« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 20 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday

1) Fargo Oak Grove 77, Milnor 72

2) Kindred 75, Hankinson 54

3) Central Cass 82, Lisbon 63

4) Maple Valley 50, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 48

Today

5) Fargo Oak Grove vs. Kindred, 6 p.m.

6) Central Cass vs. Maple Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday

1) Hatton-Northwood 70, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61

2) Cavalier 77, Griggs County Central 73

3) Grafton 63, Hillsboro 46

4) Thompson 58, Park River-Fordville-Lankin

Today

5) Hatton-Northwood vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.

6) Grafton vs. Thompson/, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday

1) LaMoure 55, South Border 45

2) Linton-HMB 70, Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 47

3) Napoleon 64, Central Prairie 54

4) Edgeley-Kulm 49, Strasburg-Zeeland 37

Today

5) LaMoure vs. Linton-HMB, 6 p.m.

6) Napoleon vs. Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday

1) Carrington 57, Benson County 48

2) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72, St. John 65

3) North Star 64, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

4) Warwick 71, Starkweather-Munich 54

Today

5) Carrington vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 6 p.m.

6) North Star vs. Warwick, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian 70, Wilton-Wing 52

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 68, Standing Rock 63

3) Washburn 60, New Salem 49

4) Flasher 76, Garrison 72

Today

5) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Tutle Lake-mercer-McClusky, 6 p.m.

6) Washburn vs. Flasher, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

1) Bottineau 74, Glenburn 36

2) Des Lacs-Burlington 70, Dunseith 53

3) Berthold 63, Westhope-Newburg 47

4) Rugby 52, Minot Ryan 40

Today

5) Bottineau vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6 p.m.

6) Berthold vs. Rugby, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday

1) Heart River 68, Killdeer 53

2) Dickinson Trinity 69, Mott-Regent 54

3) Beulah 68, New England 54

4) Hazen 75, Bowman County 38

Today

5) Heart River vs. Dickinson Trinity, 6 p.m.

6) Beulah vs. Hazen, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday

1) Ray 59, New Town 57, OT

2) Trenton 74, North Shore 48

3) Divide County 55, Watford City 54

4) Powers Lake 70, Stanley 61

Today

5) Ray vs. Trenton, 6 p.m.

6) Divide County vs. Powers Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Results Monday

Region 2 tournament

At Grand Forks

Cavalier 73, Griggs County Central 73

GCC 12 24 46 73

C 19 45 55 77

GCC: Engel 30, Anderson 3, Rahlf 15, Engel 4, McCardle 4, Wathne 16, Hanson 1.

C: Cleem 4, Johnson 3, Robbins 11, Chrest 27, Ratchenski 19, Friedt 11, Sharp 2.

Central Cass 82, Lisbon 63

*quarters scores unavailable

CC: Zimmerman 22, Bresnahan 21, Sundquist 10, Lubbers 6, Rieniets 2, Utt 6, Ueland 7, Roesler 8.

L: Roman 6, Mangin 10, Manske 10, Bartholomay 8, Anderson 10, WhirlwindSoldier 13.

Grafton 63, Hillsboro 46

H 20 26 36 46

G 16 37 48 63

H: Otto 26, Dugner 15, Sumner 3, Hurt 2.

G: Lunde 2, Jiskra 10, Contreras 2, Lundquist 16, Burns 5, Hanson 17, Houdek 5, Droog 6.

Hatton-Northwood 70,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 61

DVE 8 25 44 61

HN 10 34 49 70

DVE: Falnagan 9, Laxdal 10, Evenson 14, Ulvog 6, Markel 8, Jenson 8, Keena 6.

HN: Thompson 8, Pederson 8, Olson 2, Paulson 33, Peterson 6, Woodward 13.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Carrington 57, Benson County 48

C 7 20 35 57

BC 12 19 30 48

C: Abaurrea 7, Hagen 2, Sktland 8, Nelson 5, Johnson 3, Engelhorn 6, Burnham 25, Rosenau 1.

BC: Young 21, Urness 9, Stoll 12, Jorgenson 4, Blegen 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72,

St. Johns 64

FWM 15 29 55 72

SJ 18 35 45 64

FWM: Ironroad 27, LaRock 2, Cook 7, Black 2, Yankton 2, J. McKay 1, G. McKay 14, Hill 15, Cavanaugh 2.

SJ: Duchaine 4, Brien 14, L. Jay 17, Langan 15, Reed 14.

North Star 64, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

NS 15 28 41 64

NRS 13 18 32 48

NS: Hagler 25, Weston 3, Grande 18, Haugen 8, Braun 10.

NRS: M. Haley 14, Arroyo 3, Allmares 10, Edmonson 6, Lommen 7, LaBrie 8.

Warwick 71, Starkweather-Munich 54

W 11 32 57 71

SM 12 26 38 54

W: Greene 12, Motley 8, Baker 2, Jacobson 4, Langstaff 33, Ironhawk 12.

SM: Zimmer 1, Wirth 41, Kreklau 2, Hoffman 10.

Girls

Poll

Class B

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. Carrington (6) 18-1 1 111

2. Kindred (5) 19-0 2 107

3. Grafton (1) 18-1 3 97

4. New Town 19-0 4 81

5. Central Cass 17-2 5 70

6. Minot Ryan 18-1 6 60

7. Velva 18-1 8 44

8. Grant County 18-1 7 41

9. Beach 17-2 10 23

10. Central Valley 16-3 9 16

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Midkota (17-2), Lakota-Adams-Edmore (16-3), North Star (15-4), Thompson (15-4).

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

1) No. 8 Hankinson at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere at No. 4 Lisbon, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Sargent Central at No. 2 North Sargent, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 3 Oakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 4

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 5

Monday, Feb. 27

At Sargent Central High School (Forman)

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after previous game

District 2 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 1 Kindred vs. No. 8 Enderlin, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 5 Maple valley, 20 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 20 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 3 Northern Cass vs. No. 6 Richland, 20 minutes after Game 3.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 minutes after Game 1

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 27

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 20 minutes after Game 9

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 minutes after game 10.

District 3 tournament

At Mayville State University

Friday

1) No. 8 Griggs County Central vs. No. 1 Central Valley, 3 p.m.

2) No. 5 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 4 Larimore, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Hillsboro vs. No. 2 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 2

4) No. 6 Mayville-Portland-CG vs. No. 3 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after Game 3

Saturday

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 6

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

District 4 tournament

At Park River High School

Friday

1) No. 5 North Border vs. No. 4 Midway-Minto, 6 p.m.

2) No. 6 Fordville-Lankin-Park River vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 minutes after Game 1

Saturday

3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Cavalier vs. Game 2 winner, 25 minutes after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 25 minutes after previous game

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 minutes after previous game

District 5 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Friday

1) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Litchville-Marion-Montpelier, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 Edgeley-Kulm vs. No. 2 Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Central Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnes County North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 Ellendale vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

At Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock High School

Friday

1) No. 5 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. No. 4 Kidder County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 South Border vs. No. 2 Linton-HMB, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

4) No. 1 Napoleon vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Third place

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

At Four Winds High School

Friday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey-

Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

2) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Four Winds-Warwick, 7 p.m.

Saturday

3) Carrington vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

4) Midkota vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 3 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

At North Star High School (Cando)

Friday

1) No. 5 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 4 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 7 St. John vs. No. 2 Benson County, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Starkweather-Munich vs. No. 3 Rolla, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

4) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

5) No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 27

Region qualifiers

Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

1) No. 1-W Bismarck vs. No. 4-E Fargo Davies, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2-E Fargo North vs. No. 3-W Bottineau-Rugby, 30 min. after game 1

3) No. 1-E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4-W Minot, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 2-W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3-E Grafton-Park River, 30 min after game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

State tournament

At Grand Forks

Thursday

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

1) No. 8 Williston vs. No. 1 Fargo South, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Minot vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 30 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, 30 minutes after Game 3

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 30 minutes after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Purpur Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 minutes after Game 7

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Third place

At Purpur Arena

Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.