« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 17 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Friday results

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Milnor vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass vs. Lisbon, 6:15 p.m.

4) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Hatton-Northwood vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 3 p.m.

2) Griggs County Central vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 6:15 p.m.

4) Thompson vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) LaMoure vs. South Border, 3 p.m.

2) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 4:30 p.m.

3) Napoleon vs. Central Prairie, 6:15 p.m.

4) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Carrington vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

2) St. John vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6:15 p.m.

4) Warwick vs. Munich-Starkweather, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Wilton-Wing, 3 p.m.

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 6:15 p.m.

4) Flasher vs. Garrison, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bottineau vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6:15 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Heart River vs. Killdeer, 3 p.m.

2) Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. New England, 6:15 p.m.

4) Bowman County vs. Hazen, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 20

1) New Town vs. Ray, 3 p.m.

2) Trenton vs. North Shore-Plaza, 4:30 p.m.

3) Divide County vs. Watford City, 6:15 p.m.

4) Stanley vs. Powers Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Other Scores

Bismarck Century 61, Minot 57

Bismarck High 72, Jamestown 59

Fargo Shanley 81, Grand Forks Central 71

Fargo South 79, Devils Lake 71

Wahpeton 70, West Fargo 49

Girls

Friday results

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 53,

Hankinson 39

H 2 15 28 39

FCT 10 22 36 53

H: Westphal 10, Krump 14, Stein 12, Asp 3.

FCT: Ross 15, Rittenour 13, Meyer 10, Kaehler 13, Wiertzema 2.

Hatton-Northwood 47, Larimore 38

HN 13 17 26 47

L 10 16 30 38

HN: Sletten 21, Swartz 2, Pladson 6, Johnson 3, Bye 3, Hedland 4, Iverson 8.

L: Mutsch 4, Berge 8, Hunt 8, Schaley 11, Berthold 2, Williams 5.

Northern Cass 51, Central Valley 50

NC 11 23 39 51

CV 12 26 36 50

NC: Ward 5, Zieske 19, Olson 8, Verwest 16, McDonald 3.

CV: Lenz 6, Schultz 1, T. Henningsgard 34, Sundbom 2, K. Henningsgard 7.

Thompson 66, May-Port CG 44

MPCG 6 17 27 44

T 10 35 48 66

MPCG: Grandalen 2, Lorenz 17, Evans 5, Ust 10, Walden 9, Ogburn 1.

T: Hegg 8, Ivesdal 11, Weber 15, Olson 8, DeMoe 12, Galegher 8, Benoit 4.

Other Scores

Benson County 57, Four Winds 37

Bismarck High 55, Jamestown 42

Campbell-Tintah-Fairmount 53, Hankinson 39

Devils Lake 70, Fargo South 46

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 45, Starkweather-Munich 34

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 66, Enderlin 54

Fargo Shanley 81, Grand Forks Central 71

Hatton-Northwood 47, Larimore 38

Killdeer 62, Mott-Regent 39

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 64, Langdon 32

Minot 55, Bismarck Century 53

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 49

New Salem 57, Underwood 45

New Town 73, Garrison 47

North Star 58, Harvey-Wells County 44

Northern Cass 51, Central Valley 50

Parshall 62, Tioga 30

Rolla 69, Rugby 43

Thompson 66, May Port CG 44

Turtle Lake-Mercer 76, Drake/Anamoose 57

Valley City 65, Lisbon 34

Watford City 60, Dickinson Trinity 55

West Fargo 51, Wahpeton 30

hockey

D

Boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Fargo South-Shanley 9, Devils Lake-Cando 2

6) West Fargo 5, Grand Forks Central 2

Championship bracket

7) Grand Forks Red River 8, Fargo Davies 1

8) Fargo North 3, Grafton-Park River 2

Today

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

West Fargo vs. Fargo Davies

Fargo South-Shanley vs. Grafton-Park River 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo North 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

Thursday

1) Bismarck Century 12, Williston 1

2) Minot 4, Jamestown 2

3) Bottineau-Rugby 8, Hazen-Beulah 1

4) Bismarck 7, Mandan 5

Friday

Consolation bracket

5) Jamestown 8, Williston 5

6) Mandan 8, Hazen-Beulah 5

Championship bracket

7) Bismarck Century 7, Minot 2

8) Bismarck 5, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Today

State play-in games

Mandan vs. Minot

Hazen-Beulah vs. Bottineau-Rugby 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Bismarck Century vs. Bismarck 4 p.m.

Other scores

Fargo North 3, Grafton-Park River 2

Fargo South 9, Devils Lake-Cando 2

West Fargo 5, Grand Forks Central 2

Semifinal

Grand Forks Red River 8, Fargo Davies 1

West Regional Tournament

Consolation

Jamestown 8, Williston 5

Mandan 8, Hazen/Beulah 5

Semifinal

Bismarck Century 7, Minot 2

Bismarck High 5, Bottineau 1

Girls

Friday results

Fargo South 6, Bismarck High 2

Mandan 5, Bottineau 2

West Fargo 9, Jamestown 4

swimming

D

Boys

Results Friday

West Fargo 128, Jamestown 58

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Doll, Huseby, Ad. Smestad, Al. Smested), 1:47.09. 2, J (Marler, Love, Rasmussen, Oslund), 1:50.54.

200 freestyle: 1, J, Marler, 1:55.55. 2, WF, Repak, 2:00.91.

200 individual medley: 1, WF, Keller, 2:11.68. 2, WF, Huseby, 2:12.71.

50 freestyle: 1, J, Oslund, 23.46. 2, WF, Al. Smestad, 23.47.

Diving: 1, WF, Neva, 195.55. 2, WF, Holoien, 165.80.

100 butterfly: 1, WF, Doll, 57.65. 2, WF, Huseby, 59.65.

100 freestyle: 1, WF, Holien, 51.57. 2, J, Oslund, 52.65.

500 freestyle: 1, WF, Ad. Smestad, 5:06.16. 2, J, Marler, 5:18.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Al. Smestad, Doll, Holoien, Keller), 1:33.62. 2, J (Oslund, Love, Rasmussen, Marler), 1:33.72.

100 backstroke: 1, WF, Ad. Smestad, 58.70. 2, WF, Neva, 1:03.17.

100 breaststroke: 1, WF, Doll, 1:08.73. 2, WF, Al. Smestad, 1:11.43.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Huseby, Keller, Holoien, Ad. Smestad), 3:35.50. 2, WF (Hogue, Hulbert, Neva, Repak), 3:47.52.

Gymnastics

D

High school

Results Friday

Eastern Dakota Conference Meet

Team scores: Fargo Davies 135.200, Wahpeton 132.450, Fargo 131.075, Valley City 130.850, Grand Forks 127.050.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Bock, D, 9.050. 2, Hall, D, 9.000. 3, Schall, GF, 8.950. 4, Braun, W, 8.900. 5 (tie), Bauer, D; Uglem, F, 8.850.

Bars: 1, Uglem, F, 8.750. 2, Ussleman, F, 8.475. 3, Hall, D, 8.450. 4, Wilson, VC, 8.375. 5, Roehrich, VC, 8.275. 6, Weiland, GF, 8.225.

Beam: 1, Bock, D, 9.600. 2, Ussleman, F, 8.975. 3 (tie), Hall, D; Braun, W, 8.750. 5, Brown, W, 8.450. 6, Johnson, VC, 8.400.

Floor: 1, Bock, D, 9.400. 2, Hall, D, 9.150. 3, Uglem, F, 9.100. 4, Ussleman, F, 8.900. 5 (tie), Bassingthwaite, W; Weiland, GF; Braun, W; Bauer, D, 8.725.

All-around: 1, Bock, D, 36.250. 2, Hall, D, 35.350. 3, Uglem, F, 34.850. 4, Ussleman, F, 34.600. 5, Braun, W, 34.275. 6, Brown, W, 33.450.

2012 EDC All-Conference Gymnasts

Fargo Davies: Bock, Hall

Fargo: Uglem, Ussleman, Ceroll

Grand Forks: Weiland, Truer

Valley City: Wilson

Wahpeton: Brown, Braun

Senior Athlete of the year: Ally Hall, Davies

Coach of the year: Carina Roerich, Valley City