« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 22 2012

North Dakota High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

Fargo Oak Grove 77, Milnor 72

Kindred 75, Hankinson 54

Central Cass 82, Lisbon 63

Maple Valley 50, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

Tuesday

Fargo Oak Grove 70, Kindred 63

Central Cass 65, Maple Valley 64

Thursday

Kindred vs. Maple Valley, 6 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove vs. Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

Hatton-Northwood 70, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61

Cavalier 77, Griggs County Central 73

Grafton 63, Hillsboro 46

Thompson 58, Park River-Fordville-Lankin

Tuesday

Hatton-Northwood 69, Cavalier 62

Grafton 77, Thompson 59

Thursday

Cavalier vs. Thompson, 6 p.m.

Hatton-Northwood vs. Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

LaMoure 55, South Border 45

Linton-HMB 70, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 47

Napoleon 64, Central Prairie 54

Edgeley-Kulm 49, Strasburg-Zeeland 37

Tuesday

Linton-HMB 65, LaMoure 48

Napoleon 52, Edgeley-Kulm 47

Thursday

LaMoure vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 6 p.m.

Linton-HMB vs. Napoleon, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

Carrington 57, Benson County 48

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72, St. John 65

North Star 64, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Warwick 71, Starkweather-Munich 54

Tuesday

Carrington 62, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61

North Star 86, Warwick 85

Thursday

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Warwick, 6 p.m.

North Star vs. Carrington, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday

Bismarck Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 52

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, Standing Rock 63

Washburn 60, New Salem 49

Flasher 76, Garrison 72

Tuesday

Shiloh Christian 85, Turtle Lake-Mercer 76

Washburn 62, Flasher 42

Thursday

Turtle Lake-Mercer vs. Flasher, 6 p.m.

Shiloh Christian vs. Washburn, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Bottineau 74, Glenburn 36

Des Lacs-Burlington 70, Dunseith 53

Berthold 63, Westhope-Newburg 47

Rugby 52, Minot Ryan 40

Tuesday

Bottineau 69, Des Lacs-Burlington 60

Berthold 57, Rugby 40

Thursday

Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Rugby, 6 p.m.

Bottineau vs. Berthold, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

Heart River 68, Killdeer 53

Dickinson Trinity 69, Mott-Regent 54

Beulah 68, New England 54

Hazen 75, Bowman County 38

Tuesday

Dickinson Trinity 64, Heart River 48

Beulah 84, Hazen 81

Thursday

Hearth River vs. Hazen, 6 p.m.

Dickinson Trinity vs. Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

Ray 59, New Town 57, OT

Trenton 74, North Shore 48

Divide County 55, Watford City 54

Powers Lake 70, Stanley 61

Tuesday

Ray 44, Trenton 41

Divide County 75, Powers Lake 60

Thursday

Powers Lake vs. Trenton, 6 p.m.

Ray vs. Divide County, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Carrington 62,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 61

C 11 28 49 62

FWM 19 39 51 61

C: Abaurrea 7, Skytland 13, Johnson 17, Engelhorn 10, Burnham 15.

FWM: Ironroad 25, Cook 6, Yankton 8, McKay 8, Hill 10, Cavanaugh 4.

North Star 86, Warwick 85

NS 18 47 66 86

W 26 46 67 85

NS: Hagler 32, Weston 3, Larson 2, Grande 29, Haugen 6, Braun 14.

W: Greene 6, Ironhawk 29, Motley 13, Langstoff 32, Jackson 5.

Other scores

Bismarck High 59, Bismarck Century 52

Bismarck St. Mary’s 81, Jamestown 74

Fargo Shanley 93, Valley City 59

Grand Forks Central 75, Devils Lake 66

Minot 66, Williston 44

Wahpeton 62, Grand Forks Red River 61

Girls

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 8 Hankinson at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 4 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Sargent Central at No. 2 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 4

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Monday, Feb. 27

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after previous game

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 8 Enderlin, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Maple Valley, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 3 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Richland, 20 minutes after Game 3.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 1

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after game 10.

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

1) No. 8 Griggs County Central vs. No. 1 Central Valley, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 4 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Hillsboro vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Friday

1) No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Game 1

Saturday

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Cavalier vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 2 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Central Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Ellendale vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 South Border vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 Napoleon vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Third place

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey-

Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

2) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Four Winds-Warwick, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Carrington vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

4) Midkota vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 3 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Friday

1) No. 5 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 4 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Tuesday

Enderlin 58, Sargent Central 47

SC 13 26 34 47

E 17 27 39 58

SC: Schlecht 22, Enderson 12, Mlnarik 5, Nelson 3, Erickson 5.

E: Lautt 3, M. Johnson 18, Thielges 18, Syverson 2, Laufenberg 17.

Other scores

Bismarck High 59, Bismarck Century 55

Bismarck St. Mary’s 61, Jamestown 60

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 41, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 40

Enderlin 58, Sargent Central 47

Fargo Shanley 73, Valley City 55

Grand Forks Central 74, Devils Lake 71

Minot 63, Williston 49

GYMNASTICS

D

Girls

Note: here are the seedings for the teams and top 10 individuals for the state tournament to be held Friday and Saturday in Dickinson:

Team

1. Dickinson. 2. Minot. 3. Bismarck. 4. Jamestown. 5. Bismarck Century. 6. Fargo Davies. 7. Valley City. 8. Wahpeton. 9. Fargo. 10. Grand Forks.

All-Around

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Keidel, Bismarck. 3. Lind, Jamestown. 4. Gabriel, Century. 5. Albers, Century. 6. Keller, Bismarck. 7. Kessel, Dickinson. 8. Wariner, Dickinson. 9. Huether, Minot. 10. Westereng, Jamestown.

Balance beam

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Bock, Davies. 3. Mueller, Dickinson. 4. Kessel, Dickinson. 5. Albers, Century. 6. Kelley, Bismarck. 7. Taylor, Minot. 8. Gabriel, Century. 9. Breuer, Minot. 10. Keidel, Bismarck.

Floor exercise

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Lind, Jamestown. 3. Kessel, Dickinson. 4. Gabriel, Century. 5. Keidel, Bismarck. 6. Westereng, Jamestown. 7. Ringoen, Minot. 8. Wariner, Dickinson. 9. Taylor, Minot. 10. Huether, Minot.

Uneven bars

1. Fossum, Dickinson. 2. Keller, Bismarck. 3. Albers, Century. 4. Gabriel, Century. 5. Lind, Jamestown. 6. Keidel, Bismarck. 7. Taylor, Minot. 8. Wariner, Dickinson. 9. Werchau, Minot. 10. Huether, Minot.

Vault

1. Keidel, Bismarck. 2. Huether, Minot. 3. Fossum, Dickinson. 4. Wariner, Dickinson. 5. Gabriel, Century. 6. Keller, Bismarck. 7. Kudrna, Dickinson. 8. Lind, Jamestown. 9. Kessel, Dickinson. 10. Kelley, Bismarck.

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

1) No. 1-W Bismarck vs. No. 4-E Fargo Davies, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2-E Fargo North vs. No. 3-W Bottineau-Rugby, 30 min. after game 1

3) No. 1-E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4-W Minot, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 2-W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3-E Grafton-Park River, 30 min after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

1) No. 8 Williston vs. No. 1 Fargo South, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Minot vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 30 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, 30 minutes after Game 3