« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 27 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Monday

Frazee 53, Lake Park Audubon 38

Half: F 24, LPA 20

F: Miosek 1, Tangen 14, Nordquist 4, Zielger 5, Janu 18, Wokasch 9, Bellefueille 2.

LPA: Bartunek 3, Erickson 2, Jaster 2, Renner 2, Tougas 2, Svobodny 2, Kohler 9, Bailey 10, Zeller 6.

Mahnomen 81,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 43

Half: M 46, CG 18

CG: Bakke 8, Beaulieu 14, Dorn 12, Barrett 9.

M: Schoenborn 16, Winkler 2, Fairbanks 8, Littlewolf 6, Porter 6, Haugo 2, Kochmann 11, Hanson 5, Pavek 25.

Other Scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 59, Kittson County Central 37

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 78, Ashby 49

Big Lake 70, Monticello 58

Dawson-Boyd 64, Minneota 37

Ellsworth 85, Adrian 56

Fairmont 56, Maple River 46

Fosston 53, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 51

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 67, St. James 48

Hillcrest Lutheran 59, Hancock 52

Hills-Beaver Creek 94, Edgerton 78

Kenyon-Wanamingo 83, Medford 67

Lewiston-Altura 61, Dover-Eyota 51

Lincoln HI 78, E.C.H.O. Charter 45

Mahnomen 81, Clearbrook-Gonvick 43

Mankato Loyola 67, Le Center 52

Martin Luther 64, Madelia 51

Montevideo 83, Benson 44

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 70, Murray County Central 66

New Prague 67, Northfield 37

Nicollet 74, Cleveland 62

North Woods 76, Floodwood 37

Osakis 56, Minnewaska 43

Red Lake County 81, Sacred Heart 46

Red Rock Central 60, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 46

Redwood Valley 70, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 44

Southwest Minnesota Christian 71, Fulda 46

Southwest Star Concept 55, Round Lake-Brewster 45

St. Peter 87, Sleepy Eye 34

Stephen-Argyle 62, Climax/Fisher 48

United South Central 70, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 55

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 84, Triton 35

Worthington 80, Windom 66

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mountain Iron-Buhl vs. Hill City, ppd. to Feb 28.

Girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Monday

1) Verndale 71, Eagle Valley 43

2) Browerville 63, Swanville 58

3) Pillager 41, Hill City 32

Thursday

4) No. 8 Verndale at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley at No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7 Browerville at No. 2 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

8) No. 9 Pillager at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Northland at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Onamia at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 East Central at No. 3 Ogilvie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Wadena

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At McGregor

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At site to be determined

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday

1) Fergus Falls Hillcrest 50, Rothsay 34

2) Ulen-Hitterdal 60, New York Mills 45

3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51,

Battle Lake 49 2OT

4) Henning 45, Ashby 42

5) Underwood 66, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40

Thursday

6 No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal at No. 2 Waubun, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Norman County West at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

10) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 West Central Area at No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) No. 7 Henning at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) No. 6 Underwood at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today

1) No. 9E Blackduck at No. 8E Mahnomen, 6:30 p.m.

2) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9W Fertile-Beltrami at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

4) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 7W Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Bagley

6) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4E Red Lake vs. No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

8) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

9) No. 6E Fosston vs. No. 3E Kelliher-Northome, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4W Red Lake Falls vs. No.5W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

12) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central, 6 p.m.

13) Game 4 winner vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

16) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

17) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 5N Roseau at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Park Rapids at No. 2N Crookston, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Bagley at No. 3N Pequote Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Barnesville at No. 1S Hawley, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Perham at No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Breckenridge at No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Frazee at No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bemidji State

8) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 5A, Section 8

Today

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Brainerd at No. 1 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Moorhead at No. 4 Rogers

3) No. 7 Bemidji at No. 2 St. Michael-Albertville

4) No. 6 Elk River at No. 3 St. Cloud Tech

Saturday, March 3

At St. Cloud State

Semifinals

Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Friday March 9

At St. John’s University

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Results Monday

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 51,

Battle Lake 49 2 OT

Half: BL 19, BBE 17

BBE: Rach 7, Roelike 2, Sorenson 16, Braegelman 8, Weller 4, Gruber 12 Bast 2.

BL: O’Neal 5, Stueve 1, VanWatermulen 4, N. Rilla 15, Marso 6, VanErp 10, Rogness 1, K. Rilla 7.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 50, Rothsay 34,

Half: H 28, R 27

H: B. Christianson 16, Nersten 10, Monacelli 13, Tungseth 1, Larson 8, J. Christianson 2.

R: Maack 7, Dunbar 7, Craig 12, Simmer 8.

Ulen-Hitterdal 60, New York Mills 45

Half: UH 28, NYM 25

NYM: Kempenich 6, Esala 5, Hendrickx 3, Rutten 31.

UH: Henrickson 17, S. Baumann 4, Anderson 4, Austinson 16, Aranda 9, Erickson 7, K. Baumann 1, Klemetson 2.

Other Scores

Upsala 82, Parkers Prairie 78, OT

Class 3A Section 7

Play In

Princeton 63, Proctor 30

Class 2A Section 1 West

Semifinal

Stewartville 58, Rochester Lourdes 34

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 45, Pine Island 37, OT

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Wednesday

At Bemidji Sanford Center

Championship: Brainerd vs. Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Thursday

At St. Cloud

Championship: Little Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Monday

At Warroad

East Grand Forks 4, Warroad 3

Thursday

At Warroad

Championship: Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 1A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Barnesville (22-4) vs. Kimball Area (32-0), 9 a.m.

2) Minneota (23-2) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (20-10), 9 a.m.

3) Jackson County Central (22-3) vs. Pierz (26-4), 9 a.m.

4) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (18-4) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (16-1), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Scott West (23-0) vs. Monticello (12-12), 11 a.m.

2) Foley (25-1) vs. Windom-Mt. Lake-Buttefield-Odin (19-5), 11 a.m.

3) Simley (25-3) vs. Milaca-Faith Christian (28-9), 11 a.m.

4) Kasson-Mantorville (24-5) vs. Perham (21-5), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday

First round

1) Hastings (28-6) vs. Little Falls (22-8), 9 a.m.

2) St. Michael-Albertville (27-6) vs. Champlin Park (17-10), 9 a.m.

3) Apple Valley (26-1) vs. Willmar (20-5), 9 a.m.

4) Prior Lake (23-11) vs. White Bear Lake (20-7), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

State tournament schedule

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Friday

Session 1

9 a.m. – Class 3A individual first round

11 a.m. – Class A individual first round

1 p.m. – Class 2A individual first round

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A individual championship quarterfinals

6 p.m. – Class A individual championship quarterfinals

7 p.m. – Class 2A individual championship quarterfinals

8 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A wrestlebacks

Saturday

Session 1

10 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation quarterfinals

11:15 a.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship semifinals

1:15 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A consolation semifinals

Session 2

5 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A third and fifth place matches

7:30 p.m. – Class 3A, 2A, A championship matches