« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 27 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Today

1) Fargo North (5-15) at Grand Forks Red River (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

2) West Fargo (10-9) at Fargo Davies (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

3) Grand Forks Central (8-12) at Wahpeton (14-5), 7 p.m.

4) Fargo South (8-11) at Fargo Shanley (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday (Main Arena)

1) Dickinson (8-12) vs. Bismarck (17-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot (11-8) vs. Bismarck Century (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. Mandan (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) Jamestown (9-10) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (12-7), 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship game (Main Arena)

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. North Star, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-HMB vs. Berthold, 6:30 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Beulah, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Today

1) Valley City (8-12) at West Fargo (18-1), 7 p.m.

2) Grand Forks Central (7-12) at Fargo Davies (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

3) Fargo South (5-15) at Grand Forks Red River (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

4) Wahpeton (6-13) at Fargo Shanley (16-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Thursday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

1) Dickinson (7-13) vs. Bismarck Century (16-3), 2 p.m.

2) Jamestown (7-12) vs. Minot (14-5), 3:45 p.m.

3) Williston (6-13) vs. Mandan (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

4) Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-12) vs. Bismarck (13-6), 7:15 p.m.

Friday

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 6:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 1 tournament

Monday

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Region qualifiers

Hankinson 61, Oakes 54

Lisbon 44, Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah 35

Championship

Milnor 65, North Sargent 51

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Region qualifiers

Northern Cass 53, Oak Grove 50

Maple Valley 57, Richland 47

Championship

Central Cass 59, Kindred 47

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Monday

Region Qualifier

Hatton-Northwood 63, Dakota Prairie 57, OT

May Port CG 44, Larimore 38

Championship

Central Valley 65, Thompson 57

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

Cavalier 51, Midway-Minto 44

North Border 59,

Fordville-Lankin-Park River 54

Championship

Grafton 74, Cavalier 32

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

Region Qualifier

Barnes County North 60, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 30

LaMoure 48, Central Prairie 34

Championship

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 62, Ellendale 52

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Monday

Region Qualifier

South Border 51, Kidder County 46

Championship

Linton-HMB 62, Napoleon 53

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Monday

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Four Winds-Warwick 48

Midkota 52, Harvey-Wells County 45

Championship

Carrington 62, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 38

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Monday

Region qualifiers

Benson County 60, Rolette-Wolford 44

Langdon 56, Starkweather-Munich 46

Championship

North Star 64, Rolla 56

Results Monday

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville State

Championship

Central Valley 65, Thompson 57

T 9 26 45 57

CV 12 26 47 65

T: Hegg 2, Ivesdal 12, Weber 7, Olson 5, DeMoe 15, Galegher 14, Benoit 2.

CV: Lenz 6, Schultz 5, T. Henningsgard 28, Sundbom 4, K. Henningsgard 20, Lazur 2.

Region qualifiers

Hatton-Northwood 63, Dakota Prairie 57 (OT)

HN 13 21 40 56 63

DP 15 27 40 56 57

HN: Sletten 14, Bilden 12, Johnson 2, Schwartz 8, Bye 3, Hedland 2, Iverson 22.

DP: Janke 6, Messner 22, Becker 4, Gillett 10, Slettebak 4, Bye 11.

May-Port-CG 44, Larimore 38

L 7 17 33 38

MPCG 8 18 33 44

L: Berge 14, Bernardy 7, Hunt 4, Mutch 4, Georgeson 2, Williams 4.

MPCG: Kyllo 7, Lorenz 10, Ust 16, Gibson 2, Walden 7, Neset 2.

Class B District 7 Tournament

At Four Winds High School

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Four Winds-Warwick 48

FWW 10 24 35 48

NRS 21 39 60 64

FWW: Cloud 4, Teel 17, Rainbow 2, Black 2, Motely 10, D. Santos 7, C. Santos 2, Ami 2.

NRS: C. Weber 7, Jacob 18, Ra. Allmaras 4, L. Weber 8, Grann 2, Demester 9, Re. Allmaras 4, Ystaas 10, Hermanson 2, Thompson 4

Midkota 52, Harvey-Wells County 45

HWC 12 27 34 45

M 13 28 38 52

HWC: Fornshell 13, Neumiller 2, Weinmann 8, Koropatnicki 3, Meland 18.

M: S. Harding 3, Berge 12, S. Ronningen 20, B. Ronningen 3, Frappier 5, C. Harding 9.

Championship

Carrington 62, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 38

LAE 12 18 29 38

C 15 28 48 62

LAE: Anderson 2, Pesek 7, Haman2, A. Freije 4, A. Freije 23.

C: Page 1, Scheer 9, Braaten 7, Rosenau 16, Thompson 22, Hochhalter 7.

Class B District 2 Tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Regional Qualifier

Maple Valley 57, Richland 47

MV 22 34 48 57

R 8 23 38 47

MV: Tinjum 12, Pautz 12, Kasowski 9, Nudell 20, Pautz 2, Hovland 2.

R: Knudsen 3, Kinneberg 12, Hermunslie 4, Frankl 11, Jacobson 5, Johnson 12.

Championship

Central Cass 59, Kindred 47

CC 7 25 41 59

K 9 25 35 47

CC: Pveber 8, Voss 10, Titus 5, Breske 20, Cramer 8, Dixon 8.

K: Allmaras 7, Schmit 4, Glasow 8, Otterson 2, Podolak 3, Braidy Dahl 22, Bugmer 1.

Other Scores

Class B District 9 Tournament

Region Qualifier

New Salem 72, Flasher 45

Standing Rock 69, Center-Stanton 53

Championship

Grant County 69, Shiloh Christian 63

Class B District 10 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Max 49, Wilton-Wing 44

Underwood 37, Garrison 25

Championship

Turtle Lake-Mercer 43, Washburn 40

Class B District 11 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Bottineau 48, Westhope-Newburg 32

Towner-Granville-Upham 60, Dunseith 52

Championship

Rugby 48, Velva 36

Class B District 12 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Des Lacs-Burlington 43, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

Glenburn 37, Surrey 25

Championship

Minot Bishop Ryan 69, Minot Our Redeemer’s 38

Class B District 13 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Hettinger/Scranton 60, Mott-Regent 51

New England 43, Heart River 42

Championship

Beach 78, Bowman County 45

Class B District 14 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Beulah 62, Glen Ullin-Hebron 44

Dickinson Trinity 79, Richardton-Taylor 44

Championship

Hazen 52, Killdeer 40

Class B District 15 Tournament

Region Qualifier

North Shore 70, Mandaree 19

Watford City 57, Stanley 45

Championship

New Town 61, Parshall 53

Class B District 16 Tournament

Region Qualifier

Ray 46, Tioga 20

Trenton 49, Powers Lake 38

Championship

Trinity Christian 51, Divide County 40

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Awards

All-state team

Fargo North: Jackson Graalum, Sr., F; Nick Schriener, Sr., D.

Fargo South-Shanley: Jarret Olston-Etches, Sr., F.

Bottineau-Rugby: Logan Millican, Sr., F; Cody Longie, Jr., D.

Bismarck: Thomas Malkmus, Sr., F.

Bismarck Century: Alec Rauhauser, Jr., F; Marcus Abfalter, Sr., D; Devon Butz, Sr., G.

Grafton-Park River: Austin Campbell, Sr., F; Joey Demers, Sr., D.

Grand Forks Red River: Casey Fugleberg, Sr., F; Cody Jennewein, Sr., F; Jon Lizotte, Jr., D; Bryan Nies, Sr., G.

Jamestown: Jake Stilwell, Jr., F; Tygh Yatskis, Jr., G.

Minot: Morgan Martelle, Jr., D.