marshall 79, Rochester Century 58

Rogers 65, St. Michael-Albertville 48

Roseville 74, White Bear Lake 64

Sartell 78, Sauk Rapids-Rice 66

Silver Bay 103, Mesabi Academy 52

Spring Lake Park 86, Fridley 61

St. Anthony 75, St. Agnes 70

St. Cloud Cathedral 84, Foley 42

St. Croix Lutheran 74, Mounds Park Academy 51

St. Louis Park 61, Chisago Lakes 47

St. Paul Como Park 84, St. Paul Humboldt 55

St. Paul Harding 80, St. Paul Highland Park 77

Stillwater 56, East Ridge 55

Swanville 65, Upsala 62

Tartan 73, North St. Paul 42

Thief River Falls 65, Bemidji 55

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 57, Pine River-Backus 52

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 65, Norman County West 62

Watertown-Mayer 77, Holy Family Catholic 48

West Lutheran 71, Providence Academy 59

Winona 62, Faribault 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Alexandria vs. Rocori, ppd. to Mar 1.

Ashby vs. Sauk Centre, ccd.

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Pierz, ppd. to Feb 3.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Frazee, ccd.

Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Holdingford, ppd. to Mar 1.

Fergus Falls vs. Brainerd, ccd.

Kimball vs. Rockford, ppd. to Mar 3.

Little Falls vs. Princeton, ccd.

Rothsay vs. Waubun, ccd.

Royalton vs. Pillager, ppd. to Mar 2.

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Lincoln HI, ccd.

Sebeka vs. Park Christian (Moorhead), ccd.

Virginia vs. Chisholm, ppd. to Mar 3.

Girls

Pairings

Class 4A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Brainerd (5-17) at No. 1 Buffalo (22-4), 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Moorhead (9-15) at No. 4 Rogers (11-15), 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bemidji (11-14) at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville (19-7), 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Elk River (7-19) at No. 3 St. Cloud Tech (16-10), 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At St. John’s University

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3A, Section 8

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 East Grand Forks (16-10) at No. 1 Fergus Falls (25-1), 7 p.m.

2) No. 3 Little Falls (12-14) at No. 2 Sartell (18-8), 7 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sauk Rapids (7-19) at No. 1 Alexandria (20-4), 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Detroit Lakes (13-12) at No. 2 Thief River Falls (22-3), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota State Moorhead

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 5N Roseau at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Park Rapids at No. 2N Crookston, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Bagley at No. 3N Pequote Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Barnesville at No. 1S Hawley, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Perham at No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Breckenridge at No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Frazee at No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bemidji State

8) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Monday

1) Verndale 71, Eagle Valley 43

2) Browerville 63, Swanville 58

3) Pillager 41, Hill City 32

Thursday

4) No. 8 Verndale at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley at No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Browerville at No. 2 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

8) No. 9 Pillager at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Northland at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Onamia at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 East Central at No. 3 Ogilvie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Wadena

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At McGregor

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At site to be determined

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday

1) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 50, Rothsay 34

2) Ulen-Hitterdal 60, New York Mills 45

3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51,

Battle Lake 49 2OT

4) Henning 45, Ashby 42

5) Underwood 66, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40

Thursday

6 No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 2 Waubun, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Norman County West at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

10) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 West Central Area at No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7 Henning at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6 Underwood at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) Mahnomen 60, Blackduck 38

2) Cass Lake-Bena 61, Laporte 44

3) Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Fertile-Beltrami 44

4) Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 70, Climax/Fisher 29

5) East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 74, Kittson County Central 69

Thursday

At Bagley

6) No. 8E Mahnomen vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4E Red Lake vs. No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

8) No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

9) No. 6E Fosston vs. No. 3E Kelliher-Northome, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4W Red Lake Falls vs. No.5W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

12) No. 10W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart vs. No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central, 6 p.m.

13) No. 6W Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

16) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

17) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Mahnomen 60, Blackduck 38

Half: M 26, B 19

B: Napieralski 4, Rockis 2, Ziegler 1, Mistic 22, Arp 9.

M: Sauck 2, Foss 4, Schoenborn 3, Wadena 6, Steinmetz 6, Porter 26, Kersting 13.

Other scores

Duluth East 60, Ashland, Wis. 52

Class 3A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Hutchinson 64, New Ulm 30

Mankato East 67, Mankato West 40

Marshall 60, Willmar 49

New Prague 60, Glencoe-Silver Lake 44

Class 3A Section 6 Quarterfinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 65, Holy Angels 52

Holy Family Catholic 67, Mound-Westonka 29

Richfield 49, Orono 33

Waconia 72, Chaska 67, OT

Class 2A Section 1 East

Semifinal

Caledonia 52, Lewiston-Altura 35

Chatfield 49, Winona Cotter 29

Class 2A Section 2

First Round

Blue Earth 66, Medford 42

Hayfield 52, United South Central 44

Kenyon-Wanamingo 63, Tri-City United 39

LeSueur-Henderson 56, Belle Plaine 49

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 56, Triton 35

Southland 76, Maple River 32

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 45, Sibley East 40, OT

Class 1A Section 1 East

Semifinal

Rushford-Peterson 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 44

Spring Grove 62, Houston 18

Class 1A Section 2

First Round

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 66, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 60

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 60, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 47

New Ulm Cathedral 55, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 36

Sleepy Eye 50, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 48

Southwest Star Concept 55, Martin Luther 53

Springfield 61, Red Rock Central 49

St. Clair 56, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 39

Class 1A Section 4

Play In

Community of Peace 42, North Lakes Academy 18

Liberty Classical 77, Learning for Leadership Charter 18

Class 1A Section 7

Play In

Carlton 73, Fond du Lac 11

Chisholm 50, Bigfork 36

Littlefork-Big Falls 46, Nashwauk-Keewatin 35

Class 1A Section 8

Play In

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Fertile-Beltrami 44

Cass Lake-Bena 61, Laporte 44

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 70, Climax/Fisher 29

Mahnomen 60, Blackduck 38

Sacred Heart 74, Kittson County Central 69

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Bemidji Sanford Center

Championship: Brainerd vs. Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

At St. Cloud

Championship: Little Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Warroad

Championship: Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Results Tuesday

2A Section 6

Semifinal

Maple Grove 5, Osseo 1

1A Section 2

Semifinal

Blake 4, Delano/Rockford 2

Breck 8, Mound-Westonka 1

1A Section 4

Semifinal

St. Thomas Academy 5, South St. Paul 0

Totino-Grace 6, Mahtomedi 1

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 3A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Hastings (28-6) vs. Little Falls (22-8), 9 a.m.

2) St. Michael-Albertville (27-6) vs. Champlin Park (17-10), 9 a.m.

3) Apple Valley (26-1) vs. Willmar (20-5), 9 a.m.

4) Prior Lake (23-11) vs. White Bear Lake (20-7), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Scott West (23-0) vs. Monticello (12-12), 11 a.m.

2) Foley (25-1) vs. Windom-Mt. Lake-Buttefield-Odin (19-5), 11 a.m.

3) Simley (25-3) vs. Milaca-Faith Christian (28-9), 11 a.m.

4) Kasson-Mantorville (24-5) vs. Perham (21-5), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Barnesville (22-4) vs. Kimball Area (32-0), 9 a.m.

2) Minneota (23-2) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (20-10), 9 a.m.

3) Jackson County Central (22-3) vs. Pierz (26-4), 9 a.m.

4) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (18-4) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (16-1), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

State tournament schedule

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday

Session 1

9 a.m. – Class 3A individual first round

11 a.m. – Class A individual first round

1 p.m. – Class 2A individual first round

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A individual championship quarterfinals

6 p.m. – Class A individual championship quarterfinals

7 p.m. – Class 2A individual championship quarterfinals

8 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A wrestlebacks

Saturday

Session 1

10 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation quarterfinals

11:15 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship semifinals

1:15 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation semifinals

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A third and fifth place matches

7:30 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship matches

Area state tournament qualifiers

Class 1A

106 pounds: Byron Byer, Frazee; Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah; Mitchell Lundeen, Fertile-Beltrami.

113: Austin Skillings, Frazee; Shane Novak, New York Mills; Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek.

120: Jesus Romero, Pelican Rapids; Stuart Brandt, Barnesville; Kole Lefebvre, Mahnomen-Waubun.

126: Tyler Ehnert, New York Mills.

132: Rylee Anderson, Barnesville; Zach Mathhys, Ottertail Central; Hunter Sorenson, Frazee.

138: Bruce Lemon, Frazee; Maison Roberts, New York Mills; Seth Hirsch, Barnesville.

145: Hunter Olson, Barnesville; Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen-Waubun; Josh Stuehrenberg, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

152: Rij Koehnen, Frazee; Kyle Martineau, West Central Area.

160: Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

170: Cole Praus, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah; Josh Harris, Barnesville.

182: Kole Nygaard, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton; Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah.

220: Rick Brandt, Frazee; Tony Reurink, Wadena-Deer Creek; Kyle Johnson, Barnesville.

285: Max Carlson, New York Mills.

Class 2A

106: Gabe Foltz, Detroit Lakes.

113: Luke Payne, Detroit Lakes; Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls.

120: Ben Baumgartner, Park Rapids.

126: Brandon Lueders, Perham.

132: Zach Baker, Detroit Lakes.

138: Luke Sailer, Perham.

145: Ty Haverland, Perham.

170: Forrest Drury, Park Rapids.

220: Cody Nylander, Perham; Brandon Ritter, Park Rapids.

285: Jesse Hein, Perham.

Class 3A

120: Kenny Mark, Moorhead.

126: Jacob Rositas, Moorhead.

152: Joe Carpenter, Moorhead.

170: A.J. Wheeler, Moorhead.

182: Chase Morlock, Moorhead.