« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 19 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

3) No. 8 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 River Lakes at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Tuesday

3) No. 9 Morris-Benson Area at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Willmar at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Kittson Central at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday

At Warroad

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Friday

At Warroad

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Roseville Area vs. Green Rapids-Greenway, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina vs. Mounds View, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka vs. Eagan, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North vs. Roseau, 8 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Warroad vs. Detroit Lakes, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 South St. Paul vs. New Ulm, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Breck vs. Chisago Lakes Area, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Red Wing vs. Hutchinson, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.