« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2012

Minnesota prep scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

Moorhead 3, Roseau 0

Brainerd 5, Bemidji 2

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Brainerd vs. Moorhead, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Saturday

At St. Cloud

Little Falls 8, Sartell 1

Fergus Falls 5, Willmar 2

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Little Falls vs.

Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Friday

At Warroad

5) East Grand Forks 4, Red Lake Falls 1

6) Warroad 8,

Detroit Lakes/Perham 2

Saturday

At Warroad

7) Thief River Falls 5, Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis 0

Monday

At Warroad

8) East Grand Forks vs. Warroad,

7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Other scores

2A Section 1

Semifinal

Lakeville North 6,

Rochester Century 1

Lakeville South 7,

Rochester Mayo 0

2A Section 2

Semifinal

Burnsville 3, Prior Lake 1

Edina 7, Bloomington Jefferson 4

2A Section 3

Semifinal

Eagan 7, Park (Cottage Grove) 1

Hastings 2, East Ridge 1

2A Section 4

Quarterfinal

Hill-Murray 6, Tartan 0

Roseville 3, North St. Paul 2, 2OT

St. Paul Johnson 6,

White Bear Lake 5, OT

Stillwater 1, Mounds View 0

2A Section 6

Semifinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5,

Robbinsdale Armstrong 0

Minnetonka 3, Wayzata 0

2A Section 7

Semifinal

Andover 7, Forest Lake 6, OT

Duluth East 4,

Elk River/Zimmerman 2

1A Section 1

Semifinal

Northfield 5, Albert Lea 1

Rochester Lourdes 5, Red Wing 3

1A Section 3

Semifinal

Luverne 4,

Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 3

New Ulm Eagles 4,

Hutchinson 3, OT

1A Section 5

Semifinal

Hermantown 7, Proctor 0

Rogers 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

1A Section 7

Semifinal

Duluth Marshall 5, Duluth Denfeld 2

Hibbing/Chisholm 6,

International Falls 5

Girls

Pairings

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, February 23

Quarterfinal

Roseville 3,

Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Edina 3, Mounds View 2

Minnetonka 4, Eagan 1

Lakeville North 5, Roseau 0

Friday, February 24

Semifinal

Roseville 4, Edina 1

Minnetonka 2 Lakeville North 1, OT

Consolation Semifinal

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Mounds View 2,

Grand Rapids/Greenway 1,

Roseau 5, Eagan 1

Saturday, February 25

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Roseau 3, Mounds View 1

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Edina 1, Lakeville North 0

Championship

Minnetonka 3, Roseville 0

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, February 22

Quarterfinal

Warroad 13,

Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

South St. Paul 12,

New Ulm Eagles 1

Breck 7, Chisago Lakes 3

Red Wing 6, Hutchinson 5

Friday, February 24

Semifinals

South St. Paul 4, Warroad 2

Breck 8, Red Wing 4

Thursday, February 23

Consolation Semifinal

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

New Ulm Eagles 5,

Detroit Lakes/Perham 4, 2OT

Chisago Lakes 5, Hutchinson 2

Saturday, February 25

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Chisago Lakes 4,

New Ulm Eagles 0

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Warroad 5, Red Wing 2

Championship

Breck 3, South St. Paul 2, 2OT

Basketball

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Cass Lake-Bena 76,

Sacred Heart 36

Half: CLB 49, SH 24

CLB: Fisher 6, Fowler 2, Swanholm 2, Laduke 5, Johnson 4, Morris 2, Collins 3, Kingbird 3, Brunelle 15, Ellis 20, Wind 10, Cloud 4.

SH: Kuznia 5, N. Hallaway 1, Wavra 5, Roach 2, Pietruszewski 1, Melin 1, Huot 1, R. Hallaway 1.

Grygla-Goodridge 47,

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 40

Half: W 15, GG 12

GG: Swenson 14, Bakken 2, Polansky 13, Gust 2, Hanson 4, Klamar 2, Alderete 10.

W: Schanil 7, Hess 2, Borowicz 3, O’Quinn 15, Bergh 5, Riopelle 8.

Kittson County Central 61,

Red Lake County 37

Half: KCC 29, RLC 19

RLC: Hagl 6, Hurst 14, Eckstein, Schindler 13.

KCC: B. Davis 4, Coffield 23, R. Davis 2, Deere 12, Johnson 3, Rynning 9, Christianson 2, Nelson 4, Braun 2.

Northern Freeze 83,

Clearbrook-Gonvick 52

Half: N 32, CG 32

NF: Rokke 5, Jo. Nelson 4, Bothum 18, Ja. Nelson 4, Klasen 16, Di. Dahl 4, Hostckind 2, Olson 25, Du. Dahl 5.

CG: Bakke 22, Hetland 5, Beaulieu 16, Barrett 7, Pletschett 2.

Red Lake 84,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 63

Half: RL 39, BGMR 19

RL: Beaulieu 26, Cobenais 2, Holthusen 21, Roy 16, Chaboyea 5, Good 6, Barrett 8.

BGMR: Hietala 11, Langaas 8, Creviston 19, N. Dostal 9, Rhen 6, A. Dostal 2, Bentow 2, Randall 2, Anderson 4.

Other Scores

Blake 80, Richfield 75

Delano 63, Rogers 47

DeLaSalle 82, St. Anthony 69

Detroit Lakes 58, Grand Rapids 51

Duluth East 92,

Cambridge-Isanti 72

Henry Sibley 66, Orono 63

Mahtomedi 68, St. Paul Harding 35

Maranatha Christian 78, Trinity 58

Marshall 52, Moorhead 49

Melrose 114, Lakeview Christian Academy 110

Pelican Rapids 87, Park Rapids 48

St. Cloud Cathedral 77, New London-Spicer 66

MCAA Conference Tournament

First Round

Heritage Christian Academy 74,

New Life Academy 62

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 75,

West Lutheran 60

Maranatha Christian 78, Trinity 58

Girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 New York Mills at No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 8 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 6 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Waubun, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Norman County West at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 West Central Area at No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Concordia

14) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 1 p.m.

15) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

16) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6:30 p.m.

17) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Concordia

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Minnesota-Morris

Championship: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 28

1) No. 9E Blackduck at No. 8E Mahnomen, 6:30 p.m.

2) No. 10E Laporte at No. 7E Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9W Fertile-Beltrami at No. 8W Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

4) No. 11W Climax-Fisher at No. 6W Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

5) No. 10W East Grand Forks Sacred Heart at No. 7W Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Bagley

6) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1E Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

7) No. 4E Red Lake vs. No. 5E Lake of the Woods, 7:45 p.m.

At Bemidji State

8) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2E Red Lake County Central, 6 p.m.

9) No. 6E Fosston vs. No. 3E Kelliher-Northome, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnesota-Crookston

10) Game 3 winner vs. No. 1W Win-E-Mac, 6 p.m.

11) No. 4W Red Lake Falls vs. No.5W Northern Freeze, 7:45 p.m.

At Thief River Falls

12) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2W Stephen-Argyle Central, 6 p.m.

13) Game 4 winner vs. No. 3W Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

14) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:45 p.m.

16) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

17) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

18) Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

19) Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Thief River Falls, Engelstad Arena

Championship game, 7 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday, March 1

1) No. 5N Roseau at No. 4N Warroad, 7 p.m.

2) No. 7N Park Rapids at No. 2N Crookston, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6N Bagley at No. 3N Pequote Lakes, 7 p.m.

4) No. 8S Barnesville at No. 1S Hawley, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5S Perham at No. 4S Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

6) No. 7S Breckenridge at No. 2S Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6S Frazee at No. 3S Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bemidji State

8) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1N Crosby-Ironton, 6:30 p.m.

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 8 p.m.

At Concordia

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6:30 p.m.

11) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 6

At Bemidji State

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m.

At Concordia

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 9

At Concordia

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

Crosby-Ironton 65, Hill City 15

DeLaSalle 79, Superior, Wis. 49

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56, Moorhead 45

Duluth East 48, Esko 35

Eden Valley-Watkins 62, Rocori 42

Hillcrest Lutheran 57, Park Christian (Moorhead) 54

Rushford-Peterson 62, Grand Meadow 46

St. Anthony 53, Mahtomedi 48

St. Paul Highland Park 67, Minneapolis Roosevelt 63

Class 2A Section 3

First Round

BOLD 69, Montevideo 40

Fairmont 49, Luverne 41

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 62, G-F-W 39

Pipestone 46, Martin County West 32

Redwood Valley 44, Lac qui Parle Valley 36

Windom 61, Jackson County Central 56

Worthington 65, St. James 27

Yellow Medicine East 42, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 40

Class 1A Section 3

First Round

Adrian 39, Murray County Central 27

Canby 56, Lakeview 37

Dawson-Boyd 49, Central Minnesota Christian 46

Fulda 73, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 35

MACCRAY 50, Ortonville 44

Minneota 63, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 45

Southwest Minnesota Christian 60, Ellsworth 52

Wabasso 64, Edgerton 59

WRESTLING

D

High school

Results Saturday

Class 2A, Section 8 individual championships

At Fergus Falls, Minn.

State-qualifying matches

106: Championship, Foltz, Detroit Lakes, maj. dec. Philipson, Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus, 15-2. True second, Philipson, PLPRB, pin Schindler, Fergus Falls, 1:25.

113: Championship, Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls, tech. fall Payne, Detroit Lakes, 22-7.

120: Championship, Baumgartner, Park Rapids, dec. Miller, Staples-Motley, 9-5 (OT). True second, Miller, SM, dec. Marx, Fosston-Bagley, 8-1.

126: Championship, Weiland, Crookston, dec. Lueders, Perham, 6-4 (OT).

132: Championship, Baker, DL, dec. Hjelle, Thief River Falls-Goodridge, 15-8. True second, Hjelle, TRFG, rule against Werner, Perham.

138: Championship, Loge, PLPRB, dec. Jackson, DL, 3-0. True second, Sailer, Perham, dec. Jackson, DL, 4-0.

145: Championship, Wixo, United-Clay-Becker, dec. Haverland, Perham, 8-4. True second, Haverland, Perham, rule against Hanson, C.

152: Championship, Holecek, TRFG, dec. Rubner, PLPRB, 7-4. True second, Rubner, PLPRB, dec. Steffen, PR, 8-3.

160: Championship, Nelson, TRFG, dec. Harrison, PLPRB, 10-5. True second, Harrison, PLPRB, dec. Heldman, SM, 7-0.

170: Championship, Drury, PR, dec. Olson, FB, 6-0.

182: Championship, Williams, TRF, pin Petrich, SM, 4:41. True second, Petrich, SM, maj. dec. Mahovsky, FF, 16-2.

195: Championship, Edlund, C, dec. Pepper, UCB, 6-1. True second, Pepper, UCB, injury default over Kucera, TRFG.

220: Championship, Nylander, Perham, dec. Ritter, PR, 6-0.

285: Championship, Hein, Perham, pin DeYonge, SM, 1:14. True second, DeYonge, SM, rule against Abram Aho, FF.

swimming

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Class 2A, Section 8 Championships

200 medley relay: 1, Maple Grove (Plante, Lanz, Youngdahl, Nelson), 1:38.88. 6, Moorhead (W. Johnson, Bundgaard, Roach, Sunde), 1:57.27.

200 freestyle: 1, Wegerson, MG, 1:45.11.

200 individual medley: 1, Lanz, MG, 1:57.65.

50 freestyle: 1, Dalluge, St. Michael-Albertville, 22.26.

Diving: 1, W. Johnson, Moorhead, 352.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Lanz, MG, 50.66.

100 freestyle: 1, Wegerson, MG, 48.23. 9, W. Johnson, MRHD, 50.6.

500 freestyle: 1, Strauss, MG, 4:57.97.

200 freestyle relay: 1, MG (S. Wegerson, Youngdahl, M. Wegerson, Nelson), 1:28.42. 8, MRHD (E. Johnson, Wolf, Kupec, Dougherty), 1:55.02.

100 backstroke: 1, S. Wegerson, MG, 52.74.

100 breaststroke: 1, Youngdahl, MG, 1:00.74. 12, MRHD, Roach, 1:09.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1, MG (Lanz, Nelson, M. Wegerson, S. Wegerson), 3:10.97. 6, MRHD (W. Johnson, Cook, Colemer, A. Johnson), 3:51.99.