« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 16 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 22 7 .759 —

Denver 17 13 .567 5½

Portland 16 14 .533 6½

Utah 14 14 .500 7½

Minnesota 14 16 .467 8½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 21 9 .700 —

Dallas 19 11 .633 2

Houston 17 13 .567 4

Memphis 16 14 .533 5

New Orleans 6 23 .207 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 18 9 .667 —

L.A. Lakers 17 12 .586 2

Golden State 11 15 .423 6½

Phoenix 12 18 .400 7½

Sacramento 10 19 .345 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

Philadelphia 20 10 .667 —

Boston 15 14 .517 4½

New York 15 15 .500 5

Toronto 9 22 .290 11½

New Jersey 8 23 .258 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 23 7 .767 —

Atlanta 19 11 .633 4

Orlando 19 11 .633 4

Washington 7 23 .233 16

Charlotte 3 26 .103 19½

Central Division

Chicago 25 7 .781 —

Indiana 18 12 .600 6

Milwaukee 12 17 .414 11½

Cleveland 11 16 .407 11½

Detroit 9 22 .290 15½

Wednesday

San Antonio 113, Toronto 106

Orlando 103, Philadelphia 87

Detroit 98, Boston 88

Cleveland 98, Indiana 87

Memphis 105, New Jersey 100

New York 100, Sacramento 85

Houston 96, Oklahoma City 95

Minnesota 102, Charlotte 90

New Orleans 92, Milwaukee 89

Dallas 102, Denver 84

Atlanta 101, Phoenix 99

Portland 93, Golden State 91

L.A. Clippers 102, Washington 84

Thursday

Indiana 93, New Jersey 88

Chicago 89, Boston 80

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf Overall

Ohio State 10-3 22-4

Michigan State 11-3 22-5

Wisconsin 8-6 19-8

Michigan 9-4 19-7

Indiana 8-6 20-6

Purdue 7-6 17-9

Illinois 5-8 16-10

Northwestern 5-8 15-10

Minnesota 5-8 17-9

Iowa 5-8 13-13

Nebraska 3-10 11-13

Penn State 4-10 12-15

Tuesday

Ohio State 78, Minnesota 68

Wednesday

Indiana 71, Northwestern 66

Purdue 67, Illinois 62

Thursday

Michigan State 69, Wisconsin 55

Penn State 69, Iowa 64

Saturday

Minnesota at Northwestern, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan

Illinois at Nebraska

Sunday

Michigan State at Purdue

Indiana at Iowa

Penn State at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf Overall

Oral Roberts 16-1 24-5

South Dakota State 13-3 21-7

North Dakota State 9-7 16-10

Oakland 9-7 15-13

Western Illinois 8-8 14-11

Southern Utah 8-9 13-14

IUPUI 6-10 12-16

UMKC 4-12 10-18

IPFW 4-12 10-16

South Dakota 4-12 9-16

Wednesday

South Dakota State 80, North Dakota State 57

Western Illinois 47, UMKC 42

IUPUI 88, South Dakota 70

Oakland 76, Southern Utah 68 (OT)

Oral Roberts 75, IPFW 71

Saturday

Western Michigan at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at South Dakota State

Akron at Oral Roberts

IUPUI at Nicholls State

Wright State at UMKC

Oakland at Illinois State

IPFW at Eastern Kentucky

Texas State at South Dakota

Western Illinois at Evansville

Southern Utah at UC Riverside

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

Utah Valley 7-0 18-10

New Jersey Tech 4-4 11-14

Texas-Pan American 4-2 10-17

North Dakota 3-4 11-14

Houston Baptist 1-5 8-17

Chicago State 2-6 4-22

Thursday

Louisiana Tech 58, North Dakota 53

Texas-Pan American 75, New Jersey Tech 67

Chicago State 65, Houston Baptist 56

Saturday

North Dakota at Longwood, 1 p.m.

New Jersey Tech at Houston Baptist

Chicago State at Texas-Pan American

NSIC

Conf Overall

Winona State 17-1 22-2

St. Cloud State 14-5 18-5

MSU Moorhead 13-5 17-5

SW Minn. State 13-6 14-9

Bemidji State 12-6 17-7

Augustana 12-7 15-8

Minn.-Duluth 10-8 13-9

Northern State 8-11 12-11

Concordia-St. Paul 7-12 10-13

MSU-Mankato 6-13 7-16

Wayne State 6-13 7-16

Mary 5-14 6-17

Upper Iowa 4-14 7-15

UM-Crookston 3-15 7-15

Today

MSU Moorhead at Winona State, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Concordia-St. Paul at Mary

Minnesota-Crookston at Upper Iowa

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Upper Iowa, 8 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

Augustana at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Mary

Minnesota-Crookston at Winona State

Concordia-St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

Gustavus 16-3 19-5

St. Thomas 15-4 18-6

St. Olaf 14-5 15-9

Augsburg 13-7 16-9

Hamline 10-9 12-12

Bethel 10-9 14-10

St. John’s 10-9 14-10

Carleton 6-13 9-15

St. Mary’s 5-14 5-19

Concordia 5-14 7-17

Macalester 1-18 1-23

Wednesday

Gustavus 61, Concordia 43

Augsburg 63, Carleton 49

St. Thomas 69, Bethel 55

Hamline 72, St. Mary’s 51

St. John’s 63, Macalester 53

Saturday

Concordia at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

Hamline at Macalester

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

Carleton at St. Olaf

Bethel at Gustavus

End of regular season

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Jamestown College 4-1 23-5

Valley City State 3-2 20-8

Dickinson State 3-2 11-16

Mayville State 0-5 12-14

Wednesday

Jamestown 72, Mayville State 55

Dickinson State at Valley City State

Saturday

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Valley City State at Mayville State

End of regular season

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

5. Duke (22-4) beat N.C. State 78-73. Next: at Boston College, Sunday.

7. Michigan State (21-5) beat No. 15 Wisconsin 69-55. Next: at Minnesota, Wednesday.

15. Wisconsin (19-7) lost to No. 7 Michigan State 69-55. Next: vs. Penn State, Sunday.

20. Florida State (18-7) beat Virginia Tech 48-47. Next: at N.C. State, Saturday.

24. Gonzaga (20-4) at Santa Clara. Next: at San Francisco, Saturday.

Other scores

Williston State College 102, North Dakota State College of Science 90.

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten Conference

Conf Overall

Penn State 11-3 21-5

Ohio State 11-3 24-3

Purdue 9-5 19-8

Nebraska 8-5 19-6

Michigan State 9-5 17-10

Michigan 7-6 18-8

Iowa 9-5 17-10

Minnesota 7-8 15-14

Wisconsin 4-10 8-18

Illinois 5-11 11-18

Northwestern 3-9 13-12

Indiana 0-14 5-22

Thursday

Minnesota 60, Illinois 53

Michigan State 62, Wisconsin 46

Northwestern 63, Nebraska 61

Penn State 74, Purdue 63

Ohio State 75, Indiana 54

Iowa 58, Michigan 57

Sunday

Michigan at Indiana

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Purdue at Michigan State

Summit League

Conf Overall

South Dakota State 13-2 18-8

Oral Roberts 11-4 17-9

South Dakota 9-5 18-6

UMKC 7-7 16-10

IUPUI 6-8 11-15

Western Illinois 7-7 11-14

Oakland 6-8 10-13

North Dakota State 6-9 9-18

IPFW 5-9 8-17

Southern Utah 2-13 6-20

Saturday

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at IPFW

Southern Utah at Oakland

UMKC at Western Illinois

South Dakota at IUPUI

Great West Conference

Conf Overall

North Dakota 6-1 16-10

Utah Valley 4-2 12-11

Chicago State 4-4 6-20

New Jersey Tech 5-4 11-15

Texas-Pan American 2-5 9-16

Houston Baptist 0-5 1-21

Thursday

New Jersey Tech 61, Texas-Pan American 52

Chicago State 65, Houston Baptist 56

Saturday

Houston Baptist at New Jersey Tech

Texas-Pan American at Chicago State

Utah Valley at Seattle

NSIC

Conf Overall

Wayne State 17-2 23-2

Augustana 16-3 19-4

Mary 12-7 15-8

MSU-Mankato 11-8 15-8

Minnesota-Duluth 11-7 14-8

Winona State 10-8 15-9

MSU Moorhead 10-8 13-9

St. Cloud State 10-9 13-10

Northern State 8-11 13-12

Concordia-St. Paul 7-12 10-15

Minnesota-Crookston 6-12 9-13

Bemidji State 6-12 8-15

SW Minn. State 4-15 5-18

Upper Iowa 2-16 2-20

Today

MSU Moorhead at Winona State, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Mary

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota-Crookston at Upper Iowa

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Wayne State

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Mary

Minnesota-Crookston at Winona State

Minnesota-Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Northern State

MIAC

Conf Overall

St. Thomas 21-0 23-1

Gustavus 16-5 18-6

Concordia 14-7 16-8

Bethel 12-9 14-10

St. Mary’s 13-8 13-11

St. Olaf 13-8 16-8

Augsburg 10-11 13-11

Macalester 9-12 11-13

St. Benedict 10-11 13-11

Hamline 6-15 7-17

Carleton 2-19 3-21

St. Catherine 0-21 1-23

Wednesday

Concordia 64, Gustavus 56

St. Mary’s 60, Hamline 56

St. Olaf 65, St. Catherine 35

St. Thomas 71, Bethel 56

St. Benedict 60, Macalester 48

Augsburg 65, Carleton 61

Saturday

St. Benedict at Concordia, 1 p.m.

St. Catherine at Augsburg

Hamline at Macalester

Carleton at St. Olaf

Bethel at Gustavus

St. Mary’s at St. Thomas

End of regular season

Dakota Athletic Conference

Conf Overall

Jamestown College 5-0 25-3

Mayville State 2-3 14-11

Dickinson State 2-3 10-18

Valley City State 1-4 16-13

Wednesday

Valley City State 77, Dickinson State 51

Jamestown 74, Mayville State 51

Saturday

Jamestown at Dickinson State

Valley City State at Mayville State

End of regular season

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

3. Stanford (22-1) at Oregon State. Next: at Oregon, Saturday.

6. Miami (23-3) beat N.C. State 73-61. Next: vs. Florida State, Sunday.

7. Kentucky (21-5) lost to Alabama 76-72. Next: vs. Vanderbilt, Monday.

8. Maryland (22-4) beat Virginia 73-56. Next: vs. No. 5 Duke, Sunday.

9. Ohio State (23-3) beat Indiana 75-54. Next: at No. 12 Penn State, Monday.

10. Delaware (23-1) beat Hofstra 89-79. Next: at Drexel, Sunday.

11. Green Bay (22-1) beat Cleveland State 90-59. Next: at Youngstown State, Saturday.

12. Penn State (21-5) beat No. 17 Purdue 74-63. Next: vs. No. 9 Ohio State, Monday.

13. Tennessee (19-7) beat Mississippi State 57-41. Next: at Mississippi, Sunday.

16. Nebraska (19-6) lost to Northwestern 63-51. Next: vs. Wisconsin, Sunday.

17. Purdue (19-7) lost to No. 12 Penn State 74-63. Next: at Michigan State, Sunday.

18. Georgia (20-6) beat No. 25 South Carolina 61-59. Next: at Florida, Sunday.

20. Georgia Tech (19-7) beat Wake Forest 67-52. Next: vs. Boston College, Sunday.

23. BYU (22-5) lost to San Francisco 71-64. Next: vs. San Diego, Saturday.

25. South Carolina (19-7) lost to No. 18 Georgia 61-59. Next: at Alabama, Sunday.

Other scores

Williston State College 81, North Dakota State College of Science 65.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 57 36 15 6 78 183 140

Calgary 58 27 22 9 63 141 155

Colorado 58 28 26 4 60 147 162

Minnesota 57 25 23 9 59 129 150

Edmonton 56 22 28 6 50 150 169

Central Division

Detroit 58 39 17 2 80 185 136

St. Louis 57 35 15 7 77 145 114

Nashville 57 33 18 6 72 161 150

Chicago 58 30 21 7 67 180 176

Columbus 57 17 34 6 40 133 186

Pacific Division

San Jose 55 31 17 7 69 163 136

Los Angeles 57 27 19 11 65 124 124

Phoenix 57 27 21 9 63 149 146

Dallas 57 29 25 3 61 149 162

Anaheim 57 24 24 9 57 148 165

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 56 37 14 5 79 158 114

Philadelphia 57 32 18 7 71 189 171

Pittsburgh 57 32 20 5 69 176 150

New Jersey 56 32 20 4 68 158 156

N.Y. Islanders 57 24 25 8 56 135 165

Northeast Division

Boston 55 35 18 2 72 188 126

Ottawa 60 30 22 8 68 179 183

Toronto 58 29 23 6 64 176 174

Montreal 58 23 25 10 56 155 158

Buffalo 57 24 27 6 54 139 169

Southeast Division

Florida 56 27 18 11 65 143 158

Washington 56 28 23 5 61 156 160

Winnipeg 59 27 26 6 60 144 167

Tampa Bay 57 25 26 6 56 161 194

Carolina 57 21 25 11 53 147 175

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Boston 4, Montreal 3, SO

Anaheim 2, Pittsburgh 1

Ottawa 6, Florida 2

Toronto 4, Edmonton 3, OT

Vancouver 3, Colorado 1

Thursday

Winnipeg 4, Minnesota 3, SO

Chicago 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Philadelphia 7, Buffalo 2

Tampa Bay 6, San Jose 5, OT

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Islanders 1

Dallas 3, Calgary 2, OT

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Anaheim at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Montreal at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, noon.

Chicago at Columbus, noon.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 15 7 0 30 72 47

Minn.-Duluth 13 6 3 29 82 57

Denver 12 6 4 28 77 65

Colorado Coll. 12 9 1 25 76 67

Neb.-Omaha 10 7 5 25 69 66

North Dakota 12 10 0 24 63 60

Michigan Tech 10 9 3 23 75 68

Bemidji State 9 10 3 21 60 69

St. Cloud St. 9 10 3 21 64 59

MSU-Mankato 8 15 1 17 65 87

Wisconsin 7 13 2 16 58 71

Alaska-Anch. 4 19 1 9 49 94

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 7-19-2, Bemidji State 15-12-3, Colorado College 15-11-2, Denver 17-9-4, Michigan Tech 13-14-3, Minnesota 19-11-1, Minnesota-Duluth 19-7-4, MSU-Mankato 12-19-1, Nebraska-Omaha 13-11-6, North Dakota 16-11-2, St. Cloud State 12-14-4, Wisconsin 12-14-2.

Today

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Neb.-Omaha at Colorado College

Minn.-Duluth at Minnesota St. (Mankato)

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Minnesota

Denver at Wisconsin

Saturday

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Neb.-Omaha at Colorado College

Minn.-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Alaska-Anchorage at St. Cloud State

Bemidji State at Minnesota

Denver at Wisconsin

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

St. Thomas 12 1 1 25

Hamline 7 8 1 15

St. John’s 9 6 0 16

St. Olaf 7 5 2 16

Gustavus 7 5 2 16

Concordia 5 6 3 13

Bethel 5 8 2 12

Augsburg 5 8 1 11

St. Mary’s 1 11 2 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 9-13-1, Bethel 7-15-2, Concordia 9-10-4, Gustavus 13-6-4, Hamline 10-13-2, St. John’s 11-11-2, St. Mary’s 4-17-2, St. Olaf 11-7-5, St. Thomas 17-3-2.

Thursday

Bethel 1, St. John’s 4

Today

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethel

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Olaf at Gustavus

End of regular season

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T SW PTS

Wisconsin 22 2 2 1 69

Minnesota 20 4 2 1 63

North Dakota 15 8 3 2 50

Minn.-Duluth 13 12 1 1 41

Ohio State 12 13 1 1 38

Bemidji State 9 15 2 0 29

St. Cloud St. 4 22 0 0 12

MSU-Mankato 3 22 1 0 10

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 15-15-3, Minnesota 26-4-2, Minnesota-Duluth 16-13-1, MSU-Mankato 7-24-1, North Dakota 19-9-3, Ohio State 15-13-4, St. Cloud State 5-25-2, Wisconsin 26-4-2.

Today

North Dakota at Minnesota, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

Saturday

North Dakota at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

MSU-Mankato at Minnesota-Duluth

End of regular season

MIAC

W L OTL PTS

Gustavus 13 0 1 27

Concordia 8 3 3 19

St. Thomas 8 5 1 17

St. Olaf 7 5 2 16

Bethel 7 6 1 15

St. Catherine 5 7 2 12

St. Benedict 3 8 3 9

St. Mary’s 3 8 3 9

Hamline 4 9 1 9

Augsburg 2 9 3 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 5-9-7, Bethel 9-9-3, Concordia 12-4-3, Gustavus 18-1-2, Hamline 8-11-2, St. Benedict 5-13-3, St. Catherine 9-9-2, St. Mary’s 6-11-4, St. Olaf 7-10-4, St. Thomas 12-7-2.

Wednesday

St. Thomas 3, Wisconsin-River Falls 1

Today

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus

St. Catherine at Hamline

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Bethel at St. Benedict

Saturday

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine

Gustavus at St. Olaf

St. Benedict at Bethel

St. Thomas at Bethel

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERNECE

W L OTL PTS

Omaha 25 13 3 53

Lincoln 23 13 3 49

Waterloo 21 12 5 47

Fargo 21 16 4 46

Sioux City 18 22 1 37

Des Moines 15 21 4 34

Tri-City 16 25 0 32

Sioux Falls 13 23 3 29

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Green Bay 32 7 2 66

Indiana 25 10 5 55

Dubuque 25 13 3 53

Youngstown 24 13 4 52

Cedar Rapids 17 15 8 42

Team USA 18 13 4 40

Muskegon 12 20 5 29

Chicago 13 27 1 27

Note: Two points for a win, one for overtime loss.

Wednesday

Sioux Falls 5, Des Moines 2

Today

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Team USA

Chicago at Youngstown

Sioux City at Lincoln

Muskegon at Dubuque

Indiana at Des Moines

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Cedar Rapids at Omaha

Saturday

Fargo at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Omaha

Dubuque at Waterloo

Muskegon at Chicago

Lincoln at Tri-City

Sunday

Youngstown at Team USA

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Waterloo at Des Moines

TRACK AND FIELD

D

College men

Results Thursday

Bemidji Twilight

Note: First place and top MSUM finisher.

60: 1, MSUM, Dervin, 7.12.

200: 1, VCSU, Reuer, 23.20.

400: 1, Jam, Johnson, 50.84.

600: 1, VCSU, Hovland, 1:29.64.

800: 1, VCSU, Engelhard, 1:56.81.

1,000: 1, Jam, Kamoni, 2:32.67.

1 mile: 1, WS, Behling, 4:28.36.

3000: 1, VCSU, Dorado, 9:31.82.

60 hurdles: 1, Jam, Roemmich, 8.46.

400 relay: 1, Jam, 3:27.84.

High jump: 1, MSUM, Dennis, 1.99m. 2, Barnes, 1.94m. 3, Bendix, 1.94m.

Long jump: 1, MSUM, Cole, 6.34m. 3, Pederson, 6.11m.

Triple jump: 1, Jam, Johnson, 13.23m. 2, MSUM, Pederson, 12.83m. 3, Cole, 12.79m.

Shot put: 1, UBS, Leonhardt, 16.16m. 3, MSUM, Henrich, 14.55m.

Pole vault: 1, WS, Olson, 4.10m.

Weight Throw: 1, VCSU, Moore, 18.43m. 4, MSUM, Henrich, 15.85m.

College women

Results Thursday

Bemidji Twilight

Note: First place and top MSUM finisher.

60: 1, BS, Larva, 8.03.

200: 1, MS, Dailey, 26.14.

400: 1, MS, Dailey, 1:00.29.

600: 1, BS, Ohman, 1:28.74.

800: 1, BS, Maras, 2:18.81.

1,000: 1, BS, Larson, 3:13.10.

1 mile: 1, Jam, Juhl, 6:13.91.

60 hurdles: 1, BS, Larva, 9.16.

400 relay: 1, Jam, 4:09.16.

High jump: 1, Jam, Johannes, 1.57m.

Long jump: 1, UBS, Johnson, 5.40m.

Triple jump: 1, WS, Lewis, 11.66m.

Weight Throw: 1, MSUM, Stier, 15.24. 3, MSUM, Schultz, 14.49.

Shot put: 1, MSUM, Schultz, 13.27m. 3, MSUM, Stier, 11.82.

Pole vault: 1, MS, Dailey, 3.05m

SWIMMING

D

Women’s

Results Thursday

Gustavus 173, St. Olaf 128, Saint Benedict 102, Carleton 99, St. Thomas 87, St. Catherine 52, Macalester 37, St. Mary’s 22, Concordia 19, Hamline 14, Augsburg 12

200 freestyle relay: 1, Gustavus (Lucia, Hund, Olson, Tinklenberg), 1:34.05. 9, Concordia (Philbrick, Suchanek, Titus, Anderson), 1:44.14.

500 freestyle: 1, Wiess, St. Olaf, 4:57.40.

200 individual medley: 1, Feldman, St. Olaf, 2:08.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Pilhofer, Carleton, 23.81. 16, Anderson, Concordia, 25.18.

400 medley relay: 1, St. Thomas (Trace, Punyko, Kukielka, Hogan), 3:52.70. 8, Concordia (Titus, Winge, Erickson, Anderson), 4:19.17.