« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 23 2012

Minnesota prep scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Moorhead 9, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 0

Roseau 6, Buffalo 1

Bemidji 6, River Lakes 0

Brainerd 4, St. Cloud Tech 1

Saturday

Roseau at Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Little Falls 9, Morris-Benson 2

Sartell 3, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Willmar 4, Alexandria 3, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls 5, Breckenridge 2

Saturday

At St. Cloud

Sartell at Little Falls, 6 p.m.

Willmar at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) Lake of the Woods 5, Kittson County Central 3

2) Red Lake Falls 3, Bagley-Fosston 1

Thursday

At Warroad

3) Thief River Falls 6, Lake of the Woods 0

4) Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis 3,

Crookston 1

Today

At Warroad

5) No. 7 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Warroad

7) No. 1 Thief River Falls vs. No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Other Scores

2A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Lakeville North 8, Farmington 2

Lakeville South 19, Winona Winhawks 0

Rochester Century 5, Owatonna 2

Rochester Mayo 3, Rochester John Marshall 2

2A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Bloomington Jefferson 6, Chanhassen 1

Burnsville 9, Shakopee 0

Edina 15, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Prior Lake 6, Holy Angels 5

2A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Eagan 12, Rosemount 0

East Ridge 3, Apple Valley 2, 3OT

Hastings 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3

Park (Cottage Grove) 5, Eastview 0

2A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Anoka 2, Centennial 1

Blaine 4, Coon Rapids 2

Maple Grove 16, North Metro Stars 1

Osseo 4, Champlin Park 3

2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7, Holy Family Catholic 0

Minnetonka 12, Minneapolis 0

Robbinsdale Armstrong 2, Eden Prairie 1

Wayzata 6, Hopkins 1

1A Section 1

Quarterfinal

Albert Lea 2, New Prague 1, 3OT

Northfield 3, LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 2

Red Wing 4, Mankato West 0

Rochester Lourdes 7, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 0

1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Blake 6, St. Louis Park 2

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, Orono 1

1A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Hutchinson 6, Windom Area 5

Luverne Cardinals 8, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Marshall 8, Fairmont Area 0

New Ulm Eagles 11, Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 1

1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

South St. Paul 3, Simley 0

St. Thomas Academy 11, Henry Sibley 1

1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Hermantown 11, Moose Lake Area 1

Proctor 6, Sauk Rapids-Rice 5

Rogers 3, Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Princeton 2

1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Duluth Denfeld 5, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

Duluth Marshall 7, Silver Bay/Cook County 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 12, Two Harbors 1

International Falls 6, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 1

Girls

Pairings

CLASS 2A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Thursday, February 23

Quarterfinal

Roseville 3, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Edina 3, Mounds View 2

Minnetonka 4, Eagan 1

Lakeville North 5, Roseau 0

Friday, February 24

Semifinal

Roseville vs. Edina, 5 p.m.

Minnetonka vs. Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

Consolation Semifinal

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Grand Rapids/Greenway vs. Mounds View, 9 a.m.

Eagan vs. Roseau, 12 a.m.

Saturday, February 25

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Consolation semifinal winners, 11 a.m

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Wednesday, February 22

Quarterfinal

Warroad 13, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

South St. Paul 12, New Ulm Eagles 1

Breck 7, Chisago Lakes 3

Red Wing 6, Hutchinson 5

Friday, February 24

Semifinals

Warroad vs. South St. Paul, 10 a.m.

Breck vs. Red Wing, noon.

Thursday, February 23

Consolation Semifinal

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

New Ulm Eagles 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 4, 2OT

Chisago Lakes 5, Hutchinson 2

Saturday, February 25

Consolation Championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

New Ulm Eagles vs. Chisago Lakes, 9 a.m.

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Third place

Semifinal losers, 8 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

Basketball

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 95, Climax-Fisher 42

Half: AB 66, CF 17

CF: Wentzel 5, Wagner 4, Bruggeman 1, Fenno 6, Beiswenger 6, Swenson 17, Anderson 2, Egeland 1.

AB: Atwood 9, Hennen 12, Ambuehl 6, Peterson 5, Kappes 2, Rockstad 3, L. Ruebke 10, Fetting 23, Merkens 10, Hoven 2, Brainard 2, Blasey 4, M. Ruebke 7.

Crookston 72,

Norman County West 46

Half: C 35, NCW 18

NCW: Hellerud 8, Rufsvold 23, Strand 5, Lee 3, Nelson 5, Weltikol 2.

C: Miller 2, Delage 19, Boone 7, Hollcraft 6, Forney 11, Hefta 1, Knaack 2, Brewster 11, Remick 8, Boike 4.

Fertile-Beltrami 76,

Lake Park-Audubon 60

Half: FB 44, LPA 29

LPA: Bartunek 3, Erickson 4, Jaster 2, Tougas 3, Olson 2, Svobodny 4, Kohler 23, Bailey 4, Zeller 15.

FB: M. Mosher 4, Schmalenberg 13, Gisvold 2, Clark 19, Lundberg 4, Benson 4, Bryn 3, Duckstad 3, T. Mosher 24.

Frazee 48, Waubun 33

Half: F 24, W 19

W: Haugel 1, Teiken 8, Spaeth 3, Lerud 21.

F: Tangen 11, Hanson 3, Nordquist 2, Ziegler 9, Janu 5, Wokasch 14, Bellefueille 4.

Hawley 57, Detroit Lakes 54

Half: H 35, DL 19

DL: Mollberg 24, Hutchinson 7, Labat 12, Long 11.

H: Ellefson 20, Johnson 10, Hinrichs 2, Pekas 14, Moe 6, Crompton 5.

Perham 53, Barnesville 47

Half: P 24, B 16

B: Martz 8, Dokkebakken 11, R. Strand 7, M. Strand 11, Sauve 7, Rice 3.

P: Schumacher 14, Bruhn 6, Cresap 11, Anderson 13, Nordick 3, Cavanagh 6.

Other Scores

Annandale 67, Mound-Westonka 55

Bemidji 73, Grand Rapids 65, 3OT

Benson 75, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 74

Blackduck 65, Clearbrook-Gonvick 50

Breckenridge 76, Park Christian (Moorhead) 69

Browerville 54, Osakis 31

Cannon Falls 75, La Crescent 53

Christ’s Household of Faith 62, Four Directions 56

Delano 59, Dassel-Cokato 37

Duluth East 93, Lakeview Christian Academy 82

Eagle Valley 93, St. John’s Prep 83

Floodwood 67, South Ridge 37

Foley 51, Milaca 49

Fridley 73, Concordia Academy-Roseville 57

Glenville-Emmons 62, Grand Meadow 46

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 70, Truman 47

Hayfield 64, Triton 17

Heritage Christian Academy 76, Minneapolis Roosevelt 70

Houston 53, Mabel-Canton 33

Isle 62, Hinckley-Finlayson 43

Jordan 67, Montgomery-Lonsdale 58

Kasson-Mantorville 70, Goodhue 28

Kingsland 56, Rushford-Peterson 49

Lake City 51, Byron 42

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 68, Blue Earth 46

Little Falls 74, Willmar 62

Littlefork-Big Falls 66, Lake of the Woods 39

Mahnomen 75, Red Lake County 49

Mankato Loyola 65, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 37

Maple Lake 81, Holdingford 50

Mayer Lutheran 72, LeSueur-Henderson 44

Minneota 49, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 46, OT

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 59, St. Clair 56

Nevis 52, Staples-Motley 45

Ogilvie 73, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 24

Orono 58, Hutchinson 51

Ortonville 75, Canby 62

Park Center 63, Robbinsdale Armstrong 59

Pierz 61, Kimball 25

Pillager 67, Pine River-Backus 52

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 85, Caledonia 53

Rochester Lourdes 63, Kenyon-Wanamingo 40

Rogers 71, Big Lake 58, 2OT

Southland 55, Chatfield 53

St. Charles 69, Fillmore Central 45

St. Cloud Cathedral 69, Princeton 46

St. Michael-Albertville 63, Buffalo 43

St. Paul Highland Park 71, St. Paul Central 61

St. Paul Johnson 95, St. Paul Como Park 54

St. Peter 66, Maple River 56

Stewartville 61, Pine Island 53

Swanville 58, Verndale 54

Upsala 66, West Central 58

Wabasha-Kellogg 68, Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. 64, OT

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 84, Randolph 26

Winona Cotter 64, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Zimmerman 84, Mora 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton vs. Lincoln HI, ppd. to Feb 28.

Girls

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Monday, Feb. 27

1) No. 9 Eagle Valley at No. 8 Verndale, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Swanville at No. 7 Browerville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Pillager at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

4) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Upsala, 7 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hacksensack-Akeley at No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Sebeka, 7 p.m.

7) No. 6 Menahga at No. 3 Nevis, 7 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner at No. 1 Isle, 7 p.m.

9) No. 5 Northland at No. 4 Royalton, 7 p.m.

10) No. 7 Onamia at No. 2 Pine River-Backus, 7 p.m.

11) No. 6 East Central at No. 3 Ogilvie, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday, Feb. 27

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 New York Mills at No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 8 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 6 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

6) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Ada-Borup, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Moorhead Park Christian at No. 4 Norman County East, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Waubun, 7 p.m.

9) No. 6 Norman County West at No. 3 Lake Park-Audubon, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner at No. 1 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

11) No. 5 West Central Area at No. 4 Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at No. 2 Hancock, 7 p.m.

13) Game 5 winner at No. 3 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Brandon-Evansville 45,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 36

Half: BE 29, 14

WHN: Posthumus 3, Ardt-Krenz 1, Lupkes 7, Doehmlehner 21, Karsky 4.

BE: Kokett 3, Plaster 3, Steffenson 6, M. Friedrich 9, E. Friedrich 2, Okerlaund 3, Strese 19.

Frazee 60, Mahnomen 46

Half: M 33, F 32

F: T. Tappe 8, Seeger 6, Bergstrom 2, A. Tappe 18, McCorquodale 5, Pangen 10, Barlund 2, Bachmann 9.

M: Foss 4, Schoenborn 6, Wadena 2, Steinmetz 2, Porter 15, Kersting 17.

Hawley 33, Detroit Lakes 30

Half: H 15, DL 11

H: Je. Noreen 7, Olson 6, Neumann 6, Ellefson 1, Sannes 13.

DL: Gedrose 3, Gray 2, Hedstrom 8, Nielson 2, Muckenhirn 8, Foster 1, Hutchinson 6.

Win-E-Mac 47,

Norman County East 45

Half: W 25 NCE 16

WEM: Kihne 5, Lee 5, Ross 13, Espeseth 3, McKeeber 11, S. Kaster 9, O. Kaster 2.

NCE: Varty 6, Sather 2, Stene 15, Sirjord 14, Dalby 6, Buchanan 2.

Other Scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 67, Roseau 42

Barnum 66, Moose Lake/Willow River 29

Big Lake 63, PACT Charter 49

Braham 75, Holy Family Catholic 57

Browerville 60, St. John’s Prep 36

Cherry 61, Mesabi East 49

Clearbrook-Gonvick 56, Laporte 20

East Grand Forks 50, Red Lake County 41

Eastview 69, Lakeville South 49

Esko 52, Cromwell 29

Fergus Falls 68, Alexandria 53

Fridley 60, Minneapolis Southwest 54

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 63, Fertile-Beltrami 53

Grand Rapids 60, Bemidji 34

Henning 54, Rothsay 34

Hopkins 54, Minnetonka 41

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 73, Norwood-Young America 55

Isle 91, Hinckley-Finlayson 21

Jordan 49, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 45

Kasson-Mantorville 88, Southland 82

McGregor 69, East Central 31

Minneapolis Roosevelt 76, Maranatha Christian 66

Minneapolis Washburn 63, Christ’s Household of Faith 26

Mora 74, Ogilvie 54

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 42, Minnewaska 25

Mountain Iron-Buhl 71, Bigfork 34

North Woods 82, Ely 69

Northeast Range 56, Littlefork-Big Falls 40

Northern Freeze 66, Stephen-Argyle 58

Northland 73, Hill City 45

Pierz 66, Sauk Rapids-Rice 46

Pine River-Backus 60, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 45

Sartell 72, Brainerd 62, OT

Sauk Centre 59, BOLD 35

Sebeka 64, Perham 61

Shakopee 45, Northfield 43

Sioux Falls Roosevelt, S.D. 58, Marshall 52

St. Croix Lutheran 51, Henry Sibley 50

St. Paul Como Park 57, St. Paul Johnson 45

Staples-Motley 76, Nevis 49

Thief River Falls 69, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 59

Tri-City United 55, Medford 44

Two Harbors 54, Duluth Marshall 41

Underwood 77, Bertha-Hewitt 57

Upsala 76, Royalton 52

Wadena-Deer Creek 57, Park Rapids 19

Watertown-Mayer 65, New London-Spicer 54

Waubun 68, New York Mills 42

West Lutheran 52, Mayer Lutheran 47

Willmar 66, St. Cloud Apollo 44

Worthington 96, New Ulm 43

Class 1A Section 2

Play-In

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 80, Nicollet 78, 3OT

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 52, Truman 31

Red Rock Central 59, Madelia 37

Class 1A Section 3

Play In

Ellsworth 36, Hills-Beaver Creek 25

Lakeview 68, E.C.H.O. Charter 11

Ortonville 53, Lincoln HI 32

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 57, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 47