« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 25 2012

Bison women extend Summit indoor track title streak

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – North Dakota State won its fifth consecutive women’s title at the Summit League indoor track and field championships Saturday.

The Bison are the first school in league history to win five straight titles.

Men

Team scores: Southern Utah 142, Oral Roberts 118, North Dakota State 104, South Dakota 89, South Dakota State 83, Missouri-Kansas City 75, Western Illinois 41, Oakland 9.

60: 1, Murray, SU, 6.96. 7, Mattson, NDSU, 7.16.

200: 1, Gibson, OR, 22.07. 7, Dhein, NDSU, 22.59.

400: 1, Gibson, OR, 48.25. 6, Duchscherer, NDSU, 50.03.

800: 1, Levins, SU, 1:50.81. 3, Fitzke, NDSU, 1:53.18.

1,600: 1, Levins, SU, 4:10.26. 2, Fitzke, NDSU, 4:11.74.

3,000: 1, Levins, SU, 8:19.29.

5,000: 1, Levins, SU, 14:35.15. 7, Henderson, NDSU, 15:01.72.

60 hurdles: 1, Leutz, NDSU, 8.26.

1,600 relay: 1, South Dakota ‘A’ (Hill, O’Connell, Shade, Bernard), 3:17.77.

Distance medley: 1, South Dakota State ‘A’ (Thielen, Foote, Schneller, Krsnak), 9:56.53. 3, North Dakota State ‘A’, 10:02.28.

Heptathlon: 1, Lillejord, NDSU, 5517.

Weight throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 62–01.75.

Long jump: 1, Chafausipo, OR, 24–05.50. 3, Lillejord, NSDU, 23–11.

Pole vault: 1, Whitt, OR, 17–07.75. 3, Lillejord, NDSU, 16–06.

Triple jump: 1, Vlastuin, SDSU, 48–02.75.

Shot put: 1, McKelvey, SD, 54–04.50. Orgon, NDSU, 52–-8.75.

High jump: 1, Vlastuin, SDSU, 7–01. 5, Leutz, NDSU, 6–05.

Women

Team scores: North Dakota State 206, South Dakota 115, Southern Utah 80, South Dakota State 76, Missouri-Kansas City 63, Oral Roberts 53, Western Illinois 52, Oakland 14, IPFW 4.

60: 1, John, NDSU, 7.63.

200: 1, Goodman, NSDU, 24.66.

400: 1, Stratioti, NDSU, 55.57.

800: 1, Ladwig, SD, 2:09.96. 2, Kruchowski, NDSU, 2:10.78.

1,600: 1, Medina, SU, 4:57.14. 3, McClellan, NDSU, 4:58.71.

3,000: 1, Medina, SU, 9:44.69. 2, Thorne, NDSU, 10:00.28.

5,000: 1, Medina, SU, 16:41.60. 3, Peterson, NDSU, 17:21.78.

60 hurdles: 1, John, NDSU, 8.49.

1,600 relay: 1, North Dakota State ‘A’ (Page, Simon, Schanandore, Stratioti), 3:47.20.

Distance medley: 1, Western Illinois ‘A’ (Cottone-Gibb, Byers, Eskridge, Lynes), 11:57.67. 2, North Dakota State ‘A’, 12:02.76.

Pentathlon: 1, Shearer, SDSU, 3742. 4, Heinze, NDSU, 3264.

Weight throw: 1, Garner, SDSU, 61–03.50. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 58–10.75.

Long jump: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 19–03.50.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, NDSU, 13–11.25.

Triple jump: 1, Wolter, SD, 41–09.25.

Shot put: 1, Kovar, SU, 51–00.75. 4, Lesser, NDSU, 47–01.50.

High jump: 1, Wirth, SDSU, 5–09.75. 2, Tollefson, NDSU, 5–05.75.