« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 18 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Saturday

Fergus Falls 73, Thief River Falls 57

Half: FF 36, TRF 34

TRF: Hjelseth 5, Leier 18, Williams 8, Gunderson 13, Hruby 6, Schneider 5, Onkko 2.

FF: Anderson 8, Rienertson 2, Millard 15, Johnson 10, McAllister 10, Rund 17, Rengel 3, Suek 8.

Norman County East 74,

New York Mills 38

Half: NCE 37, NYM 15

NCE: Bommersbach 9, Opsahl 4, Nelson 2, W 2, Hoseth 2, Lampton 12, Anderson 12, Korsgaden 2, J. Stene 6, Z. Stene 7, Aune 4, LaPort 11.

NYM: Peeters 8, Perala 6, Tumberg 3, Snelgrove 15, Pettow 4, Bauck 2.

Other scores

Browerville 65, Nevis 38

Cass Lake-Bena 77, Fond du Lac 69

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 96, Lakeview 55

DeLaSalle 64, Cretin-Derham Hall 56

Fergus Falls 73, Thief River Falls 57

Hancock 61, Canby 60

Lakeview Christian Academy 87, Cook County 66

MACCRAY 93, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 84, 3OT

Moorhead 57, Alexandria 43

Norman County East 74, New York Mills 38

Orono 59, Monticello 40

Pillager 89, Northland 47

Red Lake 73, Minnesota Transitions 61

St. Michael-Albertville 73, Duluth Denfeld 54

St. Peter 67, Rocori 64

Stillwater 44, Hudson, Wis. 34

Virginia 65, Aitkin 38

Willmar 71, Bemidji 68, OT

Valley Conference Tournament

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 69, Maple River 50

Martin County West 54, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 36

Martin Luther 65, Alden-Conger 22

Nicollet 73, Cleveland 53

St. Clair 48, Le Center 47

Late results Friday

Pelican Rapids 87, Breckenridge 54

Half: B 24, PR 47

PR: Schell 9, R. Bruggeman 9, Budke 9, C. Bruggeman 11, Taylor 2, Coleman 2, Sorum 2, Halbakken 26, Bukkers 1, Forsgren 8, Huseby 8.

B: Busse 19, Blaufuss 1, Materi 12, Grohman 3, Rettig 8, Lorenz 9, Derdowski 2.

Girls

Results Saturday

Aitkin 60, Proctor 50

Becker 48, Princeton 31

Bethany Academy 38, Heritage Christian Academy 36

Bismarck High, N.D. 62, Moorhead 49

Cambridge-Isanti 69, Anoka 52

Cass Lake-Bena 108, Fond du Lac 16

Crosby-Ironton 41, Esko 28

Jordan 68, St. Peter 61

Mankato Loyola 54, Nicollet 30

Maranatha Christian 86, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 53

Monticello 66, Orono 50

Mora 66, Little Falls 60

New London-Spicer 63, Perham 40

Northland 64, Pillager 24

Owatonna 60, Shakopee 48

PACT Charter 52, Trinity 38

Pine City 51, Moose Lake/Willow River 50

Red Lake County 45, Lake of the Woods 37

Sartell 63, Rogers 58

Warroad 50, Bagley 49

West Lutheran 58, New Life Academy 29

MCAA Conference Tournament

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 55, Legacy Christian 49, OT

NDSCS Bonanza

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, N.D. 29

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake 8, Becker-Big Lake 2

2) River Lakes 3, Northern Lakes 2

Tuesday, Feb. 21

3) No. 8 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 River Lakes at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Saturday

1) Morris-Benson Area 4, Prairie Centre 1

2) Willmar 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Tuesday, Feb. 23

3) No. 9 Morris-Benson Area at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

5) No. 7 Willmar at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Kittson Central at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Warroad

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

At Warroad

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Other scores

Anoka 4, Coon Rapids 3

Apple Valley 1, Eastview 1, OT (tie)

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8, Stillwater 4

Breck 9, Blake 0

Centennial 5, Blaine 2

Champlin Park 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2

Chanhassen 11, Dodge County 1

Duluth East 10, Tartan 0

Eagan 9, Prior Lake 1

Edina 6, Eden Prairie 3

Hill-Murray 6, Moorhead 1

Kittson County Central 6, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 3

Lakeville North 4, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Lakeville South 4, Burnsville 3

Maple Grove 6, Osseo 0

Minneapolis Novas 6, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Minnetonka 3, Buffalo 2, OT

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, Orono 3, OT (tie)

Mounds View 4, North St. Paul 1

Owatonna 6, Austin/Austin Pacelli 1

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 7, Minnehaha Saints 3

Red Wing 1, New Prague 0

Rochester Mayo 8, Winona Winhawks 1

Rosemount 5, Farmington 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Duluth Marshall 5

St. Louis Park 5, Richfield 2

St. Thomas Academy 7, Roseau 0

Totino-Grace 5, Rochester Lourdes 4

Wayzata 3, Hopkins 2, OT

Willmar 10, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 1

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A state tournament

Thursday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Roseville Area vs. Green Rapids-Greenway, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 Edina vs. Mounds View, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Minnetonka vs. Eagan, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Lakeville North vs. Roseau, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

9) Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 1A state tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

1) No. 2 Warroad vs. Detroit Lakes, 11 a.m.

2) No. 3 South St. Paul vs. New Ulm, 1 p.m.

3) No. 1 Breck vs. Chisago Lakes Area, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Red Wing vs. Hutchinson, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, Feb. 24

Semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Fifth place

At Ridder Arena, Univ. of Minnesota

9) Consolation semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Third place

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

10) Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

11) Semifinal winners, noon

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8 dual tournament

At Brainerd

Saturday

1) Alexandria 45 ,Sauk Rapids-Rice 18

2) Little Falls 44, Alexandria 23

3) St. Cloud Tech 34, Sartell 29

4) St. Cloud Apollo 43, Bemidji 30

5) Moorhead 37, Brainerd-Pillager 22

6) Little Falls 57, St. Cloud Tech 13

7) Little Falls 46, St. Cloud Apollo 24

8) Championship: Little Falls 57, St. Cloud Tech 13

Class 1A, Section 6 dual tournament

Saturday

At West Central Area High School

Border West 39, New York Mills 27

Barnesville 38, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 25

Championship: Barnesville 39, Border West 27

Class 1A, Section 8 dual tournament

Saturday

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

First Round

Dilworth-Glydnon-Felton 60, West Marshall 9

Fertile-Beltrami 46, Red Lake County Central 25

Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Deer River 24

Quarterfinal

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 70, Fertile-Beltrami 6

Dilworth-Glydnon-Felton 33, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 31

Frazee 60, Mahnomen/Waubun 14

United North Central 39, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 36

Semifinal

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 63, Dilworth-Glydnon-Felton 12

Frazee 62, United North Central 3

Championship

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37, Frazee 30

Other scores

3A Section 1

Semifinal

Hastings 47, Rochester Mayo 20

Championship

Hastings 39, Owatonna 27

3A Section 2

First Round

Chaska 43, Chanhassen 36

Farmington 66, Bloomington Jefferson 18

Lakeville South 69, Edina 12

Quarterfinal

Eden Prairie 32, Bloomington Kennedy 31

Lakeville North 45, Farmington 28

Prior Lake 63, Chaska 9

Shakopee 64, Lakeville South 17

Semifinal

Prior Lake 51, Eden Prairie 20

Shakopee 36, Lakeville North 22

Championship

Prior Lake 32, Shakopee 26

3A Section 4

First Round

North St. Paul 35, Cretin-Derham Hall 28

Quarterfinal

Stillwater 70, St. Paul Central 9

Tartan 45, Minneapolis South 22

White Bear Lake 39, North St. Paul 27

Woodbury 38, Roseville 30

Semifinal

Stillwater 46, Woodbury 20

White Bear Lake 39, Tartan 27

Championship

White Bear Lake 40, Stillwater 28

3A Section 5

First Round

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 57, Park Center 18

Quarterfinal

Centennial 63, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 7

Champlin Park 42, Irondale 27

Maple Grove 51, Rogers 15

Mounds View 41, Osseo 24

Semifinal

Centennial 29, Champlin Park 27

Maple Grove 36, Mounds View 26

3A Section 6

First Round

Buffalo 39, Rocori 33

Quarterfinal

Hopkins 40, Robbinsdale Armstrong 30

Mound-Westonka 44, Minnetonka 25

Wayzata 49, Robbinsdale Cooper 15

Willmar 56, Buffalo 15

Semifinal

Hopkins 34, Wayzata 25

Willmar 57, Mound-Westonka 15

Championship

Willmar 38, Wayzata 23

2A Section 1

Semifinal

Caledonia 45, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18

Kasson-Mantorville 48, WEM/JWP 10

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 40, Caledonia 18

2A Section 2

Semifinal

New Prague 32, Hutchinson/Buffalo-Lake Hector/Stewartville 31

Scott West 62, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 6

Championship

Scott West 60, New Prague 3

2A Section 4

First Round

Minnehaha/DeLaSalle 36, St. Paul Highland Park 24

St. Paul Como Park 45, St. Thomas Academy 27

Quarterfinal

Mahtomedi 38, St. Paul Johnson 28

Simley 84, Minnehaha/DeLaSalle 0

South St. Paul 81, St. Paul Como Park 0

St. Paul Harding 44, St. Croix Lutheran 34

Semifinal

Simley 77, St. Paul Harding 0

South St. Paul 49, Mahtomedi 24

Championship

Simley 75, South St. Paul 0

2A Section 5

First Round

Benidle-St. Margaret’s 60, Orono 18

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 61, Minneapolis Edison 6

Richfield 48, Minneapolis Washburn 10

Spectrum 48, Minneapolis Roosevelt 30

Quarterfinal

Benidle-St. Margaret’s 44, Fridley 25

Monticello 81, Spectrum 0

Rockford 48, Richfield 30

Totino-Grace 64, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 12

Semifinal

Monticello 60, Benidle-St. Margaret’s 10

Rockford 37, Totino-Grace 33

Championship

Monticello 47, Rockford 24

2A Section 8

First Round

Bagley/Fosston 46, Roseau 25

Crookston 40, Staples-Motley 30

Detroit Lakes 59, United Clay Becker 18

Park Rapids 72, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 10

Quarterfinal

Fergus Falls 39, Park Rapids 30

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46, Bagley/Fosston 21

Perham 48, Staples-Motley 19

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 34, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 33

Semifinal

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 43, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 29

Perham 41, Fergus Falls 19

Championship

Perham 40, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 19

1A Section 1

Semifinal

Kenyon-Wanamingo 38, Wabasha-Kellogg 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 37, Chatfield 28

1A Section 2

First Round

Blooming Prairie 39, Southland 34

Quarterfinal

Jackson County Central 79, Blooming Prairie 0

Maple River 69, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 3

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Blue Earth 23

United South Central 48, Medford 32

Semifinal

Jackson County Central 56, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 11

Maple River 39, United South Central 25

Championship

Jackson County Central 59, Maple River 7

1A Section 3

Semifinal

Minneota 41, Canby 15

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 30, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 29

Championship

Minneota 31, Wabasso/Red Rock Central 27

1A Section 4

Semifinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 37, LeSuer-Henderson 23

St. James 48, Sibley East 20

Championship

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 30, St. James 27