« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 16 2012

Minnesota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Albany 64, New London-Spicer 54

Apple Valley 84, Eagan 67

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 71, Lac qui Parle Valley 50

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 51

Benson 73, Yellow Medicine East 56

Big Lake 65, Cambridge-Isanti 54

BOLD 59, Montevideo 57

Brainerd 68, Sauk Rapids-Rice 63

Brooklyn Center 66, Trinity 50

Cass Lake-Bena 88, Blackduck 61

Christ’s Household of Faith 65, PACT Charter 54

Community of Peace 66, Hmong Academy 27

DeLaSalle 72, Providence Academy 38

Duluth East 103, Cloquet 44

FAIR School 81, Minnesota Transitions 70

Fairmont 62, Waseca 60, OT

Fosston 67, Waubun 60

Goodhue 62, Bethany Academy 50

Great River 79, Four Directions 72

Holdingford 68, Paynesville 64

Lake of the Woods 79, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 52

Lakeview Christian Academy 95, Two Harbors 65

Littlefork-Big Falls 75, Northome/Kelliher 74, OT

Luverne 68, Windom 67

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 75, LeRoy-Ostrander 48

Maple Lake 78, Milaca 56

Marshall 81, Worthington 57

McGregor 60, East Central 51

Menahga 65, Henning 63

Minneapolis South 81, Minnehaha Academy 71

Minneapolis Washburn 75, Minneapolis Henry 26

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 80, Wabasso 61

Minnewaska 57, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 43

Moose Lake/Willow River 61, Aitkin 55

Mound-Westonka 89, Belle Plaine 59

Ortonville 56, Hancock 45

Prairie Seeds Academy 91, Spectrum 48

Red Lake 89, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 79

Red Wing 51, New Prague 49

Rochester Home School 62, Glenville-Emmons 45

Rushford-Peterson 87, Mabel-Canton 48

Spring Grove 76, Fillmore Central 57

St. Cloud Tech 74, Alexandria 56

Thief River Falls 69, Crookston 64

United South Central 47, Bethlehem Academy 45, OT

Willmar 64, Sartell 55

Valley Conference Tournament

Le Center 72, Truman 46

Maple River 49, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 33

Martin Luther 66, Cleveland 52

Nicollet 76, Alden-Conger 47

Girls

Results Thursday

Ada–Borup 84, Climax-Fisher 22

Half: AB 55, CF 12

CF: Donarski 6, Moulds 6, Carlson 3, Wagner 2, Ness 5.

AB: Stevenson 5, Nelson 4, Vega 15, Kolness 17, Eggen 4, Myers 4, Lee 5, Kujava 11, Gehrtz 5, Hal. Poehler 6, Han. Poehler 8.

Alexandria 64, Detroit Lakes 54

Half: A 33, DL 21

A: Christanson 10, Strater 2, Wood 2, Gesell 6, Bowser 15, Trumm 29.

DL: Gedrose 8, Gray 18, Hedstrom 6, Nielsen 5, Muckenhirn 2, Foster 8, Hutchinson 2, Kerzman 3, Olson 2.

Battle Lake 47, Brandon-Evansville 42 OT

Half: BE 19, BL 19

BE: Kokett 5, Fredrich 8, Okerlund 2, Strese 27.

BL: O’Neal 4, VanWatermulen 7, Wicklund 2, Rilla 22, Marso 8, VanErp 4.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 61, Mahnomen 30

Half: CG 35, M 18

CB: Faldet 7, Wagner 18, Spray 8, McIntosh 1, Kjolhaug 4, Burgess 17, Groshong 2, Watkins 2, Stenzel 2.

M: Schoenborn 10, Wadena 2, Steinmetz 1, Porter 9, Kersting 8.

Frazee 37, Perham 35

Half: P 18, F 13

P: Smith 2, Tobkin 2, Stoll 11, Erickson 4, Karvonen 11, Moenkedick 8, Coleman 1.

F: T. Tappe 7, A. Tappe 14, McCorquodale 4, Tangen 2, Bachmann 10.

Norman County East 57, Northern Cass 46

Half: NCE 22, NC 21

NC: C. Ward 8, Johnson 4, Zieske 9, Mitzel 4, Olson 3, Verwest 12, W. Ward 4, Milander 2.

NCE: Varty 11, Sather 2, Stene 7, Jenson 2, Sirjord 9, Dalby 11, Buchanan 10, Koskela 3, Pederson 2.

Norman County West 66, Hillsboro 39

Half: NCW 34, H 18

H: Rude 8, Anderson 2, Pastian 6, Murphy 16, Fossum 2, Kirtzberger 2, Berge 2, Wright 1.

NCW: Hoff 2, Vanderplaats 18, Fike 1, Orsland 3, Brommenschenkel 29, Nelson 8, Jacobson 10.

Pelican Rapids 49, Hawley 45

Half: PR 26, H 17

H: J. Noreen 19, Lura 2, Olson 9, Newman 2, Ellefson 5, Sannes 8.

PR: Mac. Korf 3, M. Strand 14, Johnson 2, Skow-Anderson 8, Mad. Korf 3, B. Strand 15, Morgan 4.

Other Scores

Adrian 67, Edgerton 50

Aitkin 69, East Central 24

Annandale 42, Orono 40

Bagley 69, Park Rapids 14

Becker 40, Monticello 37

Belle Plaine 62, Sibley East 59

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 72, Waconia 56

Braham 63, Rush City 50

Buffalo 40, Rogers 32

Cambridge-Isanti 81, Big Lake 59

Cass Lake-Bena 47, Blackduck 42

Cherry 64, Northeast Range 57

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 61, Hillcrest Lutheran 54

Crosby-Ironton 55, Pine River-Backus 49

Duluth East 68, Hermantown 45

Eastview 60, Rosemount 38

Ellsworth 54, Southwest Minnesota Christian 48

Esko 58, Barnum 54

Fillmore Central 40, Mabel-Canton 33

Fulda 74, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 42

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 76, Roseau 55

Holy Family Catholic 64, St. Peter 57

Isle 73, Onamia 27

Jordan 62, Tri-City United 25

Litchfield 61, Delano 47

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 67, Royalton 43

Luverne 56, Windom 47

Mayer Lutheran 67, LeSueur-Henderson 47

McGregor 70, Cromwell 67, OT

Minneapolis Roosevelt 71, Minneapolis North 38

Minneapolis South 62, Prairie Seeds Academy 52

Minneapolis Southwest 67, Minneapolis Edison 27

Minneapolis Washburn 75, Minneapolis Henry 26

Mora 57, Zimmerman 43

Mounds View 56, St. Cloud Tech 36

Nashwauk-Keewatin 47, Chisholm 43

North Woods 69, Eveleth-Gilbert 33

Northern Freeze 53, Kittson County Central 50

PACT Charter 50, Legacy Christian 44

Parkers Prairie 80, Rothsay 21

Princeton 67, St. Cloud Cathedral 54

Providence Academy 65, St. Paul Academy 20

Red Lake County 60, Sacred Heart 25

Rochester Home School 56, Glenville-Emmons 31

Sleepy Eye 61, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 58

St. John’s Prep 39, Eagle Valley 34

Underwood 65, Ashby 33

Upsala 73, West Central 33

Visitation 60, Mounds Park Academy 40

Warroad 56, Lake of the Woods 44

Watertown-Mayer 71, Norwood-Young America 59

West Lutheran 57, Heritage Christian Academy 17

Worthington 65, Jackson County Central 47

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 9 Becker-Big Lake at No. 8 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Northern Lakes at No. 7 River Lakes (Paynesville), 7 p.m.

Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 St. Cloud Tech at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Feb. 29

Championship game, at site to be determined, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Saturday

1) No. 9 Morris-Benson Area at No. 8 Prairie Center (Sauk Centre), 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 7 Willmar, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Cloud Apollo at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

6) No. 6 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25

At St. Cloud

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 1

At St. Cloud

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Feb. 21

1) No. 9 Kittson Central at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Bagley-Fosston at No. 7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23

At Warroad

3) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Thief River Falls, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Park Rapids-Menahga-Nevis vs. No. 4 Crookston, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 24

At Warroad

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

6) No. 6 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 3 Warroad, 8:15 p.m.

Feb. 25

At Warroad

7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27

At Warroad

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

March 1

At Warroad

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Albert Lea 7, Winona Winhawks 4

Alexandria 3, River Lakes 2

Andover 5, Champlin Park 1

Apple Valley 8, Rosemount 1

Becker/Big Lake 5, Fairmont Area 3

Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 6, Sartell 4

Breck 3, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 0

Burnsville 3, Eagan 2

Centennial 4, Anoka 3

Chanhassen 8, Shakopee 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Roseville 2, OT

Dodge County 7, La Crescent/Houston 3

Eastview 5, Lakeville North 2

Elk River/Zimmerman 8, North Metro Stars 0

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 6, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Hastings 4, White Bear Lake 3, OT

Hopkins 4, Buffalo 3

Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 4, North Branch 0

Lakeville South 11, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Legacy Christian/PACT Charter 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1

Mahtomedi 3, South St. Paul 0

Mankato West 6, Owatonna 1

Marshall/Lakeview 5, Sioux Falls Flyers, S.D. 2

Minnetonka 6, Eden Prairie 0

Moose Lake Area 6, Two Harbors 1

Mounds View 4, East Ridge 1

New Ulm Eagles 8, Waseca Blue Jays 1

Northfield 6, Chaska 2

Osseo 6, Coon Rapids 4

Park (Cottage Grove) 2, Woodbury 1, OT

Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis 3, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Prior Lake 6, Bloomington Jefferson 4

Proctor 7, Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 1

Red Wing 5, Farmington 1

Rochester John Marshall 6, Austin/Austin Pacelli 1

Rogers 4, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Roseau 5, East Grand Forks 2

Simley 4, Richfield 3

St. Cloud Apollo 3, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Orono 0

St. Cloud Tech 7, Fergus Falls 3

St. Louis Park 3, Minneapolis 1

St. Paul Como Park 5, St. Paul Highland Park 2

St. Paul Johnson 8, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 5

St. Thomas Academy 6, North St. Paul 0

Stillwater 6, Forest Lake 1

Tartan 6, Henry Sibley 1

Wayzata 3, Edina 2

Girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 tournament

Today

Championship at neutral site

No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 4 Sartell-Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 tournament

Today

At St. Cloud

Championship

Detroit Lakes vs. Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 tournament

Thursday

At Thief River Falls

Championship

Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 2

Other Scores

2A Section 1

Championship

Lakeville North 5, Lakeville South 2

1A Section 1

Championship

Red Wing 5, New Prague 2

1A Section 2

Championship

Hutchinson 3, Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 2, OT

1A Section 3

Championship

New Ulm Eagles 8, Luverne Cardinals 2

1A Section 5

Championship

Breck 5, Blake 2

WRESTLING

D

Boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8 dual tournament

At Brainerd

Saturday

1) No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 Alexandria, 10:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Little Falls vs. Match 1 winner, 1 p.m.

3) No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 St. Cloud Tech, 1 p.m.

4) No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo vs. No. 7 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

5) No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Moorhead, 1 p.m.

6) Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

7) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 3 p.m.

8) Championship: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6 dual tournament

Saturday

At West Central Area High School

No. 1 New York Mills vs. No. 4 Border West, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 2 Barnesville, 1 p.m.

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8 dual tournament

Saturday

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

1) No. 9 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 8 Deer River, 11 a.m.

2) No. 11 West Marshall vs. No. 6 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11 a.m.

3) No. 7 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 1 Frazee vs. Match 1 winner, 12:30 p.m.

5) No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis vs. No. 4 United Central, 12:30 p.m.

6) No. 3 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena vs. Match 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

7) No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Match 3 winner, 12:30 p.m.

8) Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 4 p.m.

9) Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship match: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Results Thursday

3A Section 1

First Round

Rochester Century 52, Winona/Winona Cotter 30

Quarterfinal

Albert Lea 69, Northfield 7

Hastings 78, Rochester Century 3

Owatonna 51, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 6

Rochester Mayo 32, Rochester John Marshall 31

2A Section 1

First Round

Cannon Falls 2, Grand Meadow 0

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford Peterson 75, Austin/Austin Pacelli 6

Stewartville 54, La Crescent 24

Quarterfinal

Caledonia 51, Byron 16

Kasson-Mantorville 61, Cannon Falls 3

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 35, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford Peterson 31

WEM/JWP 44, Stewartville 21

2A Section 2

First Round

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 42, Delano 36

Mankato East 42, Mankato West 33

St. Peter 66, New Ulm Eagles 8

Waconia 42, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 36

Quarterfinal

Hutchinson/Buffalo-Lake Hector/Stewartville 64, Mankato East 12

New Prague 43, Waconia 27

Scott West 65, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 9

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 35, St. Peter 25

1A Section 1

First Round

Goodhue 40, Dover-Eyota 37

St. Charles 44, Hayfield 24

Triton 34, Pine Island 31

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 68, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 8

Quarterfinal

Chatfield 54, Triton 15

Kenyon-Wanamingo 65, St. Charles 10

Wabasha-Kellogg 43, Goodhue 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 43, Lake City 21

1A Section 3

First Round

MACCRAY/Renville County West 67, Ortonville 12

Yellow Medicine East 49, Benson 21

Quarterfinal

Canby 34, Pipestone 26

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55, BOLD 7

Minneota 54, Yellow Medicine East 15

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 64, MACCRAY/Renville County West 6

1A Section 4

First Round

Nicollet/G-F-W 52, St. Agnes 29

River Valley 46, Trinity 35

Quarterfinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 58, River Valley 13

LeSuer-Henderson 32, Norwood-Young America 29

Sibley East 45, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 24

St. James 65, Nicollet/G-F-W 6