« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 18 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Milnor vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass vs. Lisbon, 6:15 p.m.

4) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Hatton-Northwood vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 3 p.m.

2) Griggs County Central vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 6:15 p.m.

4) Thompson vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) LaMoure vs. South Border, 3 p.m.

2) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 4:30 p.m.

3) Napoleon vs. Central Prairie, 6:15 p.m.

4) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Carrington vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

2) St. John vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6:15 p.m.

4) Warwick vs. Munich-Starkweather, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Wilton-Wing, 3 p.m.

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 6:15 p.m.

4) Flasher vs. Garrison, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bottineau vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6:15 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Heart River vs. Killdeer, 3 p.m.

2) Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. New England, 6:15 p.m.

4) Bowman County vs. Hazen, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 20

1) New Town vs. Ray, 3 p.m.

2) Trenton vs. North Shore-Plaza, 4:30 p.m.

3) Divide County vs. Watford City, 6:15 p.m.

4) Stanley vs. Powers Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Other scores

Mandan 69, Bismarck St. Mary’s 59

Girls

Results Saturday

Kidder County 58, Ellendale 36

KC 14 24 40 58

E 10 15 21 36

KC: S. Rohrich 11, M. Rohrich 9, Olson 2, Rangeloff 13, M. Nicholson 9, Schmidt 7, J. Nicholson 4, Mayer 1, Ziesch 2.

E: Herman 2, Wang 4, Bommersbach 10, Gustafson 4, Mertz 16.

Larimore 52, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 32

L 17 30 39 52

FSHP 5 16 25 32

L: Mutch 5, Berge 17, Hunt 4, Schaley 11, Bernady 2, Berthold 3, Williams 9, Kadelbach 1.

FSHP: Bergstrom 1, Anderson 2, Norgaard 9, Jacobson 1, Archer 4, Breckheimer 4, Koenig 7, Ihry 4.

Other scores

Beach 53, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Bismarck High 62, Moorhead, Minn. 49

Grant County 71, Mott-Regent 35

Kidder County 58, Ellendale 36

Killdeer 58, Stanley 42

Larimore 52, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 32

Mandan 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 36

McIntosh, S.D. 41, Hettinger 38

Midkota 60, Benson County 55

Milnor 55, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 45

Shiloh Christian 58, Turtle Lake-Mercer 39

Trenton 69, White Shield 24

Washburn 67, Flasher 31

Westhope-Newburg 51, Glenburn 46

NDSCS Bonanza

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Minn. 70, Lidgerwood 29

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

Fargo South-Shanley 9, Devils Lake-Cando 2

West Fargo 5, Grand Forks Central 2

Championship bracket

Grand Forks Red River 8, Fargo Davies 1

Fargo North 3, Grafton-Park River 2, 2OT

Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Fargo Davies 5, West Fargo 1

Grafton-Park River 2, Fargo South/Shanley 1, 3 OT

Championship

Grand Forks Red River 7, Fargo North 1

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

Thursday

Bismarck Century 12, Williston 1

Minot 4, Jamestown 2

Bottineau-Rugby 8, Hazen-Beulah 1

Bismarck 7, Mandan 5

Friday

Consolation bracket

Jamestown 8, Williston 5

Mandan 8, Hazen-Beulah 5

Championship bracket

Bismarck Century 7, Minot 2

Bismarck 5, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Saturday

State play-in games

Minot 7, Mandan 1

Bottineau-Rugby 6, Jamestown 2

Championship

Bismarck 4, Bismarck Century 2

North Dakota State Tournament

At Ralph Engelstad Main Arena

Thursday, Feb. 23

1) No. 1-W Bismarck vs. No. 4-E Fargo Davies, 10:00 a.m.

2) No. 2-E Fargo North vs. No. 3-W Bottineau-Rugby, 30 min. after game 1

3) No. 1-E Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 4-W Minot, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 2-W Bismarck Century vs. No. 3-E Grafton-Park River, 30 min after game 3.

Girls

Results Saturday

Grand Forks Knightriders 6, Bismarck 1

Mandan 9, Watford City 4

North Dakota State Tournament

At Ralph Engelstad Olympic Arena

Thursday, Feb. 23

1) No. 8 Williston vs. No. 1 Fargo South, 11:00 a.m.

2) No. 5 Minot vs. No. 4 West Fargo, 30 min after game 1.

3) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 2 Fargo North, 7:00 p.m.

4) No. 6 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, 30 min after game 3.