« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 22 2012

North Dakota High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

GF Red River 17-1 18-1

Fargo Shanley 13-4 14-4

Wahpeton 12-5 13-5

West Fargo 10-7 10-8

Fargo Davies 10-7 11-7

Fargo South 8-9 7-11

GF Central 7-10 7-11

Devils Lake 5-13 4-15

Fargo North 5-13 4-15

Valley City 0-18 3-16

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 15-1 17-2

Mandan 12-4 14-5

St. Mary’s 10-6 12-7

Bismarck Century 10-6 12-7

Minot 9-7 11-8

Jamestown 7-9 9-10

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-12 7-12

Dickinson 4-12 7-12

Williston 1-15 2-17

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lastwk Pts

1. GF Red River (6) 18-1 1 38

2. Bismarck (2) 17-2 2 34

3. Mandan 14-5 3 22

4. Fargo Shanley 14-4 4 15

5. Wahpeton 13-5 NR 10

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Bismarck St. Mary’s

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Fargo Oak Grove 77, Milnor 72

Kindred 75, Hankinson 54

Central Cass 82, Lisbon 63

Maple Valley 50, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

Tuesday

Fargo Oak Grove 70, Kindred 63

Central Cass 65, Maple Valley 64

Today

Third place: Kindred vs. Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Championship: Fargo Oak Grove vs. Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Hatton-Northwood 70, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61

Cavalier 77, Griggs County Central 73

Grafton 63, Hillsboro 46

Thompson 58, Park River-Fordville-Lankin

Tuesday

Hatton-Northwood 69, Cavalier 62

Grafton vs. Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Today

Third place: Cavalier vs. Grafton/Thompson, 6 p.m.

Championship: Hatton-Northwood vs. Grafton/Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

LaMoure 55, South Border 45

Linton-HMB 70, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 47

Napoleon 64, Central Prairie 54

Edgeley-Kulm 49, Strasburg-Zeeland 37

Tuesday

Linton-HMB 65, LaMoure 48

Napoleon 52, Edgeley-Kulm 47

Today

Third place: LaMoure vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

Championship: Linton-HMB vs. Napoleon, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Carrington 57, Benson County 48

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72, St. John 65

North Star 64, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Warwick 71, Starkweather-Munich 54

Tuesday

Carrington 62, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61

North Star 86, Warwick 85

Today

Third place: Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Warwick, 6 p.m.

Championship: North Star vs. Carrington, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 52

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, Standing Rock 63

Washburn 60, New Salem 49

Flasher 76, Garrison 72

Tuesday

Shiloh Christian 85, Turtle Lake-Mercer 76

Washburn 62, Flasher 42

Today

Third place: Turtle Lake-Mercer vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Championship: Shiloh Christian vs. Washburn, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Bottineau 74, Glenburn 36

Des Lacs-Burlington 70, Dunseith 53

Berthold 63, Westhope-Newburg 47

Rugby 52, Minot Ryan 40

Tuesday

Bottineau 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 60

Berthold 57, Rugby 40

Today

Third place: Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Championship: Bottineau vs. Berthold, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

Heart River 68, Killdeer 53

Dickinson Trinity 69, Mott-Regent 54

Beulah 68, New England 54

Hazen 75, Bowman County 38

Tuesday

Dickinson Trinity 64, Heart River 48

Beulah 84, Hazen 81

Today

Third place: Hearth River vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Championship: Dickinson Trinity vs. Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

Ray 59, New Town 57, OT

Trenton 74, North Shore 48

Divide County 55, Watford City 54

Powers Lake 70, Stanley 61

Tuesday

Ray 44, Trenton 41

Divide County 75, Powers Lake 60

Today

Third place: Powers Lake vs. Trenton, 6 p.m.

Championship: Ray vs. Divide County, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 16-1 17-1

GF Red River 16-2 15-4

Fargo Shanley 14-3 15-3

GF Central 8-9 7-11

Fargo Davies 7-10 8-10

Wahpeton 6-11 6-12

Fargo North 6-12 6-13

Valley City 4-12 7-10

Devils Lake 4-12 5-13

Fargo South 4-13 4-14

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 14-2 16-3

Mandan 13-3 15-4

Bismarck 11-5 13-6

Minot 11-5 14-5

Jamestown 6-10 7-12

St. Mary’s 5-11 6-12

Williston 4-12 6-13

Dickinson 4-12 6-13

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-12 7-12

Class B

District 1

Dist. Pts. All

Milnor 6-1 9-10

North Sargent 6-1 13-6

Oakes 5-2 11-8

Lisbon 4-3 7-12

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 3-4 6-13

Fairmount-C-T 2-5 4-14

Sargent Central 1-6 3-12

Hankinson 1-6 2-15

District 2

Dist. Pts. All

Kindred 7-0 18-0

Central Cass 6-1 17-2

Northern Cass 5-2 14-5

Oak Grove 4-3 10-8

Maple Valley 3-4 14-5

Richland 1-6 10-9

Enderlin 1-6 8-10

F-S-H-P 1-6 3-16

District 3

Dist. Pts. All

Central Valley 14-0 16-3

Thompson 12-2 15-4

Hatton-Northwood 10-4 14-5

Larimore 7-7 8-11

MayPort-C-G 5-9 8-11

Dakota Prairie 5-9 6-13

Hillsboro 2-12 2-17

Griggs Co. Central 1-13 4-15

District 4

Dist. Pts. All

Grafton 10-0 17-1

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6-4 8-9

Cavalier 6-4 7-11

Midway-Minto 4-5 9-8

North Border 2-7 5-13

Fordville-Lankin/PR 2-8 6-12

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Last wk Pts

1. West Fargo (8) 17-1 2 40

2. Bismarck Century 16-3 1 28

3. Mandan 15-4 3 19

4. GF Red River 15-4 4 18

5. Fargo Shanley 15-3 5 8

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: Minot.

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Today

1) No. 8 Hankinson at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 4 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Sargent Central at No. 2 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 8 Enderlin, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 3 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Richland, 20 minutes after Game 3.

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

1) No. 8 Griggs County Central vs. No. 1 Central Valley, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 4 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Hillsboro vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after Game 3

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Friday

1) No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Game 1

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 2 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Central Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 South Border vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 Napoleon vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Third place

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey-

Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

2) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Four Winds-Warwick, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Friday

1) No. 5 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 4 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Awards

Wild Rice All-Conference team

Kindred: Kellie Schmit, Jr., F; Braidy Dahl, Sr., F/C.

Central Cass: Courtney Dixon, Sr., F/C; Hannah Breske, Jr., F/G.

North Sargent: Riley Peterson, Sr., G/F; Chelsey Anderson, Soph., G.

Milnor: Michaela Halvorson, Sr., C.

Oak Grove: Tatum Holt, Soph., G; Rachel Osmundson, Soph., G

Richland: Olivia Johnson, Sr., C.

Lidgerwood/Wyndmere: Chelsie Aker, Sr., F.

Hankinson: Brenna Stein, Sr., W.

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Today

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

1) No. 1-W Bismarck vs. No. 4-E Fargo Davies, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2-E Fargo North vs. No. 3-W Bottineau-Rugby, 30 min. after game 1

3) No. 1-E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4-W Minot, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 2-W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3-E Grafton-Park River, 30 min after game 3

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Today

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

1) No. 8 Williston vs. No. 1 Fargo South, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Minot vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 30 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, 30 minutes after Game 3

GYMNASTICS

D

Girls

Here are the seedings for the teams and top 10 individuals for the state tournament to be held Friday and Saturday in Dickinson:

Team

1. Dickinson. 2. Minot. 3. Bismarck. 4. Jamestown. 5. Bismarck Century. 6. Fargo Davies. 7. Valley City. 8. Wahpeton. 9. Fargo. 10. Grand Forks.

All-Around

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Keidel, Bismarck. 3. Lind, Jamestown. 4. Gabriel, Century. 5. Albers, Century. 6. Keller, Bismarck. 7. Kessel, Dickinson. 8. Wariner, Dickinson. 9. Huether, Minot. 10. Westereng, Jamestown.

Balance beam

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Bock, Davies. 3. Mueller, Dickinson. 4. Kessel, Dickinson. 5. Albers, Century. 6. Kelley, Bismarck. 7. Taylor, Minot. 8. Gabriel, Century. 9. Breuer, Minot. 10. Keidel, Bismarck.

Floor exercise

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Lind, Jamestown. 3. Kessel, Dickinson. 4. Gabriel, Century. 5. Keidel, Bismarck. 6. Westereng, Jamestown. 7. Ringoen, Minot. 8. Wariner, Dickinson. 9. Taylor, Minot. 10. Huether, Minot.

Uneven bars

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Keller, Bismarck. 3. Albers, Century. 4. Gabriel, Century. 5. Lind, Jamestown. 6. Keidel, Bismarck. 7. Taylor, Minot. 8. Wariner, Dickinson. 9. Werchau, Minot. 10. Huether, Minot.

Vault

1. Keidel, Bismarck. 2. Huether, Minot. 3. Fossum, Dickinson. 4. Wariner, Dickinson. 5. Gabriel, Century. 6. Keller, Bismarck. 7. Kudrna, Dickinson. 8. Lind, Jamestown. 9. Kessel, Dickinson. 10. Kelley, Bismarck.