« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 16 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Results Thursday

Devils Lake 72, Valley City 67

Half: DL 35, VC 35

VC: Denholm 15, Carpenter 23, Magnuson 19, Lentz 10.

DL: Nelson 3, Whalen 16, Mertens 23, Kerlin 2, Johnson 7, Trevino 3, Erickson 4, Halvorson 14.

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Milnor vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass vs. Lisbon, 6:15 p.m.

4) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Hatton-Northwood vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 3 p.m.

2) Griggs County Central vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 6:15 p.m.

4) Thompson vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) LaMoure vs. South Border, 3 p.m.

2) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 4:30 p.m.

3) Napoleon vs. Central Prairie, 6:15 p.m.

4) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Carrington vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

2) St. John vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6:15 p.m.

4) Warwick vs. Munich-Starkweather, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Wilton-Wing, 3 p.m.

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 6:15 p.m.

4) Flasher vs. Garrison, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bottineau vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6:15 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Heart River vs. Killdeer, 3 p.m.

2) Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. New England, 6:15 p.m.

4) Bowman County vs. Hazen, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 20

1) New Town vs. Ray, 3 p.m.

2) Trenton vs. North Shore-Plaza, 4:30 p.m.

3) Divide County vs. Watford City, 6:15 p.m.

4) Stanley vs. Powers Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Other Scores

Bismarck High 63, Mandan 62

Dickinson 72, Bismarck St. Mary’s 63

Grand Forks Red River 69, Fargo North 43

Girls

Thursday results

Central Cass 68, Richland 30

R 6 13 23 30

CC 21 37 56 68

R: Knudsen 3, Kinneberg 1, Frankl 11, Johnsn 15.

CC: Bresnahan 2, Weber 4, Voss 12, Roesler 2, Tronson 2, Titus 10, Breske 8, Cramer 8, Dixon 20.

Ellendale 56, Sargent Central 46

SC 14 18 29 46

E 10 24 40 56

SC: Schlecht 6, Enderson 9, Beaver 5, Mlnarik 20, Nelson 6.

E: Bommersbach 20, Fuller 12, Gustafson 6, Mertz 9, Vance 8, Herman 1.

Kindred 65, Napoleon 38

K 14 41 53 65

N 11 15 26 38

K: Allmaras 2, Martinez 2, Schmit 25, Glasow 4, Otterson 5, Podolak 6, Dahl 13, Bugner 7.

N: Weigel 12, Schmidt 4, Young 6, Jangula 9, Dewald 3, Ellison 4.

LaMoure 62, Strasburg-Zeeland 44

SZ 7 18 32 44

L 15 29 46 62

SZ: Wikenhauser 12, Bubach 11, Wolf 9, Silvernagel 5, Moser 4, Kramer 2, Weigel 1.

L: Bickford 33, Aberle 12, Armitage 8, Carlson 4, Warcken 3, Good 2.

Lisbon 63, Litchville-Marion-Montpelier 51

L 12 28 43 63

LMM 11 23 39 51

L: Manske 10, Ripplinger 16, Elijah 4, Carlson 10, Deibert 18, Reinke 5.

LMM: Alber 2, Piehl 14, Rodin 14, Ulmer 9, Headland 12.

Maple Valley 58,

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 42

WL 11 21 35 42

MV 14 30 40 58

WL: Grumbo 2, Lejer 8, Wittenburg 7, Closter-man 2, Hulm 2, Goerger 4, Vosberg 7, Craemer 10.

MV: Tinjum 6, C. Pautz 20, Kasowski 2, Nudell 26, Hovland 4.

Rolette-Wolford 55, Dunseith 48

D 9 24 41 48

RW 10 30 40 55

D: Beck 5, Yankton 6, Peltier 4, Lafountain 1, Handeland 6, Norquay 10, Gladue 16.

RW: Selvig 6, K. Martinson 10, A. Martinson 6, Armstrong 2, Slaubaugh 18, Walsh 3, Beaver 8, Wittmayer 2.

Other Scores

Cavalier 53, North Border 47

Central Cass 68, Richland 30

Dickinson 60, Bismarck St. Mary’s 46

Divide County 88, Powers Lake 26

Ellendale 56, Sargent Central 46

Faith, S.D. 55, Hettinger/Scranton 33

Garrison 48, Center-Stanton 33

Grafton 80, Midway-Minto 34

Grand Forks Red River 65, Fargo North 64

Grant County 67, Beulah 51

Kindred 65, Napoleon 38

LaMoure 62, Strasburg-Zeeland 44

Linton-HMB 44, Hazen 35

Lisbon 63, Litchville-Marion/Montpelier 51

Maple Valley 58, Lidgerwood 42

Midkota 58, Barnes County North 48

New Town 75, Tioga 30

Norman County East, Minn. 57, Northern Cass 46

Norman County West, Minn. 66, Hillsboro 39

Ray 76, Trenton 48

Richardton-Taylor 45, New England 36

Rolette-Wolford 55, Dunseith 48

Surrey 51, Westhope-Newburg 50

Trinity Christian 71, Burke County 46

Velva 73, Des Lacs-Burlington 34

Watford City 62, Bowman County 53

Williston 75, Turtle Mountain 57

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Today

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Devils Lake vs. Fargo South-Shanley, noon

6) West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Central, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship bracket

7) Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

8) Grafton-Park River vs. Fargo North, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

Thursday

1) Bismarck Century 12, Williston 1

2) Minot 4, Jamestown 2

3) Bottineau-Rugby 8, Hazen-Beulah 1

4) Bismarck 7, Mandan 5

Today

Consolation bracket

5) Williston vs. Jamestown, 11 a.m.

6) Hazen-Beulah vs. Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

7) Bismarck Century vs. Minot, 5 p.m.

8) Bottineau-Rugby vs. Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

SWIMMING

D

Boys

Results Thursday

West Fargo 126, Fargo Davies 60

200 medley relay: 1, West Fargo (Huseby, Doll, Keller, Al. Smestad), 1:46.02. 2, Davies (Duncan, Keller, Arness, Ingulsrud), 1:49.41.

200 freestyle: 1, Al. Smestad, WF, 1:56.69. 2, Holoien, WF, 1:57.08.

200 individual medley: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 2:09.33. 2, Duncan, FD, 2:14.40.

50 freestyle: 1, Ingulsrud, FD, 23.83. 2, Doll, WF, 24.03.

Diving: 1, Sufficool, FD, 213.45. 2, Neva, WF, 190.10.

100 butterfly: 1, Keller, WF, 58.30. 2, Duncan, FD, 59.02.

100 freestyle: 1, Ad. Smestad, WF, 52.49. 2, Hulbert, WF, 56.40.

500 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 5:08.51. 2, Al. Smestad, WF, 5:22.03.

200 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (Ad. Smestad, Al. Smestad, Holoien, Keller), 1:34.43. 2, Davies (Duncan, Arness, Lorenz, Gourde), 1:38.40.

100 backstroke: 1, Huseby, WF, 58.45. 2, Neva, WF, 1:01.99.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:08.44. 2, Reopelle, FD, 1:12.36.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (Ad. Smestad, Holoien, Huseby, Doll), 3:33.23. 2, Davies (Keller, Reopelle, Lorenz, Gourde), 3:47.29.