« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 22 2012

Minnesota High School Scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

Moorhead 9, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 0

Roseau 6, Buffalo 1

Bemidji 6, River Lakes 0

Brainerd 4, St. Cloud Tech 1

Saturday

Roseau at Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Bemidji, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

Little Falls 9, Morris-Benson 2

Sartell 3, St. Cloud Apollo 0

Willmar 4, Alexandria 3, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls 5, Breckenridge 2

Saturday

At St. Cloud

Sartell at Little Falls, 6 p.m.

Willmar at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) Lake of the Woods 5, Kittson County Central 3

2) Red Lake Falls 3, Bagley-Fosston 1

Today

At Warroad

3) No. 8 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Warroad

5) No. 7 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 2A

1. Duluth East (10), 2. Minnetonka, 3. Maple Grove, 4. Edina, 5. Eagan, 6. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 7. Eden Prairie, 8. Wayzata, 9. Hill-Murray, 10. Moorhead, 11. Grand Rapids, 12. Lakeville South, 13. Elk River/Zimmerman, 14. Andover, 15. Centennial, 16. Blaine, 17. Burnsville, 18. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, 19. Brainerd, 20. Roseau

Class 1A

1. Hermantown (10), 2. St. Thomas Academy, 3. Breck, 4. Thief River Falls, 5. St. Cloud Cathedral, 6. Duluth Marshall, 7. Totino-Grace, 8. East Grand Forks, 9. Rochester Lourdes, 10. Delano/Rockford, 11. Blake, 12. Mahtomedi , 13. Rogers, 14. Hibbing/Chisholm, 15. Warroad, 16. Little Falls, 17. International Falls, 18. Mound-Westonka, 19. Orono, 20. New Prague.

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Roseville Area (24-2-2) vs. Green Rapids-Greenway (18-7-3), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina (18-4-6) vs. Mounds View (21-6-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka (22-5-1) vs. Eagan (22-3-3), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North (22-5-1) vs. Roseau (19-6-3), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) Warroad 13, Detroit Lakes 1

2) South St. Paul 12, New Ulm 1

3) Breck 7, Chisago Lakes Area 3

4) Red Wing 6, Hutchinson 5 OT

Today

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

5) Detroit Lakes (13-15-0), vs. New Ulm (13-14-1), 10 a.m.

6) Chisago Lakes Area (20-8-1), vs. Hutchinson (15-13-0), noon

Polls

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka (10), 2. Roseville Area, 3. Edina, 4. Hill-Murray, 5. Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 6. Anoka, 7. Lakeville North, 8. Eagan, 9. Elk River/Zimmerman, 10. Mounds View, 11. Lakeville South, 12. White Bear Lake, 13. Andover, 14. Stillwater Area, 15. Hopkins, 16. Grand Rapids/Greenway, 17. Roseau, 18. Chaska/Chanhassen, 19. Irondale, 20. Blaine.

Class 1A

1. Breck (10), 2. Warroad, 3. South St. Paul, 4. Thief River Falls, 5. Chisago Lakes Area, 6. Blake, 7. Orono, 8. Red Wing, 9. Hutchinson, 10. Mound-Westonka, 11. Rogers, 12. Henry Sibley, 13. Mankato East/Loyola, 14. Crookston, 15. Visitation/SPA United, 16. Simley, 17. Hibbing/Chisholm, 18. Silver Bay Area, 19. East Grand Forks, 20. International Falls.

Note: First-place votes in parentheses

Basketball

D

Boys

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Buffalo 5-3 15-8

Rogers 4-2 15-7

St. Michael-Albertville 3-2 18-5

Brainerd 3-2 13-9

St. Cloud Tech 2-3 13-10

Moorhead 2-3 15-6

Elk River 1-2 12-11

Bemidji 1-4 11-11

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Fergus Falls 5-3 13-11

Detroit Lakes 4-2 17-5

East Grand Forks 1-2 12-12

Thief River Falls 1-5 15-7

Section 8 South

Section All

Little Falls 4-2 16-5

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4-2 9-15

Alexandria 4-3 9-12

Sartell-St. Stephen 1-5 7-16

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Pelican Rapids 14-1 20-3

Perham 14-1 20-2

Hawley 7-6 13-8

Barnesville 5-5 14-8

Breckenridge 5-7 8-12

Frazee 3-11 6-16

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-12 3-19

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ulen-Hitterdal 13-0 20-4

Ada-Borup 9-2 18-4

Hillcrest Lutheran 10-4 11-7

Norman County East 7-7 9-14

Norman County West 5-6 10-13

Waubun 5-7 7-13

Park Christian 4-6 5-17

Lake Park-Audubon 4-10 7-17

New York Mills 1-9 2-19

Rothsay 1-19 1-20

Section 6 South

Section All

Battle Lake 17-0 21-0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-0 22-0

Ashby 14-2 18-2

Henning 6-4 15-7

Hancock 5-5 8-11

Brandon-Evansville 7-8 8-12

West Central Area 2-3 6-15

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 4-7 8-11

C-G-B 2-6 8-13

Parkers Prairie 3-10 5-17

Underwood 4-11 5-16

Section 8 East

Section All

Cass Lake-Bena 11-1 20-3

Fosston 9-2 18-4

Red Lake 11-3 15-9

Blackduck 9-6 13-10

Kelliher/Northome 6-5 13-9

Mahnomen 4-4 8-11

W-H-A 4-6 9-13

Laporte 2-6 2-13

Clearbrook-Gonvick 6-11 6-15

Lake of the Woods 1-11 4-19

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-3 2-7

Section 8 West

Section All

Kittson County Central 12-1 16-6

Northern Freeze 12-4 15-5

Stephen-Argyle 11-4 17-6

Fertile-Beltrami 8-4 15-6

Goodridge-Grygla 10-7 13-9

Badger/G-Middle River 8-9 11-12

Win-E-Mac 6-8 6-16

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 7-10 9-14

Red Lake County 5-14 6-16

Climax/Fisher 2-9 5-16

Sacred Heart 1-17 2-2

Polls

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (23-1), 2. Lakeville North (22-1), 3. Eastview (22-1), 4. Osseo (22-2), 5. Apple Valley (19-4), 6. Duluth East (15-8), 7. Tartan (18-5), 8. Woodbury (19-4), 9. St. Michael-Albertville (18-5), 10. Chanhassen (18-5).

Class 3A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (22-1), 2. Minneapolis Washburn (22-2), 3. Grand Rapids (20-3), 4. DeLaSalle (16-5), 5. Blake (20-3), 6. Austin (17-5), 7. Zimmerman (19-4), 8. Waconia (17-6), 9. Mankato East (20-4), 10. St. Paul Johnson (15-7).

Class 2A

1. Braham (23-1), 2. St. Peter (22-1), 3. Pelican Rapids (20-3), 4. Perham (20-2), 5. Redwood Valley (20-1), 6. Watertown-Mayer (21-2), 7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (20-2), 8. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle (21-1), 9. St. Cloud Cathedral (17-5), 10. Litchfield (17-5).

Class 1A

1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (22-0), 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian (20-1), 3. Battle Lake (21-0), 4. Dawson-Boyd (21-2), 5. Browerville (21-1), 6. Ashby (18-2), 7. MACCRAY (19-6), 8. Rushford-Peterson (20-4), 9. Spring Grove (23-2), 10. Cass Lake-Bena (20-3).

Girls

Standings

Class 4A

Section 8

Section All

Buffalo 8-0 22-3

St. Cloud Tech 3-1 15-10

St. Michael-Albertville 5-2 18-7

Moorhead 3-3 9-14

Elk River 1-1 7-18

Bemidji 2-4 11-13

Rogers 1-5 11-14

Brainerd 0-7 5-16

Class 3A

Section 8 North

Section All

Fergus Falls 8-0 24-1

Thief River Falls 5-0 21-3

Detroit Lakes 2-5 13-11

East Grand Forks 0-2 15-10

Section 8 South

Section All

Alexandria 5-3 20-3

Sartell-St. Stephen 4-3 17-8

Sauk Rapids-Rice 1-6 7-18

Little Falls 0-6 12-13

Class 2A

Section 8 South

Section All

Hawley 12-2 19-3

Wadena-Deer Creek 7-2 19-5

Pelican Rapids 10-3 19-5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 8-6 16-8

Perham 9-10 11-13

Frazee 6-8 12-12

Barnesville 2-9 10-14

Breckenridge 2-11 8-14

Class A

Section 6 North

Section All

Ada-Borup 10-0 21-2

Waubun 9-3 17-4

Lake Park-Audubon 8-4 15-9

Norman County East 7-5 18-6

Park Christian 6-5 8-13

Norman County West 2-9 5-20

Ulen-Hitterdal 2-13 4-22

Hillcrest Lutheran 2-14 2-16

Rothsay 2-16 2-20

New York Mills 0-9 2-20

Section 6 South

Section All

Parkers Prairie 15-0 23-1

Hancock 11-0 19-3

Underwood 13-6 14-9

Brandon-Evansville 12-6 16-7

Battle Lake 11-8 11-13

Wheaton/Hmn-Norcross 7-4 12-10

Henning 5-5 13-10

West Central Area 2-2 15-8

Ashby 6-12 7-15

C-G-B 1-8 6-17

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-2 5-20

Section 8 East

Section All

Red Lake County Central 17-5 18-7

Clearbrook-Gonvick 13-4 19-5

Kelliher/Northome 7-5 12-10

Fosston 7-5 9-14

Lake of the Woods 7-9 9-15

Cass Lake-Bena 5-8 8-17

Mahnomen 2-8 2-19

Blackduck 2-11 3-19

Laporte 1-10 1-19

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-3 0-5

Section 8 West

Section All

Stephen-Argyle 16-1 22-2

Win-E-Mac 13-1 23-1

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 16-2 22-3

Red Lake Falls 13-4 16-9

Northern Freeze 11-6 13-11

Fertile-Beltrami 5-8 7-14

Goodridge-Grygla 7-14 9-15

Kittson County Central 4-12 6-17

Badger/G-Middle River 5-14 5-19

Sacred Heart 3-15 3-18

Climax/Fisher 0-12 0-22

Pairings

Class 1A, Section 5 tournament

Monday, Feb. 27

1) No. 9 Eagle Valley at No. 8 Verndale, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Swanville at No. 7 Browerville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Pillager at No. 8 Hill City, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Monday, Feb. 27

1) No. 9 Fergus Falls Hillcrest at No. 8 Rothsay, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 New York Mills at No. 7 Ulen-Hitterdal, 7 p.m.

3) No. 9 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa at No. 8 Battle Lake, 7 p.m.

4) No. 10 Ashby at No. 7 Henning, 7 p.m.

5) No. 11 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at No. 6 Underwood, 7 p.m.

Polls

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (23-1), 2. Edina (22-3), 3. Eden Prairie (19-5), 4. Bloomington Kennedy (21-4), 5. Wayzata (20-5), 6. Buffalo (22-3), 7. White Bear Lake (19-6), 8. Roseville (22-3), 9. Lakeville North (17-8), 10. Eastview (20-5)

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (20-3), 2. Fergus Falls (24-1), 3. Richfield (21-4), 4. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (22-3), 5. Hutchinson (21-3), 6. Mankato East (23-2), 7. Park Center (15-9), 8. Chisago Lakes (20-5), 9. Hill-Murray (18-7), 10. Alexandria (20-3).

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy (20-4), 2. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (26-0), 3. Braham (24-1), 4. Watertown-Mayer (22-3), 5. Pine Island (25-2), 6. Sauk Centre (20-4), 7. Jordan (20-3), 8. Staples-Motley (20-4), 9. Esko (22-2), 10. Southland (23-2)

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (21-4), 2. Goodhue (21-5), 3. North Woods (22-0), 4. Spring Grove (23-3), 5. Upsala (23-1), 6. Mountain Iron-Buhl (24-1), 7. Minneota (25-1), 8. Parkers Prairie (23-1), 9. Ada-Borup (21-2), 10. Isle (20-5)