« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 23 2012

North Dakota prep scoreboard

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

1) Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck 3 2OT

2) Fargo North 4, Bottineau-Rugby 1

3) Grand Forks Red River 10, Minot 2

4) Grafton-Park River 5, Bismarck Century 2

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

5) No. 1-W Bismarck vs. No. 3-W Bottineau-Rugby, 9:30 a.m.

6) No. 4-W Minot vs. No. 2-W Bismarck Century, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

7) No. 4-E Fargo Davies vs. No. 2-E Fargo North, 6:30 p.m.

8) No. 1-E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3-E Grafton-Park River, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

1) Fargo South 10, Williston 1

2) West Fargo 4, Minot 1

3) Fargo North 2, Jamestown 1

4) Grand Forks 3, Bismarck 2

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

5) No. 8 Williston vs. No. 5 Minot, 5:30 p.m.

6) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 6 Bismarck, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Purpur Arena

7) No. 1 Fargo South vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 1 p.m.

8) No. 2 Fargo North vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class B

State tournament

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

Thursday, March 1

1) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 1 p.m.

2) Grafton vs. North Star, 3 p.m.

3) Linton-HMB vs. Berthold, 6:30 p.m.

4) Central Cass vs. Beulah, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 2

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 3 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 8 p.m.

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Fargo Oak Grove 77, Milnor 72

Kindred 75, Hankinson 54

Central Cass 82, Lisbon 63

Maple Valley 50, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

Tuesday

Fargo Oak Grove 70, Kindred 63

Central Cass 65, Maple Valley 64

Thursday

Third place: Maple Valley 79, Kindred 54

Championship: Central Cass 86, Fargo Oak Grove 67

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Hatton-Northwood 70, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61

Cavalier 77, Griggs County Central 73

Grafton 63, Hillsboro 46

Thompson 58, Park River-Fordville-Lankin

Tuesday

Hatton-Northwood 69, Cavalier 62

Grafton 77, Thompson 59

Thursday

Third place: Cavalier 62, Thompson 49

Championship: Grafton 59,Hatton-Northwood 54

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

LaMoure 55, South Border 45

Linton-HMB 70, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 47

Napoleon 64, Central Prairie 54

Edgeley-Kulm 49, Strasburg-Zeeland 37

Tuesday

Linton-HMB 65, LaMoure 48

Napoleon 52, Edgeley-Kulm 47

Thursday

Third place: LaMoure 54, Edgeley-Kulm 43

Championship: Linton-HMB 63, Napoleon 54

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Carrington 57, Benson County 48

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72, St. John 65

North Star 64, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Warwick 71, Starkweather-Munich 54

Tuesday

Carrington 62, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61

North Star 86, Warwick 85

Thursday

Third place: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 83, Warwick 76

Championship: North Star 65, Carrington 47

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 52

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, Standing Rock 63

Washburn 60, New Salem 49

Flasher 76, Garrison 72

Tuesday

Shiloh Christian 85, Turtle Lake-Mercer 76

Washburn 62, Flasher 42

Thursday

Third place: Turtle Lake-Mercer 85, Flasher 64

Championship: Shiloh Christian 55, Washburn 51

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Bottineau 74, Glenburn 36

Des Lacs-Burlington 70, Dunseith 53

Berthold 63, Westhope-Newburg 47

Rugby 52, Minot Ryan 40

Tuesday

Bottineau 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 60

Berthold 57, Rugby 40

Thursday

Third place: Rugby 56, Des Lacs-Burlington 48

Championship: Berthold 61, Bottineau 52

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

Heart River 68, Killdeer 53

Dickinson Trinity 69, Mott-Regent 54

Beulah 68, New England 54

Hazen 75, Bowman County 38

Tuesday

Dickinson Trinity 64, Heart River 48

Beulah 84, Hazen 81

Thursday

Third place: Hazen 84, Hearth River 65

Championship: Beulah 58, Dickinson Trinity 54

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

Ray 59, New Town 57, OT

Trenton 74, North Shore 48

Divide County 55, Watford City 54

Powers Lake 70, Stanley 61

Tuesday

Ray 44, Trenton 41

Divide County 75, Powers Lake 60

Thursday

Third place: Trenton 78, Powers Lake 68

Championship: Divide County 46, Ray 44

Results Thursday

Beulah 58, Dickinson Trinity 54

B 20 30 44 58

DT 14 26 40 54

B: Ham 3, Nelson 6, Iverson 10, Duppong 12, Dolbec 2, Zacher 14, Hettich 11.

DT: Schiff 3, Volk 17, Olson 6, Binstock 10, Gawryluk 8, Kubik 10.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 83,

Warwick 76

W 20 33 59 76

FWM 21 42 63 83

W: Grane 7, Ironhawk 18, Motley 7, Langstaff 33, Baber 2, Jackson 9.

FWM: Ironroad 25, LaRock 2, Cook 22, Yankton 10, J. McKay 1, T. McKay 11, Hill 9, Cavanaugh 3.

North Star 65, Carrington 47

NS 12 37 52 65

C 13 26 34 47

NS: Hagler 31, Weston 7, Larson 2, Grande 13, Haugen 2, Braun 10.

C: Abaurrea 2, Hagen 5, Skytland 12, Johnson 7, Hanson 1, Engelhorn 9, Burnham 11.

Girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) Milnor 58, Hankinson 29

2) No. 5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 4 Lisbon, Late

3) North Sargent 59, Sargent Central 44

4) No. 6 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 3 Oakes, Late

Saturday

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Consolation semifinals

5) No. 8 Hankinson vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) No. 7 Sargent Central vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) No. 1 Milnor vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 4

8) No. 2 North Sargent vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Today

1) No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 8 Enderlin, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 3 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Richland, 20 minutes after Game 3.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 1

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Today

1) No. 8 Griggs County Central vs. No. 1 Central Valley, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 4 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Hillsboro vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Today

1) No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Game 1

Saturday

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Cavalier vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Today

1) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 2 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Central Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Ellendale vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Today

1) No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 South Border vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 Napoleon vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Today

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

2) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Four Winds-Warwick, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Carrington vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

4) Midkota vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Today

1) No. 5 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 4 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

Devils Lake 70, Valley City 61

Half: DL 32, VC 30

DL: Gathman 3, Swanson 18, Lysne 21, Lunday 2, Walford 8, Schafer 12, Nelson 6.

VC: Enstad 2, McDaniel 8, Tangen 4, Jacob 10, Olson 10, Diegel 10, Suhr 17.

Milnor 58, Hankinson 29

H 7 7 17 29

M 20 32 42 58

H: Hoglin 4, Stein 3, Theede 3, Gaukler 6, Asp 10, Riemann 3.

M: Sakry 15, Tayer 7, Gregor 8, McCloud 4, Tompkins 2, Weber 3, Halvorson 19.

North Sargent 59,

Sargent Central 44

SC 9 21 31 45

NS 12 30 41 59

SC: Schlecht 15, Enderson 3, Beaver 2, Hamilton 2, Mlnarik 5, Nelson 10, Erickson 4, Juelfs 3.

NS: Euscher 8, Peterson 23, LaTraille 4, Sandness 8, Hansana 2, Anderson 14.

Other Scores

Fargo Davies 70, Grand Forks Central 60

Fargo Shanley 65, Wahpeton 49

West Fargo 61, Fargo South 44