« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 26 2012

Minnesota prep scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

Moorhead 3, Roseau 0

Brainerd 5, Bemidji 2

Wednesday

Brainerd vs. Moorhead, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Saturday

At St. Cloud

Little Falls 8, Sartell 1

Fergus Falls 5, Willmar 2

Thursday

At St. Cloud

Championship: Little Falls vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

At Warroad

Thief River Falls 5, Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis 0

Monday

At Warroad

East Grand Forks vs. Warroad, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks/Warroad, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Saturday

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Roseau 3, Mounds View 1

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Edina 1, Lakeville North 0

Championship

Minnetonka 3, Roseville 0

CLASS 1A

Saturday

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Chisago Lakes 4, New Ulm Eagles 0

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Warroad 5, Red Wing 2

Championship

Breck 3, South St. Paul 2, 2OT

Basketball

D

Girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Today

1) No. 9 Eagle Valley at No. 8 Verndale, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Swanville at No. 7 Browerville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Pillager at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

Thursday

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley at No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at

No. 2 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Menahga at

No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner at No. 1 Isle,

7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Northland at

No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Onamia at

No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 East Central at

No. 3 Ogilvie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Wadena

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

13) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At McGregor

14) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

15) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At site to be determined

16) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

At McGregor

17) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Crosby-Ironton

Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 New York Mills at No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 8 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 6 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Thursday

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Waubun, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Norman County West at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 West Central Area at No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) No. 9E Blackduck at No. 8E Mahnomen, 6:30 p.m.

2) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9W Fertile-Beltrami at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

4) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 7W Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Bagley

6) Game 1 winner vs.

No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4E Red Lake vs.

No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

8) Game 2 winner vs.

No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

9) No. 6E Fosston vs.

No. 3E Kelliher-Northome, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) Game 3 winner vs.

No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4W Red Lake Falls vs.

No.5W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

12) Game 5 winner vs.

No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central, 6 p.m.

13) Game 4 winner vs.

No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

16) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

17) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 5N Roseau at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Park Rapids at No. 2N Crookston, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Bagley at No. 3N Pequote Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Barnesville at No. 1S Hawley, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Perham at No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Breckenridge at No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Frazee at No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bemidji State

8) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner,

8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

March 1

First round

1) Barnesville (22-4) vs. Kimball Area (32-0), 9 a.m.

2) Minneota (23-2) vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (20-10), 9 a.m.

3) Jackson County Central (22-3) vs. Pierz (26-4), 9 a.m.

4) Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (18-4) vs. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River (16-1), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

March 1

First round

1) Scott West (23-0) vs. Monticello (12-12), 11 a.m.

2) Foley (25-1) vs. Windom-Mt. Lake-Buttefield-Odin (19-5), 11 a.m.

3) Simley (25-3) vs. Milaca-Faith Christian (28-9), 11 a.m.

4) Kasson-Mantorville (24-5) vs. Perham (21-5), 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 3A state team tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

March 1

First round

1) Hastings (28-6) vs. Little Falls (22-8), 9 a.m.

2) St. Michael-Albertville (27-6) vs. Champlin Park (17-10), 9 a.m.

3) Apple Valley (26-1) vs. Willmar (20-5), 9 a.m.

4) Prior Lake (23-11) vs. White Bear Lake (20-7), 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 5 p.m.

Third place

Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.