« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 21 2012

Minnesota High School Scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Tuesday

Ashby 57, Frazee 47

Half: A 34, F 27

F: Tangen 8, Hanson 3, Nordquist 7, Ziegler 13, Janu 15, Courneya 1.

A: Moe 10, Ohren 15, Langlie 7, Barry 6, Mickelson 19.

Fertile-Beltrami 75,

Norman County West 67

Half: FB 38, NCW 28

FB: T. Mosher 30, M. Mosher 9, Clark 3, Lundberg 7, Benson 4, Bryn 6, Duckstad 16.

NCW: Hellerud 6, Rufsvold 37, Nelson 15, Hauge 2, Weltikol 7.

Fergus Falls 69, Sartell 58

Half: S 31, FF 28

S: Bearson 7, Coleman 7, Fischer 8, Immelman 21, Jiskar 13, Hagen 2.

FF: Anderson 13, Millard 23, Johnson 4, McAllister 12, Rund 7, Rengel 8, Suek 2.

Mahnomen 77,

Lake Park-Audubon 69

Half: M 36, LPA 26

LPA: Bartunek 17, Erickson 14, Jaster 2, Renner 4, Olson 10, Kohler 12, Zeller 8, Stockert 2.

M: Schoenborn 5, Winkler 1, Fairbanks 8, Littlewolf 7, Porter 4, Polaschek 5, Kochmann 9, Swiers 4, Pavek 34.

New York Mills 60, Rothsay 53

Half: Rothsay 27, NYM 26

R: B. Brenden 12, Zimmerman 8, N. Brenden 4, Aaberg 21, A. Brenden 8.

NYM: Peeters 19, Tumberg 12, Snelgrove 26, Pettow 6.

Norman County East 71,

Win-E-Mac 47

Half: NCE 36, WEM 26

WEM: Tradewill 2, Klinkhammer 1, Walker 9, Schow 2, Lee 1, McKeever 27, Plante 3, Chaput 2.

NCE: Bommersbach 12, Opsahl 9, Lampton 5, Korsgaden 2, Anderson 4, Sather 5, Knutson 3, J. Stene 2, Z. Stene 2, Aune 16, LaPort 11.

Other scores

Albany 62, Paynesville 50

Alexandria 77, Willmar 76

Andover 79, Elk River 76

Annandale 74, Litchfield 65

Anoka 82, Blaine 64

Apple Valley 78, Burnsville 61

Ashby 57, Frazee 47

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 75, BOLD 74, OT

Barnesville 67, Underwood 50

Becker 96, Princeton 76

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 77, St. Francis 63

Benson 68, Eden Valley-Watkins 52

Bertha-Hewitt 80, Menahga 54

Bethany Academy 74, Randolph 59

Bethlehem Academy 64, Belle Plaine 47

Blake 90, Maranatha Christian 68

Braham 98, Moose Lake/Willow River 66

Brainerd 75, St. Cloud Apollo 65, OT

Brandon/Evansville 69, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 58

Byron 53, Goodhue 37

Cannon Falls 73, Winona Cotter 62

Carlton 65, Two Harbors 40

Cass Lake-Bena 67, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 57

Chanhassen 66, New Prague 58

Chatfield 71, Wabasha-Kellogg 42

Chisholm 82, Greenway 53

Cloquet 56, Duluth Marshall 53, 2OT

Cromwell 76, Floodwood 61

Dassel-Cokato 58, Kimball 56

Dawson-Boyd 73, Lac qui Parle Valley 28

Deer River 97, Mesabi East 68

Delano 73, Mound-Westonka 63

Detroit Lakes 62, Moorhead 50

Duluth Denfeld 59, Maple Northwestern, Wis. 41

Eastview 64, Prior Lake 44

Eden Prairie 76, Minnetonka 64

Ellsworth 82, Round Lake-Brewster 31

Fairmont 57, Blue Earth 43

Farmington 62, Chaska 58

Fertile-Beltrami 75, Norman County West 67

Fridley 81, North Branch 38

Glenville-Emmons 64, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 60

Hayfield 79, Kenyon-Wanamingo 63

Henning 56, Pillager 53

Hermantown 73, Hibbing 49

Hill-Murray 85, Simley 60

Hills-Beaver Creek 61, Adrian 51

Holy Angels 60, Northfield 53

Hopkins 98, Wayzata 69

Houston 91, LeRoy-Ostrander 37

Irondale 70, Rogers 65

Kasson-Mantorville 82, Triton 23

Kittson County Central 65, Warroad 53

Mahnomen 77, Lake Park-Audubon 69

Mahtomedi 75, South St. Paul 36

Mankato East 69, Mankato West 53

Mankato Loyola 58, Blooming Prairie 53

Maple Grove 73, Centennial 57

Maple Lake 66, Pierz 63

Melrose 72, New London-Spicer 51

Minneapolis Washburn 78, Minneapolis Roosevelt 59

Mora 62, Rush City 45

Mounds View 47, Park (Cottage Grove) 22

Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 73, Red Rock Central 47

New Life Academy 58, St. Agnes 53

New Ulm Cathedral 53, Sleepy Eye 33

New York Mills 66, Rothsay 53

Norman County East 71, Win-E-Mac 47

Northern Freeze 66, Red Lake County 63

Northome/Kelliher 62, Nevis 59

Norwood-Young America 70, Sibley East 62, OT

Ortonville 74, Minneota 39

Osseo 72, Champlin Park 45

Perham 61, Pequot Lakes 36

Stephen-Argyle 68, Roseau 65

Upsala 59, Osakis 48

Verndale 75, Sebeka 62

West Central 64, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 51

Girls

Results Tuesday

Barnesville 67, Underwood 50

Half: B 40, U 20

B: Jerald 3, Martz 7, Dokkebakken 6, R. Strand 21, M. Strand 19, Mahrer 2, Rice 6, Sauve 3.

U: Collins 10, Teich 6, Mark 2, Jensen 4, Lind 8, Stroh 12, Hanson 2, Creek 6.

Battle Lake 52, Henning 46

Half: BL 25, H 20

BL: O’Neal 9, VanWatermulen 3, N. Rilla 16, Marso 7, VanErp 15, K. Rilla 2.

H: M. Richter 9, Haugdahl 20, Freed 7, Kaiser 8, K. Richter 2.

Crookston 63, Climax-Fisher 25

Half: C 37, CF 15

C: Demarais 5, Davidson 2, Boike 4, Wold 7, Samuelson 15, Klatt 4, Brekken 3, Simmons 3, Froeber 2, Solheim 4, Heggie 14.

CF: Donarski 8, Fanfulik 4, Moulds 2, Carlson 6, Bowling 4, Wagner 1.

Fertile-Beltrami 49, Mahnomen 37

Half: FB 20 M 17

*Individual scoring unavailable

Hawley 72, Frazee 28

Half: H 35, F, 17

F: T. Tappe 2, A. Tappe 9, Tangen 6, Hanson 2, J. Tappe 2, Hanson 2, Barlund 5, Bachmann 2.

H: Je. Noreen 11, Lura 2, Jo. Noreen 3, L. Olson 12, O. Olson 2, Petermann 6, Neumann 6, Danielson 2, Sannes 18, Mattfeld 6, Ritter 4.

Melrose 70, Brandon-Evansville 48

Half: M 25, BE 24

BE: Kokett 3, M. Friedrich 10, Okerlund 1, E. Friedrich 4, Strese 30.

M: Sawyer 13, Orth 24, Goerdt 7, Herkenhoff 15, Klassen 6, Revermann 5.

Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Rothsay 43

Half: UH 19, R 13

UH: Henrickson 23, Anderson 4, Tweten 2, Austinson 7, Aranda 2, Erickson 9.

R: Maack 15, Dunbar 8, Larson 7, Craig 4, Simmer 7, Dorsey 2.

Other scores

Andover 73, Elk River 43

Apple Valley 68, Burnsville 63

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Lac qui Parle Valley 48

Austin 67, Winona 57

Battle Lake 52, Henning 46

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 61, St. Francis 48

Bertha-Hewitt 59, Wadena-Deer Creek 58

Blaine 46, Anoka 42

Blake 67, PACT Charter 50

Blue Earth 44, Fairmont 37

BOLD 59, Montevideo 45

Brooklyn Center 61, Zimmerman 59

Calvin Christian 48, Academy for Science and Agriculture 25

Cambridge-Isanti 63, Becker 53

Centennial 59, Maple Grove 43

Chanhassen 53, New Prague 43

Chaska 79, Farmington 62

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 41, Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount, N.D. 40

Crookston 63, Climax/Fisher 25

Delano 70, Mound-Westonka 63, OT

Detroit Lakes 63, Bemidji 54

Duluth East 60, Cloquet 23

Eastview 63, Prior Lake 44

Eden Valley-Watkins 69, Holdingford 26

Edina 72, Minneapolis Southwest 33

Fertile-Beltrami 49, Mahnomen 37

Forest Lake 64, Stillwater 59

Glencoe-Silver Lake 45, Orono 42

Hawley 72, Frazee 28

Hayfield 39, United South Central 33

Hibbing 64, Chisholm 59

Hill-Murray 42, Simley 35

International School 51, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 31

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 70, Glenville-Emmons 34

Jordan 78, St. Clair 62

Lakeville North 59, Bloomington Jefferson 49

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 71, Browerville 50

Mabel-Canton 38, Schaeffer Academy 34

Maranatha Christian 69, Christ’s Household of Faith 22

Martin Luther 59, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 30

Minneapolis North 56, Minneapolis Edison 48

Minneapolis Roosevelt 61, Minneapolis Washburn 44

Minneapolis South 83, Minneapolis Henry 12

Minnehaha Academy 73, New Life Academy 35

Minnesota Transitions 62, FAIR School 39

Monticello 68, St. Cloud Apollo 58

Moorhead 46, Brainerd 37

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 59, Ortonville 42

Norman County East 44, Red Lake County 42

North Branch 56, Fridley 49

North St. Paul 72, Henry Sibley 64

North Woods 75, International Falls 47

Northfield 55, Holy Angels 47

Norwood-Young America 72, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 57

Osakis 60, Eagle Valley 22

Pelican Rapids 75, Breckenridge 50

Perham 65, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 56

Stephen-Argyle 65, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 45

Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Rothsay 43, OT

Warroad 36, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 33

Worthington 71, Martin County West 47

Wrenshall 71, Hinckley-Finlayson 68

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

3) Moorhead 9, Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 0

4) Roseau 6, Buffalo 1

5) Bemidji 6, River Lakes 0

6) Brainerd 4, St. Cloud Tech 1

Saturday

7) No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 4 Roseau, at higher seed, 6 p.m.

8) No. 2 Bemidji vs. No. 3 Brainerd, at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

3) Little Falls 9, Morris-Benson 2

4) Sartell 3, St. Cloud Apollo 0

5) Willmar 4, Alexandria 3, 7 p.m.

6) Fergus Falls 5, Breckenridge 2

Saturday

At St. Cloud

7) No. 1 Little Falls vs. No. 4 Sartell, 6 p.m.

8) No. 7 Willmar vs. No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) Lake of the Woods 5, Kittson County Central 3

2) Red Lake Falls 3, Bagley-Fosston 1

Thursday

At Warroad

3) No. 8 Lake of the Woods vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Warroad

5) No. 7 Red Lake Falls vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Other scores

2A Section 1

First Round

Winona Winhawks 6, Dodge County 3

2A Section 3

First Round

Rosemount 4, Woodbury 3, 2OT

2A Section 5

First Round

North Metro Stars 4, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 3, OT

2A Section 6

First Round

Minneapolis 9, Robbinsdale Cooper 2

2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Andover 10, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Duluth East 7, St. Francis/North Branch 0

Elk River/Zimmerman 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3

Forest Lake 4, Grand Rapids 3

1A Section 7

First Round

Silver Bay/Cook County 6, Ely/Tower-Soudan 3

Two Harbors 4, Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 3

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Roseville Area (24-2-2) vs. Green Rapids-Greenway (18-7-3), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina (18-4-6) vs. Mounds View (21-6-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka (22-5-1) vs. Eagan (22-3-3), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North (22-5-1) vs. Roseau (19-6-3), 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Warroad (22-4-1) vs. Detroit Lakes (13-14-0), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 South St. Paul (20-7-0) vs. New Ulm (13-13-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Breck (24-2-1) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (20-7-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Red Wing (19-7-1) vs. Hutchinson (15-12-0), 8 p.m.