« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 18 2012

ND Class A wrestling scoreboard

Individual results

Team totals

West Fargo 223, Bismarck 191.5, Bismarck Century 125, Williston 123, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt 120.5, Minot 106, Valley City 99.5, Fargo South 90, Fargo North 89, Jamestown 86.5, Fargo Davies 86, Grand Forks Central 76, Mandan 57.5, Grand Forks Red River 55, Dickinson 51.5, Wahpeton 42.5, Devils Lake 37, Bismarck St. Mary’s 26.

106 pounds

Championship: Tom Walton, North, pinned Marlo Bell, South, 4:52.

Third place: Adam Blees, Bismarck, dec. Reed Cronin, West Fargo, 4-3 (ot).

Fifth place: Nathan Humann, Bismarck Century, dec. Paxton Mewes, Jamestown, 2-0.

Seventh place: Jesse Shearer, West Fargo, dec. Austin Hutzenbiler, Dickinson, 2-1.

Consolation: Cronin, West Fargo, dec. Hutzenbiler, 3-2; Mewes, Jamestown, dec. Shearer, West Fargo, 4-2 (ot); Cronin, West Fargo, dec., Humann, Century, 3-2; Blees, Bismarck, dec. Mewes, Jamestown, 1-0.

113 pounds

Championship: Jordan Shearer, West Fargo, major dec. Curt Zachmeier, Mandan, 9-0.

Third place: Kalik Battle, Grand Forks Central, dec. Kael Knowlen, Bismrck, 3-2.

Fifth place: Tate Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s, dec. Grant Laducer, Turtle Mountain, 7-6 (ot).

Seventh place: Chris Willits, Bismarck Century, pinned Bryce Burnside, Fargo Davies, 2:36.

Consolation: Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s technical fall Burnside, Fargo Davies, 15-0; Knowlen, Bismarck, pinned Willits, Bismarck Century, 2:48; Battle, GF Central, dec. Barnhardt, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 8-4; Knowlen, Bismarck, dec. Laducer, Turtle Mountain, 6-5.

120 pounds

Championship: Trevor Kringlie, West Fargo, dec. Terry Lavallie Jr., TM-Belcourt, 8-6.

Third place: Jaden Horsted, Jamestown, dec. Devin Berger, Dickinson, 6-2.

Fifth place: Lane Kaseman, Bismarck, pinned Joey Good, Devils Lake, 1:51.

Seventh place: Jacob Thiel, Wahpeton, dec. Anthony Coronato, Fargo North, 8-5.

Consolation: Good, Devils Lake, pinned Thiel, Wahpeton, 3:35; Kaseman, Bismarck, major dec. Coronato, Fargo North, 13-4; Horsted, Jamestown, pinned Good, Devils Lake, 3:45; Berger, Dickinson, major dec. Kaseman, Bismarck, 10-0.

126 pounds

Championship: Keenan Ternes, Mandan, dec. Kollin Kragness, West Fargo, 5-1.

Third place: Tanner Crissler, Turtle Mountain, major dec. Mark Miller, Valley City, 12-0.

Fifth place: Jesse Hoffart, Minot, major dec. Juan Rodriguez, West Fargo, 17-8.

Seventh place: Jacob Clouse, Devils Lake, pinned Beau Bergeron, Williston, 2:52.

Consolation: Rodriguez, West Fargo, dec. Bergeron, Williston, 10-6; Hoffart, Minot, dec. Clouse, Devils Lake, 9-8; Miller, Valley City, pinned Rodriguez, West Fargo, 2:39; Crissler, Turtle Mountain, technical fall Hoffart, Minot, 17-1.

132 pounds

Championship: Cole Mehring, Davies, dec. Weston Dobler, West Fargo, 6-3.

Third place: Cody Haugen, Minot, pinned Izec Neer, Bismarck Century, :46.

Fifth place: Joe Rice, Williston, pinned Dane Fischer, Bismarck St. Mary’s, 1:50.

Seventh place: Forrest Pifer, Bismarck, dec. Christian Ramberg, West Fargo, 6-3.

Consolation: Fischer, Bismarck St. Mary’s, dec. Pifer, Bismarck, 7-1; Rice, Williston, pinned Ramberg, West Fargo, 2:48; Neer, Bismarck Century, major dec. Fischer, Bismarck St. Mary’s 10-1; Haugen, Minot, dec. Rice, Williston, 9-3.

138 pounds

Championship: Ryan Blees, Bismarck, pinned Alec Lindsey, Dickinson, 4:13.

Third place: Myrone Bell, Fargo South, dec. Shane Undem, Valley City, 5-3.

Fifth place: Austin Schall, Devils Lake, forfeit Anjelo Shepherd, West Fargo.

Seventh place: Adam Stein, Mandan, major dec. Ryan Hillerud, Jamestown, major dec. 13-3.

Consolation: Schall, Devils Lake, dec. Stein, Mandan, 10-6; Undem, Valley City, dec. Hillerud, Jamestown, 5-0; Bell, Fargo South, dec. Schall, Devils Lake, 3-1 (ot); Undem, Valley City, forfeit Anjelo Shepherd, West Fargo.

145 pounds

Championship: Ricky Purtle, Bismarck, dec. Paul Michaelson, Williston, 6-3.

Third place: Billy Rerick, Grand Forks Red River, dec. Reed Beckman, Valley City, 10-3.

Fifth place: Kyle Kragness, West Fargo, pinned Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton, 4:55.

Seventh place: Cole Alexander, Fargo Davies, forfeit Hunter Babeck, Bismarck Century.

Consolation: Kragnes, West Fargo, dec. Alexander, Fargo Davies, 8-6 (ot); Meyer, Wahpeton, forfeit, Babeck, Bismarck Century; Beckman, Valley City, pinned Kragnes, West Fargo, 2:26; Rerick, GF Red River, dec. Meyer, Wahpeton, 8-2.

152 pounds

Championship: Zane Braun, Jamestown, injury default Bryce Fish, GF Central.

Third place: Eddie Maisey, Williston, pinned Erik Jones, Grand Forks Central, 3:57.

Fifth place: Michael Lehmann, Wahpeton, pinned Darren Crissler, Fargo Davies, 4:54.

Seventh place: Anthony Pitner, Minot, dec. Tanner Kuznia, West Fargo, 9-2.

Consolation: Crissler, Fargo Davies, dec. Pitner, Minot, 5-3; Lehmann, Wahpeton, dec. Kuznia, West Fargo, 9-2; Maisey, Williston, pinned Crissler, Fargo Davies, 2:15; Jones, GF Central, dec. Lehmann, Wahpeton, 6-5.

160 pounds

Championship: T.J. Poole, GF Central, dec. Wyatt Azure, TM-Belcourt, 6-2.

Third place: Andy Walton, Fargo North, major dec. Shelby Schultz, West Fargo, 11-2.

Fifth place: David Rabe, Minot, pinned Zach Schuchard, Bismarck, 4:07.

Seventh place: Markus Noeske, Williston, dec. Hunter Bondeson, Bismarck Century, 6-3.

Consolation: Walton, Fargo North, dec. Noeske, Williston, 5-1; Schulz, West Fargo, dec. Bondeson, Bismarck Century, 4-3; Walton, Fargo North, dec. Rabe, Minot, 6-5; Schulz, West Fargo, dec. Schuchard, Bismarck, 8-6.

170 pounds

Championship: Kip Jangula, Bismarck, dec. Jacob Sargent, Williston, 8-7.

Third place: Tommy Moravec, Bismarck Century, dec. Eathan Gumke, Jamestown, 9-2.

Fifth place: Miles Scholl, West Fargo, dec. Zander Mairs, Fargo Davies, 7-1.

Seventh place: Dayne Haman, Minot, technical fall Quin Segal, Fargo North, 17-1.

Consolation: Mairs, Fargo Davies, major dec. Haman, Minot, 10-2; Moravec, Bismarck Century, dec. Segal, Fargo North, 11-5; Gumke, Jamestown, major dec. Mairs, Fargo Davies, 8-0; Moravec, Bismarck Century, dec. Scholl, West Fargo, 3-2.

182 pounds

Championship: Preston Lehmann, West Fargo, pinned Drew Kary, Bismarck, 2:48.

Third place: Landon Schmidt, Bismarck Century, dec. Jared Bertsch, Grand Forks Red River, 9-4.

Fifth place: Cody Nielson, Fargo South, dec. Adam Stevens, Williston, 11-9.

Seventh place: Kyle Leining, Williston, dec. Jeremiah Goodman, Fargo North, 3-1.

Consolation: Stevens, Williston, pinned Leining, Williston, :43; Nielson, Fargo South, dec. Goodman, Fargo North, 7-0; Bertsch, Grand Forks Red River, dec. Stevens, Williston, 3-0; Schmidt, Bismarck Century, dec. Nielson, Fargo South, 11-4.

195 pounds

Championship: Brandon Larson, Valley City, tech. fall Drew Johnson, West Fargo, 16-0.

Third place: Briley Crissler, Turtle Mountain, dec. Jose Henriquez, Bismarck, 9-4.

Fifth place: Drew Brekhus, Grand Forks Red River, dec. Trace Moravec, Bismarck Century, 7-1.

Seventh place: Chandler Olafson-Homan, Fargo North, pinned Nick Kjera, Fargo Davies, 3:17.

Consolation: Moravec, Bismarck Century, pinned Kjera, Fargo Davies, 2:21; Henriquez, Bismarck, pinned Olafson-Homan, Fargo North, 2:42; Crissler, Turtle Mountain, dec. Moravec, Bismarck Century, 6-5; Henriquez, Bismarck, dec. Brekhus, Grand Forks Red River, 4-1.

220 pounds

Championship: Skyler Poitra, TM-Belcourt, dec. Demetreus Roby, Minot, 9-2.

Third place: Darrek Crissler, Fargo Davies, pinned Austin Were, Bismarck Century, 1:44.

Fifth place: Steven Sola, West Fargo, dec. Seferino Hernandez, Grand Forks Central, 3-1.

Seventh place: Brady Beckman, Valley City, pinned Olaf Hanson, Fargo North, 1:18.

Consolation: Were, Bismarck Century, pinned Beckman, Valley City, 2:25; Hernandez, GF Central, pinned Hanson, Fargo North, 3:40; Werre, Bismarck Century, dec. Sola, West Fargo, 3-1; Crissler, Fargo Davies, pinned Hernandez, GF Central, :40.

285 pounds

Championship: Josh Schlicht, South, pinned Nick Nesdahl, Minot, 1:30.

Third place: Justice Johnson, Bismarck Century, dec. Brandon Sandberg, Williston, 3-1.

Fifth place: Steven Horner, Valley City, forfeit, Bryan Bjerk, Grand Forks Red River.

Seventh place: Jacob Lagasse, Devils Lake, major dec. Tyler Ringdahl, Wahpeton, 11-3.

Consolation: Johnson, Bismarck Century, pinned Ringdahl, Wahpeton, 2:32; Horner, Valley City, pinned Lagasse, Devils Lake, 4:15; Johnson, Bismarck Century, forfeit Bjerk, GF Red River; Sandberg, Williston, pinned Horner, Valley City, 4:30.