« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 20 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Monday

Hawley 76, Ada-Borup 63

Half: H 39, AB 29

AB: Atwood 9, Hennen 21, Fetting 10, Merkens 19, Boasey 4.

H: Ellefson 19, Johnson 8, Hinrichs 2, Pekas 22, Filler 2, Moe 4, Crompton 19.

Pelican Rapids 75, Ulen-Hitterdal 62

Half: PR 40, UH 31

UH: Henrickson 21, Schultz 28, Brooks 2, Lien 4, Peterson 7.

PR: Schell 4, R. Bruggeman 32, Budke 4, C. Bruggeman 6, Sorum 2, Halbakken 12, Forsgren 6, Huseby 6, Taylor 3.

Other scores

Barnesville 84, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 55

Deuel, S.D. 57, Canby 40

Kimball 62, Holdingford 50

LeRoy-Ostrander 60, Alden-Conger 57, OT

Mayer Lutheran 75, G-F-W 53

Ortonville 59, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55

Pelican Rapids 75, Ulen-Hitterdal 62

United South Central 55, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 41

Girls

Results Monday

Ada-Borup 67, Red Lake Falls 47

Half: AB 28, RLF 18

RLF: Weiss 5, M. Olson 15, Huot 4, Glass 16, Engelstad 2, Keller 2, A. Olson 3.

AB: Syvenson 3, Nelson 4, Vega 3, Coleness 9, Eggen 6, Myers 6, Lee 3, Kujava 25, Gehrtz 6, Poehler 2.

Thief River Falls 80,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32

Half: TRF 44, BGMR 23

BGMR: Stanelle 5, Hendrickson 2, Balstad 2, Kirkeide 4, Mekash 7, Gjovik 5, Erickson 2, Modahl 5.

TRF: Scholin 6, Anderson 3, Amiraya 2, Yaggie 23, Amundson 7, Numedahl 4, Tadyeh 1, Guzek 28, Brekke 2, Loe 2, Pittman 2.

Other scores

Esko 70, Eveleth-Gilbert 31

Fulda 70, Murray County Central 46

Kasson-Mantorville 45, Pine Island 37

Southwest Minnesota Christian 62, Edgerton 49

Staples-Motley 60, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 39

Thief River Falls 80, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 32

United South Central 51, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 37

Upsala 67, St. John’s Prep 27

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

3) No. 8 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 River Lakes at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

3) No. 9 Morris-Benson Area at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Willmar at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Today

1) No. 9 Kittson Central at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Warroad

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Warroad

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Roseville Area (24-2-2) vs. Green Rapids-Greenway (18-7-3), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina (18-4-6) vs. Mounds View (21-6-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka (22-5-1) vs. Eagan (22-3-3), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North (22-5-1) vs. Roseau (19-6-3), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Warroad (22-4-1) vs. Detroit Lakes (13-14-0), 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 South St. Paul (20-7-0) vs. New Ulm (13-13-1), 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Breck (24-2-1) vs. Chisago Lakes Area (20-7-1), 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Red Wing (19-7-1) vs. Hutchinson (15-12-0), 8 p.m.