« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 17 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

basketball

D

Boys

Results Friday

Hawley 69, Frazee 44

Half: H 35, F 26

F: Miosek 1, Tangan 10, Nordquist 7, Ziegler 8, Janu 9, Wokasch 5, Bellefueille 4.

H: Leaf 5, Harms 2, Ellefson 18, Teeples 2, Johnson 4, Pekas 14, Filler 3, Stoa 2, Moe 4, Crompton 15.

Pelican Rapids 87, Breckenridge 54

Half: B 24, PR 47

PR: Schell 9, R. Bruggeman 9, Budke 9, C. Bruggeman 11, Taylor 2, Coleman 2, Sorum 2, Halbakken 26, Bukkers 1, Forsgren 8, Huseby 8.

B: Busse 19, Blaufuss 1, Materi 12, Grohman 3, Rettig 8, Lorenz 9, Derdowski 2.

Waubun 63, Red Lake County 52

Half: W 30, RLC 26

RLC: Engelstad 3, Hage 9, Heurts 7, Wiseth 3, Eckstein 9, Schindler 17, Voeltz 4.

W: Haugo 2, Teiken 9, Spaeth 9, Manypenny 8, Lerud 14, Price 21.

Other Scores

Albany 81, Melrose 75

Anoka 74, Andover 59

Austin 69, Rochester Century 56

Bagley 89, Clearbrook-Gonvick 54

Barnesville 62, Park Christian (Moorhead) 49

Battle Lake 71, Ashby 64

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 103, Irondale 89

Blackduck 53, Nevis 47

Blake 73, Breck 58

Braham 102, Rush City 41

Browerville 56, Royalton 33

Caledonia 82, Fillmore Central 42

Canby 59, Minneota 51

Carlton 60, Floodwood 39

Chanhassen 60, Chaska 52

Chatfield 65, Lewiston-Altura 53

Climax/Fisher 62, Sacred Heart 53

Columbia Heights 81, St. Paul Como Park 44

Cook County 59, Wrenshall 38

Coon Rapids 80, Champlin Park 52

Cretin-Derham Hall 69, Park (Cottage Grove) 20

Cromwell 66, McGregor 55

Dawson-Boyd 69, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 40

Detroit Lakes 78, Staples-Motley 66

Duluth Denfeld 75, Princeton 54

Duluth East 48, St. Thomas Academy 42

Duluth Marshall 60, Proctor 55

East Grand Forks 56, Roseau 35

Eden Valley-Watkins 62, Maple Lake 51

Ely 80, Mesabi East 78, OT

Esko 70, Barnum 65

Fridley 71, Chisago Lakes 56

Fulda 57, Hills-Beaver Creek 53

Glenville-Emmons 58, Hope Lutheran 45

Hayfield 61, La Crescent 47

Henry Sibley 67, Hill-Murray 54

Hill City 62, Ogilvie 41

Hinckley-Finlayson 79, Pine City 64

Hopkins 81, Eden Prairie 47

Houston 54, Grand Meadow 43

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 78, Holdingford 32

Hutchinson 79, Glencoe-Silver Lake 63

Jordan 75, Belle Plaine 66

Kenyon-Wanamingo 58, Cannon Falls 52

Lake City 48, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 46

Lakeville North 74, Burnsville 36

Lakeville South 73, Bloomington Jefferson 34

Lanesboro 93, LeRoy-Ostrander 49

Legacy Christian 86, PACT Charter 47

Little Falls 74, Foley 50

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 75, Swanville 61

Mabel-Canton 50, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 38

Mahtomedi 83, Richfield 70

Mankato East 55, Owatonna 52

Mayer Lutheran 54, Montgomery-Lonsdale 35

Menahga 69, Parkers Prairie 67

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 65, Academy for Science and Agriculture 39

Monticello 69, Becker 49

Mounds View 60, East Ridge 50

Murray County Central 80, Round Lake-Brewster 40

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 64, Randolph 20

North St. Paul 80, South St. Paul 39

Norwood-Young America 71, LeSueur-Henderson 65

Osakis 62, St. John’s, Manitoba 56

Pequot Lakes 73, Crosby-Ironton 67

Pine Island 71, Triton 36

Prior Lake 76, Bloomington Kennedy 51

Providence Academy 62, St. Paul Academy 44

Redwood Valley 79, Jackson County Central 51

Robbinsdale Armstrong 57, Centennial 56

Rochester John Marshall 51, Winona 45

Rochester Lourdes 58, Byron 53

Rogers 65, Buffalo 56

Rothsay 55, Underwood 43

Silver Bay 73, Two Harbors 40

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 72, Sleepy Eye 57

Southwest Star Concept 63, Red Rock Central 60

Spring Grove 79, Schaeffer Academy 56

Springfield 60, New Ulm Cathedral 59, OT

St. Charles 64, Wabasha-Kellogg 42

St. Croix Lutheran 70, St. Agnes 56

St. Paul Central 68, St. Paul Harding 67

St. Paul Highland Park 71, River Falls, Wis. 68

St. Peter 75, St. James 44

Upsala 82, Eagle Valley 65

Warroad 54, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 45

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 86, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 39

Wayzata 65, Blaine 62

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 58, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 49

White Bear Lake 77, Hastings 58

Winona Cotter 60, Stewartville 57

Girls

Results Friday

Sacred Heart 66 Climax-Fisher 24

Half: SH 26, CF 11

SH: Schumacher 6, Lloyd 12, M. Remer 13, S. Remer 17, Goddin 14, O’Leary 2, Modeen 2.

CF: Donarski 2, Fanfulik 5, Moulds 2, Carlson 6, Bowling 2, Ness 5, Berg2.

Thief River Falls 73, Crookston 49

Half: TRF 44, C 28

C: Desrosier 2, Davidson 6, Boike 14, Froeber 2, Solheim 7, Samuelson 6, Heggie 12.

TRF:Scholin 1, Anderson 14, Jaggie 21, Amundson 6, Kanz 3, Humedahl 2, Guzek 18, Brekke 8.

Other Scores

Anoka 73, Andover 63

Bemidji 72, Duluth Denfeld 29

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 56, Irondale 32

Bethlehem Academy 53, Blooming Prairie 42

Breck 43, Blake 40

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 78, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 68

Centennial 67, Robbinsdale Armstrong 34

Chaska 58, Chanhassen 47

Chisago Lakes 65, Fridley 41

Clearbrook-Gonvick 59, Fertile-Beltrami 40

Cook County 88, Wrenshall 41

DeLaSalle 52, Providence Academy 47

Dover-Eyota 62, Kingsland 57

Edina 47, Minnetonka 37

Forest Lake 69, Woodbury 61

Grand Meadow 61, Houston 55

Hayfield 57, La Crescent 43

Hill-Murray 48, Henry Sibley 30

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 87, Kimball 60

Hutchinson 56, Glencoe-Silver Lake 31

International Falls 74, Duluth Marshall 27

Lakeville North 46, Burnsville 44

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 57, Mabel-Canton 25

Mankato East 70, Owatonna 51

Melrose 41, New London-Spicer 32

Menahga 79, New York Mills 32

Minnehaha Academy 79, Brooklyn Center 39

Mounds View 47, East Ridge 42

Nevis 63, Blackduck 26

New Life Academy 54, Trinity 41

New Prague 77, Red Wing 64

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 73, Randolph 28

Nicollet 53, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 41

Northfield 47, Farmington 44

Park Center 61, Elk River 60

Pine Island 47, Triton 25

Pine River-Backus 71, Park Rapids 21

Richfield 75, Mahtomedi 41

Robbinsdale Cooper 66, St. Louis Park 25

Rochester Century 69, Austin 54

Rochester Lourdes 56, Byron 45

Rochester Mayo 63, Mankato West 53

Roseville 62, Stillwater 33

Sauk Centre 46, Minnewaska 31

Sebeka 81, Henning 55

Shakopee 52, Holy Angels 44

Sibley East 59, New Ulm 49

Simley 73, Tartan 61

South St. Paul 61, North St. Paul 51

Southland 75, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 41

Spring Grove 72, Schaeffer Academy 14

St. Charles 69, Wabasha-Kellogg 31

St. Croix Lutheran 65, St. Agnes 37

St. Paul Central 90, St. Paul Harding 23

St. Paul Humboldt 92, St. Paul Johnson 72

Totino-Grace 50, North Branch 41

Two Harbors 61, Silver Bay 15

United South Central 51, Medford 29

Upsala 86, Bertha-Hewitt 48

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 25

Waseca 62, Faribault 33

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 73, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 42

Wayzata 61, Blaine 40

White Bear Lake 57, Hastings 47

Yellow Medicine East 46, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 27

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 54, Lake City 46

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

1) No. 9 Becker-Big Lake at No. 8 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northern Lakes at No. 7 River Lakes (Paynesville), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

1) No. 9 Morris-Benson Area at No. 8 Prairie Center (Sauk Centre), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 7 Willmar, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Tuesday

1) No. 9 Kittson Central at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23

At Warroad

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 24

At Warroad

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 25

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Other Scores

Hermantown 4, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Holy Family Catholic 5, Delano/Rockford 4, OT

LeSueur-Henderson/St. Peter/Le Center/Mont.-Lonsdale 2, Luverne Cardinals 1

Robbinsdale Cooper 4, North Branch 1

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 3, Bemidji 0

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Friday

Championship at neutral site

Roseau 4, Sartell-Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Friday

At St. Cloud

Championship

Detroit Lakes 2, Alexandria 0

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 2

Other Scores

2A Section 2

Championship

Edina 4, Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 0

2A Section 5

Championship

Mounds View 5, Blaine/Legacy Christian 4

2A Section 6

Championship

Minnetonka 2, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1

1A Section 4

Championship

South St. Paul 6, Simley 0

1A Section 7

Championship

Chisago Lakes 3, Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/Ely/Northeast Range 0

Wrestling

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 dual tournament

At Brainerd

Today

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 Alexandria, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Little Falls vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Tech, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 7 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

5) No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 dual tournament

Today

At West Central Area High School

No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Barnesville, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 dual tournament

Today

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

1) No. 9 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 8 Deer River, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11 a.m.

3) No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 1 Frazee vs. Match 1 winner, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis vs. No. 4 United Central, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

7) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Match 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship match: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Other Scores

3A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 84, East Ridge 0

Burnsville 34, Park (Cottage Grove) 29

Henry Sibley 45, Eastview 21

Rosemount 39, Eagan 24

Semifinal

Apple Valley 68, Burnsville 9

Rosemount 43, Henry Sibley 14

Championship

Apple Valley 65, Rosemount 2

3A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Cambridge-Isanti 55, Elk River 21

Coon Rapids 51, Blaine 19

Forest Lake 40, Anoka 26

St. Michael-Albertville 51, St. Francis 16