« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 24 2012

North Dakota prep scoreboard

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Bismarck 1, Bottineau-Rugby 0 OT

Minot 5, Bismarck Century 4

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo North 3, Fargo Davies 1

Grafton-Park River 5, Grand Forks Red River 3

Today

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Bismarck vs. Minot, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Fargo Davies vs. Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo North vs. Grafton-Park River, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Minot 3, Williston 2

Jamestown 4, Bismarck 2

Championship semifinals

At Purpur Arena

Fargo South 3, West Fargo 0

Grand Forks 2, Fargo North 1

Today

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Minot vs. Jamestown, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

West Fargo vs. Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Fargo South vs. Grand Forks, 11 a.m.

basketball

D

Boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

GF Red River 17-1 18-1

Wahpeton 13-5 14-5

Fargo Shanley 13-5 14-5

Fargo Davies 11-7 12-7

West Fargo 10-8 10-9

Fargo South 9-9 8-11

GF Central 7-11 7-12

Devils Lake 5-13 4-15

Fargo North 5-13 4-15

Valley City 0-18 3-16

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 15-1 17-2

Mandan 12-4 14-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 10-6 12-7

Bismarck Century 10-6 12-7

Minot 9-7 11-8

Jamestown 7-9 9-10

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-12 7-12

Dickinson 4-12 8-12

Williston 1-15 2-18

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Today

Play-in games

1) Fargo North (4-15) at Devils Lake (4-15), 7 p.m.

2) Valley City (3-16) at Grand Forks Central (7-12), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

3) Game 1 winner at Grand Forks Red River (18-1)

4) West Fargo (10-9) at Fargo Davies (12-7), 7:30 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at Wahpeton (14-5), 7 p.m.

6) Fargo South (8-11) at Fargo Shanley (14-5), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

At Bison Sports Arena

Consolation semifinals

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

8) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Bison Sports Arena

State qualifier games

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:15 p.m.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:45 p.m.

Championship game

Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 17-1 18-1

GF Red River 16-2 15-4

Fargo Shanley 15-3 16-3

GF Central 8-10 7-12

Fargo Davies 8-10 9-10

Wahpeton 6-12 6-13

Fargo North 6-12 6-13

Devils Lake 6-12 6-13

Valley City 4-14 7-12

Fargo South 4-14 4-15

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 14-2 16-3

Mandan 13-3 15-4

Bismarck 11-5 13-6

Minot 11-5 14-5

Jamestown 6-10 7-12

St. Mary’s 5-11 6-12

Williston 4-12 6-13

Dickinson 4-12 6-13

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-12 7-12

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Today

Play-in games

1) Fargo South (4-15) at Fargo North (6-13), 7 p.m.

2) Valley City (7-12) at Devils Lake (6-13), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 28

3) Game 1 winner at Grand Forks Red River (15-4), 7 p.m.

4) Grand Forks Central (7-12) at Fargo Davies (9-10), 5:30 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at West Fargo (18-1),

6) Wahpeton (6-13) at Fargo Shanley (16-3), 5:30 p.m.

Western Dakota Association Tournament

Today

Play-in game

1) Turtle Mountain (7-12) at Dickinson (6-13), 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Bismarck Civic Center (Exhibit Hall)

2) Game 1 winner vs. Bismarck Century (16-3), 2 p.m.

3) Jamestown (7-12) vs. Minot (14-5), 3:45 p.m.

4) Williston (6-13) vs. Mandan (15-4), 5:30 p.m.

5) Bismarck St. Mary’s (6-12) vs. Bismarck (13-6), 7:15 p.m.

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) Milnor 58, Hankinson 29

3) North Sargent 59, Sargent Central 44

Friday

2) Lisbon 45, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

4) Oakes 68, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 45

Today

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Hankinson vs. No. 5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Sargent Central vs. No. 6 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Milnor vs. No. 4 Lisbon, 20 minutes after Game 4

8) No. 2 North Sargent vs. No. 3 Oakes, 20 minutes after Game 5

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) Kindred 67, Enderlin 54

2) Maple Valley 53, Fargo Oak Grove 44

3) Central Cass 76, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 43

4) Northern Cass 45, Richland 38

Today

5) No. 8 Enderlin vs. No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove, Noon

6) No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 6 Richland, 20 minutes after Game 1

7) No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 5 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 3 Northern Cass, 20 minutes after Game 7

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

1) Griggs County Central 59, Central Valley 30

2) Larimore 60, Dakota Prairie 57

3) Thompson 74, Hillsboro 30

4) Hatton-Northwood 47, Mayville-Portland-CG 32

Today

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Griggs County Central vs. No. 5 Dakota Prairie, 1 p.m.

6) No. 7 Hillsboro vs. No. 6 Mayville-Portland-CG, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Central Valley vs. No. 4 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Friday

1) North Border 51, Midway-Minto 45

2) Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 54, Fordville-Lankin-Park River 39

Today

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 5 North Border, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Cavalier vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

No. 4 Midway-Minto vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

No. 6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, Late

2) No. 7 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 2 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, Late

3) No. 6 Central Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnes County North, Late

Today

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Ellendale vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 Kidder County, Late

2) No. 3 South Border vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, Late

Today

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 Napoleon vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne 64, Harvey-Wells County 46

2) Lakota-Adams-Edmore 58, Four Winds-Warwick 36

Today

3) Carrington vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 2 p.m.

4) Midkota vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore, 3:30 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Friday

1) Langdon 51, Rolette-Wolford 44

2) Benson County 61, St. John 52

3) Rolla 60, Starkweather-Munich 41

Today

4) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 6 Starkweather-Munich, 3:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 North Star vs. No. 4 Langdon, 5 p.m.

6) No. 2 Benson County vs. No. 3 Rolla, 6:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Class B, District 3 tournament

At Mayville, N.D.

Central Valley 59,

Griggs County Central 30

GCC 10 14 22 30

CV 17 31 48 59

GCC: Ellefson 4, Savre 4, Jacobson 2, Beattie 6, Paintner 8, Woodstead 4.

CV: Lenz 4, Schultz 4, T. Henningsgard 11, K. Henningsgard 27, K. Lazur 2, Sundbom 7, M. Lazur 4.

Larimore 60, Dakota Prairie 57

DP 16 27 39 57

L 15 21 45 60

DP: Janke 4, Messner 24, Gillett 16, Slettebak 2, Bye 10, Molter 1.

L: Berge 19, Hunt 7, Schaley 10, Bernardy 15, Williams 8, Georgeson 1.

Thompson 74, Hillsboro 30

H 6 14 25 30

T unavailable

H: Pastian 3, Anderson 2, Murphy 6, Rude 11, Fossum 6, Kritzberger 2.

T: Hegg 4, Ivesdal 22, Weber 12, DeMoe 14, Galegher 6, Loyland 5, Cole 2, Olson 5, Benoit 4.

Hatton-Northwood 47,

May-Port-CG 32

MPCG 14 26 30 32

HN 14 26 35 47

MPCG: Lorenz 4, Ust 15, Ogburn 8, Kyllo 2, Gibson 3.

HN: Sletten 5, Bilden 7, Johnson 8, Hedland 4, Iverson 13, Schwartz 8, Bye 2.

Class B, District 1 tournament

Oakes 68,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 45

FCT 12 21 35 45

O 13 33 57 68

FCT: Ross 19, Berend 2 Rittenour 2, Meyer 13, Kaehler 7, Wiertzema 2.

O: Ma. Quandt 14, Breitbach 13,Gelinske 2, Knutson 7, Mi. Quandt 6, Hanson 4, Greenmyer 4, Warren 18.

Lisbon 45,

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

LW 10 17 25 37

L 13 20 31 45

LW: Grumbo 11, Lejer 5, Aker 5, Hulm 2, Wittenburg 3, Jelinke 2, Kraemer 5, Goerger 4.

L: Manske 9, E. Lee 2, Ripplinger 12, Eligjah 10, Carlson 5, Diebert 2, A. Lee 5.

Class B, District 7 tournament

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 58,

Four Winds-Warwick 36

FWW 0 12 23 36

LAE 13 37 51 58

FWW: Cloud 2, Teel 13, Rainbow 1, Motely 8, D. Santos 9, C. Santos 3.

LAE: Anderson 12, Turner 2, Pesek 5, Hoime 5, Lee 7, A. Freije 4, F. Freije 16, Zinke 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 64,

Harvey-Wells County 46

NRS 21 32 52 64

HWC 9 30 36 46

NRS: C. Weber 10, Jacob 15, Allmaras 2, L. Weber 5, Grann 6, Demester 9, Ystaas 15, Thompson 2.

HWC: Fike 14, Fornshell 1, Neumiller 3, Wienmann 4, Koropatnicki 8, Meland 16.

Class B District 9 Tournament

First Round

New Salem 89, Center-Stanton 31

Shiloh Christian 83, Solen 32

Standing Rock 56, Flasher 46

Class B District 10 Tournament

First Round

Underwood 50, Max 46

Class B District 11 Tournament

First Round

Bottineau 54, Dunseith 35

Rugby 63, Drake/Anamoose 41

Towner-Granville-Upham 58, Westhope-Newburg 33

Velva 77, Sawyer 31

Class B District 12 Tournament

First Round

Des Lacs-Burlington 49, Glenburn 42

Minot Bishop Ryan 65, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 21

Minot Our Redeemer’s 44, Kenmare 43

Surrey 49, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47

Class B District 13 Tournament

First Round

Heart River 40, Mott-Regent 37

Hettinger/Scranton 42, New England 39

Class B District 16 Tournament

First Round

Ray 64, Burke County 35

Trenton 57, Tioga 35

Trinity Christian 79, Powers Lake 30