« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 24 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 —

Portland 18 16 .529 9

Denver 18 17 .514 9½

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10

Utah 15 17 .469 11

Southwest Division

San Antonio 24 10 .706 —

Dallas 21 13 .618 3

Houston 20 14 .588 4

Memphis 19 15 .559 5

New Orleans 8 25 .242 15½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 20 11 .645 —

L.A. Lakers 20 14 .588 1½

Golden State 13 17 .433 6½

Phoenix 14 20 .412 7½

Sacramento 11 22 .333 10

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 20 14 .588 —

New York 17 18 .486 3½

Boston 15 17 .469 4

Toronto 10 23 .303 9½

New Jersey 10 25 .286 10½

Southeast Division

Miami 27 7 .794 —

Orlando 22 13 .629 5½

Atlanta 20 14 .588 7

Washington 7 26 .212 19½

Charlotte 4 28 .125 22

Central Division

Chicago 27 8 .771 —

Indiana 21 12 .636 5

Cleveland 13 18 .419 12

Milwaukee 13 20 .394 13

Detroit 11 24 .314 16

Wednesday

Oklahoma City 119, Boston 104

Indiana 102, Charlotte 88

New Orleans 89, Cleveland 84

Toronto 103, Detroit 93

Sacramento 115, Washington 107

Orlando 108, New Jersey 91

New York 99, Atlanta 82

Chicago 110, Milwaukee 91

Houston 93, Philadelphia 87

Minnesota 100, Utah 98

Golden State 106, Phoenix 104

L.A. Lakers 96, Dallas 91

L.A. Clippers 103, Denver 95

Thursday

Miami 102, New York 88

Atlanta 83, Orlando 78

San Antonio 114, Denver 99

Oklahoma City 100, L.A. Lakers 85

Friday

No games scheduled

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Michigan State 12-3 23-5

Ohio State 11-4 23-5

Michigan 11-4 21-7

Wisconsin 9-6 20-8

Indiana 8-7 21-7

Purdue 8-7 18-10

Northwestern 6-9 16-11

Iowa 7-8 15-13

Illinois 5-10 16-12

Minnesota 5-10 17-11

Nebraska 4-11 12-14

Penn State 4-11 12-16

Wednesday

Michigan State 66, Minnesota 61

Purdue 83, Nebraska 65

Indiana 75, North Carolina Central 56

Thursday

Iowa 67, Wisconsin 66

Today

Indiana at Minnesota

Nebraska at Michigan State

Northwestern at Penn State

Sunday

Iowa at Illinois

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 16-1 25-5

South Dakota State 14-3 23-7

Oakland 10-7 16-14

North Dakota State 9-8 17-11

Western Illinois 8-9 14-13

Southern Utah 8-9 13-15

IUPUI 7-10 14-16

South Dakota 5-12 10-17

IPFW 4-13 10-18

UMKC 4-13 10-20

Thursday

IUPUI 74, North Dakota State 68

South Dakota State 74, Western Illinois 57

Oakland 89, UMKC 56

South Dakota 93, IPFW 84

Today

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7:30 p.m.

IPFW at UMKC

Oakland at South Dakota

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Oral Roberts at Southern Utah

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Nebraska-Omaha at Western Illinois

End of regular season

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

Utah Valley 8-0 19-10

Texas-Pan American 5-2 11-17

New Jersey Tech 4-5 11-16

North Dakota 3-4 12-14

Houston Baptist 2-6 9-18

Chicago State 2-7 3-23

Wednesday

Cal State-Bakersfield 72, New Jersey Tech 70 (OT)

Thursday

Utah Valley 75, Houston Baptist 56

Today

Houston Baptist at North Dakota, 4 p.m.

Longwood at New Jersey Tech

Urbana at Chicago State

Texas-Pan American

NSIC

Conf Overall

St. Cloud State 15-6 19-6

Bemidji State 15-6 20-7

MSU Moorhead 14-7 18-7

SW Minn. State 14-7 15-10

* Winona State 19-2 24-3

Augustana 13-8 16-9

Minn.-Duluth 11-10 14-11

Northern State 9-12 13-12

Concordia-St. Paul 8-13 11-14

Wayne State 8-13 9-16

Upper Iowa 6-15 9-16

MSU-Mankato 6-15 7-18

Mary 6-15 7-18

UM-Crookston 3-18 7-18

Note: Standings for Winona State adjusted to reflect 13 nullified games among its 23-3 overall record.

Friday

Augustana 75, MSU Moorhead 61

Winona State 82, Minnesota-Duluth 69

Bemidji State 77, Upper Iowa 65

Wayne State 53, Minnesota-Crookston 44

Today

Wayne State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at St. Cloud State

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Mankato

Winona State at Bemidji State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Duluth

Northern State at Mary

Augustana at Minnesota-Crookston

End of regular season

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

10. Marquette (24-5) beat West Virginia 61-60. Next: at Cincinnati, Wednesday.

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Bethel 77, St. Olaf 58

St. John’s 47, Augsburg 45

Friday

Semifinals

St. Thomas 74, Bethel 64

Gustavus 64, St. John’s 52

Sunday

Championship

No. 2 Gustavus vs. No. 1 St. Thomas, 2 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions tournament

At Madison, S.D.

Friday

1) Mayville State vs. Dickinson State, 8 p.m.

Today

2) Dakota State vs. Valley City State, 5 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 26

Championship

4) Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Penn State 12-3 22-5

Ohio State 11-4 24-4

Purdue 10-5 20-8

Iowa 10-5 18-10

Michigan State 10-5 18-10

Nebraska 9-6 20-7

Michigan 8-7 19-9

Minnesota 6-9 14-15

Illinois 5-10 11-17

Northwestern 4-11 14-14

Wisconsin 4-11 8-19

Indiana 1-14 6-22

Thursday

Ohio State 81, Minnesota 56

Indiana 62, Wisconsin 60

Michigan State 73, Nebraska 53

Purdue 60, Michigan 49

Iowa 70, Northwestern 63

Sunday

Minnesota at Penn State

Ohio State at Nebraska

Illinois at Wisconsin

Michigan at Iowa

Indiana at Purdue

Michigan State at Northwestern

End of regular season

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 14-2 19-8

Oral Roberts 13-4 19-9

South Dakota 10-6 19-7

UMKC 9-7 18-10

IUPUI 7-9 12-16

Oakland 7-9 11-14

Western Illinois 7-9 11-16

North Dakota State 6-10 9-19

IPFW 6-10 9-18

Southern Utah 2-15 6-22

Today

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

IPFW at UMKC

Oakland at South Dakota

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Oral Roberts at Southern Utah

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

North Dakota 7-1 17-10

Utah Valley 5-2 13-12

New Jersey Tech 5-4 11-15

Chicago State 4-5 6-22

Texas-Pan American 3-5 10-16

Houston Baptist 0-7 1-23

Wednesday

Seattle 81, Chicago State 45

Thursday

North Dakota 60, Texas-Pan American 58

Utah Valley 62, Houston Baptist 41

Today

North Dakota at Houston Baptist, 7 p.m.

Utah Valley at Texas-Pan American

Sunday

Longwood at New Jersey Tech

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 19-2 25-2

Augustana 17-4 20-5

Minnesota-Duluth 14-7 17-8

Mary 14-7 17-8

MSU-Mankato 12-9 16-9

Winona State 12-9 17-10

MSU Moorhead 11-10 14-11

Northern State 10-11 15-12

St. Cloud State 10-11 13-12

Concordia-St. Paul 7-14 10-17

Bemidji State 7-14 9-17

Minn.-Crookston 6-15 9-16

SW Minn. State 5-16 6-19

Upper Iowa 3-18 3-22

Friday

Augustana 67, MSU Moorhead 57

Wayne State 79, Minnesota-Crookston 67

Bemidji State 77, Upper Iowa 72

Minnesota Duluth 76, Winona State 70

Today

Wayne State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at St. Cloud State

Northern State at Mary

Augustana at Minnesota-Crookston

Upper Iowa at Minnesota-Duluth

Winona State at Bemidji State

End of regular season

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (29-0) beat Kansas 76-45. Next: at No. 14 Texas A&M, Monday.

5. Miami (24-4) lost to No. 7 Duke 74-64. Next: vs. Boston College, Sunday.

6. Maryland (24-4) beat North Carolina 84-64. Next: Next: at N.C. State, Sunday.

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

Thursday

Semifinals

St. Thomas 58, St. Mary’s 45

Gustavus 61, Concordia 49

Today

Championship

No. 2 Gustavus at No. 1 St. Thomas, 3 p.m.

NAIA Association of Independent Institutions tournament

At Madison, S.D.

Friday

1) Valley City State 61, Dakota State University 45

Today

2) Cal State-San Marcos vs. Indiana-Northwest, 1 p.m.

3) Valley City State vs. Jamestown, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 26

Championship

4) Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 62 40 16 6 86 201 151

Calgary 61 28 23 10 66 146 165

Colorado 62 31 27 4 66 160 169

Minnesota 61 27 25 9 63 135 160

Edmonton 60 24 30 6 54 161 178

Central Division

Detroit 62 41 18 3 85 194 145

St. Louis 61 37 17 7 81 155 123

Nashville 61 35 19 7 77 170 158

Chicago 62 33 22 7 73 192 182

Columbus 61 18 36 7 43 142 203

Pacific Division

San Jose 59 32 20 7 71 172 149

Phoenix 61 31 21 9 71 161 154

Dallas 62 32 26 4 68 162 169

Los Angeles 61 27 22 12 66 129 135

Anaheim 61 26 25 10 62 157 173

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 59 38 15 6 82 164 122

New Jersey 60 35 21 4 74 169 164

Philadelphia 60 33 20 7 73 198 183

Pittsburgh 60 34 21 5 73 186 160

N.Y. Islanders 61 26 27 8 60 144 179

Northeast Division

Boston 59 36 20 3 75 195 136

Ottawa 62 32 22 8 72 190 185

Toronto 61 29 25 7 65 182 186

Buffalo 61 27 27 7 61 152 177

Montreal 62 24 28 10 58 161 171

Southeast Division

Winnipeg 63 30 26 7 67 161 178

Florida 59 27 20 12 66 146 165

Washington 61 30 26 5 65 165 174

Tampa Bay 60 27 27 6 60 169 201

Carolina 61 23 26 12 58 160 184

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday

Anaheim 3, Carolina 2, SO

Minnesota 3, Florida 2, SO

Vancouver 4, Detroit 3, SO

St. Louis 3, Nashville 2, SO

Phoenix 4, Calgary 3, SO

San Jose 2, Toronto 1

Winnipeg 4, Tampa Bay 3

Dallas 3, Chicago 1

Edmonton 2, Philadelphia 0

Friday

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

Buffalo 2, Boston 1, SO

Vancouver 2, New Jersey 1

Washington 4, Montreal 1

Colorado 5, Columbus 0

Dallas 4, Minnesota 1

Today

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, noon.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 3 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 18 7 0 36 82 51

Minn.-Duluth 15 6 4 34 94 66

Denver 13 7 4 30 82 70

Colorado Co. 13 11 1 27 86 79

Neb.-Omaha 11 9 5 27 79 76

North Dakota 13 10 1 27 68 63

Michigan Tech 10 11 4 24 80 78

Bemidji State 10 12 3 23 76 69

St. Cloud St. 10 12 3 23 66 78

Wisconsin 9 14 2 20 67 78

MSU-Mankato 8 16 2 18 71 95

AK-Anchorage 5 20 1 11 55 104

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 8-20-2, Bemidji State 15-15-3, Colorado College 16-13-2, Denver 18-10-4, Michigan Tech 13-16-4, Minnesota 22-11-1, Minnesota Duluth 21-7-5, Minnesota State, Mankato 12-20-2, Nebraska-Omaha 14-13-6, North Dakota 17-11-3, St. Cloud State 14-15-4, Wisconsin 14-15-2.

Friday

North Dakota at Denver, late

St. Cloud State 5, Michigan Tech 2

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Colorado College 3, OT

Minnesota 3, Nebraska-Omaha 2, OT

Wisconsin 4, Bemidji State 2

Alaska at Alaska-Anchorage, late

Today

North Dakota at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at Minnesota-Duluth

Minnesota at Nebraska-Omaha

Wisconsin at Bemidji State

Alaska-Anchorage at Alaska

Playoff pairings

MIAC tournament

First round

Thursday

St. Olaf 3, Hamline 2

Semifinals

Today

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

St. John’s at Gustavus

Championship

Saturday, March 3

Semifinal winners at best seed’s site, TBA

College women

Standings and schedule

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

Gustavus 15 1 1 31

Concordia 9 3 5 23

St. Thomas 10 6 1 21

Bethel 9 6 2 20

St. Olaf 9 6 2 20

St. Catherine 7 8 2 16

St. Mary’s 3 9 5 11

Augsburg 3 10 4 10

St. Benedict 3 11 3 9

Hamline 4 12 1 9

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 6-10-8, Bethel 11-9-4, Concordia 13-4-5, Gustavus 20-2-2, Hamline 8-14-2, St. Benedict 5-16-3, St. Catherine 11-10-2, St. Mary’s 6-12-6, St. Olaf 9-11-4

Friday

Concordia 2, Augsburg 2, OT

Bethel 2, St. Mary’s 2, OT

Gustavus 9, St. Benedict 1

St. Thomas 3, Hamline 0

St. Olaf 2, St. Catherine 1

Today

Concordia at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Benedict

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

St. Mary’s at Bethel

Hamline at St. Thomas

End of regular season

Playoff pairings

WCHA tournament

Quarterfinals (best-of-3 series)

Friday

North Dakota 3, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Ohio State 3

Minnesota 6, St. Cloud State 1

Wisconsin 7, MSU-Mankato 0

Today

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 2:37 p.m., UND leads 1-0

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth, MD leads 1-0

St. Cloud State at Minnesota, MN leads 1-0

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin, WSU leads 1-0

Sunday

Bemidji State at North Dakota, 2:37 p.m.

Ohio State at Minnesota-Duluth

St. Cloud State at Minnesota

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 27 15 3 57

Lincoln 26 14 3 55

Waterloo 22 13 6 50

Fargo 22 18 4 48

Sioux City 20 24 1 41

Des Moines 18 21 4 40

Tri-City 18 26 0 36

Sioux Falls 13 25 3 29

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 33 7 2 68

Dubuque 27 13 3 57

Indiana 26 12 5 57

Youngstown 25 14 5 55

Cedar Rapids 18 18 8 44

Team USA 19 16 4 42

Chicago 16 27 1 33

Muskegon 13 23 5 31

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Friday

Des Moines 3, Sioux City 1

Cedar Rapids 8, Team USA 1

Tri-City 4, Sioux Falls 1

Lincoln 4, Youngstown 3, SO

Dubuque 3, Waterloo 2

Omaha 4, Fargo 1

Today

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Muskegon

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Youngstown at Dubuque

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Sioux City at Des Moines

Lincoln at Tri-City

Team USA at Green Bay

Sunday

Des Moines at Waterloo

Muskegon at Green Bay

BASEBALL

D

College

Results Friday

North Dakota State 11,

Northern Colorado 4

NDSU 100 053 200– 11 15 1

NC 000 000 202– 4 11 2

Visitor: J. Willman, Talley (5), K. WIllman (6), Wilkes (8), Rarber (9) and Baum. Home: Straka, Anderson (8), Jaunich (9) and Steen. W–Straka. L–J. Willman. HR–NDSU, Kenneally (1).

Highlights: NDSU, Nick Colwell 4-for-5, 2 RBIs. NDSU, Kirk Kenneally 2-for-4, HR

Softball

D

College

Results Friday

North Dakota State 3,

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 0

SIU-E 000 000 0– 0 5 3

NDSU 002 100 x– 3 5 0

Visitor: Lambrecht and Stanicek. Home: Johnson and Ortega. W–Johnson (5-2). L–Lambrecht (2-2).

Highlights: NDSU, Whitney Johnson 7 IP, 10 k.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Summit League Indoor Championship (Day 1 results)

*Team scores: 1, North Dakota State 36. 2, Southern Utah 34. 3 (tie), Oral Roberts; South Dakota State 29. 5 (tie), Missouri-Kansas City; South Dakota 27. 7, Western Illinois 11. 8, Oakland 2.

3,000: 1, Levins, SU, 8:19.29.

Distance medley: 1, South Dakota State ‘A’ (Thielen, Foote, Schneller, Krsnak), 9:56.53. 3, North Dakota State ‘A’, 10:02.28.

Weight throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 62 Weight throw: 1, Garner, SDSU, 61–03.50. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 58–10.75.

Pole vault: 1, Whitt, OR, 17–07.75. 4, Lillejord, NDSU, 16–06.

Long jump: 1, Chafausipo, OR, 24–05.50. 3, Lillejord, NDSU, 23–11.

*Reflects total points after five events scored.

College women

Results Friday

Summit League Indoor Championship (Day 1 results)

*Team scores: 1, North Dakota State 51. 2, South Dakota State 31. 3, South Dakota 29. 4, Missouri-Kansas City 24. 5, Western Illinois 21. 6, Southern Utah 19. 7, Oral Roberts 9. 8, Oakland 8. 9, IPFW 3.

3,000: 1, Medina, SU, 9:44.69. 2, Thorne, NDSU, 10:00.28.

Distance medley: 1, Western Illinois ‘A’ (Cottone-Gibb, Byers, Eskridge, Lynes), 11:57.67. 2, North Dakota State ‘A’, 12:02.76.

Weight throw: 1, Garner, SDSU, 61–03.50. 3, Lesser, NDSU, 58–10.75.

Long jump: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 19–03.50.

*Reflects total points after five events scored.