« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 15 2012

North Dakota high school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

GF Red River 16-0 17-0

Fargo Shanley 11-4 12-4

Wahpeton 10-5 11-5

West Fargo 10-6 10-7

Fargo Davies 9-7 10-7

Fargo South 7-9 6-11

GF Central 6-9 6-10

Fargo North 5-11 4-13

Devils Lake 3-11 3-13

Valley City 0-15 3-14

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck 12-1 14-2

Mandan 10-3 12-4

St. Mary’s 9-4 11-5

Bismarck Century 9-5 11-6

Minot 8-6 10-7

Jamestown 7-7 9-8

Dickinson 3-11 6-11

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 3-12 6-12

Williston 1-13 2-15

Poll

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. GF Red River (7) 17-0 1 35

2. Bismarck 14-2 2 28

3. Mandan 12-4 3 21

4. Fargo Shanley 12-4 4 14

5. Bis. St. Mary’s 11-5 NR 4

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton, Minot

Pairings

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Fargo Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Milnor vs. Fargo Oak Grove, 3 p.m.

2) Kindred vs. Hankinson, 4:30 p.m.

3) Central Cass vs. Lisbon, 6:15 p.m.

4) Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Maple Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 2 tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Hatton-Northwood vs. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 3 p.m.

2) Griggs County Central vs. Cavalier, 4:30 p.m.

3) Hillsboro vs. Grafton, 6:15 p.m.

4) Thompson vs. Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 tournament

At Jamestown Civic Center

Monday, Feb. 20

1) LaMoure vs. South Border, 3 p.m.

2) Linton-HMB vs. Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal, 4:30 p.m.

3) Napoleon vs. Central Prairie, 6:15 p.m.

4) Edgeley-Kulm vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Carrington vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

2) St. John vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

3) North Star vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 6:15 p.m.

4) Warwick vs. Munich-Starkweather, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 5 tournament

At Hazen

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bismarck Shiloh Christian vs. Wilton-Wing, 3 p.m.

2) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. Standing Rock, 4:30 p.m.

3) Washburn vs. New Salem-Almont, 6:15 p.m.

4) Flasher vs. Garrison, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 6 tournament

Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Bottineau vs. Glenburn, 3 p.m.

2) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Dunseith, 4:30 p.m.

3) Berthold vs. Westhope-Newburg, 6:15 p.m.

4) Rugby vs. Minot Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7 tournament

At Dickinson Trinity

Monday, Feb. 20

1) Heart River vs. Killdeer, 3 p.m.

2) Dickinson Trinity vs. Mott-Regent, 4:30 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. New England, 6:15 p.m.

4) Bowman County vs. Hazen, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Region 8 tournament

At Williston State College

Monday, Feb. 20

1) New Town vs. Ray, 3 p.m.

2) Trenton vs. North Shore-Plaza, 4:30 p.m.

3) Divide County vs. Watford City, 6:15 p.m.

4) Stanley vs. Powers Lake, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

Third place game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

West Fargo 15-1 16-1

GF Red River 14-2 13-4

Fargo Shanley 11-3 13-3

GF Central 7-8 6-10

Fargo Davies 7-9 8-9

Wahpeton 6-9 6-10

Fargo North 5-11 5-12

Valley City 4-10 6-9

Devils Lake 3-11 4-12

Fargo South 4-12 4-13

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 14-0 16-1

Mandan 11-3 13-4

Minot 9-5 12-5

Bismarck 9-5 10-6

Jamestown 6-8 7-10

St. Mary’s 4-9 5-10

Turtle Mt.-Belcourt 4-11 7-11

Dickinson 3-11 5-12

Williston 3-11 5-12

Poll

Team Record Last wk Pts

1. Bis. Century (7) 16-1 1 35

2. West Fargo 16-1 2 28

3. Mandan 13-4 3 18

4. GF Red River 13-4 4 14

5. Fargo Shanley 13-3 5 7

First-place votes in parenthesis

Others receiving votes: Minot.

Class B

District 1

Dist. Pts. All

North Sargent 5-1 12-5

Milnor 5-1 7-10

Oakes 5-2 11-8

Lisbon 4-3 6-11

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 3-4 6-11

Fairmount-C-T 2-5 3-13

Sargent Central 1-5 3-9

Hankinson 1-5 2-13

District 2

Dist. Pts. All

Kindred 7-0 17-0

Central Cass 5-1 16-2

Northern Cass 5-2 13-4

Oak Grove 3-3 9-7

Maple Valley 3-4 13-5

Richland 1-5 10-8

Enderlin 1-5 8-9

F-S-H-P 1-6 3-15

District 3

Dist. Pts. All

Central Valley 14-0 16-2

Thompson 11-2 14-4

Hatton-Northwood 9-4 13-5

Larimore 7-6 7-10

MayPort-C-G 5-8 8-10

Dakota Prairie 5-8 6-11

Hillsboro 2-12 2-16

Griggs Co. Central 1-13 4-15

District 4

Dist. Pts. All

Grafton 9-0 16-1

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 6-4 8-9

Cavalier 5-4 6-11

Midway-Minto 4-5 9-8

North Border 2-6 5-12

Fordville-Lankin/PR 2-8 5-12

HOCKEY

D

Boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

1) Grand Forks Red River 6, Devils Lake 0

2) Fargo Davies 5, Fargo South-Shanley 1

3) Grafton-Park River 9, West Fargo 6

4) Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Friday

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Consolation bracket

5) Devils Lake vs. Fargo South-Shanley, noon

6) West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Central, 30 min. after Game 5

Championship bracket

7) Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

8) Grafton-Park River vs. Fargo North, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

State play-in games

at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

West Region Tournament

At Bismarck VFW Sports Center

Today

1) Williston vs. Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

2) Jamestown vs. Minot, 1:30 p.m.

3) Hazen-Beulah vs. Bottineau-Rugby, 5 p.m.

4) Mandan vs. Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation bracket

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

State play-in games

Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Girls

Standings

State

Pts. All

Fargo South 38 22-0-0

Fargo North 32 16-5-1

Minot 28 14-7-1

Grand Forks 25 12-9-0

Bismarck 25 15-6-0

West Fargo 24 14-7-0

Jamestown 19 11-10-1

Williston 12 9-14-0

Mandan 8 6-15-0

Devils Lake 4 2-19-0

Dickinson 0 1-20-0

WRESTLING

D

Pairings

State tournament

At Bismarck Civic Center

Today

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class B individual first-round matches

Class A team dual first round:

Bismarck vs. Wahpeton

Grand Forks Central vs. Bismarck Century

West Fargo vs. Turtle Mountain

Williston vs. Fargo Davies

Class A individual first-round matches

Class B team dual first round:

Lisbon vs. Minot Ryan

Killdeer vs. North Border-Cavalier

Carrington vs. South Border

Velva vs. Hettinger

Session 2, 6:30 p.m. start

Class A individual second-round matches

Class B individual second-round matches

Friday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class A and B individual first-round consolation matches

Class A and B individual second-round consolation matches

Class A team dual semifinals and consolation matches

Class B team dual semifinals and consolation matches

Session 2, 5 p.m. start

Class A and B individual semifinal matches

Class A and B team dual third-place matches

Class B team dual fifth-place match

Class A and B team dual championship matches

Saturday

Session 1, 10 a.m. start

Class A third- and fourth-round individual consolation matches

Class B third- and fourth-round individual consolation matches

Class A third, fifth and seventh-place individual matches

Class B third, fifth and seventh-place individual matches

Session 2, 2:15 p.m. start

Hall of Fame recognition and inductees

Class A championship individual matches

Class B championship individual matches