« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 26 2012

North Dakota prep scoreboard

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Bismarck 6, Minot 4

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Grand Forks Red River 11, Fargo Davies 1

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo North 3, Grafton-Park River 2, 2OT

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Jamestown 3, Minot 2

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Fargo North 2, West Fargo 1, 2OT

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo South 7, Grand Forks 2

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday

Play-in games

1) Fargo North 68, Devils Lake 56

2) Grand Forks Central 54, Valley City 46

Tuesday

3) Fargo North (5-15) at

Grand Forks Red River (18-1)

4) West Fargo (10-9) at

Fargo Davies (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

5) Grand Forks Central (8-12) at

Wahpeton (14-5), 7 p.m.

6) Fargo South (8-11) at

Fargo Shanley (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday (Main Arena)

1) Dickinson (8-12) vs. Bismarck (17-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot (11-8) vs. Bismarck Century (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. Mandan (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) Jamestown (9-10) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (12-7), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship game (Main Arena)

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Thursday

1) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. North Star, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-HMB vs. Berthold, 6:30 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Beulah, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday

Play-in games

1) Valley City 69, Devils Lake 65

2) Fargo South 47, Fargo North 44

Tuesday

3) Valley City (8-12) at West Fargo (18-1), 7 p.m.

4) Grand Forks Central (7-12) at Fargo Davies (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

5) Fargo South (5-15) at Grand Forks Red River (15-4)

6) Wahpeton (6-13) at Fargo Shanley (16-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Saturday

Play-in game

1) Dickinson 67, Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 58

Thursday

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

2) Dickinson (7-13) vs. Bismarck Century (16-3), 2 p.m.

3) Jamestown (7-12) vs. Minot (14-5), 3:45 p.m.

4) Williston (6-13) vs. Mandan (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

5) Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-12) vs. Bismarck (13-6), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 2

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 6:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.

9) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 1 tournament

Saturday

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Consolation semifinals

Hankinson 42, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah 48, Sargent Central 41

Championship semifinals

Milnor 47, Lisbon 46

North Sargent 70, Oakes 36

Today

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Region qualifiers

Hankinson vs. Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah vs. Lisbon, 20 minutes after previous game

Championship

Milnor vs. North Sargent, 20 minutes after previous game

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Saturday

Oak Grove 54, Enderlin 40

Richland 69, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 47

Kindred 75, Maple Valley 37

Central Cass 76, Northern Cass 49

Today

Region qualifiers

Oak Grove vs. Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

Richland vs. Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

Kindred vs. Central Cass, 20 minutes after game 10.

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

Dakota Prairie 68, Griggs County Central 26

May-Port-CG 47, Hillsboro 46

Championship semifinals

Central Valley 54, Larimore 39

Thompson 67, Hatton-Northwood 58

Today

Region qualifiers

Dakota Prairie vs. Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

May-Port-CG vs. Larimore, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Central Valley vs. Thompson, 25 minutes after previous game

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Saturday

Grafton 93, North Border 35

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61, Cavalier 50

Today

Region qualifiers

Midway-Minto vs. Cavalier, 4:15 p.m.

Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. North Border, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Grafton vs. Cavalier, 25 minutes after previous game

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Saturday

Central Prairie 42, Edgeley-Kulm 37

Ellendale 46, LaMoure 34

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 57. Barnes County North 51

Today

Region qualifiers

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. Barnes County North, 4:30 p.m.

Central Prairie vs. LaMoure, 6 p.m.

Championship

Ellendale vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Saturday

South Border 53, Strasburg-Zeeland 43

Napoleon 65, Kidder County 33

Today

Third place

Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Championship

South Border vs. Napoleon, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Saturday

Carrington 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 56, Midkota 43

Today

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Warwick, 4 p.m.

Midkota vs. Harvey-

Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Carrington vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Saturday

Starkweather-Munich 49, St. John 46

North Star 62, Langdon 60, 2OT

Rolla 55, Benson County 53, OT

Today

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Rolette-Wolford vs. Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

Starkweather-Munich vs. Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Rolla, 7:30 p.m.