« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2012

North Dakota prep scoreboard

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Bismarck 1, Bottineau-Rugby 0 OT

Minot 5, Bismarck Century 4

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo North 3, Fargo Davies 1

Grafton-Park River 5, Grand Forks Red River 3

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Bismarck 6, Minot 4

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Grand Forks Red River 11, Fargo Davies 1

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo North 3, Grafton-Park River 2, 2OT

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Minot 3, Williston 2

Jamestown 4, Bismarck 2

Championship semifinals

At Purpur Arena

Fargo South 3, West Fargo 0

Grand Forks 2, Fargo North 1

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Jamestown 3, Minot 2

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Fargo North 2, West Fargo 1, 2OT

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo South 7, Grand Forks 2

basketball

D

Boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

GF Red River 17-1 18-1

Wahpeton 13-5 14-5

Fargo Shanley 13-5 14-5

Fargo Davies 11-7 12-7

West Fargo 10-8 10-9

Fargo South 9-9 8-11

GF Central 8-11 8-12

Devils Lake 5-14 4-16

Fargo North 6-13 5-15

Valley City 0-19 3-17

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 15-1 17-2

Mandan 12-4 14-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 10-6 12-7

Bismarck Century 10-6 12-7

Minot 9-7 11-8

Jamestown 7-9 9-10

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-12 7-12

Dickinson 4-12 8-12

Williston 1-15 2-18

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 25

Play-in games

1) Fargo North 68, Devils Lake 56

2) Grand Forks Central 54, Valley City 46

Tuesday, Feb. 28

3) Fargo North (5-15) at Grand Forks Red River (18-1)

4) West Fargo (10-9) at Fargo Davies (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

5) Grand Forks Central (8-12) at Wahpeton (14-5), 7 p.m.

6) Fargo South (8-11) at Fargo Shanley (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Thursday, March 1 (Main Arena)

1) Dickinson (8-12) vs. Bismarck (17-2), 3 p.m.

2) Minot (11-8) vs. Bismarck Century (12-7), 4:45 p.m.

3) Turtle Mountain (7-12) vs. Mandan (14-5), 6:30 p.m.

4) Jamestown (9-10) vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s (12-7), 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

State qualifier games (Main Arena)

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Championship game (Main Arena)

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Thursday, March 1

1) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. North Star, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-HMB vs. Berthold, 6:30 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Beulah, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 17-1 18-1

GF Red River 16-2 15-4

Fargo Shanley 15-3 16-3

GF Central 8-10 7-12

Fargo Davies 8-10 9-10

Wahpeton 6-12 6-13

Fargo North 6-13 6-14

Devils Lake 6-13 6-14

Valley City 5-14 8-12

Fargo South 5-14 5-15

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 14-2 16-3

Mandan 13-3 15-4

Bismarck 11-5 13-6

Minot 11-5 14-5

Jamestown 6-10 7-12

St. Mary’s 5-11 6-12

Williston 4-12 6-13

Dickinson 5-12 7-13

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-13 7-13

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 25

Play-in games

1) Valley City 69, Devils Lake 65

2) Fargo South 47, Fargo North 44

Tuesday, Feb. 28

3) Valley City (8-12) at West Fargo (18-1), 7 p.m.

4) Grand Forks Central (7-12) at Fargo Davies (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

5) Fargo South (5-15) at Grand Forks Red River (15-4)

6) Wahpeton (6-13) at Fargo Shanley (16-3), 5:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship game

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Saturday, February 25

Play-in game

1) Dickinson 67, Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 58

Thursday, March 1

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

2) Dickinson (7-13) vs. Bismarck Century (16-3), 2 p.m.

3) Jamestown (7-12) vs. Minot (14-5), 3:45 p.m.

4) Williston (6-13) vs. Mandan (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

5) Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-12) vs. Bismarck (13-6), 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 2

At Bismarck Civic Center

Consolation semifinals (Exhibit Hall)

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 6:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals (Main Arena)

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.

9) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bismarck Civic Center (Main Arena)

State qualifier games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 12:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) Milnor 58, Hankinson 29

3) North Sargent 59, Sargent Central 44

Friday

2) Lisbon 45, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

4) Oakes 68, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 45

Saturday

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Consolation semifinals

5) Hankinson 42, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

6) Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah 48, Sargent Central 41

Championship semifinals

7) Milnor 47, Lisbon 46

8) North Sargent 70, Oakes 36

Monday, Feb. 27

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Region qualifiers

Hankinson vs. Oakes, 4:30 p.m.

Fairmont-Campbell-Tintah vs. Lisbon, 20 minutes after previous game

Championship

Milnor vs. North Sargent, 20 minutes after previous game

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) Kindred 67, Enderlin 54

2) Maple Valley 53, Fargo Oak Grove 44

3) Central Cass 76, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 43

4) Northern Cass 45, Richland 38

Saturday

5) Oak Grove 54, Enderlin 40

6) Richland 69, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 47

7) Kindred 75, Maple Valley 37

8) Central Cass 76, Northern Cass 49

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

9) Oak Grove vs. Northern Cass, 4:30 p.m.

10) Richland vs. Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Kindred vs. Central Cass, 20 minutes after game 10.

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

1) Griggs County Central 59, Central Valley 30

2) Larimore 60, Dakota Prairie 57

3) Thompson 74, Hillsboro 30

4) Hatton-Northwood 47, Mayville-Portland-CG 32

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Dakota Prairie 68, Griggs County Central 26

6) May-Port-CG 47, Hillsboro 46

Championship semifinals

7) Central Valley 54, Larimore 39

8) Thompson 67, Hatton-Northwood 58

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Dakota Prairie vs. Hatton-Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

May-Port-CG vs. Larimore, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Central Valley vs. Thompson, 25 minutes after previous game

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Friday

1) North Border 51, Midway-Minto 45

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 54, Fordville-Lankin-Park River 39

Saturday

3) Grafton 93, North Border 35

4) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61, Cavalier 50

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Midway-Minto vs. Cavalier, 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. North Border, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Grafton vs. Cavalier, 25 minutes after previous game

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, Late

2) No. 7 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 2 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, Late

3) No. 6 Central Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnes County North, Late

Saturday

4) Central Prairie 42, Edgeley-Kulm 37

5) Ellendale 46, LaMoure 34

6) Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 57. Barnes County North 51

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Litchville-Marion-Montpelier vs. Barnes County North, 4:30 p.m.

Central Prairie vs. LaMoure, 6 p.m.

Championship

Ellendale vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 Kidder County, Late

2) No. 3 South Border vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, Late

Saturday

3) South Border 53, Strasburg-Zeeland 43

4) Napoleon 65, Kidder County 33

Monday, Feb. 27

Third place

Strasburg-Zeeland vs.

Kidder County, 6 p.m.

Championship

South Border vs. Napoleon, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Harvey-Wells County 46

2) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 58, Four Winds-Warwick 36

Saturday

3) Carrington 51, New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

4) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 56, Midkota 43

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Four Winds-Warwick, 4 p.m.

Midkota vs. Harvey-

Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Carrington vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Friday

1) Langdon 51, Rolette-Wolford 44

2) Benson County 61, St. John 52

3) Rolla 60, Starkweather-Munich 41

Saturday

4) Starkweather-Munich 49, St. John 46

5) North Star 62, Langdon 60, 2OT

6) Rolla 55, Benson County 53, OT

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

No. 5 Rolette-Wolford vs. Benson County, 4:30 p.m.

Starkweather-Munich vs. Langdon, 6 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Results Saturday

Milnor 47, Lisbon 46

L 5 11 23 46

M 4 16 27 47

L: Ripplinger 15, Elijah 13, Deibert 8, Manske 6, Rasmussen 2, Carlson 2.

M: Ellefson 13, Halvorson 10, Sakry 7, Tompkins 6, Tayer 5, McCloud 4, Weber 2.

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville, N.D.

Dakota Prairie 68,

Griggs County Central 26

GCC 0 4 19 26

DP 14 32 55 68

GCC: Savre 5, Beattie 6, Paintner 8, Andel 3, Johnson-Loge 2, Urness 2.

DP: Janke 8, Messner 26, Becker 5, Gillett 14, Slettebak 2, Bye 9, Molter 2, Kai. Mikkelson 2.

May-Port-CG 47, Hillsboro 46

H 16 24 37 46

MPCG 9 28 34 47

H: Fossum 10, Pastian 15, Murphy 15, Rude 4, Buetner 2.

MPCG: Kyllo 5, Lorenz 13, Ust 13, Walden 11, Evans 4, Gibson 1.

Central Valley 54, Larimore 39

L 9 24 31 39

CV 15 21 43 54

L: Berge 10, Schaley 6, Bernardy 8, Williams 2, Mutch 10, Berthold 3.

CV: Schultz 7, T. Henningsgard 23, K. Henningsgard 16, K. Lazur 2, Sundbom 4, M. Lazur 2.

Thompson 67,

Hatton-Northwood 58

HN 20 30 43 58

T 21 37 50 67

HN: Sletten 21, Bilden 3, Johnson 7, Hedland 4, Iverson 11, Schwartz 2, Pladson 2, Bye 8.

T: Ivesdal 18, Weber 17, DeMoe 16, Galegher 10, Olson 2, Benoit 4.